Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 After the War Was Over: Photographs
London, United Kingdom Benedikt Taschen Verlag 1985 0500250944 / 9780500250945 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Large 4to 
200 pp. with 168 duotone reproductions 105f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Collection of Japanese Photographs Circa 1908
Japan Box Very Good 
Unpaginated collection of tinted photographs depicting Japanese women and landscapes. N.d. circa 1908. The book opens after the fashion of a concertina, and is bound in a very pretty patterened cloth. The item is persented in a box, itself bound in a decorative cloth, which has become somewhat darkened with age. Small tears and lifts to cloth covering box. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson and Low (photography) Yasufumi Nakamori (foreword) Manga Dreams
Lucky Panda Press 2010 Limited Edition Card Covers Very Good Large 4to 
Unpaginated collection of colour photography. Minor exterior wear. Ltd to 2000 copies. 29a 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anthony, Gordon (camera studies) Michel, Saint - Denis John Gielgud
London Geoffrey Bles 1938 Limited Edition 1/4 Morocco Very Good Small 4to Signed by the Photographer
[unpaginated] illustrated in b/w. TEG, limited to 100 copies, though this copy is un-numbered. Signed by the photographer Gordon Anthony. Edges slightly rubbed. 15e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anthony, Gordon and Michel Saint-Denis John Gielgud: Camera Studies
London Geoffrey Bles 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Small 4to 
Unpaginated. Black cloth in dw. Dw chipped, torn and darkened. Internally clean and fresh. 24 full-page b&w photographic studies of John Gielgud. 15f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Atget, Eugene;Cuzin, Jean Pierre;Musee de l'Ile-de-France;Meyenbourg, Marianne De Fonds Atget, Hauts-De-Seine: Catalogue Des Photographies Anciennes
Hauts De Seine Le Musee De Poche 1991 2901437001 / 9782901437000 Hardback Near Fine Small Oblong 4to. 
285 pp., Illustrated in b/w. FRENCH TEXT. Scarce title. 101c 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Badger, Gerry & John Benton - Harris Through the Looking Glass Photographic Art in Britain 1945 - 1989
London Barbican Art Gallery 1989 0946372179 / 9780946372171 Exhibition Catalogue Paperback Good Oblong 8vo. 
199 pp, Illustrated throughout in colour. Quite well thumbed, spine creased. Uncommon title. 101d 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bailey, David Baileys Democracy
London Thames & Hudson 2005 0500543151 / 9780500543153 Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[unpaginated] Collection of b/w nudes photographed by the famous British photographer. ww 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ball, Nigel McJunk
Ipswich Dubdog 2011 0956714609 / 9780956714602 Illustrated Boards Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
77 pp., Collection of colour photography. Damage to foot of spine and bottom edge of boards. 2b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barnes, Martin Benjamin Brecknell Turner : Rural England Through a Victorian Lens
London V & A Publications 2001 0810965836 / 9780810965836 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Oblong 4to. 
128 pp, illustrated 12e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baudelaire, Charles, Francois Bibal (photography) Les Fleurs Du Mal
Paris Editions Bibal 1987 2905547030 / 9782905547033 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Oblong 4to. 
184 pp., Illustrated in colour. Lush and rather suggestive floral photography accompanying Baudelaire's famous verses. Minor wear to boards, front board very slightly sprung. FRENCH TEXT. 17d 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 103
London Ambit Magazine 1986 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to Steadman , Ralph 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w. 6d 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 106
London Ambit Magazine 1986 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to Steadman , Ralph 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w, contributed to by jg ballard and carol anne duffy.and peter blake 6d 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 130
London Ambit Magazine 1992 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w, contributed to by jg ballard and carol anne duffy. 6d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 132
London Ambit Magazine 1993 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w, contributed to by jg ballard and ron sandford 6d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 135
London Ambit Magazine 1994 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w, contributed to by jg ballard and norman ackroyd. 6d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 71
London Ambit Magazine 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to Steadman , Ralph 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w, ralph steadman cover. 6d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bax, Martin (editor) Ambit 75
London Ambit Magazine 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
96 pp, illustrated in b/w, jg ballard's zodiac 2000 included 6d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beaton, Cecil India
Bombay Thacker & Co. Ltd 1945 Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[unpaginated] Marvellous b/w photography by Beaton depicting the India contemporary to the book's publication. This copy is in a brown publisher's cloth, a variant on the more commonly seen blue cloth of the standard edition. Boards slightly weathered and discoloured. Minor warping to boards, some slight rubbing and a crease to bookcloth running accross both boards 18e 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beaton, Cecil; Buckland, Gail The Magic Image : The Genius of Photography
London Little Brown & Co 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
304 pp. 16 pages of colour & about 450 B/W illustrations 105d 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie