Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Art

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Goya: Artista De Su Tiempo y Artista Unico
Tokyo The National Museum of Western Art, 1999 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
382 pp SPANISH AND JAPANESE TEXT. illustrated throughout., spine slightly faded. v.slight cover wear at extrmities. 6e 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gwen John
London Browse & Darby 2004 Exhibition Catalogue Wraps Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
40 pp., illustrated in colour, couple of marks to rear cover 5d 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Italian Paintings of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries: The Collections of The National Gallery of Art Systematic Catalogue
Washington, DC National Gallery of Art,Washington 1996 0894682164 / 9780894682162 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
392 pp. with 54 colour plates and 79 black and white illustrations 105e 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Neoclassicisme Dans L'art Contemporain Avec 66 Reproductions En Phototypie
Rome Editions de Valori Plastici Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 [ii] pp., N.d [circa 1921] illustrated with b/w plates. Incomplete. Wraps darkened and creased at edges, spine creased. QUIRINO RUGGERI plate missing. zz 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pentagram Papers 40: Time Signature
London Pentagram Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
60 pp., Illustrated in colour. 31b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Faceted Chamber in the Moscow Kremlin
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp 101+ colour plates throughout, original slipcover, dual language edition, Russian and English 7h 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ( Josef Stransky ) Collection of a Collector'. Modern French Paintings from Ingres to Matisse (The Private Collection of the late Josef Stransky). July 1936.
Wildenstein & Co. Ltd. 1936 Exhibition Catalogue Wraps Very Good Large 8vo. 
pp. [32], 29 items, 6 tipped in black and white plates. 101b 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Beckmann, Max) Max Beckmann, Die Nacht : Katalogbuch zur Ausstellung in der Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen Düsseldorf
Ostfildern, Germany Hatje Cantz Verlag, GmbH & Co.KG 1997 3775707093 / 9783775707091 First Edition Exhibition Catalogue Decorative Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176 pp. 93 catalogue plates in colour and black&white. Additional black&white illustrations accompanying catalogue essays. TEXT IN GERMAN. Very good, clean bright unread copy. 101d 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A. S. Italian Paintings and Drawings at 56 Prince's Gate, London. Volume 5: Addenda, in 2 Vols
London Shenval Press 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The text volume has 103 text pages and 86 figures mentioned in the essay reproduced over some 60 pages. Volume 2, in a kind of slipcase, contains an A4 list of the 77 A4 plates there reproduced. All images in black and white. Both very good, very clean, encased in a cloth slipcase of the same colour; that has taken some bumps. 6g 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbot, Charles D.; Wyeth, N. C. Howard Pyle. A Chronicle
New York and London Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good Poor Small 4to Pyle, Howard 
250pp. 38 b&w and 7 colour illustrations (most of these are full-page plates, some of the b&w are in-text illustrations). Very nicely typeset, in a slightly folksy American style. A lot of lightish foxing to colour frontispiece and title page, some lighter foxing immediately before and after. A few spots of light foxing in the text and along the fore-edge and a tiny bit of grubbying to very bottom corner, but otherwise nice and bright. Grey paper jacket quite grubbied and very chipped along the head, with some losses and is a bit speckled; spine is a tad rolled. Affectionate biography of the man who was not only founder of the school at Wilmington and teacher to artists such as N. C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Jessie Wilcox Smith and Frank E. Schoonover, but also one of America's best-loved illustrators. 6d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Addison, W Innes The Snell Exhibitions
Glasgow James MacLehose & Sons 1901 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
216 pp, cloth has faded markings 5h 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ades, Dawn Art in Latin America the Modern Era 1820-1980
London South Bank Centre 1989 1853320420 / 9781853320422 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
360 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w softback spine creased 5f 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adhemar, Jean Toulouse-Lautrec - His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints
London Thames & Hudson 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 4to. 
xxxviii., 370 pp., plus fold out list of plates. Illustrated throughout - 54 colour and 314 b/w. Previous owner's dedication on the ffep. 3g 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adkins, Helen Erwin Blumenfeld Dada Montages, 1916 - 1933
Germany Hatje Cantz 2008 3775721274 / 9783775721271 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 27b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aghina, Guido Gli Annitrenta: Arte E Cultura in Italia
Italy Mazzotta 1983 8820204754 / 9788820204754 Soft Cover Good Small 4to 
ITALIAN TEXT 655 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w creased spine and part of front cover lamination has peeled at corner 3b 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Akiyama T, & Saburo Matsubara Arts of China, Buddhist Cave Temples New Researches
Tokyo Kodansha International 1972 0870110896 / 9780870110894 Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 4to 
248 pp, 41 colour, and 196 black and white plates, jacket a teensy bit discoloured. 17a 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alauzen, Andre .M. Monticelli Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre
Paris Bibliotheque Des Arts 1969 Hardcover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
471 pp., Many b/w and tipped in full colour plates. jacket chipped, edges slightly foxed 18f 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALDIN, Cecil Old Inns
London William Heinemann 1921 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aldin Cecil 
149 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w worn edges to book cloth and foxing to page edges the deluxe binding edition 17c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ALEXANDER, Jonathan & BINSKI, Paul Age of Chivalry ; Art in Plantagenet England 1200 - 1400
London Royal Academy of Arts 1987 0297791907 / 9780297791904 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
575 pp., illustrated throughout, crease to spine and corner of front wrap. 5h 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALEXANDER, Jonathan & BINSKI, Paul Age of Chivalry ; Art in Plantagenet England 1200 - 1400
London Royal Academy of Arts 1987 0297791907 / 9780297791904 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
575 pp., illustrated throughout, crease to spine, and previous owner's name. 7g 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie