Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Food and Drink

Food and Drink

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DELICIOUS DISHES - A Reference Book for All Households
London Sponsored by Mr Philip D. Armour, of Armour's (Chicago) Extract of Beef 1895 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Circa 1895. 40pp., in red paper covers which have come loose from the stapled contents. Doesn't appear to be recorded in the British Library catalogue. 21b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Robert" Cocktails, How to Mix Them
London Herbert Jenkins Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112 pp., No date, 22nd printing. Jacket rubbed and creased at extemities. Some spotting to the edges, but a nice clean copy internally. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Robert" Cocktails, How to Mix Them
London Herbert Jenkins Decorated Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
pp. 112, [4] adverts., No date [circa 1930s]. corners bumped. Fading to spine, small marks to blue decorative boards which show two chaps in dinner suits toasting a large cocktail glass. Small cocktail glass on the spine also. Robert was was at the Royal Automoble Club, then the Criterion, and finally the Embassy Club. Well loved copy. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "The Mistress of a family" Cookery and Domestic Economy for Young Housewives. Including Directions for Servants, (a Work of Plain Practical utility)
Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1845 Publisher's Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp., iv, 128, 4 [publisher's catalogue]., Illustrated with a few in text figures and diagrams. Boards rubbed and faded with light staining. Ownership signature on ffep. and handwriting on rear pastedown. Slight staining to full title. 20e 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 'Count corti' [Egon Caesar] A History of Smoking
Bombay & Sydney George .G. Harrap & Co Ltd 1931 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
295 pp., Illustrated with b/w plates. Spine faded, minor fading and marking to boards. 21b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Atkinson, Katherine Restaurants & Recipes
London, Circa Saint Anne's Press 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
no date circa 1930's 96 pp., some line illust., some spotting 21a 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beeton, Mrs Isabella Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery - with Over 2000 Practical Recipes
London Ward, Lock & Co. Limited New Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
640, 16 (advts] pp, 250 illustrations and 12 colour plates. Very clean brown cloth, black lettering circa 1930's. Clean internally - unusual in such nice condition. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beeton, Mrs Isabella Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book
London Ward, Lock & Co. Limited 1906 New Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Small 8vo. 
pp. 311, [8] adverts. Advert endpapers. 5 chromo-litho plates as well as black and white. Some wear to cloth. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beeton, Mrs Isabella The Book of Household Management; Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler etc.......Also, sanitary, medical, and legal memoranda; With a history of the origin, properties, and uses of all things conected
London S.O. Beeton 1861 First Edition Half Calf Very Good Small 8vo 
[col. frontis + illus. title page] + xxxix, 1112 pp, 12 colour plates. A nice clean copy in a contemporary half brown calf binding, with marbled boards, and extra gilt to the spine. First issue (Cagle 561), with the Bouverie Street address on the illustrated title page. Surely one of the best known cookery books ever, and increasingly uncommon in clean contemporary bindings. Spliiting to hinge of front board. 
Price: 2000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beeton, Mrs Isabella (edited by) The Book of Household Management; Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler etc.......Also, sanitary, medical, and legal memoranda; With a history of the origin, properties, and uses of all things conected
London & Boston Ward, Lock and Tyler 1878 New Edition Half Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1878 new edition, revised and corrected. Two hundred and eighty-ninth thousand. pp. frontis, xl, plate list, verso advt, [4] adverts printed in red and black, 1139, 12 (adverts) printed in red and black, 16 pp. publisher's catalogue. Bound in an Edwardian dark red half roan, with cloth boards, and a slightly higgledy-piggledy gilt lettering. A few chips and small tears to a couple of the plates, but a stoutly solid copy, 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beeton, Mrs Isabella (edited by) The Book of Household Management; Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler etc.......Also, sanitary, medical, and legal memoranda; With a history of the origin, properties, and uses of all things conected
London Ward, Lock, and co. 1878 New Edition Publisher's Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1878 new edition, revised and corrected. Three hundred and first thousand. pp. half title with advert on verso, frontis, xl, plate list, verso advt, [4] adverts printed in red and black, 1139, 12 (adverts) printed in red and black, 16 pp. publisher's catalogue, a further 12 pp. publishers catalogue. Yellow endpapers, with adverts printed in red and black. Bound in the publishers gilt decorated red morocco with green cloth boards. There is a 3 cm split at the head of the spine, and a 1 cm split at the base of the spine. Overall, a nice clean copy that is a little loose at the front hinge. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beeton, Mrs Isabella (edited by) The Book of Household Management; Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler etc.......Also, sanitary, medical, and legal memoranda; With a history of the origin, properties, and uses of all things conected
London Ward, Lock and Tyler 1869 New Edition Half Calf Good Small 8vo. 
circa 1869 new edition, revised and corrected. One hundred and ninety-seventh thousand. pp. frontis, xl, plate list, verso blank, 11 further coloured lithographic plates, 1139, bound without the adverts or the half title. A some foxing inside. A well used contemporary calf binding. Owners' names on fep dated 1870, 1948, 1960, & 2002 20g 
Price: 325.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beeton, Mrs Isabella (edited by) The Book of Household Management; Comprising information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler etc.......Also, sanitary, medical, and legal memoranda; With a history of the origin, properties, and uses of all things conected
London & Boston Ward, Lock and Tyler 1873 New Edition Half Leather Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1873 new edition, revised and corrected. Two hundred and seventh thousand. pp. half title, frontis, xl, plate list, 1139 pp. 12 coloured lithographic plates, and wood engravings in the text. Gift inscription. In a contemporary grained plum leather, with pebble grained cloth boards. A lovely clean copy. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Benson, Jeffrey and Alastair Mackenzie The Wines of Saint-Emilion and Pomerol
London Sotheby Publications 1983 085667169x / 9780856671692 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
278 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Internally clean and unmarked. Illustrations. 43h 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blanc, Georges ;Baker, Christopher The Natural Cuisine of Georges Blanc
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang 1987 1556700083 / 9781556700088 First Edition Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
319 pp., illustrated in colour. Minor tanning to edges. Blanc is a Michelin 3 star chef. Fancy looking nosh. FRENCH TEXT 18a 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blatch, Margaret One Hundred and One Practical Non-Flesh Recipes
London Longmans, Green & Co 1917 Second Edition Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
80 pp. Tan cloth spine over boards. Ink scribbles to front & rear boards. Lacks endpapers. Foxing and small stain. Binding tight. 21a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Borrel, Anne, Senderens, Alain & Naudin, jean-Bernard Dining with Proust
London Ebury Press 1992 009177506x / 9780091775063 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp, illustrated in colour, a couple of minor tears to the jacket. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bridge, Tom and Colin Cooper English Dr. William Kitchiner Regency Eccentric: Author of The Cook's Oracle
Lewes Southover Press 1992 1870962079 / 9781870962070 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 176 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Internally clean and unmarked copy. Illustrations. 43g 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Briggs, Asa Wine for Sale : Victoria Wine and the Liquor Trade, 1860-1984
London Batsford Ltd 1985 0713437529 / 9780713437522 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 199 pp., Minor shelf/reading wear, price tag on jacket inner flap. 21a 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bunyard, Edward A The Anatomy of Dessert, with a Few Notes on Wine
London Chatto & Windus 1933 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 217 pp., Jacket spine tanned, minor fading and chhipping to edges. Jacket price clipped. Pen inscription on ffep, the phoenix library edition 21a 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie