Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Chelsea Bookfair 2010

Chelsea Bookfair 2010

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Code Napoleon, Nouvelle Edition, Conforme a L'edition Originale De L'imprimerie Imperiale; a Laquelle on a Ajoute Les Lois Transitoires et Une Table Analytique et Raisonnee Des Matieres
Paris Garnery Libraire 1810 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp, [vi], 622., Brown half calf with brown boards. red morocco title label. Edges worn and slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked, but the binding is very good and tight and the boards are firmly attatched. Some slight worming to the margins, but this is limited in extent. 20g 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANDERSEN, Hans Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen Illustrated By Kay Nielsen
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Signed Limited Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nielsen, Kay Signed by the Artist
N.d. [1924]. 197 pp. No. 419 of a Limited De Luxe Edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, Kay Nielsen. Publisher's dark blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on front board and spine. In original dust wrapper, with repeated desgin from front cover. Dw chipped at head & tail of spine and along edges. Twelve tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards by Kay Nielsen. Head and tail-pieces, decorative borders and full-page b&w illustrations by Nielsen. No markings or inscriptions. Clean and fresh copy, gilt bright. A handsome copy in original dw. 
Price: 3000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator
290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous. 
Price: 2800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Antonius, Marcus Marci Antonini Imperatoris
Glasgow Foulis Press 1744 Full Leather Very Good Small 8vo. 
GREEK AND LATIN TEXT 342 pp, 8vo., bound in 4's. full leather with spine replaced at some time in the last 60 years previous owners name in ink dated 1870 some wear to binding edges 20f 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Apuleius, Lucius ; Aldington, William (trans.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius
London Grant Richards 1913 Limited Edition Limited Edition Full Morocco Very Good Large 8vo. 
xlvii., 279 pp., full brick morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The binding still shows the influences of their early work at Zaehnsdorf, with the three gilt circles in the corners of the spine compartments, and blind stamped triple spade designs coming from the raised bands onto the boards. All edges gilt. Very good example. Decorative endpapers, with 'Bound in England' and 'Bound for J. W. Robinson Company' stamped inside front board. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Austen, Jane The Novels of Jane Austen - The Winchester Edition - 12 Volumes. Pride & Prejudice ; Emma; Sense & Sensibility; Persuasion; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey ; Lady Susan ; The Watsons & Letters
Edinburgh John Grant 1906 Full Morocco Fine 8vo. 
12 volumes, 1906 & 1912 bound in a recent full tan morocco. Raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, gilt lines to the boards. Very clean, attractive set, with top edge gilt, others uncut. Bindings are 215 mm tall. Original published as 10 volumes, two additional volumes were published containing Lady Susan, The Watsons and The Letters. Consistently the most popular of the standard sets of Austen. One or two minor marks to the edges, else a lovely set. 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baker, Sir Samuel W. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon
London Longmans, Green & Co 1892 New Edition Half Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
353 pp, illustrated in b/w (with a colour plate of a 'hunting leopard' stuck on inside front board. A Relfe Brothers prize binding in half vellum with blue marbled boards a prize binding gilt decorated newport grammer school stamp to front cover 20e 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Balston, Thomas The Cambridge University Press Collection of Private Press Types Kelmscott, Ashendene, Eragny, Cranach
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1951 Limited Cloth Near Fine Small 4to 
ix, 45 pp., Limited to 350 copies, illustrated with various facsimile examples. Cloth slightly faded on spine. 20e 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Betjeman, John Ghastly Good Taste: Or, A Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1933 First Edition, Second Issue Cloth Spine Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xi, 186 pp. Grey cloth spine over printed boards. Paper label to spine. Slightly edge-worn and boards slightly rubbed. Book plate to front paste-down. Folding map and chart at rear. Errata slip bound in. Author's second book. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bothway, Joseph Mechanical Improvements Connected with the Royal Navy
Devonport Royal Navy 1840 Full Diced Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
84 pp, illustrated in b/w blacl leather with gilt lettering owners inscription on f.e.p. dating to 1843 when he bought it new wear to endpapers 20b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bronte, Charlotte ( Currer Bell ) Shirley: A Tale.
London Service & Paton 1897 First Thus Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. H. Townsend 
vi, 509 pp. Half purple calf over marbled boards. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt panels. Leather title label. Teg. Spine slightly sunned. Marbled endpapers. Frontis and 15 additional full-page illustratioins by F. H. Townsend. Prelims very slightly foxed. Fore-edge slightly foxed. Very Good to Near Fine. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruce, Lenny How to Talk Dirty and Influence People
New York Playboy Press 1965 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 188 pp., Bruce's hilarious memoirs. Illustrated in b/w, jacket spine faded, jacket slightly rubbed, but a very strong copy generally. 17f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchan, John Castle Gay
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp. spotting to the edges, some tears and minor loss to jacket, but an attractive copy 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burton, Edward Rev A Description of the Antiquities and Other Curiosities of Rome: From Personal Observation During a Visit to Italy in the Years 1818-19 with Illustrations from Ancient and Modern Writers
London C & J Rivington, J Cuthbert, et al 1828 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 vols, pp, viii, 343, 326., Full brown calf binding with gilt decorated panels on spine and red morocco title labels. Both vols feature engraved frontispieces. Bindings are slightly scuffes, particularly the front board of Vol 1 which is scratched, with loss to one corner 20e 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cardelli, M. Manuel Du Cuisinier et De La Cuisiniere a L'usage De La Ville et De La Campagne; Contenant Toutes Les Recettes Les Plus Simples Por Faire Bonne Chere Avec Economie, Ainsi Les Meilleurs Procedes Pour La Patisserie et L'office;
Paris Roret 1830 Nouvelle Edition 1/4 Calf Near Fine 12mo. bound in 6's 
Precede D'un Traite Sur La Dissection des Viandes, suivi de la manière de conserver les substances alimentaires et d'un traité sur les vins. pp. engraved frontis., [ii], 304. Four fold out engravings. Bound in a recent quarter brown calf green morocco title label. Block 14 cm tall. Attractive and uncommon work. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cardelli, M. Manuel Du Limonadier et du Confiseur; contenant Les meilleurs procedes pour preparer le cafe, le chocolat, le punch, les glaces, les boisson rafraichissantes, liqueurs, fruit a l'eau-de-vie, confitures, pates, vins artificiels, patisseries legeres, biere,
Paris Roret 1830 5th Edition 1/4 Calf Near Fine 12mo. bound in 6's 
cidre, etc. Ouvrage utile, non-seulement aux Limonadiers, Confiseur et Distillateurs, mais encore aux Droguistes, Herboristes, Chef-d'office, Economes, et indispensable a toutes les personnes qui se font un delassement de confectionner et d'ameliorer toutes les douceurs agreables dans les usages de la vie; pp., half title, iv., 336. Bound in a recent quarter brown calf green morocco title label and marbled boards. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan and Co., 1873 Reprint Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good Small 8vo 
36th thousand [xi.], 227 pp. Bound in a recent full deep red morocco with a gilt lettering and lines, and 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Marbled endpapers, original all edges gilt, and the original boards and spine have been bound in at the rear. This copy has some scattered foxing, but still a very attractive copy of an early reprint, just one year after the first edition. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. The World Crisis 6 Volumes - 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 Part I; 1916-1918 Part II; The Aftermath; The Eastern Front.
London Thornton Butterworth 1923 First Editions Full-Leather Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
6 volumes 1923 -1931. Bound in a recent dark blue morocco with a red label , teg and gilt lines. Splendid set. 102b 
Price: 2250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Colette [ Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette ] Saha the Cat
London T. Werner Laurie 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
177 pp, + ads. Some fading to book cloth at the head and tail of the spine. Dustwrapper has part of back torn away and loss to head of spine and front cover. Uncommon to find anything at all of the wrapper. The author of Gigi and the Claudine novels. Married three times, she famously flaunted her lesbian affairs, and caused a near riot with an onstage kiss at the Moulin Rouge in the early years of the 1900's. Gendarmes were called, and the production was banned. She was also involved with Italian author Gabriele D'Annunzio, and rumour has it Josephine Baker! 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Crompton, Richmal Just-William
London George Newnes 1922 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Henry, Thomas 
248, 4 pp. N.d. [1922]. First Edition. First in series. Red cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. Boards slightly darkened. Foxing to fore-edge. Scattered light foxing. Front hinge weak. Frontis and other illustrations by Thomas Henry. No names or inscriptions. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie