Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Dictionaries and Reference

Dictionaries and Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dizionario Storico, Portatile, Che Contiene La Storia Etc Etc
Venezia Nella Stamperia Remondini 1759 Full Vellum Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
6 vols [various paginations]., Full vellum bindings. ITALIAN TEXT. Vol 6 is missing pp. 117-124. Vellum discoloured, and in some cases split and peeling from boards. Boards warping. Ownership sig on title pages. Internally good and clean. faint library stamp to verso of title page. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 . A Companion to Shakespeare and Performance
U. K. Blackwell 2005 1405111046 / 9781405111041 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
688 pp, b/w illustrations 15c 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnold, Denis (editor) The Beethoven Companion
London Faber & Faber 1971 0571090036 / 9780571090037 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
542 pp, some fading to dustwrapper price clipped some splash marks to base of pages 31b 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baretti, Joseph A Dictionary, Spanish and English, and English and Spanish: Containing the Signification of Words, and Their Different Uses; Together with the Terms of Arts, Sciences and Trades...Part I: Spanish and English
London F. Wingrave, J. Johnson, et al. 1807 New Edition Full Tree Calf Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New Edition, Corrected and Greatly Enlarged. Full tree calf with leather title label to spine. Front board marked and front joint weak. Slight wear to extremities. With the bookplate on front pastedown of Frederick Paul Irby. Irby was a Rear Admiral and a member of the 'Order of the Bath.' Binding tight. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrere, Albert Argot and Slang a New French and English Dictionary
London Hogos Language Institute 1911 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Small 4to 
483 pp, foxed page edges and fading to spine. 45g 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barron, Neil What Fantastic Fiction Do I Read Next?: A Reader's Guide to Recent Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Gale Group 1999 0787644765 / 9780787644765 2nd Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xx., 1954 pp. This guide covers more than 4800 fantasy, horror and science fiction titles published between 1989 and 1998. It indexes and describes each title's main characters, locale, time period and more. A huge beast of a book 45f 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baxter, J. H. And Charles Johnson Medieval Latin Word-List: From British and Irish Sources
London Oxford University Press 1955 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket Tall 8vo. 
xiii, 466 pp. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Neat ink ownership signature on fep. Endpapers & fore-edge browned. VG copy. 45h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beeton, S. O. Beeton's Dictionary of Geography. A Universal Gazetteer.
London Ward, Lock & Tyler Reprint Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
898, 6 pp. Brown cloth. Leather title label. Cloth slightly rubbed and worn. Hinges cracked. Textblock a little loose. Numerous maps, plans and woodcuts. 9a 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BENEZIT, E. ; Various Contributors Benezit Dictionary of Artists - 14 Volumes [ English Edition ]
Paris Editions Grund 2006 2700030702 / 9782700030709 First Edition in English Publisher's Cloth As New Large 8vo. 
14 volumes. Illustrated with facsimiles of some artists signatures. The Benezit Dictionary of Artists, published since 1911, is a landmark reference work in Art History, a magnificent 14 volume biographical dictionary of painters, sculptors, draftsmen, and engravers from around the world and across history. Previously it had only been published in French, but this edition of the 'New' Benezit, is the first time this cornerstone work has ap[peared in English. With entries on over 175,000 artists, the Benezit is one of the most comprehensive and definitive resources on artists. Unique features include the dictionary's coverage of obscure artists and the inclusion of images of artists' signatures, monograms, and stamps. Entries are clear and concise, and often contain auction records, museum holdings, and bibliographies. Valued for both its wide coverage of lesser-known artists and its deep coverage of artists occupying the core pantheon of art. From the Benezit website 'The first English edition (2006) is the largest edition ever—over 170,000 entries, comprising over 20,000 pages in 14 volumes. Older entries have been updated and expanded, over 3,000 entries have been completely rewritten, and over 2,000 new entries have been added. All these combine to make the 2006 Benezit Dictionary of Artists even more compelling and useful to a wider audience than ever before.' yy 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blackie, W G The Imperial Gazeteer; a General Dictionary of Geography, Physical, Political, Statistical, and Descriptive. With a Supplement, Bringing the Geographical Information Down to the Latest Dates.
London Blackie & Son 1878 Half Morocco Very Good Large 4to 
2 vols, xii, 216, 284 pp., Illustrated with several colour plates and many in text engravings. Bound in a black half morocco with black boards. General exterior rubbing. Internally very good and clean. 27t 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boag, the Rev John The Imperial Lexicon of the English Language, Exhibiting the Pronunciation, Etymology, and Explanation of Every Word Usually Employed in Science, Literature and Art
Edinburgh and London A Fullarton & Co Full Diced Calf Very Good Large 8vo 
2 volumes, 756, xl [plates], 742, lxxv, [plates] pp., n.d [circa 1870s] Bound in a lovely contemporary brown full diced calf with decorative panels on spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. Edges of boards rubbed, some marking and genearl exterior wear, but generally a very good and handsome set. 37t 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brack, Duncan (editor); Baines, Malcolm (editor) Dictionary of Liberal Biography
London, United Kingdom Politico's Publishing Limited 1998 1902301099 / 9781902301099 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp 415, illustrated 9h 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brewer, E. Cobham; Evans, Ivor H. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
London Cassell & Co. 1977 0304935700 / 9780304935703 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 1175 pp., Aquamarine coloured full morocco, TEG. Unusual gilt decoration. Spine faded, boards slightly marked. 45c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brewer, R F Orthometry, a Treatise on the Art of Versification and the Technicalities of Poetry, with a New and Complete Rhyming Dictionary
London Charles William Deacon & Co 1893 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 376, xii [publisher's catalogue] pp., Maroon publisher;s cloth with some minor wear and splitting to spine 45d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bullinger, Ethelbert .W. A Critical Lexicon and Concordance to the English and Greek New Testament Together with an Index of Greek Words and Several Appendices
London Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited 1974 0851501222 / 9780851501222 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp, 999, xxxii., Boards marked and rubbed, pen inscription on f.e.p. 44b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burke, A.P. Colonial Gentry
London Heraldry Today 1970 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
862 pp, 2 vols in 1 the 1970 facsimile of the 1891-95 original discoloured book cloth and damaged corners of dustwrapper 9d 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burton, A C J Writing French; A Guide to the Salient idiom
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1968 0631972609 / 9780631972600 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 145 pp., in text b/w illustrations. Jacket price clipped and slightly creased and chipped at top edge. 45c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chambers Chambers Dictionary of World History, The
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Chambers 2000 0550130004 / 9780550130006 Hard Cover Very Good VB Small 4to 
950 pp. Over 7,500 A-Z entries. 45e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chambers Encyclopaedia Chambers Encyclopaedia a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge for the People in 10 Volumes
London W & R Chambers 1860 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1O Vols dated 1860-1868 in a brown publishers cloth with gilt lettering with maps and various wood engravings in b/w some foxing to pages and fading to spines vol 2 has tears to top of spine around 1 inch deep 40a 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chambers, Robert (eds) Cyclopaedia of English Literature; a History of British Authors, from the Earliest to the Present Times
Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1844 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Good Small 4to 
2 vols, xvi, 672, xvi, 717 pp., Rather battered original publisher's cloth with some splitting to the hinges, fading and general wear. Some tanning to contents, but largely good and clean. Clearly a well used set, but one that remains solid and tightly bound. 45e 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie