Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Humour

Humour

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Old Woman and Her Pig, an Old Story in a New Dress
Birmingham Cornish Brothers 1900 Cloth Spine Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
35 pp., Illustrated with b/w engravings. Spots of foxing. Minor rubbing to edges of boards. 18d 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The Comic History of England. Two Volumes
London Punch 1855 Half Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leech, John 
In two volumes. 1860 [2nd volume]. xii, 320; xii, 304 pp. Half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Top edge gilt. Spines uniformly faded. With 20 hand coloured etchings by John Leech. Numerous wood engravings. 36a 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aberigh-Mackay, George R. Twenty-One Days in India or the Tour of Sir Ali Baba K.C.B. and the Teapot Series
London W. Thacker and Co. 1914 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231 pp, illustrated in b/w, stain mark on back board and name in ink on f.e.p. 13c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Addams, Charles Creature Comforts
New York Simon and Schuster 1981 0671438352 / 9780671438357 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
[Unpaginated] Signed dedication by Addams on ffep. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Jacket slightly chipped and creased at extremities. Boards slightly marked. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldersfeld-Ballestrem, G.V O Diese Dackel
Munchen Braun & Schnieder Gilt-lettered Card Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E Harburger th. Th. Heine et al 
88 pp, various b/w cartoons principally involving a mischevious dachsund. Boards a bit worn at extremities. GERMAN TEXT ONLY 11h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALDIN, Cecil Mac
Oxford Humphrey Milford Publishers at Oxford University Press 1912 Illustrated Boards Good Square 4to. Aldin Cecil 
[108 pp] sporadic foxing, but very slight and not apparent on illustrations, slight wear generally and to extremities of boards, spine split and frayed, previous owners signature on front paste down. Contents, despite these quibbles are generally nice and clean. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen Fred Treadmill to Oblivion
U S A Little Brown & Co 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hirschfeld Presentation from the Author
240 pp, illustrated in b/w, dustwrapper has faded spine, a presentation by fred allen to film critic david lewin. 20f 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ames, Ernest The Maid's Progress
London Grant Richards 1901 Illustrated Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ames, Ernest (Mrs) 
53 pp., Humourous verse and colour illustrations. Binding shaken and loosening. Boards rubbed and very worn at extremities. Endpapers tanned, Good and clean internally. 17d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angold, Harry L The Snark's Summer Annual 1911
London Harry L Angold 1911 Magazine / Journal Paper Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Starr Wood (The Snark) 
x, 133 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Minor chipping and rubbing to spine, covers slightly faded and darkened. 28t 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Angold, Harry L (eds) The Snark's Summer Annual 1935
London Harry L Angold 1935 Magazine / Journal Paper Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Starr Wood (The Snark) 
95 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Chipping and rubbing to spine, covers slightly faded and darkened. 28t 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Angold, Harry L (eds) The Winning Post Summer Annual 1909
London Harry L Angold 1909 Magazine / Journal Paper Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Starr Wood (The Snark) 
xxxii, 110 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Chipping and rubbing to spine, covers slightly faded and darkened. Old sellotape repairs.28t 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Angold, Harry L (eds) The Winning Post Winter Annual 1905 - 1906
London Harry L Angold 1906 Magazine / Journal Paper Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Starr Wood (The Snark) 
x, 127 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Chipping and rubbing to spine, covers slightly faded and darkened. 28t 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Angold, Harry L (eds) The Winning Post Winter Annual 1909 - 1910
London Harry L Angold 1910 Magazine / Journal Paper Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Starr Wood (The Snark) 
xxxiii, 110 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Chipping and rubbing to spine, covers slightly faded and darkened. Spotting to cover pen signature on contents page. 28t 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Arno, Peter Sizzling Platter
London Robert Hale Cloth Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arno, Peter 
118 pp, b/w cartoons dustwrapper worn and has spine tears. N.d [circa 1950].41h 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ashbee, C R Caricature
London Chapman & Hall 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii, 187 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket spine darkened and marked with sticker residue. Head and tail of spine chipped. Rear of jacket marked, edges of boards worn and faded. 33b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bairnsfather, Bruce; Carter, Vivian Bairnsfather, A Few Fragments from His Life
London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good Small 4to. Bruce Barinsfather 
96pp. Foxed. Charming illustrations throughout, both in-text and as plates of this World War 1 cartoonist's early days in India to his time in the trenches. 8d 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bairnsfather, Captain Bruce The Bystanders Fragments from France
London The Bystander Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bairnsfather, Captain Bruce 
Volumes 1-8 illustrated in b/w, some minor marks to book cloth. 17d 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bangs, John Kendrick The Pursuit of the House - Boat Being Some Further Account of the Doings of the Associated Shades Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes Esq
London & New York Harper & Brothers 1900 Illustrated Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
viii, 204 pp., Humourous Sherlock Holmes parody. B/w illustrative plates. General minor wear and fading to cloth, good and clean internally. 47e 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barker, K F Just Pups
London Country Life Ltd 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barker, K.F. 
xiv, 64, [10] pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket chipped with one portion of loss to spine. A few spots of foxing and some closed minor tears at edges. Edges, and final pages spotted slightly. 10f 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baudelaire, Charles (essay), Klau Schrenk (trans) Honore Daumier Das Lithographische Werk
Germany Manfred Pawlak 1977 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Daumier Honore 
2 Vols [with continuous pagination], pp, xvi, 1301, Ilustrated in b/w. Cream boards, GERMAN TEXT throughout. Boards a littles discoloured, a couple of marks to edges of Vol 2. 5b 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie