Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dickens Charles A Christmas Carol
London Folio Society 2007 Reprint Decorative Boards Fine Slipcase Large 8vo. Foreman, Michael 
173 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 11.5 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dickens Charles American Notes, Pictures from Italy and a Childs History of England
London Chapman & Hall 1891 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
658 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickens Charles Barnaby Rudge
London Chapman & Hall 1893 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 531 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dickens Charles Bleak House
London Chapman & Hall 1892 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vii, 705 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickens Charles Christmas Stories
London Chapman & Hall 1894 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
637 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dickens Charles Dombey and Son
London Chapman & Hall 1890 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 704 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dickens Charles Great Expectations and the Uncommercial Traveller
London Chapman & Hall 1894 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
639 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dickens Charles Little Dorrit
London Chapman & Hall 1890 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 680 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dickens Charles Martin Chuzzlewit
London Chapman & Hall 1892 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vii, 676 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dickens Charles Our Mutual Friend
London Chapman & Hall 1891 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 680 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges, slightly loose f.e.p. 27t 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dickens Charles Sketches by Boz, Edwin Drood, Reprinted Pieces
London Chapman & Hall 1890 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vii, 789 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dickens Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
London Chapman & Hall 1890 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 666 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dickens Charles The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
London Oxford University Press Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Seymour & Phiz 
xxiii, 801 pp., illustrated in b/w. TEG, Turquoise full morocco binding presented in slipcase. Small marks and slight rubbing to the head of the spine. Slipcase slightly bumped and split. 37b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dickens Charles The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
London Chapman & Hall 1890 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 640 pp, illustrated in b/w, dark green leather spine with gilt decorations and brown title label, some wear to edges. 27t 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dickens Charles (conducted by) Household Words
London Household Words Magazine 1854 Half Calf Good Small 4to 
Pagination runs from p.204 to p.616. brown half calf binding over marbled boards, four raised bands on spine with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers. This volume contains the first appearence of Dicken's "Hard Times" serialised over 20 weeks. Boards slightly worn and marked, contents slightly browned by very good otherwise. 20f 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DICKENS, Charles A Christmas Carol
London William Heinemann Ltd 1933 1/4 Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rackham, Arthur 
xi., 147 pp., recently rebound in a quarter green oasis morocco with a red morocco title label, and marbled boards. 8 colour plates. The 1933 cheaper edition. 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DICKENS, Charles Barnaby Rudge
Paris Baudry's European Library 1842 Half Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 vols, vi, 316, 314 pp., Issued a year after the seperate UK edition. Bound in a pleasent gilt decorated half vellum with brown marbled boards. Vellum darkened, boards rubbed. Pen ownership sigs on title pages, major red staining to rear pastedown of one vol. Edges rubbed with losses. 37b 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DICKENS, Charles Christmas Stories. Containing A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, Cricket On the Hearth, Battle of Life, The Haunted Man and Pictures From Italy
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
N. d. [1860's]. 228 pp. Embossed cloth with decorative gilt to spine. Slightly chipped at head & tail of spine. Slight darkening to page edges. Binding tight. 14a 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DICKENS, Charles David Copperfield
London Fraser Press 1970 Limited Edition Full Morocco Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
795 pp, full green morocco with edges gilt limited edition 66/1560 illustrated in b/w 20f 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DICKENS, Charles Dickens' New Stories. Containing The Seven Poor Travellers. Nine New Stories By the Christmas Fire. Hard Times. Lizzie Leigh. The Miner's Daughters. Fortune Wildred.
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
N.d. [c. 1860's]. 223 pp. Embossed cloth with decorative gilt to spine. Chipped at head & tail of spine with some loss of cloth. Frontis portrait engraving. Binding tight. 14a 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie