Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

San Francisco 2009 - C20th

San Francisco 2009 - C20th

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ANDERSEN, Hans The Steadfast Tin Soldier: A Fairy Tale SIMEON, Margaret (Illustrator, calligrapher, and embroiderer)
No publisher, unique hand-made book 1929 Decorated Cloth Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
unpaginated, hand lettered text with beautiful hand coloured illustrations and embelllishments, hand sewn and bound in decorative embroidered linen cover. A unique item. Very good. 103c 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Castenada, Carlos A Seperate Reality, Further Conversations with Don Juan
United Kingdom The Bodley Head 1971 0370013654 / 9780370013657 1st English Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
317pp, 1st English edition, jaclket in very good condition bar some fading to spine. 17f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Churchill, Winston S. Step By Step 1936 - 1939
London Thornton Butterworth 1939 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
366 pp., folding map at the rear. Bound in a recent full green morocco, with raised bands, top edge gilt, and gilt lines. A little marking to the fore-edge. 102c 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crane, Stephen Maggie
London Heinemann 1918 Reprint Boards Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MB 
128pp. Interestingly, the peach boards carry an innocuous stamp in navy of interweaving briars, but the jacket has a very strong rust and black illustration of a young woman sat on the ground about to be violently punched by a menacing dark homburg-ed man standing over her, with his hand balled into a fist. Though the jacket is marked only as 'fair', as it has closed tears and chips and has greyed along the top of the white jacket, it's still bridge and the cover really is a corker. Inside, the pages have browned - it is part of the Heinemann Cheaper Novels series. 17f 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Crompton, Richmal Just-William
London George Newnes 1922 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Henry, Thomas 
248, 4 pp. N.d. [1922]. First Edition. First in series. Red cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. Boards slightly darkened. Foxing to fore-edge. Scattered light foxing. Front hinge weak. Frontis and other illustrations by Thomas Henry. No names or inscriptions. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dexter, Colin The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn
New York St. Martins 1972 0312724675 / 9780312724672 1st US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good in very good jacket. NOT clipped, a couple of small dents to the corner of the bottom right edge, and minor darkening to the white edges of the jacket 20b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fabian, Warner Flaming Youth
New York Macaulay 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336 pp, 19th printing special popular edition some minor fading and chips to corners of dustwrapper 17f 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fergusson, W. N.; Brooke, Lieut. J. W. Adventure, Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
London Constable and Company Limited 1911 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Large 8vo. Fergusson 
343pp. 76 photographs. In the words of W. N. Fergusson, this book is mainly an account of two journeys taken through China and Tibet by the late Lieutenant Brooke. Mr. Brooke started on his first journey from Shanghai on August 1, 1906, and after crossing Tibet, returned to Shanghai in October 1907. He left Shanghai on his second journey in December, 1907, and travelled in Western Sechuan and Eastern Tibet until December 24, 1908, when he was murdered in the Independent Lolo Land. On the second of these two expeditions, Lt Brooke was accompanied by Mr C. H. Meares; and when that journey came to its untimely end, Mr Meares returned to England and wrote some articles on the country they had been travelling through. These generated considerable interest and Mr Meares was urged to make a more permanent record of the journey, but as he was already enlisted by Captain Scott for the Antarctic Expedition, the task fell to Fergusson. He was entrusted with Brooke's diary and photographs taken by him on his journeys and Fergusson here unites his own knowledge of the remote Tibetan and western and southern Se-chuan [sic] (Lololand) region, never previously visited by white people, with that of Mr Meares and Lt Brooke. Recent green half morocco with smart gilt-stamped, banded spine and green cloth boards. First few endpapers are new. Original free endpaper before half title page bears a signed dedication from, perhaps, Mr Brooke's mother to 'Ada McLeod with love from Mrs. Brooke 1911'. Some waterstaining to front endpapers, frontis. and title and some damp marking to bottom corner of pages scattered through the book, but very little damage to the two fold-out maps of western and southern Sechuan 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FLETCHER, J.E. ; [Miniature Book] The Golden Road to Samarkand [Miniature Book]
[none] Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Manuscript copy of Fletcher's poem produced in the form of a Miniature, 1 1/16 x 7/8, woven binding, watercolour frontispiece, initials in red ink, unique, very good 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GUTHRIE, John D. ( Editor ) The Forest Ranger
Boston Richard G.Badger 1919 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
174 pp, Some mottling to the cloth, but very good, in very good dustwrapper. Contains postcard from visitor to dude ranch. 18d 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 HARRIS, Joel Chandler aka Uncle Remus Daddy Jake The Runaway and short stories told after dark
London T. Fisher Unwin (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1890 First English Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Small 4to. 
First English edition. Large 8vo., [x.], 146 pp. Original publisher's grey illustrated cloth over bevelled boards, lettered in black and gilt. All edges gilt. A few marks to the cloth but a very good copy. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Holden, Anthony Big Deal. A Year as a Professional Poker Player
U S A Viking (Penguin Books Ltd) 1990 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. Signed by Author
306pp. Very nice copy. Signed by Holden on the title page. Small rub mark on the spine. 102c 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kerouac, Jack (Introduction By Allen Ginsberg) Visions of Cody
London Andre Deutsch, Andre 1973 023396486x / 9780233964867 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo. 
398pp. Clean, bright and tight. 17f 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lancaster, Humphrey True Yokefellow
London The Fortune Press 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254pp. A fine copy of this 1937 gay novel in a lovely yellow and orange dustjacket printed on very delicate paper. Small closed tears at top rear of jacket and a bit of very small creasing/chipping around the head, otherwise very bright and nice. 20e 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MORRELL, David First Blood
London Barrie & Jenkins 1972 0214668142 / 9780214668142 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First English edition. A few minor marks, but a lovely fresh copy. 102b 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 OUSPENSKY, P.D. ; PAGOSSKY, R.L. (translator) The Symbolism of the Tarot Philosophy of Occultism in Pictures and Numbers, Pen Picture of the Twenty Two Tarot Cards
St Petersburg, Russia Trood Printing and Publishing Co 1913 First Edition Wraps Poor 
First edition. pp 65, illustrated, wraps (printed in red and black) are loose and stained with a section of the spine missing, ink marks to top edge, previous owner's initials. A rare item in poor condition. 20e 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rankin Fashion Stories
Rankin. Printed By Butler and Tanner 2004 0953699218 / 9780953699216 Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Large 4to 
[2004] self published. contains photographic fashion stories: Celluloid Closet, And God Created Eva, Rodeo Girl, Unisex, Haute Couture, Paris Plage, Interzone, Watch My Back. Minor creasing and small closed tear to jacket, foot of spine chipped and scuffed slightly, jacket generally a little rubbed 17a 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
London Bloomsbury 1999 0747542155 / 9780747542155 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Issue. Fine in fine dustjacket. Has Joanne and dropped text. 
Price: 1350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban .
London Bloomsbury 1999 0747542155 / 9780747542155 First Edition, Second Issue Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Fine in fine dustjacket which has a tiny amount of denting to the head of the jacket. Signed on the title page. This copy was donated to a charity raffle in aid of Great Ormond Street Hospital. 
Price: 2400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1914 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Heath Robinson, W. 
187 pp. (doesn't include the colour plates). 12 colour plates, 32 black and white illustrations. A gorgeous copy, recently rebound in full red gilt-stamped morocco with red marbled endpapers. The inside is gloriously bright and clean, the illustrations as perky as when they were first drawn. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie