Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Bibliography

Bibliography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALEXANDER, Jonathan J. The Painted Page: Italian Renaissance Book Illumination, 1450-1550
Munich / London Prestel 1994 3791313851 / 9783791313856 Exhibition Catalogue Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
274 pp., with 215 illustrations, 198 in colour. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Uncommon in the hardback edition. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Royal Academy in London, and the Pierpoint Morgan in New York 32c 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Altman, Rochelle Absent Voices: The Story of Writing Systems in the West
New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A. Oak Knoll Press 2004 1584561084 / 9781584561088 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Small 4to 
xii 364 pp, illustrated. 32b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderton, Richard A Millennium Bestiary
U. K. University of the West of England 1995 1860430236 / 9781860430237 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Large Oblong 4to. Various Illustrators 
54 pp, Limited edition 94/126 illustrated in b/w with 44 full page plates, some marks to book cloth and page edges. 104 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, Edward;Andrews, Faith;Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum Visions of the Heavenly Sphere: A Study in Shaker Religious Art
U.S.A. Published for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum [by] the University Press of Virginia 1969 0813902606 / 9780813902609 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiv., 138 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w 5f 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ARCHER, Mildred Early Views of India ; The Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786-1794. The Complete Aquatints.
London Thames & Hudson 1980 0500012385 / 9780500012383 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp 240, with 258 illustrations, 33 in colour and 3 maps. Previous owner's gift inscription. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ashbee, C R Caricature
London Chapman & Hall 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii, 187 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket spine darkened and marked with sticker residue. Head and tail of spine chipped. Rear of jacket marked, edges of boards worn and faded. 33b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Balston, Thomas The Cambridge University Press Collection of Private Press Types Kelmscott, Ashendene, Eragny, Cranach
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1951 Limited Cloth Near Fine Small 4to 
ix, 45 pp., Limited to 350 copies, illustrated with various facsimile examples. Cloth slightly faded on spine. 20e 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barber, Richard (trans and intro) Bestiary, Being an English Version of the Bodleian Library Oxford M S Bodley 764 with All the Original Miniatures Reproduced in Facsimile.
London The Folio Society 1992 Full Leather Very Good Small 4to 
205 pp., Illustrated in colour. AEG full caramel coloured leather binding. Minor exterior marks. 33b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bartrum, Giulia German Renaissance Prints 1490-1550
London British Museum Press 1995 0714126047 / 9780714126043 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp., with 8 colour and 270 black and white illustrations. Crease in spine. The Renaissance in Germany was one of the most important periods in the history of European printmaking. Largely through the singular efforts of Albrecht Durer, the woodcut was transformed from cheap book decoration into a medium of artistic merit in its own right. From the last quarter of the 15th century painters began to take up the technique and introduced many innovations. The first etching ever to be produced dates from the early 16th century. The collection held by the British Museum ranks with the greatest in the world and this catalogue includes some of its finest examples. Prints were used to propagate the ideas of the Reformation and the humanists, and were also favoured by the Holy Roman Emperor Maximilian I as a cheap means of glorifying his status. The stylistic diversity and historical context of German Renaissance prints is emphasized. There is a representative selection of the works of Albrecht Durer, and also his pupil Hans Baldung Grien. Artists from Augsburg include Hans Burgkmair, Hans Schaufelein and Jorg Breu, and Lucas Cranach, close friend of Martin Luther and specialist in elegant portraits and courtly subjects for the dukes of Saxony. Also represented are the earliest landscapes in German art, and prints designed by the court painter to Henry VIII, Hans Holbein the Younger. This catalogue is published to accompany an exhibition opening at the British Museum from 16 June to 10 September 1995. 105g 
Price: 62.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bason, Fred, Nicholas Bentley (eds) Fred Bason's Diary
London Allan Wingate 1950 Hardback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pp., Chipping to head and foot of spine, porton of inner flap removed. Spine slightly tanned. Boards slightly faded. Searle frontis. 46f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beresiner, Yasha British County Maps : A Reference and Price Guide
London Antique Collectors Club 1983 0902028979 / 9780902028975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
295 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some creasing to dustwrapper. 33c 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BEWICK, Thomas; DOVASTON, John F. M. Letters, 1824 - 1828
London Nattali & Maurice / London Topographical Society 1968 0370001680 / 9780370001685 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Tall, Narrow 8vo Bewick, Thomas 
150pp. Very good in cream and gilt spine with bright yellow boards bearing a silhouette of Dovaston. Jacket is a bit chipped with a square-inch loss to top of cover and small closed tears at the back. Very clean inside with some of Bewick's engravings and a photographic extract from Dovaston's journal. 33b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bibliotheque D.M.C. Monogrammes et Alphabets Combinales
Mulhouse (France) Th De Dillmont Illustrated Boards Good Oblong 12mo. 
xxxi b/w plates, features unused transparent paper designed for the purpose of tracing characters on to fabric.. Spine rubbed and worn, good and clean otherwise 32a 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Binding, Paul Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
London Review 2003 0747230404 / 9780747230403 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Small 4to. 
314 pp., illustrated 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bland, David A History of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book
London Faber & Faber 1969 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
459 pp. Maroon cloth. Fore-edge slightly darkened. Neat ink ownership name to fep. Numerous colour and b&w illustrations. yy 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blayney, Margaret S. And Alain Chartier Fifteenth Century Translations of Alain Chartier's le Traite de L'Esperance and le Quadrilogue Invectif Vol. I
Oxford Oxford University Press 1974 0197222722 / 9780197222720 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vol 1 only. xvi, 247 pp. Brown cloth in dw. Dw spine faded. Ink name to fep. Stain to page edges. 47c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blayney, Margaret S. And Alain Chartier Fifteenth-Century Translations of Alain Chartier's le Traité de l'Esperance and le Quadriloque Invectif Vol. II : Introduction, Notes and Glossary
Oxford Oxford University Press 1980 0197222838 / 9780197222836 Reprint Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vol. 2 only. 260 pp. Brown cloth. Spine spotted and marked. Ink name to fep. 47c 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Block, Andrew The Book Collector's Vade Mecum
London & Boston Denis Archer 1932 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 375 pp., Red publisher's cloth. Spine slightly faded, minor foxing to edges, clean internally 32a 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boston Public Library A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to The Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston
Boston Trustees of the Boston Public Library 1919 Buckram Near Fine Small 4to 
viii, 952 pp. Blue library buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Original paper wrappers bound in. Eps slightly browned, otherwise clean and unmarked. Catalogue of c. 3,500 volumes relating to drama, the stage and history of the theatre. 32b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bowden, Mark Pitt Rivers : The Life and Archaeological Work of Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers, DCL, FRS, FSA
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1991 0521400775 / 9780521400770 Hardback Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
xv, 181 pp., illustrated in b/w, head of jacket slightly creased, jacket slightly marked 32a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie