Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Christmas Presents

Christmas Presents

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beeton, Mrs Isabella (edited by) The Book of Household Management; Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler etc.......Also, sanitary, medical, and legal memoranda; With a history of the origin, properties, and uses of all things conected
London Ward, Lock, and co. 1878 New Edition Publisher's Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1878 new edition, revised and corrected. Three hundred and first thousand. pp. half title with advert on verso, frontis, xl, plate list, verso advt, [4] adverts printed in red and black, 1139, 12 (adverts) printed in red and black, 16 pp. publisher's catalogue, a further 12 pp. publishers catalogue. Yellow endpapers, with adverts printed in red and black. Bound in the publishers gilt decorated red morocco with green cloth boards. There is a 3 cm split at the head of the spine, and a 1 cm split at the base of the spine. Overall, a nice clean copy that is a little loose at the front hinge. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doisneau, Robert ; Jean Petit Bonjour Monsieur Le Corbusier
Zurich Hans Grieshader 1988 3905103028 / 9783905103021 Limited Numbered Edition Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large Square 4to Doisneau, Robert 
111 pp., illustrated throughout. FRENCH TEXT. The deluxe limited edition. One of 150 copies in a printed white slipcase, with a signed photograph of Le Corbusier by Doisneau in it's own card folder. Robert Doisneau was employed as an in-house photographer by Renault, a job he willingly quit to work free-lance. He was the photographer of the Résistance, documenting both the occupation and the liberation of Paris. His commissioned works for the Racho Agency put his name on the map, but it was his images of Paris streets and street life that made him world-famous. Doisneau repeatedly portrayed prominent personalities of his time (an example is the mesmerizing portrait of Pablo Picasso with fingers made of cake dough), but only the best-informed experts and most loyal followers were aware of the series of portraits of Le Corbusier made in the early 1950s. In 1988 a small extract of this series was published in a then-groundbreaking edition, that presented Doisneau‘s images in a luxurious yet still discreet form. Most of the time the architect, painter and sculptor Le Corbusier was painfully aware of the camera watching over him and when concentrated he playfully manipulated the camera by chosing different poses or expressions. Sometimes though, Doisneau was able to catch the modern master at unexpected moments. Reminiscent of his snapshots of Paris life, these images show us the human being that was behind one of the great thinkers and innovators of the 20th century. Fine copy in slipcase. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Father Christmas Here Comes Santa Claus
London Bancroft and Co 1950 Card Covers Good Small 4to 
9 page pop up illustrated in colour, spiral bound, [1950], some wear to edges and a small tear to top of card front, cover illustration of a hairy faced old man in a red hoodie holding a teddy bear, the only known suspect to have written such a tale.. 11b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fitzgerald, Edward (translated) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London Hodder & Stoughton Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Large 4to. Dulac, Edmund 
no date. circa 1915 unpaginated 20 tipped in colour plates. Beautiful edition. The gilt decorated brick red cloth is very slightly faded at the spine, but a bright sharp copy. Gift inscription on endadper dated 1938 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fleming, Ian Goldfinger
London Jonathan Cape 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318 pp., a very good copy in unclipped 15s dustjacket. A few minor nicks and rubs and creases, but a well above average copy. With a Cape advertisement card for their 'Now and Then' magazine. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure
London Osgood, McIlvaine & Co 1896 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
517 pp. Green cloth with gilt design. Top edge gilt. Slight foxing to extremities, Frontis etching. Map of Wessex at rear. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Harrison, Michael The Story of Christmas: Its Growth and Development From the Earliest Times
London Odhams Press Limited Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
N.d. [c. 1951]. 304 pp. Cloth in pictorial dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Fore-edge foxed. Illustrations. 11b 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jaques, Faith The Christmas Party
London Orchard Books 1986 1852130024 / 9781852130022 Unbound Near Fine Oblong 8vo. 
Collection of unpaginated colour illustrated sheets which can be erected into a festive diorama. 11b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kipling, Rudyard Rewards and Fairies
London MacMillan & Co., Limited 1910 First Edition Half Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii., 338, [10] pp., bound in a recent half red morocco, with marbled boards and gilt lettering and devices. Contains the poem ' If '. The top edge has the original gilt. Clean copy. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Milne, A. A. Winnie the Pooh
London Methuen 1926 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Good Small 8vo Shepard, E.H. 
158 pp, illustrated in b/w. TEG. Original green publisher's cloth. A little loose, with bumps and rubbing to the cloth, previous owner's November 1926 gift inscription. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
London Oxford University Press 1957 Full Morocco Very Good Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii., 1166 pp, on india paper, a blue binding with gilt edges in faded publishers slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie