Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Library Sets

Library Sets

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acton, Lord Cambridge Modern History Complete Set in 13 Vols
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 0521078148 / 9780521078146 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
13 vols, wear and fading with scuff marks and the odd coffee stain mark to dustwrappers otherwise very good set 41a 
Price: 295.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ariosto, Lodovico Orlando Furioso in 5 Vols
Milano Dalla Societa Tipografica de'Classici Italiani 1812 Half Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ITALIAN TEXT 5 vols with 1 etching frontispiece vellum spines with green gilt labels and marbled boards wear to spines and vol 2 has part of label missing bookplates in all 5 vols 46a 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Auden, W. H. and Norman Holmes Pearson (edited) Poets of the English Language. Volume 1: Langland to Spenser ; Volume 2: Marlowe to Marvill ; Volume 3: Milton to Goldsmith ; Volume 4: Blake to Poe ; Volume 5: Tennyson to Yeats
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1952 First Editions Half Morocco Very Good Small 8vo. 
5 volumes. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in a tan Niger, with burgundy red morocco title labels and matching cloth boards. Top edges gilt. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chambers Encyclopaedia Chambers Encyclopaedia a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge for the People in 10 Volumes
London W & R Chambers 1860 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1O Vols dated 1860-1868 in a brown publishers cloth with gilt lettering with maps and various wood engravings in b/w some foxing to pages and fading to spines vol 2 has tears to top of spine around 1 inch deep 40a 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chambers, W.R. Chambers's Journal in 25 Volumes 1864-1888
London W.R. Chambers 1864 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good Large 8vo. 
25 volumes, uniform green half calf with red morocco title labels, gilt spines and red labels, some wear to boards and edges, but a splendid looking run. 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Curtis, B. R. Reports of Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States with Notes and a Digest in 22 Volumes
Boston , U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1855 Half Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
22 volumes complete dating 1855-56, brown half leather with red and black spine labels and brown boards, some wear to book edges. 45a 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DICKENS, Charles ; Andrew Lang (ed.) The Works of Charles Dickens - 36 Volumes - The Gadshill Edition
London Chapman and Hall Limited and Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1899 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1899 - 36 volumes. The original 34 volumes of the novels plus the 2 volume Miscellaneous Pieces (the cloth being darker). This set without the 2 vol Life. In the publisher's gilt lettered red cloth illustrated in b/w some fading and marking to cloth. Top edge gilt. Considered to be one of the Best Editions. 42a 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forster, E.M. 6 Volume Box Set A Room With A View, Where Angels Fear To Tread, Maurice, The Longest Journey, A Passage To India, Howard's End
London Folio Society 1996 0713156007 / 9780713156003 Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcase Small 4to 
6 volumes in slipcase. 28t 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gaskell, Mrs. Novels and Tales by Mrs Gaskell - North and South ; Sylvia's Lovers ; Wives and Daughters ; Mary Barton ; Cranford ; Lizzie Leigh ; Ruth and Other Tales ;
London Smith Elder and Co., 1877 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
7 volumes complete, various dates, a made up set purchased by our customer in 1978, various previous owner's names 1877, 1904, 1874, 1890, 1877, 1873, 1889 various paginations. illustrated in b/w. Pretty publisher's green decorative cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Some wear to boards, especially 'Ruth', minor chipping to head and foot of spines, slight marks here and there - other volumes in near fine condition. Some foxing typically to endpapers and prelims, limited sporadic foxing internally. 31t 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gibbon, Edward Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire 7 Vols
London Methuen 1926 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
7 volumes, second edition thus, illustrated in b/w . Original dark blue cloth with gilt decoration to the spines. Some foxing to extremities. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ginguene, P.L. Histoire Litteraire D'Italie in 9 Volumes
Paris Michaud Freres 1811 First Edition 1/4 Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRENCH TEXT [1811-19] 9 volumes complete, vellum spines and corners with gilt lettered green labels, bookplate on f.e.p. some foxing to pages. 46a 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hume, David The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688
London R. Scholey and B. Crosby 1808 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 volumes 1808 - 1810. Bound in an early c19th black calf with red and green morocco labels. The deviice in the other compartments is Britannia's helmet, with a standard and axe crossed beneath. 'Embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from Thurston's designs.'. An attractive solid set, with some rubbing to the extremities of the binding, and some scattered marking within. Marbled boards rubbed. 
Price: 700.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kipling, Rudyard Collected Works
London MacMillan and Co Ltd 1926 Limp Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
25 volumes [various paginations]., The first 25 volumes (though Kipling was still writing at the date of publication, and more were subsequently added). Bound in publisher's maroon limp leather boards with the swastika and elephant emblem on front boards and pretty gilt tooling to spines. TEG. Frequently seen in a somewhat weathered state, seldom seen in as crisp and lovely condition as this set is. A touch of fading to a couple of spines, slight waterstaining to the edges of a couple of vols. 38b 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Knight, Edward The Practical Dictionary of Mechanics: Being a Description of Tools, Instruments, Machines, Processes, and Engineering: History of Inventions; General Technological Vocabulary: And Digest of Mechanical Appliances in Science and the Arts.
London Cassell Petter and Galpin Half Morocco Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
3 vols [various paginations]. N.d [circa 1880s]. Bound in a smart deep red half morocco with dark red boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. Illustrated with many b/w in text illustrations, and a couple of folding plates. Some external rubbing. 31t 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lamb, Charles and Edited By Percy Fitzgerald The Life, Letters and Writings of Charles Lamb. In Six Volumes
London John Slark 1882 Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In 6 volumes complete. 429; 438; 443, 7;444; 432; 488 pp. Brown half morocco over dark blue cloth with armorial devices to front & rear boards. Gilt lettering to spines. Prize bindings with inscription to front blank of vol. 1. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Slight edgewear to a few volumes. A handsome set in VG condition. 34t 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William The Plays of William Shakespeare KEIGHTLEY, Thomas
London J.S. Virtue & Co. 1894 Gilt Decorated Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4 volumes, {1892-94} photogravure illustrations, original gilt decorative cloth, some foxing to prelims, otherwise very good. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare in 3 Volumes
London Macmillan & Co, 1925 Half Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 volumes, comedies, histories and tragedies in maroon publisher's leather with dark red boards and top edge gilt, illustrated in b/w, introduction by charles whibley. 27t 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare : The Henry Irving Shakespeare - 14 volumes
London The Gresham Publishing Company 1906 Decorated Cloth Very Good Small 4to. 
14 volumes complete with 'many hundred illustrations'. In the publisher's original dark green gilt decorated cloth, reminiscent of the designs of Talwyn Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Some foxing to prelims, The spines are bright and this is a nice set. 30a 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare : The Henry Irving Shakespeare - 14 volumes
London The Gresham Publishing Company 1906 Decorated Cloth Very Good Small 4to. 
14 volumes complete with 'many hundred illustrations'. In the publisher's original dark green gilt decorated cloth, reminiscent of the designs of Talwyn Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Some foxing to prelims, The spines are bright and this is a nice set. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare in 3 Volumes
London George Routledge and Sons 1865 Half-Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dalziel Brothers Engravings Gilbert, John Illustrations 
3 volumes, 745, 768 and 814 pp, illustrated in b/w, gilt spines are faded and some foxing internally all 3 bindings are showing wea and ink name on endpaperr. 30t 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie