Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Decorative Arts

Decorative Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Azechi, Umetaro Japanese Woodblock Prints: Their Techniques and Appreciation
Tokyo Toto Shuppan Co & Japan Publications 1963 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
104 pp. Grey burlap with orange lettering. Pictorial dw. Dw slightly edge-worn. Contains original woodblock print by Azechi and tipped-in washi paper samples. Numerous illustrations. 3e 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BALDINucci, Florente Le Compte, Fairthorne, the Abecedario Pittorico et al Sculptura Historico-Technica or the History and Art of engraving .... To which is now added a chronological and historicall series of the painters from the eleventh century ... With copper-plates. The fourth edition.
London J. Marks 1770 Half Calf Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xi., 264 pp. with 10 copper engraved plates, not bound in order. Marbled edges, and end papers. Wear to extremities of boards, leather a bit rubbed, one corner bumped. Bit of foxing to prelims but generally very clean internally. Pen and pencil annotations to end papers, good copy generally. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bott, Gerhard Jugendstil Art Nouveau, Modern Style, Nieuwe Kunst
Darmstadt Hessischen Landesmuseums 1965 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
411 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w, binding slightly rubbed 2c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cooper . C.S Victorian and Edwardian Furniture and Interiors from the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau
London Thames & Hudson 1987 0500234906 / 9780500234907 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 pp. 683 illustrations 74 in colour. 1f 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cooper, Jeremy Victorian and Edwardian Decor : From the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau
New York, NY, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1998 0789204460 / 9780789204462 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 pp., with over 600 illustrations. Important source book for collectors dealers and scholars interested in the history of design and interiors. 1c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cundall, Joseph (editor) Examples of Ornament in Every Style
London Bell and Dalby 1855 Original Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
5 page introduction and 24 plates in colour and b/w waterstained pages to first 3rd of book and damp stained and worn rear board split to cloth spine book plate on f.e.p. an uncommon book 18e 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dexel, Thomas Gebrauchsglas: Gläser des Alltags vom Spätmittelalter bis zum beginnenden 20. Jahrhundert
Munchen Klinkhardt & Biermann 1983 3781402088 / 9783781402089 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
GERMAN TEXT. 302 pp., illus. Previous owner's name stamped on front and rear pastedowns 101c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dufrene, Maurice Authentic Art Deco Interiors : From the 1925 Paris Exhibition
Woodbridge (Suffolk) Antique Collectors Club 1989 1851491198 / 9781851491193 Cloth Very Good Very Good Folio 
223 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw very slightly edgeworn. Slight damage to top edge. No names or inscriptions. Very clean copy. 19 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DuPont- Auberville The Studio Library of Decorative Art, Classic Textile Designs
London Bracken Books 1989 1851702784 / 9781851702787 Cloth Very Good Fair Tall 4to. 
128 pp, 50 colour plates. Cover worn. 30c 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Faniel, Stephane, editor and Connaissance Des Arts. Le Dix-huitieme Siecle Francais. XVIII
Paris Hachette 1956 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRENCH TEXT 231 pp. Original pictorial boards. Boards slightly worn to extremities. Crease to paper onlay on front board. Very slight browning to page edges. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 6h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Faniel, Stephane, editor and Connaissance Des Arts. Le XVII Siecle Francais. Collection Connaissance Des Arts.
Paris Hachette 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRENCH TEXT 231 pp. Pictorial boards. Original glassine wrapper. Wrapper chipped and torn. Slight wear to extremities. Very slight browning to page edges. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 6h 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Faniel, Stephane, editor and Connaissance Des Arts. Le XVII Siecle Francais. Collection Connaissance Des Arts.
Paris Hachette 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRENCH TEXT 231 pp. Pictorial boards. Original glassine wrapper. Wrapper chipped and torn. Slight wear to extremities. Very slight browning to page edges. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fillitz, Hermann Die Schatzkammer in Wien : Symbole abendländ. Kaisertums. Hrsg. v. Kunsthistor. Museum in Wien
Frankfurt, Germany Residenz Verlag GmbH 1986 3701704430 / 9783701704439 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
GERMAN TEXT 207 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 1e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Flinders Petrie, W. M. Egyptian Decorative Art a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Royal Institution
London Methuen & Co 1895 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 128, 32 pp., Illustrated with small b/w in text figures. Cloth slightly faded and rubbed. Library plate crossed out inmarker pen on pastedown, library number crossed out on rear pastedown. 28a 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gazette Des Beaux - Arts Gazette Des Beaux - Arts, Volume # 85 January - June 1975
Paris Gazette Des Beaux - Arts 1975 Ex-Library Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
6 months in 5 issues , Ex-Library with the usual stamps and labels, and some marking to the cloth - solid binding. Articles in French and English. 6g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gazette Des Beaux - Arts Gazette Des Beaux - Arts, Volume # 86, July - December 1975
Paris Gazette Des Beaux - Arts 1975 Ex-Library Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
6 months in 5 issues , Ex-Library with the usual stamps and labels and some marking to the cloth - Irrelevant drawing on lower board. solid binding. . Articles in French and English. 6g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gazette Des Beaux - Arts Gazette Des Beaux - Arts, Volume # 89 & 90, January - December 1977
Paris Gazette Des Beaux - Arts 1977 Ex-Library Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
12 months in 10 issues (last lacks front cover), Ex-Library with the usual stamps and labels, and some marking to the cloth - solid binding. . Articles in French and English. 6g 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 George Clarke, Harold Under-Glaze Colour Picture Prints on Staffordshire Pottery, The Pictorial Pot Lid Book
Leamington Spa Courier Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
307 pp., Over 450 pictures in monochrome. Jacket chipped, slightly rubbed. 1b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gloag, John Colour & Comfort
London Duckworth 1924 Publisher's Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Palmer-Jones 
pp, 187, [3 pp publisher's catalogue], Colour frontis. Harold Brownsword's copy with pencil annotations. Boards marked and faded. Very good and clean internally 28a 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Company A Catalogue Of Sterling Silver Prizes Cups and Trophies Etc.
London The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Company Wraps Good Small 4to 
N.d. [c. 1936]. Unpaginated [20 pp.]. Blue paper wrappers. Wrappers edgeworn and slightly faded. Catalogue of gold and silver items for sale with prices with reproductions of items. 1b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie