| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ariosto, Lodovico Orlando Furioso in 5 Vols Milano Dalla Societa Tipografica de'Classici Italiani 1812 Half Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ITALIAN TEXT 5 vols with 1 etching frontispiece vellum spines with green gilt labels and marbled boards wear to spines and vol 2 has part of label missing bookplates in all 5 vols 46a
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Gaskell, Mrs. Novels and Tales by Mrs Gaskell - North and South ; Sylvia's Lovers ; Wives and Daughters ; Mary Barton ; Cranford ; Lizzie Leigh ; Ruth and Other Tales ; London Smith Elder and Co., 1877 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 7 volumes complete, various dates, a made up set purchased by our customer in 1978, various previous owner's names 1877, 1904, 1874, 1890, 1877, 1873, 1889 various paginations. illustrated in b/w. Pretty publisher's green decorative cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Some wear to boards, especially 'Ruth', minor chipping to head and foot of spines, slight marks here and there - other volumes in near fine condition. Some foxing typically to endpapers and prelims, limited sporadic foxing internally. 31t
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Hume, David The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688 London R. Scholey and B. Crosby 1808 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 10 volumes 1808 - 1810. Bound in an early c19th black calf with red and green morocco labels. The deviice in the other compartments is Britannia's helmet, with a standard and axe crossed beneath. 'Embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from Thurston's designs.'. An attractive solid set, with some rubbing to the extremities of the binding, and some scattered marking within. Marbled boards rubbed.
Price:
700.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Kipling, Rudyard Collected Works London MacMillan and Co Ltd 1926 Limp Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 25 volumes [various paginations]., The first 25 volumes (though Kipling was still writing at the date of publication, and more were subsequently added). Bound in publisher's maroon limp leather boards with the swastika and elephant emblem on front boards and pretty gilt tooling to spines. TEG. Frequently seen in a somewhat weathered state, seldom seen in as crisp and lovely condition as this set is. A touch of fading to a couple of spines, slight waterstaining to the edges of a couple of vols. 38b
Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|