Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

York Book Fair 2011

York Book Fair 2011

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acworth, W. M. The Railways of England
London John Murray 1889 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 427 pp. Maroon half calf over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Leather title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. Slight wear to boards and extremities. Scattered foxing. Illustrations. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bell, Currer [ Charlotte Bronte ] Shirley, a Tale
London Smith Elder and Co 1860 New Edition Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
iv, 534 pp., Lovely, gilt decorated Contemporary full maroon morocco binding by Hawkes of Cambridge. AEG, beautiful gilt tooled borders and panels on spine. Ownership signatures and minor tear to f.f.e.p. Clean otherwise. Very slight fading and rubbing to binding, slight indentation to rear board, but generally a wonderful copy. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benton, Ted Bumblebees - New Naturalist # 98
London, United Kingdom Collins 2006 0007174500 / 9780007174508 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi., 580 pp., illustrated throughout, this is an account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. The author provides information of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; and more. A detailed and up-to-date account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. This group of relatively large, colourful and familiar insects are a very popular subject of study because their behaviour can be observed without the use of elaborate equipment, enabling amateur and experienced entomologists alike to get close to these colourful and social creatures. Unlike honey bees, bumblebees work on plants with no nectar, and play a crucial role in the pollination of flowers and vegetables. The farming industry relies heavily on these efficient pollinators: few, if any bean flowers, for example, would set pods unless they were pollinated by bumblebees, and many apple, pear and plum trees rely on visits for a bountiful harvest. However, bumblebee populations have recently suffered alarming decline, with three of the UK populations already extinct and another nine on the endangered species list. A further decline in numbers could have a serious economic impact on the farming industry. In light of this, bumblebees have been a source of much interest, and detailed research and field studies over the past decade have brought them into the public eye and raised awareness of their plight. "New Naturalist - Bumblebees" is an entirely new addition to the increasingly popular New Naturalist series, and is written by an expert in the field. Ted Benton combines 15 years of his own field studies of the species with all the latest research and findings, to provide a detailed and comprehensive account of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: acclaimed colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; detailed key to help aid identification, and original anatomical line drawings; information on identification features, foraging behaviour and distribution; latest findings on conservation status and habitat requirements. 103c 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bronte, Charlotte, Emily, Anne, Branwell Bronte Poems
London Smith Elder and Co., 1915 1/4 Calf Near Fine Small 8vo. 
xxxvi., 400 pp., bound in a recent quarter green morocco, with a red morocco title label and marbled boards. Gilt lettering, and top edge gilt 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1938 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. 
xxvii., 290 + pub. cat. Bound in a recent quarter dark red morocco with gilt lettering and lines and marbled boards. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bullet, M Architecture Pratique, Qui Comprend La Construction Generale & Particuliere Des Batimens; Le Detail, Les Toise & Devis De Chaque Partie.......etc Etc
Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes 1762 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp, xxx, 622 [i]., Complete. Frontis, 13 plates and 2 folding tables. Bound in a contemporary full brown calf with 5 gilt decorated panels and a red morocco title label on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Hinges cracked but still firm, corners bumped and worn with loss, head of spine chipped, spine rubbed and faded. Contents lovely and clean. Small label on front pastedown, pen note on e.p. 103c 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burger, W. Radar Observer's Handbook
Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1961 Second Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vii, 221 pp., illustrated with some in text b/w drawings. TEG. Very attractive black Sangorski and Sutcliffe half calf binding with gilt panels on spine and gilt emblem embossed on front board. Some faint watermarks to binding, and minor rubbing to edges. Spine just a little faded. Contents very good and clean. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURTON, Captain Sir R. F. ; De Lacerda The Lands of Cazembe - Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798 .......Also Journey of the Pombeiros ..... Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto
London John Murray / Royal Geographical Society 1873 First Edition Half Speckled Calf Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in a recent half speckled calf with a red morocco title label, marbled boards and endpapers. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Churchill, Winston S. ; Compiled by Charles Eade The War Speeches of Winston S. Churchill - 3 Vols
London Cassell & Company 1951 First Edition Thus Half Morocco Near Fine Large 8vo. 
3 volumes. 1951 / 1952., Sangorski and Sutcliffe half dark red morocco, with red cloth boards, all edges gilt and gilt lines and lettering. Marbled endpapers. A very attractive set of this collected edition, with a few minor marks to the boards. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CLARK, Zachary; Clarkson, Thomas An Account of the Different Charities Belonging to the Poor of Norfolk, Abridged from the Returns Under Gilbert's Act, to the House of Commons in 1786; and from the Terriers in the Office of the Lord Bishop of Norwich
Paternoster Row, London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1811 First Edition Original Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296pp. In grey paper covered boards with a brown paper covered spine with . Lightly spotted/foxed throughout, particularly endpapers. A few pages are creased at the fore-edge. Pages uncut. An important document - as Clarkson, in the preface points out, this research exposed that 'lands belonging to [the Poor] have been scandalously underlet, and money of the same description has been totally lost', due to either the 'negligence or intentional viciousness' of the charitable trusts to which these lands had been donated. Publisher's catalogue dated 1818 tipped into the front. 20f 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Committee Appointed to Enquire Into the State of the British Fisheries First Report from the Committee Appointed to Enquire Into the State of the British Fisheries and Into the Most Effectual Means for Their Improvement and Extension
[ London ] [ HMSO ] 1785 Full Calf Very Good Small Folio 
pp, 17, 405, + [several fold out charts]., Complete. Bound in a respined contemporary brown calf. Marbled endpapers. Stout, imperious looking volume containing 3 reports on British Fisheries. Contents are wonderfully clean, the many folding charts are intact and seemingly unaffected by their age. 102a 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Davies, Christopher G Angling Idylls
London Chapman & Hall 1876 Publisher's Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 204 pp., Nice decorative publisher's cloth. Binding slightly shaken, bookplate on pastedown 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dehn, Paul Quake, Quake, Quake, a Leaden Treasury of English Verse
London Hamish Hamilton 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gorey, Edward 
109 pp. price clipped, light chips and fading to extreams of jacket otherwise in very good condition all round, jacket end boards and papers and book all illustrated by Gorey 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Durrell, Lawrence The Alexandria Quartet ; Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea
London Faber & Faber 1957 First Editions Full Morocco Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
4 volumes 1957 - 1960. Recently bound in full blue morocco with gilt lines to the compartments and boards, with all edges gilt. A lovely set. 
Price: 1150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edwardes, Charles Rides and Studies in the Canary Islands
London T. Fisher Unwin 1888 Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, 365 pp., Illustrated with several b/w photographic plates, and in text line drawings. Brown illustrated cloth boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing to f.e.ps and end papers. Some very slight sporadic foxing internally Uncommon title. 106a 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fitzgerald, F. Scott Borrowed Time: Short Stories Selected for Alan and Jennifer Ross
London Grey Walls Press 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
366 pp. Red boards in un-price clipped dw a couple of tiny tears to the rear panel. No U.S. equivalent to this collection of stories. A solid VG/VG copy. Some denting to the head and tail of the spine. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gallagher, Frank Days of Fear
London John Murray 1928 First Edition 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. 
175 pp., recently rebound in a quarter black morocco with cloth boards 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gilbart, James William The History and Principles of Banking
London Longman, Rees, Orme Brown, Green & Longman 1887 3rd Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 300 pp., Bound in a pleasant contemporary tan half calf with gilt panels and a red morocco title label. Minor wear and darkening to spine, corners rubbed, but in very good condition externally. Minor foxing to prelims and final pages, prev owner's bookplate on pastedown, small tear to title page, very bright and clean internally otherwise. 104b 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gogol, Nikolai Der Mantel [ The Overcoat ]
Potsdam-Berlin Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag 1919 Limited Edition Limited Edition Cloth Spine; Decorated Boards Very Good Small 4to. Gramatte, Walter 
[1919] no date. [iv], 40 pp. along with 12 lithographs by Walter Gramatte in the German Expressionist style. Inscription in ink on fep dated 1919. 1 of 1000 copies. Sailcloth spine lettered in black, and pink / brown paper covered board with illustration to the front cover. Some peeling to the paper on the rear cover and rubbing to the extremities, but overall a very good copy. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Grey, Zane Tales of Swordfish and Tuna
London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
203 pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt swordfish design to front board. Front hinge split. Photographic endpapers. With 86 photographic plates. Drawings by Frank E. Phares. A very good copy. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie