Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Fashion

Fashion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson and Low (photography) Yasufumi Nakamori (foreword) Manga Dreams
Lucky Panda Press 2010 Limited Edition Card Covers Very Good Large 4to 
Unpaginated collection of colour photography. Minor exterior wear. Ltd to 2000 copies. 29a 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bell, Quentin On Human Finery
London Hogarth Press 1976 0701204117 / 9780701204112 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp, illustrated in b/w. Price clipped jacket 30b 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bell, Quentin On Human Finery
London Hogarth Press 1976 0701204117 / 9780701204112 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp, illustrated in b/w. 28a 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bentons, Ltd The Scottish Tartans with the Badges, Arms and Slogans of the Clans
Scotland Bentons, Ltd Cloth Good No Jacket Oblong 12mo. 
172 pp, illustrated in colour a small oblong pocketbook which is damp stained 29b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Binder, Pearl Dressing Up, Dressing Down
London Allen & Unwin. 1986 0043910122 / 9780043910122 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to. 
xii., 159 pp 29b 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boardman, John Greek Gems & Finger Rings. Early Bronze Age to Late Classical.
London Thames & Hudson 1970 0500160155 / 9780500160152 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 4to. 
458 pp., with 51 colour plates & 318 line drawings. Toning to the endpapers, else a very good copy. 18e 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Book Moda Book Moda Speciale Donna Collezioni Pret a Porter Spring 1990
Italy Publi Fashion 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
400 pp, illustrated in colour minor marks to cover 29b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brooke, Iris English Children's Costume Since 1775
London A & C Black 1935 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brooke, Iris 
87, (6) pp. Green cloth in pictorial dw. Dw spine darkened. Numerous line drawings, some in colour. No names or inscriptions. Very Good clean copy in dw. 30b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cicolini, Alice The New English Dandy
London Thames & Hudson 2005 050051268x / 9780500512685 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some minor creases to the dustwrapper 30b 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clabburn, Pamela The Norwich Shawl : Its History & a Catalogue of the Collection at Strangers Hall Museum, Norwich
London, United Kingdom Stationery Office Books 1995 0117015849 / 9780117015845 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xii + 145 pp., illustrations in colour and b/w. 29b 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Danziger, James Cecil Beaton: The Art of the Scrapbook
New York Assouline 2010 2759404722 / 9782759404728 Hard Cover As New Slipcase Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beaton, Cecil 
400 pp., beautifully illustrated throughout. Yellow cloth with black lettering, in a thick pictorially illustrated slipcase. 39 cms tall and 6 cms thick. Who says the book is dead? As long as such lush volumes are produced they will continue to have a place. Illustrates many pages from Beatons scrapbook. We actually have this in stock, rather than casting the title out there hoping to get a bite, then order it from the wholesalers. 105 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 De Borchgrave, Isabelle & Brown, Rita Papiers a La Mode
London Bellew 2000 1857251520 / 9781857251524 Pictorial Boards Near Fine Small Oblong 4to. 
56 pp., illustrated in colour 105e 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DUPLESSIS, Georges Costumes Historiques Des XVI, XVII et XVIII Siecles
Paris Libraire D'architecture De A Levy 1868 Half Morocco Very Good Large 4to Lechevallier - Chevignard 
2 vols, xix, 151, 154, pp., Illustrated with 150 lovely hand coloured plates depicting fashion and dress throughout history. Nice dark red half morocco with marbled boards. TEG. Some slight stripping and scuffing to the leather, internally very good, bright and clean. FRENCH TEXT. 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Eizo Iki Kimono. Vol. 1 No. 1
Fribourg / Tokyo Office Du Livre / Meiji-Shobo Ltd. 1966 First Edition Unbound Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
The only volume published. Mounted textile samples, 23 of the 25 issued (lacking nos 3 and 20). A scarce item. Very good in a cloth-covered black slipcase. This is kept clean within a plain green card slipcase. 103a 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ferguson, Anne; Paterson, Carol Century of Dining in Style, A
London, United Kingdom A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2007 0713656832 / 9780713656831 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
238pp. This lovingly brightly illustrated book explores 20th-century style through the dishes and tableware of the dining tables of that period. From an Edwardian picnic to a 1950s cocktail party to a Scandinavian smorgasboard to an IKEA kitchen, via the dining queens and Martha Stewarts of the century. Also full of recipes from each era/fad. Spine marked 21c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ferragamo, Salvatore;Victoria and Albert Museum Salvatore Ferragamo, the Art of the Shoe, 1927-1960
London Victoria & Albert Museum 1987 8870381366 / 9788870381368 Exhibition Catalogue Paperback Very Good Square 8vo 
263 pp. Paperback with crease to spine. Slight edgewear. Spotting to top edge. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Published to accompany an exhibition at the V & A Museum in 1987-88. 30c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gibbs-Smith, Charles H The Fashionable Lady in the 19th Century
London H.M Stationary Office 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
184 pp, illustrated in b/w some marks and small tears to dustwrapper 30c 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Goude, Jean-Paul The Goude Touch: A Ten Year Campaign for Galeries Lafayette
London Thames & Hudson 2009 0500514860 / 9780500514863 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
223 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Profusely illustrated throughout. 30c 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grange, R. M. D. A Short History of the Scottish Dress
London Burke's Peerage Limited 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Small 4to 
pp 120, illustrated, jacket damaged otherwise a very good copy 29b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Groning, Karl Decorated Skin - A World Survey of Body Art
London Thames & Hudson 1997 0500017751 / 9780500017753 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 4to. 
418 illus, 378 in colour and 4 maps, some creases to the jacket, and a couple of small tears. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie