Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Chelsea Book Fair 2011

Chelsea Book Fair 2011

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator
290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous. 
Price: 2800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Florence Mary The Rainbow Twins
London Joseph Johnson Illustrated Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anderson, Florence Mary 
[unpaginated] n.d [1919], Colour illustration on front board, and 12 further colour plates in lovely clean condition. Decorations to all pages. Binding shaken and loosened, paint marks to corner of upper board, minor rubbing to lower board. Ownership sig on ffep dated 1934. 103c 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyle, Robert Introductio ad historiam qualitatum particularium. Cui subnectuntur tractatus. De cosmicis rerum qualitatibus. De cosmicis suspicionibus. De temperie subterranearum regionum. De temperie submarinarum regionum. De fundo Maris
Genevae Samvelem De Tournes 1680 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[paginated variously] [introduction of the history of particular qualities of the cosmical qualities of things. Of the cosmical suppositions. Of the temperature of the submarine regions. Of the temperature of the subterraneall regions. Of the bottom of the sea. Copac BL, Birmingham, Aberdeen, Oxford (2) Leeds, Cambridge, Bristol. Bound in a recent brown half calf with decorative boards. Boards worn at edges and along hinges, Light foxing, and minor tanning to the text block throughout, one or two pencil annotations not affecting text. Scarce item. LATIN TEXT 102c 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bracket, Dame Hilda [Patrick Fyffe] The Memories of Dame Hilda Bracket, 'One Little Maid'
London Heinemann 1980 0434085251 / 9780434085255 Illustrated Boards Very Good Large 8vo Signed by Author
136 pp., Illustrated in sepia. Signed by both Hinge and Bracket on ffep. Includes some ephemera including programmes and newspaper clippings. Minor fading to spine, very slight warp to upper board and some spotting to top edge. Previous owner has covered the book in a protective lining. 17c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burney, William The Naval Heroes of Great Britain; or, Accounts of the Lives and Actions of the Admirals and Commanders Who Have Contributed to Confer on Great-Britain the Empire of the Ocean
London Richard Phillips 1806 Full Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii,xvi index 435 pp, unusual marbled full leather (green and various brown dies), with a key pattern to the boards. With a recent sympathetic respine. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHURCHILL Winston S. The Second World War
London Cassell & Co. 1948 First Editions Half Morocco Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
6 Volumes. 1948 - 1954 Bound in a recent half green morocco with cloth boards. Raised bands, decorated spine with gilt lines. Top edge gilt. A very attractive set. 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cradock, Mrs H C Josephine Goes Travelling
London and Glasgow Blackie First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Small 4to Appleton, Honor .C. 
64 pp., nd [1940]. Illustrated with 8 colour plates. Bright and clean jacket with some minor creasing to edges and a few closed tears. One or two tiny spots to otherwise very clean decorative boards. The last in the series. 17d 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dahl, Roald The Gremlins
London Collins 1944 First U. K. Edition Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Disney Productions 
[1944] unpaginated, illustrated in colour and b/w, some wear and fading to boards, a royal airforce story by Flight Lieutenant Roald Dahl and his first book. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Foe, Daniel. The Novels and Miscellaneous Works of Daniel De Foe
London George Bell & Sons 1877 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
7 volumes. Bound in a lovely deep red half calf with marbled boards and edges. Gilt decorated panels on spine. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haigh, A E The Attic Theatre a Description of the Stage and Theatre of the Athenians, and of the Dramatic Performances at Athens
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1898 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 420 pp., Illustrated with some b/w photographic plates. Bound in a handsome full calf prize binding with gilt emblem on upper board, gilt lines and decorative panels on spine by Merchant Taylor. Prize giving plate on pastedown. Minor marks to upper board. 28t 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hind, Lewis C Turner's Golden Visions
London and Edinburgh TC and EC Jack 1910 Full Gilt-Stamped Vellum Very Good Small 4to 
xv, 286 pp., Stunning, gilt decorated, deluxe full vellum binding presented in decorative box. Fifty full colour tipped in reproductions. TEG. Box tanned, scratched and slightly split, though holding together very tightly. Some spotting to edges of book, and some very minor foxing to first and last pages. Very scarce in box. 3a 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kippis, Andrew The Life of Captain James Cook
London G. Nicol and G.G.and J. Robinson 1788 Full Calf Very Good Small 4to 
xvi, 527 pp., Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with gilt lines. Sympathetically re-spined in a recent brown calf with maritime themed ornaments on spine. This was the first published biography of Cook. Engraved frontis of Capt cook. Some wear to boards particularly to edges, minor creasing and foxing to ffep and verso of frontis, but thenceforth very good and clean throughout. Very strong copy. 
Price: 2000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick Sir Uvedale Price on the Picturesque
Edinburgh Caldwell, Lloyd and Co. 1842 1/4 Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxvi, 586 pp, quarter antique calf with red morocco title label and marbled boards illustrated in b/w, some foxing internally. 17d 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MacCulloch, Sir Edgar Guernsey Folk Lore
London Elliot Stock 1903 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
616 pp, illustrated in b/w, some foxing to page edges and wear to top of spine cloth. 20f 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nansen, Fridtjof Farthest North, Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96 and of 15 Months Sleigh Journey by Dr Nansen and Lt. Johansen
London Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd 1897 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine Small 4to 
2 volumes, xiii, 510 and viii , 671 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w and with maps, darkened endpapers and some foxing to text. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur ; [ E. F. Benson ] In Powder and Crinoline
London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 First Edition Signed Limited Edition Full Gilt-Stamped Vellum Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kay Nielsen 
E. F. Benson's copy, bearing his bookplate dated 1915 on the front paste-down. SIGNED LIMTED EDITION [1913] 164 pp.Top edge gilt, others uncut. Illustrated end papers are foxed, gilt stamped dark green vellum, lacks ties. Beautifully designed boards. 24 tipped-in gorgeous full colour Kay Neilsen illustrations with printed guards. Boards a little rubbed and discoloured on the rear panel, f.e.ps foxed, and slight foxing to edges of occasional pages throughout. Signed by Neilsen, but not numbered. Benson had a number of books published by Hodder during the First World War, and this may well be a gift from the publishers (we bought two Hugh Thomson signed limited editions from the same source, one of which was signed, but numbered 0000. A lovely item 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Read, Alexander ; ( Rhead, Alexander ) & H.C. [i.e. Helkiah Crooke] ; [ Ambroise Pare ] Somatographia anthropine (romanized form)] Or a Description of the Body of Man. With the Practise of Chirurgery, and the use of three and fifty Instruments. By Artificiall Figures representing the members, & fit termes expressing the same. Set forth .....
[ London ] Printed by Tho. Cotes : and are to be sold by Michael Sparke at the blew Bible in Greene Arbor 1634 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo. 
.......either to pleasure or to profit those who are addicted to this Study. Second part has sep. t.-p.: "An explanation of the fashion and use of three and fifty instruments of chirurgery. Gathered out of Ambrosius Pareus the famous French Chirurgion, and done into English for the behoofe of young Practitioners in Chirurgery by H.C. [i.e. Helkiah Crooke]" [3], 154 leaves & [6], 117 [1, contents] pp. Lacks the initial blank. The signature numbers run from the first through the second work. The numbering of the leaves in the first work is a little haphazard, and the second work is pages rather than leaves. Rebound in 1958, the binders letter with the books states 'This book requires washing, mending and resizing. I should then bind in medium brown Goatskin (first grade). As near as possible to original binding (early 17th century). Price £7 15/-' A nice job he has done too. The edges of the first and last leaves have been re-enforced, and a tear to the title page has been repaired - there is also a previous owner's name at the top of the title page, dated 1827. The Goatskin has attractive blind decoartion, including a diamond pattern panel marked off in the centre of the boards. He has also attached a pair of brass clasps attached to morocco tabs. A very pleasing copy of a scarce book. Woodcuts thoughout, to the rectos of most leaves of the first work. 
Price: 6000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Soule, Frank The Annals of San Francisco
New York D. Appleton & Company 1855 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good Small 4to 
824 pp, illustrated with 6 steel engravings in b/w and 2 maps, gilt edged pages, ink inscription on f.e.p. some foxing internally. 20f 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Spencer, Walter Freemasonry Its Outward and Visible Signs
London Spensers Masonic Depot 1880 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv, 106 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some wear to spine edges and foxing to some pages, an uncommon trade catalogue. 20b 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tarver, J C Dictionnaire Des Verbes Francais or, Dictionary of French Verbs, Shewing Their Different Regimen. Second Edition, Carefully Revised and Improved, to Which Has Been Prefixed a Concise French Grammar Etc Etc
London Longman, Rees and Co 1829 Second Edition Half Morocco Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
306 pp., Bound in a contemporary chocolate brown half morocco with red marbled boards. 2nd edition of Tarver's 1st work. He later published the important 'Standard Dictionary Royal Phraseological English - French and French - English Dictionary' 2 vols 1845. He was French master at Eton for 25 years. Minor fading to boards, some rubbing to edges, and tanning to endpapers. 18c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie