Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Olympia Book Fair 2012

Olympia Book Fair 2012

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cary's New Map of England and Wales with Part of Scotland on Which are Carefully Laid Down All the Direct and Principal Cross Roads, the Course of the Rivers and Navigable Canals, Cities Etc Etc etc.........
London J Cary 1794 First Edition Map Full Straight-grained Morocco Very Good Small 4to J Cary 
81 double page sheets as called for. AEG. Handsome contemporary red straight grained full morocco binding with blindstamped borders. Fully functioning metal clasps on foredge. Contents good and largely clean. Some scattered minor foxing here and there, the occasional small tear and minor crease, but all maps generally in wonderfully good order. Corners bumped, edgewear and rubbing to binding. 103c 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Code Napoleon, Nouvelle Edition, Conforme a L'edition Originale De L'imprimerie Imperiale; a Laquelle on a Ajoute Les Lois Transitoires et Une Table Analytique et Raisonnee Des Matieres
Paris Garnery Libraire 1810 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp, [vi], 622., Brown half calf with brown boards. red morocco title label. Edges worn and slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked, but the binding is very good and tight and the boards are firmly attatched. Some slight worming to the margins, but this is limited in extent. 20g 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collection of Japanese Photographs Circa 1908
Japan Box Very Good 
Unpaginated collection of tinted photographs depicting Japanese women and landscapes. N.d. circa 1908. The book opens after the fashion of a concertina, and is bound in a very pretty patterened cloth. The item is persented in a box, itself bound in a decorative cloth, which has become somewhat darkened with age. Small tears and lifts to cloth covering box. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rudiments of Ancient Architecture ... Fourth edition, enlarged.
London Architectural Library 1810 4th Edition 1/4 Calf Very Good Tall 8vo. 
xvi, 135 pp, illustrated with 10 b/w plates, some foxing to pages, recent quarter antique calf with marbled boards 20d 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Builders Practical Director or Buildings for All Classes
London J Hagger Half Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
264 pp and 126 pp supplimentary 136 plates wear to binding edges and foxing to pages 20a 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "The Mistress of a family" Cookery and Domestic Economy for Young Housewives. Including Directions for Servants, (a Work of Plain Practical utility)
Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1845 Publisher's Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp., iv, 128, 4 [publisher's catalogue]., Illustrated with a few in text figures and diagrams. Boards rubbed and faded with light staining. Ownership signature on ffep. and handwriting on rear pastedown. Slight staining to full title. 20e 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Addams, Charles Creature Comforts
New York Simon and Schuster 1981 0671438352 / 9780671438357 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
[Unpaginated] Signed dedication by Addams on ffep. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Jacket slightly chipped and creased at extremities. Boards slightly marked. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alston, J. W. Hints to Young Practitioners in the Study of Landscape Painting Illustrated By Ten Engravings. Intended to Show the Different Stages of the Neutral Tint....to Which are Added Instructions in the Art of Painting on Velvet
London Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1804 First Edition Half Morocco Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
68 pp., vignette title, 1 coloured, 1 tinted and 4 plain plates (1 more than usual). Spine neatly repaired, general exterior wear and fading. Some minor tanning and foxing here and there internally. Some damage to bottom right hand corners of a few pages not affecting text or engravings. Contains the second edition of Instructions in the Art of Painting on Velvet 20d 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anacreon, Sapho Anacreon, Sapho, Bion et Moschus, Traduction Nouvelle En Prose, Suivie De La Veillee Des Fetes De Venus...par M. M*** C***
Paris Chez Le Boucher 1773 First Edition Full Calf Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
iv, 280 pp. Full calf. Leather title label. Spine marked and dulled. Boards slightly marked. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Title-page in red & black. Frontis and 24 fine engraved vignettes. Binding tight. French text. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ANDERSEN, Hans Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen Illustrated By Kay Nielsen
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Signed Limited Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nielsen, Kay Signed by the Artist
N.d. [1924]. 197 pp. No. 419 of a Limited De Luxe Edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, Kay Nielsen. Publisher's dark blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on front board and spine. In original dust wrapper, with repeated desgin from front cover. Dw chipped at head & tail of spine and along edges. Twelve tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards by Kay Nielsen. Head and tail-pieces, decorative borders and full-page b&w illustrations by Nielsen. No markings or inscriptions. Clean and fresh copy, gilt bright. A handsome copy in original dw. 
Price: 3000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator
290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous. 
Price: 2800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales from Hans Andersen
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1948 Reprint Half Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. Heath Robinson, W 
pp. viii., 407 + pub. ads. Bound in a recent half green morocco with marbled boards, and top edge gilt. Some Heath Robinson b/w illustrations scattered through the text. Part of the Everyman Series 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Florence Mary The Rainbow Twins
London Joseph Johnson Illustrated Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anderson, Florence Mary 
[unpaginated] n.d [1919], Colour illustration on front board, and 12 further colour plates in lovely clean condition. Decorations to all pages. Binding shaken and loosened, paint marks to corner of upper board, minor rubbing to lower board. Ownership sig on ffep dated 1934. 103c 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANDERSON, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 First Edition Thus Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Robinson, W. Heath 
290pp, illustrated with 16 lovely full colour tipped in plates and b/w textual illustrations. Minor foxing to endpapers. Waterstain to top edge which to a limited extent affects the rear board and the top edge of the tissue guards of a few plates. Pen ownership sig on ffep 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderton, Richard A Millennium Bestiary
U. K. University of the West of England 1995 1860430236 / 9781860430237 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Large Oblong 4to. Various Illustrators 
54 pp, Limited edition 94/126 illustrated in b/w with 44 full page plates, some marks to book cloth and page edges. 104 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Antonius, Marcus Marci Antonini Imperatoris
Glasgow Foulis Press 1744 Full Leather Very Good Small 8vo. 
GREEK AND LATIN TEXT 342 pp, 8vo., bound in 4's. full leather with spine replaced at some time in the last 60 years previous owners name in ink dated 1870 some wear to binding edges 20f 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arundale, F. Illlustrations of Jerusalem and Mount Sinai; Including the Most interesting Sites Between Grand Cairo and Beirout. From Drawings By F. Arundale, Architect, With a descriptive Account of His Tour and Residence in Those Remarkable Countries.
London Henry Colburn 1837 First Edition Cloth Poor No Jacket Large 4to Arundale, F. 
115pp. Frontispiece printed on Indian paper. Map, plan and 19 tinted lithographs (complete). The binding is waterdamaged but the very handsome plates are in good condition and tissue-guarded. Printing by Hallmandel. 20a 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Atwood, Margaret The Edible Woman
London Andre Deutsch 1969 0233961399 / 9780233961392 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281 pp, a tear to rear of dustwrapper and a stain to endpapers, authors first novel. 20b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Austen, Jane Emma
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1899 Reprint Full gilt-decorated Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xviii., 437 + adverts. pp, b/w illustrations. Bound in a recent full brick morocco, with all edges gilt, gilt lines to the boards with flower decorations to the corners, and heavily gilded compartments to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Austen, Jane Mansfield Park
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1903 Reprint Full Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xviii., 437 + adverts. pp, b/w illustrations. Bound in a recent full green morocco, with top edge gilt and gilt lines 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie