Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Motoring

Motoring

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Armstrong, Douglas L'Année Automobile/Automobile Year Auto Jahr 75/76
Lausanne Edita S.A. 1975 0850592283 / 9780850592283 Hard Cover Very Good Torn Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, large tear to dustwrapper 16h 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Audi Audi a History of Progress 1986
Germany Audi AG 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
137 pp, illustrated in b/w, some fading and creasing to cover. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Audi Audi a History of Progress 1988
Germany Audi AG 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
190 pp, illustrated in b/w, some fading and creasing to cover. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Borge, Jacques and Nicolas Viasnoff Les Cascadeurs Leurs Trucs et Leurs Secrets
Paris Balland 1979 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
205 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Cover darkened and rubbed, FRENCH TEXT. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Borgeson, Griffith Miller
Osceola WI USA Motorbooks International 1993 0879388145 / 9780879388140 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 134 pp., illustrated in b/w. Price tag on jacket rear. 101c 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Browning, P Work Big Healey
Somerset, England Haynes 1995 0854299661 / 9780854299669 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
223 pp., illustrated in b/w. Edges slightly tanned. 113b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charnock, W. H. Mind Over Motor
London G. T. Foulis & Co. First Edition Hardback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
N.d. ix, 116 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw chipped, torn and edgeworn. Ink inscription to front paste-down. Photographs. 16e 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Craft, John Vintage and Historic Stock Cars
Osceola WI USA Motorbooks International 1994 0879388986 / 9780879388980 Paperback Very Good Large 8vo 
96 pp., Illustrated in colour, minor exterior tanning, price tag on rear cover. 16g 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dammann, George H and James K Wagner The Cars of Lincoln-Mercury
Sarasota, Fla, USA Crestline Publishing 1987 0912612262 Illustrated Boards Very Good Large 4to 
592 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Gilt decorated, leather effect binding with very minor scuffing and rubbing 16f 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eisinger, Larry (eds) How to Build Hot Rods
Greenwich Conn Fawcett Books 1955 Paper Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
146 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Cover faded and slightly spotted. Old price stamp on front cover. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Evans, Art Race Legends of the Fabulous Fifties
U S A Photo Data Research 2003 0970507321 / 9780970507327 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136 pp, illustrated in b/w, corners are bumped. 16f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fielden, Gregory L. Forty Years of Stock Car Racing
Surfside Beach, South Carolina, U.S.A. Galfield Pr 1992 096215802x / 9780962158025 Illustrated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
336 pp., illustrated in b/w. Front board slightly marked, price tag on pastedown. 16g 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Garcia, Gonzalo Alvarez Alfa Romeo History Museum
Italy Arese 1979 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
116 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, faded dustwrapper spine. 16h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gingerelli, Dain Hot Rod Milestones
Osceola WI USA MBI Publishing 1999 0760306370 / 9780760306376 Paperback Very Good Large 8vo 
96 pp., Illustrated in colour. Minor reading wear. 16g 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hot Rod Mechanics Editors How to Build Fat Fords
Osceola WI USA Motorbooks International 1990 0879384794 / 9780879384791 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
202 pp., illustrated in b/w. Minor fading and tanning to jacket 16e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jaderquist, Eugene & Griffith Borgeson Auto Racing Yearbook
Greenwich Conn Fawcett Books 1954 Paper Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Cover faded and slightly spotted. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jaderquist, Eugene & Griffith Borgeson Best Hot Rods
Greenwich Conn Fawcett Books 1953 Paper Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Cover faded and slightly spotted. Old price stamp on front cover. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Johnston, R.H. Early Motoring in South Africa a Pictoral History
Cape Town Struik 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp, illustrated in b/w, small tears and creases to dustwrapper. 16f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Key, Mike Wild Lead Sleds
London Osprey Automotive 1992 1855322455 / 9781855322455 Laminated Boards Very Good Small 4to 
128 pp, illustrated in colour some wear to boards 16g 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kirchberg, Peter Bildatlas Auto Union: Eine Technikhistorische Fotodokumentation
Zwikau Motorbuch Verlag 1987 3613011875 / 9783613011878 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
303 pp., illustrated in b/w. Minor creasing to extremities of jacket. Price tag on jacket rear. GERMAN TEXT 101c 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie