|
|
San Francisco 2009 - C20th |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Churchill, Winston S. Step By Step 1936 - 1939 London Thornton Butterworth 1939 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 366 pp., folding map at the rear. Bound in a recent full green morocco, with raised bands, top edge gilt, and gilt lines. A little marking to the fore-edge. 102c
Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Crane, Stephen Maggie London Heinemann 1918 Reprint Boards Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MB 128pp. Interestingly, the peach boards carry an innocuous stamp in navy of interweaving briars, but the jacket has a very strong rust and black illustration of a young woman sat on the ground about to be violently punched by a menacing dark homburg-ed man standing over her, with his hand balled into a fist. Though the jacket is marked only as 'fair', as it has closed tears and chips and has greyed along the top of the white jacket, it's still bridge and the cover really is a corker. Inside, the pages have browned - it is part of the Heinemann Cheaper Novels series. 17f
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Crompton, Richmal Just-William London George Newnes 1922 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Henry, Thomas 248, 4 pp. N.d. [1922]. First Edition. First in series. Red cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. Boards slightly darkened. Foxing to fore-edge. Scattered light foxing. Front hinge weak. Frontis and other illustrations by Thomas Henry. No names or inscriptions.
Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Dexter, Colin The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn New York St. Martins 1972 0312724675 / 9780312724672 1st US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very good in very good jacket. NOT clipped, a couple of small dents to the corner of the bottom right edge, and minor darkening to the white edges of the jacket 20b
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Fabian, Warner Flaming Youth New York Macaulay 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 336 pp, 19th printing special popular edition some minor fading and chips to corners of dustwrapper 17f
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Fergusson, W. N.; Brooke, Lieut. J. W. Adventure, Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes London Constable and Company Limited 1911 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Large 8vo. Fergusson 343pp. 76 photographs. In the words of W. N. Fergusson, this book is mainly an account of two journeys taken through China and Tibet by the late Lieutenant Brooke. Mr. Brooke started on his first journey from Shanghai on August 1, 1906, and after crossing Tibet, returned to Shanghai in October 1907. He left Shanghai on his second journey in December, 1907, and travelled in Western Sechuan and Eastern Tibet until December 24, 1908, when he was murdered in the Independent Lolo Land. On the second of these two expeditions, Lt Brooke was accompanied by Mr C. H. Meares; and when that journey came to its untimely end, Mr Meares returned to England and wrote some articles on the country they had been travelling through. These generated considerable interest and Mr Meares was urged to make a more permanent record of the journey, but as he was already enlisted by Captain Scott for the Antarctic Expedition, the task fell to Fergusson. He was entrusted with Brooke's diary and photographs taken by him on his journeys and Fergusson here unites his own knowledge of the remote Tibetan and western and southern Se-chuan [sic] (Lololand) region, never previously visited by white people, with that of Mr Meares and Lt Brooke. Recent green half morocco with smart gilt-stamped, banded spine and green cloth boards. First few endpapers are new. Original free endpaper before half title page bears a signed dedication from, perhaps, Mr Brooke's mother to 'Ada McLeod with love from Mrs. Brooke 1911'. Some waterstaining to front endpapers, frontis. and title and some damp marking to bottom corner of pages scattered through the book, but very little damage to the two fold-out maps of western and southern Sechuan
Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Lancaster, Humphrey True Yokefellow London The Fortune Press 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 254pp. A fine copy of this 1937 gay novel in a lovely yellow and orange dustjacket printed on very delicate paper. Small closed tears at top rear of jacket and a bit of very small creasing/chipping around the head, otherwise very bright and nice. 20e
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
MORRELL, David First Blood London Barrie & Jenkins 1972 0214668142 / 9780214668142 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First English edition. A few minor marks, but a lovely fresh copy. 102b
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Rankin Fashion Stories Rankin. Printed By Butler and Tanner 2004 0953699218 / 9780953699216 Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Large 4to [2004] self published. contains photographic fashion stories: Celluloid Closet, And God Created Eva, Rodeo Girl, Unisex, Haute Couture, Paris Plage, Interzone, Watch My Back. Minor creasing and small closed tear to jacket, foot of spine chipped and scuffed slightly, jacket generally a little rubbed 17a
Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban . London Bloomsbury 1999 0747542155 / 9780747542155 First Edition, Second Issue Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Fine in fine dustjacket which has a tiny amount of denting to the head of the jacket. Signed on the title page. This copy was donated to a charity raffle in aid of Great Ormond Street Hospital.
Price:
2400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream London Constable & Co. Ltd 1914 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Heath Robinson, W. 187 pp. (doesn't include the colour plates). 12 colour plates, 32 black and white illustrations. A gorgeous copy, recently rebound in full red gilt-stamped morocco with red marbled endpapers. The inside is gloriously bright and clean, the illustrations as perky as when they were first drawn.
Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|