Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Modern First Editions

Modern First Editions

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AIKEN, Joan Night Birds of Nantucket Marriott, Pat (illustrator)
London Jonathan Cape, London 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Presentation from the Author
179 pp. Presentation copy to Joan Stevenson.. For Joan | - Just for you - | with much love | Joan 17f 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albee, Edward Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf ?
London Jonathan Cape 1964 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 
242 pp. reprinted april and then october of the same year as the 1st edition, jacket a little rubbed, not price clipped, both book and jacket well looked after, protective loose cover to jacket 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows
London Jonathan Cape 1987 022402812X / 9780224028127 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
274 pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allison, Drummond The Yellow Night, Poems 1940-41-42-43
London The Fortune Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
47 pp, Jacket slightly faded 17f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Amis, Kingsley A Look Round the Estate, Poems 1957 - 1967
London Jonathon Cape 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
57 pp., Minor spotting to early pages, top edge tanned and spotted 17f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves
London Harper Collins 1993 0002242885 / 9780002242882 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
420 pp. Signed on the title. To George - Jeffrey Archer 39a 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Archer, Jeffrey Kane and Abel
London Hodder & Stoughton 1979 0340245948 / 9780340245941 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
514 pp. Hardback in dw. With the publisher's double-sided promotional poster and author's compliments slip loosely laid in. Clean copy. zz 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ARLEN, Michael The Green Hat a romance for a few People
London W. Collins Sons & Co. 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii., 330, [3] pp. Gilt lettered chocolate brown cloth, some scattered foxing. 17f 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Askew, Alice & Claude Lavender's Inheritance
London United Press Ltd 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
285 pp., Jacket worn, discloured and chipped with some loss to the head of the spine, edges foxed, transference to f.e.ps and endpapers. 17f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atwood, Margaret The Edible Woman
London Andre Deutsch 1969 0233961399 / 9780233961392 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281 pp, a tear to rear of dustwrapper and a stain to endpapers, authors first novel. 20b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AUSTER, Paul Leviathan
London Faber & Faber 1992 057116871X / 9780571168712 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
245 pp, some slight fading to page edges 46b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bainbridge, Beryl An Awfully Big Adventure
London Duckworth 1989 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp 193 39a 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bainbridge, Beryl The Bottle Factory Outing
London New Fiction Society 1974 0715608649 / 9780715608647 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pp. Lovely copy. Originally Duckworth, New Fiction Society often bought copies of new fiction to distribute amongst members. Many just have a sticker with their emblem at the base of the jacket, some, like this one, were the sheets of the first edition, but with a special title page produced. 34a 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bainbridge, Beryl Watson's Apology
London Duckworth 1984 0715619357 / 9780715619353 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
222 pp, some fading to dustwrapper spine. 17f 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bainbridge, Beryl Winter Garden
London Duckworth 1980 0715614959 / 9780715614952 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157 pp. Hardback in dw. Clean copy. 46b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barker, George A Vision of Beasts and Gods
London Faber & Faber 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
62 pp., Slight tanning to the top edge of boards. White boards in near fine condition but for this minor quibble. Very strong jacket, which is very slightly worn at top edge and price clipped on inner flap. 17f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barker, George Memory of David Archer
London Faber & Faber 1973 0571103987 / 9780571103980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Presentation Copy
77 pp., Signed by Barker on ffep. Jacket price clipped. Previous owner's stamp on full title. 17f 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baron, Alexander Rosie Hogarth
London Jonathan Cape 1951 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
342 pp., Later 'London' novel by the author of 'The Lowlife'. Jacket tanned particularly on spine, top edge spotted. Ownership signature on ffep. 17f 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bassani, Giorgio The Gold-Rimmed Spectacles
London Faber & Faber 1960 First UK Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
143 pp. Cloth in pictorial dw. Jacket design by Leonard Rosoman. W. H. Smith lending library label to front paste-down. Looks unread, despite Smith's label. VG copy. zz 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BATES, H. E. When the Green Woods Laugh
London Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
158 pp. Green cloth in pictorial dw. Cloth partially faded. Dw slightly edgeworn. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie