Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

York Book Fair 2010

York Book Fair 2010

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antonius, Marcus Marci Antonini Imperatoris
Glasgow Foulis Press 1744 Full Leather Very Good Small 8vo. 
GREEK AND LATIN TEXT 342 pp, 8vo., bound in 4's. full leather with spine replaced at some time in the last 60 years previous owners name in ink dated 1870 some wear to binding edges 20f 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bates, Ernest Sutherland (edited) The Bible Designed to be Read as Literature
London William Heinemann 1958 Deluxe Edition De Luxe Edition Full Morocco Very Good Slipcase Small 4to 
1243 pp., [1958]. Mottling to the boards, which are full deep salmon niger morocco. All edges fuschia. A lovely copy in a solid, if rubbed, slipcase. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beaufort, D. A. A New Map of Ireland, Civil and Ecclesiastical
London & Dublin Beaufort 1797 Facsimile Reprint Folding Map Slipcase Fine 
Map 64 x 79cm, in slipcase 25 x 33cm. A fine coloured modern facsimile of this scarce map. In eight sections, mounted on linen, in a stiff marbled paper slipcase, with a title label. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blyton, Enid The Mystery of the Vanished Prince
London Methuen 1952 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Evans, Treyer Presentation from the Author
183 pp, illustrated in b/w some marks to book cloth. Presentation on the free endpaper 'To Christopher from Enid | January 1959' 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BRONTE SISTERS, Mrs Gaskell Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sister. An Illustrated Edition in Seven Volumes.
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1887 Illustrated Cabinet Edition Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wimperis, E. M. 
Very good complete set of seven in a contemporary half-morocco dark brown binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Boards are rubbed on bottom edges, but leather's really very good and smart, with neat gilt stamping on plain banded spines. Wood-engraved frontispieces and title pages, as well as in-text engravings by E. M. Wimperis, a friend of the Misses Bronte, who did illustrations of the actual places described in the texts from sketches on the spot. 5 illustrations in each volume (and an additional 3 in vol. 7). Vol. 1: Jane Eyre (483pp.); vol. 2: Shirley (576pp.); vol. 3: Villette (519pp.); vol. 4: The Professor, with poems (506pp. Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell, and the Reverend Patrick Bronte write the poems); vol. 5: Wuthering Heights and Agnes Grey (488pp.); vol. 6: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (460 pp.); vol. 7: The Life of Charlotte Bronte, by Mrs Gaskell (452pp. 8 illustrations). Really smart 
Price: 1150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cash, Johnny Man in Black, His Own Story in His Own Words
Michigan University Zondervan 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244 pp., very light bumping to extremities 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Coope, Rosalys Salomon de Brosse and the Development of the Classical Style in French Architecture from 1565 to 1630
U S A Penn State Press 1972 0271001402 / 9780271001401 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
295 pp, 216 b/w illustrations minor marks to page edges 2b 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Crompton, Richmal Just-William
London George Newnes 1922 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Henry, Thomas 
248, 4 pp. N.d. [1922]. First Edition. First in series. Red cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. Boards slightly darkened. Foxing to fore-edge. Scattered light foxing. Front hinge weak. Frontis and other illustrations by Thomas Henry. No names or inscriptions. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cruchley, [ George Frederick ] Cruchley's Twelve Miles Round London
London Cruchley 1826 Facsimile Reprint Folding Map Slipcase Fine 
64 x 62 cm., a fine coloured modern facsimile of this scarce 1826 folding map. In six sections, mounted on linen and in a stiff marbled paper slipcase, with a title label. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dahl, Roald James and the Giant Peach
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1967 First Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good Large 8vo. Simeon, Michel 
111 pp., illustrated, first of Dahl's famous Children's books. Laminate on boards is chipped and peeling, spine split and darkened at foot of spine. Very good and clean internally, and the boards generally are very good and clean 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Garcia Marquez, Gabriel One Hundred Years of Solitude
London Jonathan Cape 1970 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
422 pp. Blue boards in pictorial dw. Dw slightly worn to extremities but not price-clipped. Ink inscription to ffep. First UK edition. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gosse, Edmund (Eds) The Letters of Thomas Lovell Beddoes
London & New York Elkin Mathews and John Lane ( London ): and Macmillan and Co ( New York) 1894 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
iv 270 pp, ltd edition 600 copies, top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut, light brown gilt lettered cloth a little marked. Bevelled boards, and nice and clan internally 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones Vietnam Inc.
New York & London Collier Books / Collier-Macmillan 1971 First Edition Card Covers Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones 
223 pp., illustrated throughout. Split damage at the base. This copy has a small UK £1.25 price sticker on the top right hand corner of the front cover. An extraordinary work. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henty, G. A. With Moore at Corunna
London Blackie & Son 1898 First Edition Decorated Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 384, 32 pp. Green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering to front cover & spine. Bevelled edges. Rear board very slightly marked. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Cloth very bright and fresh. All edges green. Grey endpapers. Occasional bit of foxing. Frontis and 11 illustrations by Wal Paget. 32 page publisher's catalogue at rear. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hood, Tom and Ernest Griset. Griset's Grotesques; Or, Jokes Drawn on Wood, With Rhymes By Tom Hood.
London George Routledge 1867 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Griset, Ernest 
151, [5] pp. Blind-stamped blue cloth with elaborate inlaid decorative design by Griset. Spine gilt. Bevelled edges. Aeg. Two tiny nicks to cloth. Corners and spine ends slightly worn. With "One Hundred Quaint Designs by Ernest Griset, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel." A few pages fingered. Publisher's adverts at rear. VG. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jersey Souvenir of the Island of Jersey, Its Towns, Antiquities, and Objects of Interest
London, Edinburgh and New York T.Nelson and Sons 1894 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[24 unpaginated chromolithograph views of Jersey in full colour], 47 pp, AEG, lovely gilt lettered publisher's cloth featuring a fabulous design on front board, corners slightly bumnped, touch of wear to extremities, spine slightly darkened 18d 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johns, Captain W.E. Worrals Flies Again
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
189 pp., illustrated in b/w. Price clipped jacket a little rubbed, chipped and creased at the extremities. Boards faded and slightly rubbed 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Larkin, Philip Jill
London The Fortune Press 1946 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
200 pp., bound in an elegant full black morocco, with gilt lettering and top edge gilt 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Le Comte, Florentyne Het Konst-Cabinet Der Bouw-schilder-beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding Tot De Kennis Dier Fraaije Weetenschappen, Vervat in De Schilderyen, Stand Beelden En Prenten Etc Etc
Utrecht Arnoldus Lobedanius 1745 Full Vellum Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp, [frontis], [xxii], 475, [iii]., Full vellum binding. Boards discoloured and a little warped, some rubbing to binding, particularly to rear board. Text block only partially attatched to case. Front free endpaper, attatched securely, whilst rear f.e.p has become detatched. Front pastedown split and partially detatched. Contents slightly tanned, but generally good, clean and readable, and the text block is very good and tightly bound 20b 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Maugham, W. Somerset The Razor's Edge
London William Heinemann Ltd 1944 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. 
[iv], 284 pp., recently bound in a full dark blue morocco, with marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering and lines, and raised bands. A couple of minor spots to the edges 20c 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie