Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries

Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. M. 5000 Indian Designs and Motifs
Artistry House, Calcutta The Indian Institute of Art in Industry. 1965 Second Deluxe Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Oblong 4to. 
200 pages of patterns. The back hinge is coming loose, but the plates inside are clean and bright, as are the cover and spine. 30c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Achdjian, Albert Le Tapis /The Rug; Un Art Fondamental / A Fundamental Art
Paris Editions Self 1949 Card Covers Good No Jacket Large 4to. 
pp 302, illustrated, bilingual, wraps is a little torn, otherwise good 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ACHDJIAN, Albert ; VAN GENNEP, Arnold (Ethnographical notes by) The Rug a Fundamental Art - Un Art Fondamental Le Tapis
Paris Editions Self 1949 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4to, [v] + 287 pp. + [x]. Dual text ( French and English ), numerous illustrations. A very good copy in modern cloth binding, original wraps bound in 30c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adler, Peter & Barnard, Nicholas African Majesty: Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
London, United Kingdom Thames & Hudson Ltd 1995 0500236399 / 9780500236390 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp, 131 illustrations in colour. 29b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ahuja, Shyam; etc. Dhurrie: Flatwoven Rugs of India
Woodbridge, England Antique Collectors' Club 1999 8175081112 / 9788175081116 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Large 4to. 
271 pp, illustrated in colour. 30a 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ahuja, Shyoma Dhurrie: Flatwoven Rugs of India
Woodbridge (Suffolk) Antique Collectors' Club Ltd / India House Books 1999 8175081112 / 9788175081116 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
272 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w. 30c 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 An Experienced Housewife Washing, Cleaning and Removing Stains
London Griffith, Farran and Co. Decorative Boards Good No Jacket Small 8vo. 
[1893] 104 pages of pre-washing machine and hoover domestic advice-giving; exhausting merely to read. Fascinating nonetheless. Great decorative boards, ironically, the front cover has a stain, but perhaps that adds to its charm. Also contains ads for several cleaning products (the brand names mysteriously featuring frequently in the text). 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anand, Mulk Raj Homage to Katamkari
India Marg Publications Illustrated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
134 pp., Illustrated in colour. Minor fading to cover. 29c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anand, Mulk Raj (eds) Marg Vol XXXIII No 1 Warp and Woof - Historical Textiles ,calico Museum Ahmedabad
Mumbai, India Marg Publications Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
95 + [adverts] Indian art magazine with an emphasis on Indian textile history. Minor fading to cover. 29b 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atl, Esin Turkish Art
U S A Smithsonian Institution Press 1980 0874742188 / 9780874742183 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
386 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w faded dustwrapper spine 3a 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ayres, Dianne; etc. American Arts and Crafts Textiles
London Harry N Abrams Inc 2002 0810904349 / 9780810904347 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
248 pp., 200 illustrations including 150 in full colour. Small mark to bottom and top edges. 30c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bandsma, Arend T.; Brandt, Robin Flatweaves of Turkey
London Phillip Wilson 2003 0856675288 / 9780856675287 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
164 pp, illustrated in colour. 30a 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barnes, Ruth; Cohen, Steven; Crill, Rosemary Trade, Temple and Court : Indian Textiles from the Tapi Collection
India India Book House 2002 8175083549 / 9788175083547 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 4to 
238 pp, illustrated in colour, minor marks to dustwrapper. 29c 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barten, Sigrid & Felicitas Oehler Kreuz und Quer der Farben : Karo- und Streifenstoffe der Schweiz für Afrika, Indonesien und die Türkei - Museum Bellerive Zürich
Zurich Museum Bellerive 1998 3907065689 / 9783907065686 Reprint Exhibition Catalogue Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Small Oblong 4to. 
GERMAN TEXT. 118 pp., illus 29b 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Catto Gallery Pauline Bewicks Tapestries and Watercolours 19th of April to 8th of May 1989
London The Catto Gallery 1989 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 pp, illustrated in colour, with price list, small crease to spine corner 5b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cavallo, Adolfo S. Medieval Tapestries in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1993 0810964201 / 9780810964204 Cloth Near Fine Slipcase. Large 4to. 
688 pp., illustrated throughout 29c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cicolini, Alice The New English Dandy
London Thames & Hudson 2005 050051268x / 9780500512685 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some minor creases to the dustwrapper 30b 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clabburn, Pamela The Norwich Shawl : Its History & a Catalogue of the Collection at Strangers Hall Museum, Norwich
London, United Kingdom Stationery Office Books 1995 0117015849 / 9780117015845 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xii + 145 pp., illustrations in colour and b/w. 29b 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CLARK, Hartley Bokhara, Turkoman and Afghan Rugs
London John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxvi, 130 [2] pp., Illustrated with seventeen plates in colour, eight monotone plates and numerous illustrations in black and white. Darkening to edges of boards, corners bumped. Contents very good and clean. 103a 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Conran. C B ( Editor ) CBC's Review of Reviews and Other Matters
London & Boston Jonathan Cape 1930 Very Good Poor Bawden, Edward and Others 
94 pp. plus 23 page calender by Bawden, large chips and scuffs to jacket 15d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie