|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator 290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous.
Price:
2800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Florence Mary The Rainbow Twins London Joseph Johnson Illustrated Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anderson, Florence Mary [unpaginated] n.d [1919], Colour illustration on front board, and 12 further colour plates in lovely clean condition. Decorations to all pages. Binding shaken and loosened, paint marks to corner of upper board, minor rubbing to lower board. Ownership sig on ffep dated 1934. 103c
Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
CHURCHILL Winston S. The Second World War London Cassell & Co. 1948 First Editions Half Morocco Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 6 Volumes. 1948 - 1954 Bound in a recent half green morocco with cloth boards. Raised bands, decorated spine with gilt lines. Top edge gilt. A very attractive set.
Price:
800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Cradock, Mrs H C Josephine Goes Travelling London and Glasgow Blackie First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Small 4to Appleton, Honor .C. 64 pp., nd [1940]. Illustrated with 8 colour plates. Bright and clean jacket with some minor creasing to edges and a few closed tears. One or two tiny spots to otherwise very clean decorative boards. The last in the series. 17d
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Dahl, Roald The Gremlins London Collins 1944 First U. K. Edition Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Disney Productions [1944] unpaginated, illustrated in colour and b/w, some wear and fading to boards, a royal airforce story by Flight Lieutenant Roald Dahl and his first book.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Hind, Lewis C Turner's Golden Visions London and Edinburgh TC and EC Jack 1910 Full Gilt-Stamped Vellum Very Good Small 4to xv, 286 pp., Stunning, gilt decorated, deluxe full vellum binding presented in decorative box. Fifty full colour tipped in reproductions. TEG. Box tanned, scratched and slightly split, though holding together very tightly. Some spotting to edges of book, and some very minor foxing to first and last pages. Very scarce in box. 3a
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Kippis, Andrew The Life of Captain James Cook London G. Nicol and G.G.and J. Robinson 1788 Full Calf Very Good Small 4to xvi, 527 pp., Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with gilt lines. Sympathetically re-spined in a recent brown calf with maritime themed ornaments on spine. This was the first published biography of Cook. Engraved frontis of Capt cook. Some wear to boards particularly to edges, minor creasing and foxing to ffep and verso of frontis, but thenceforth very good and clean throughout. Very strong copy.
Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur ; [ E. F. Benson ] In Powder and Crinoline London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 First Edition Signed Limited Edition Full Gilt-Stamped Vellum Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kay Nielsen E. F. Benson's copy, bearing his bookplate dated 1915 on the front paste-down. SIGNED LIMTED EDITION [1913] 164 pp.Top edge gilt, others uncut. Illustrated end papers are foxed, gilt stamped dark green vellum, lacks ties. Beautifully designed boards. 24 tipped-in gorgeous full colour Kay Neilsen illustrations with printed guards. Boards a little rubbed and discoloured on the rear panel, f.e.ps foxed, and slight foxing to edges of occasional pages throughout. Signed by Neilsen, but not numbered. Benson had a number of books published by Hodder during the First World War, and this may well be a gift from the publishers (we bought two Hugh Thomson signed limited editions from the same source, one of which was signed, but numbered 0000. A lovely item
Price:
2500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Read, Alexander ; ( Rhead, Alexander ) & H.C. [i.e. Helkiah Crooke] ; [ Ambroise Pare ] Somatographia anthropine (romanized form)] Or a Description of the Body of Man. With the Practise of Chirurgery, and the use of three and fifty Instruments. By Artificiall Figures representing the members, & fit termes expressing the same. Set forth ..... [ London ] Printed by Tho. Cotes : and are to be sold by Michael Sparke at the blew Bible in Greene Arbor 1634 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo. .......either to pleasure or to profit those who are addicted to this Study. Second part has sep. t.-p.: "An explanation of the fashion and use of three and fifty instruments of chirurgery. Gathered out of Ambrosius Pareus the famous French Chirurgion, and done into English for the behoofe of young Practitioners in Chirurgery by H.C. [i.e. Helkiah Crooke]" [3], 154 leaves & [6], 117 [1, contents] pp. Lacks the initial blank. The signature numbers run from the first through the second work. The numbering of the leaves in the first work is a little haphazard, and the second work is pages rather than leaves. Rebound in 1958, the binders letter with the books states 'This book requires washing, mending and resizing. I should then bind in medium brown Goatskin (first grade). As near as possible to original binding (early 17th century). Price £7 15/-' A nice job he has done too. The edges of the first and last leaves have been re-enforced, and a tear to the title page has been repaired - there is also a previous owner's name at the top of the title page, dated 1827. The Goatskin has attractive blind decoartion, including a diamond pattern panel marked off in the centre of the boards. He has also attached a pair of brass clasps attached to morocco tabs. A very pleasing copy of a scarce book. Woodcuts thoughout, to the rectos of most leaves of the first work.
Price:
6000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Soule, Frank The Annals of San Francisco New York D. Appleton & Company 1855 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good Small 4to 824 pp, illustrated with 6 steel engravings in b/w and 2 maps, gilt edged pages, ink inscription on f.e.p. some foxing internally. 20f
Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|