Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

London

London

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Akehurst, Laurie London Transport Green Line
London Capital Transport 2005 1854142909 / 9781854142900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, signed on title page in ink. 16e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baddeley, John James A Guide to the Guildhall of the City of London. Together With a Short Account of Its Historic Associations, and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein
London Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent and Co. 1898 Presentation Copy Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
205 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. All edges gilt. Presentation copy inscribed by author on blank. Illustrations. Two small stains to boards. Very slight foxing to eps. Still a fresh and clean VG+ to Near Fine copy. 12c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BAKER, T. F. T. ; Elrington, C. R. (edited) The Victoria History of the County of Middlesex Vol. 7 : Acton, Chiswick, Ealing and Willesden Parishes
London University of London Institute of Historical Research / Oxford University Press 1982 0197227562 / 9780197227565 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xx., 280 pp. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barton, Nicholas The Lost Rivers of London
London Historical Publication Ltd 1982 0950365637 / 9780950365633 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
148 pp., illustrated, folding map at the rear. Jacket rubbed. 12d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Besant, Sir Walter London North of the Thames
London Adam & Charles Black 1911 Hardcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xii, 682, pp., Maroon publisher's cloth with pretty gilt design on spine. TEG. Large folding map at rear. Gift dedicatory card glued to ffep. Minor spotting to edges. Minor wear to edges. 12a 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Besant, Walter Westminster
London Chatto & Windus 1895 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp 312 + ads, illustrated, some foxing, some fraying to the top and tail of the spine 12f 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bignell, John Chelsea Seen from 1860 to 1980: A Collection of Photographs Old and New
London Studio B 1978 095062280x / 9780950622804 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152 pp, illustrated in b/w. 12e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Birnstingl H.J Masters of Architecture Sir John Soane
London Ernest Benn 1925 Hardback Fair Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
30 pp., 34 b/w plates. jacket extremely tatty, heavily taped, chipped worn, with several tears and loss. Boards a bit browned, contents good and clean 12f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bobbit, Malcom Taxi! The Story of the London Taxicab
London Veloce Publishing 1998 1874105995 / 9781874105992 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some creasing to cover edges 12e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boorman, H.R. Pratt Recalling the Battle of Britain a Photographic Essay
Maidstone, Kent The Kent Messenger 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
71 pp, illustrated with b/w photography torn back to dustwrapper 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Borer, Mary Cathcart and A. F. Kersting Covent Garden
London Abelard -Chuman 1967 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
143 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. No names or inscriptions. Photographs and illustrations. zz 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boswell, James Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763 Together with Journal of My Jaunt Harvest 1762,
London William Heinemann Ltd 1951 Limited Numbered Edition Limited Edition Vellum Spine Near Fine Slipcase Small 4to 
xlii, 448 pp, Presented in a slipcase, which is a little worn, and has a label attatched to its top edge. TEG, Very smart item, interior very good and clean. Limited numbered edition 12a 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Braddon, M. E. London Pride, or, When the World Was Younger
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
512pp. Very pretty dark green cloth with salmon pink flowers and mid-green stems and leaves. Slightly bumped to head of spine, but otherwise remarkably nice. Foxing to endpapers and fore-edges and maybe one or two spots inside, otherwise very good. zz 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Budworth, D.W. Jonathan Carr's Bedford Park
London Bedford Park Society 2012 0957070233 / 9780957070233 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine Oblong 4to. 
172 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. A splendid and detailed survey of the house types in Bedford Park, Chiswick - the world's first garden suburb 105b 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bullock, Alfred .E. Grinling Gibbons and His Compeers Illustrtated By Sixty Phototypes of the Principle Carvings in the Churches of Saint James's Piccadilly and Saint Paul's Cathedral
London J. Tiranti & Co 1914 Half Morocco Very Good Folio 
pp, [vi], + 61 b/w plates., Bound in a black half morocco with green cloth boards. Contents a little tanned, and some foxing to the margins of the pages, but this is limited in extent 12a 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burrett, John Freshwater Fishing the Lower Thames
London Ernest Benn 1968 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
64 pp, illustrated in b/w, some creasing to book cover. 10c 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burt, Isabella Historical Notices of Chelsea, Kensington, Fulham and Hammersmith
London J. Saunders 1871 Decorated Cloth Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
140 pp. with 5 engravings, tiny tear (5mm) to front 2 pages.. a few marks and small stains to cloth boards, bumping to corners, otherwise good clean tight copy 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Camden Hisory Society Hampstead and Highgate Directory, 1885-86
London Camden Hisory Society 1985 090138948X / 9780901389480 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
300 pp. jacket slightly discoloured 12d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cary, John Cary's Traveller's Companion or a Delineation of the Turnpike Roads of England and Wales
London John Cary 1814 Full Limp Leather Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
946 pp, 41 maps coloured in outline plus the environs of london map but lacking yorkshire map, soft brown leather with flap and gilt lettered spine which is worn, book is detached from front cover at spine and has foxing and marks to pages, a bookplate on f.e.p. name in ink dated 1816. 20b 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chichester, Francis and Edited By Iain Crawford Francis Chichester's London Man
London Francis Chichester Ltd. Full Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Presentation from the Author
N. d. [c. 1962]. 114 pp. Full red calf. All edges gilt. Chipped at foot of spine. Slightly marked and edgeworn. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Maps. 18d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie