|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Acworth, W. M. The Railways of England London John Murray 1889 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvi, 427 pp. Maroon half calf over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Leather title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. Slight wear to boards and extremities. Scattered foxing. Illustrations.
Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bell, Currer [ Charlotte Bronte ] Shirley, a Tale London Smith Elder and Co 1860 New Edition Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall iv, 534 pp., Lovely, gilt decorated Contemporary full maroon morocco binding by Hawkes of Cambridge. AEG, beautiful gilt tooled borders and panels on spine. Ownership signatures and minor tear to f.f.e.p. Clean otherwise. Very slight fading and rubbing to binding, slight indentation to rear board, but generally a wonderful copy.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Benton, Ted Bumblebees - New Naturalist # 98 London, United Kingdom Collins 2006 0007174500 / 9780007174508 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xi., 580 pp., illustrated throughout, this is an account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. The author provides information of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; and more. A detailed and up-to-date account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. This group of relatively large, colourful and familiar insects are a very popular subject of study because their behaviour can be observed without the use of elaborate equipment, enabling amateur and experienced entomologists alike to get close to these colourful and social creatures. Unlike honey bees, bumblebees work on plants with no nectar, and play a crucial role in the pollination of flowers and vegetables. The farming industry relies heavily on these efficient pollinators: few, if any bean flowers, for example, would set pods unless they were pollinated by bumblebees, and many apple, pear and plum trees rely on visits for a bountiful harvest. However, bumblebee populations have recently suffered alarming decline, with three of the UK populations already extinct and another nine on the endangered species list. A further decline in numbers could have a serious economic impact on the farming industry. In light of this, bumblebees have been a source of much interest, and detailed research and field studies over the past decade have brought them into the public eye and raised awareness of their plight. "New Naturalist - Bumblebees" is an entirely new addition to the increasingly popular New Naturalist series, and is written by an expert in the field. Ted Benton combines 15 years of his own field studies of the species with all the latest research and findings, to provide a detailed and comprehensive account of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: acclaimed colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; detailed key to help aid identification, and original anatomical line drawings; information on identification features, foraging behaviour and distribution; latest findings on conservation status and habitat requirements. 103c
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1938 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. xxvii., 290 + pub. cat. Bound in a recent quarter dark red morocco with gilt lettering and lines and marbled boards.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bullet, M Architecture Pratique, Qui Comprend La Construction Generale & Particuliere Des Batimens; Le Detail, Les Toise & Devis De Chaque Partie.......etc Etc Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes 1762 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall pp, xxx, 622 [i]., Complete. Frontis, 13 plates and 2 folding tables. Bound in a contemporary full brown calf with 5 gilt decorated panels and a red morocco title label on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Hinges cracked but still firm, corners bumped and worn with loss, head of spine chipped, spine rubbed and faded. Contents lovely and clean. Small label on front pastedown, pen note on e.p. 103c
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Burger, W. Radar Observer's Handbook Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1961 Second Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vii, 221 pp., illustrated with some in text b/w drawings. TEG. Very attractive black Sangorski and Sutcliffe half calf binding with gilt panels on spine and gilt emblem embossed on front board. Some faint watermarks to binding, and minor rubbing to edges. Spine just a little faded. Contents very good and clean.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
CLARK, Zachary; Clarkson, Thomas An Account of the Different Charities Belonging to the Poor of Norfolk, Abridged from the Returns Under Gilbert's Act, to the House of Commons in 1786; and from the Terriers in the Office of the Lord Bishop of Norwich Paternoster Row, London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1811 First Edition Original Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 296pp. In grey paper covered boards with a brown paper covered spine with . Lightly spotted/foxed throughout, particularly endpapers. A few pages are creased at the fore-edge. Pages uncut. An important document - as Clarkson, in the preface points out, this research exposed that 'lands belonging to [the Poor] have been scandalously underlet, and money of the same description has been totally lost', due to either the 'negligence or intentional viciousness' of the charitable trusts to which these lands had been donated. Publisher's catalogue dated 1818 tipped into the front. 20f
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Edwardes, Charles Rides and Studies in the Canary Islands London T. Fisher Unwin 1888 Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xx, 365 pp., Illustrated with several b/w photographic plates, and in text line drawings. Brown illustrated cloth boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing to f.e.ps and end papers. Some very slight sporadic foxing internally Uncommon title. 106a
Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Gilbart, James William The History and Principles of Banking London Longman, Rees, Orme Brown, Green & Longman 1887 3rd Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 300 pp., Bound in a pleasant contemporary tan half calf with gilt panels and a red morocco title label. Minor wear and darkening to spine, corners rubbed, but in very good condition externally. Minor foxing to prelims and final pages, prev owner's bookplate on pastedown, small tear to title page, very bright and clean internally otherwise. 104b
Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Gogol, Nikolai Der Mantel [ The Overcoat ] Potsdam-Berlin Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag 1919 Limited Edition Limited Edition Cloth Spine; Decorated Boards Very Good Small 4to. Gramatte, Walter [1919] no date. [iv], 40 pp. along with 12 lithographs by Walter Gramatte in the German Expressionist style. Inscription in ink on fep dated 1919. 1 of 1000 copies. Sailcloth spine lettered in black, and pink / brown paper covered board with illustration to the front cover. Some peeling to the paper on the rear cover and rubbing to the extremities, but overall a very good copy.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Grey, Zane Tales of Swordfish and Tuna London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 203 pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt swordfish design to front board. Front hinge split. Photographic endpapers. With 86 photographic plates. Drawings by Frank E. Phares. A very good copy.
Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|