Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Illustrated

Illustrated

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ali Baba, or the Forty Thieves
New York Mcloughlin Bros Paper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[unpaginated] n.d [circa 1889] 4 colour chromlithographs. Text pages yellowed with light foxing. Giftf dedication at head of page one. 17d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Darton's Indestructible Fun for Little Folks, Heedless Harry's Day of Disasters
London Darton and Co Paper Covers Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
15 pp., Several handcoloured plates. Cover slightly darkened, touch of wear but good and clean generally 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Schoone Slaapster in Het Bosch (artistieke Prentenboeken No. 4)
Amsterdam Holkema & Warendorf Illustrated Boards Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
unpaginated [16 pp], n.d [circa 1910]. boards slightly darkened and slightly bent. Slight darkening to edges of pages DUTCH TEXT 17c 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Roodkapje (artistieke Prentenboeken No 2)
Amsterdam Holkema & Warendorf Illustrated Boards Good Oblong 8vo. 
unpaginated [16 pp] n.d. [circa 1910] Several colour illustrations. My Dutch is rudimentary to say the least, but this would appear to be rather lovely Dutch re-tellling of Little Red Riding Hood with lovely colour illustrations. Binding is a little bent, slight tanning to the edges, a couple of pages are slightly chipped, boards slightly discoloured. DUTCH TEXT 18e 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Seis Panoramicas De Los Mas Impotantes Poblados y Distritos Mineros Del Altiplano De Mexico
Mexico Banco De Mexico 1990 09686120076 Half Leather Very Good No Jacket Oblong 4to. Ward, H.G 
Unpaginated facsimile of "Six Views Of The Most important Mining Districts Upon The Table Land Of Mexico" drawn by mrs HG Ward and engraved by Mr Pye, published by Henry Colburn in 1829. Includes the text in SPANISH and ENGLISH, and featuring beautiful hand coloured reproductions of the original engravings. Slight wear to binding, but a very very strong copy generally. Ltd Edition of 2000 copies, this edition however was uncoloured. 17h 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adam, Michael The Wild Strange Place : Notes Towards an Autobiography
U. K. Ark Press 1971 0950051047 / 9780950051048 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to Wyss, Robert 
95 pp, illustrated in b/w, some small creases to dustwrapper edges. 46b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Frank (illustrated) The Story of Three Little Pigs
London and Glasgow Blackie and Son Limited, 1935 Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Small 4to. Adams, Frank 
no date [1935] 10 pp and 12 colour plates. Some wandering pen marks on the front decorative endpaper and rear board 17d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Addams, Charles Creature Comforts
New York Simon and Schuster 1981 0671438352 / 9780671438357 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
[Unpaginated] Signed dedication by Addams on ffep. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Jacket slightly chipped and creased at extremities. Boards slightly marked. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aesop The Fables of Aesop
London Folio Society 1998 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Detmold, E.J. 
152 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some fading to spine and marks to slipcase 47d 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alcott, L. M. [Louisa May] Good Wives - A Story for Girls - Being a Sequel to Little Women
London The Religious Tract Society 1913 First Edition Thus Publisher's Cloth Good Small Square 4to COPPING, Harold (illustrator) 
348 pp., 8 colour plates. Tear to the bottom edge of a couple of the prelims. White cloth worn at the spine. 11a 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aldersfeld-Ballestrem, G.V O Diese Dackel
Munchen Braun & Schnieder Gilt-lettered Card Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E Harburger th. Th. Heine et al 
88 pp, various b/w cartoons principally involving a mischevious dachsund. Boards a bit worn at extremities. GERMAN TEXT ONLY 11h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ALDIN, Cecil Mac
Oxford Humphrey Milford Publishers at Oxford University Press 1912 Illustrated Boards Good Square 4to. Aldin Cecil 
[108 pp] sporadic foxing, but very slight and not apparent on illustrations, slight wear generally and to extremities of boards, spine split and frayed, previous owners signature on front paste down. Contents, despite these quibbles are generally nice and clean. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ALDIN, Cecil Old Inns
London William Heinemann 1921 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aldin Cecil 
149 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w worn edges to book cloth and foxing to page edges the deluxe binding edition 17c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aldiss, Brian Brothers of the Head
London Pierrot Publishing Ltd 1977 0905310012 / 9780905310015 Paperback Very Good Oblong 4to. Pollock, Ian Signed by Artist
119 pp., Illustrated in colour, signed by Pollock on half title. General minor reading wear, very good copy generally. 47d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
London Macmillan & Co, Ltd 1901 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xxxii, 286 pp. Dark green full morocco. Spine gilt with five raised bands. Attractive gilt floral design to front board. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. All edges gilt. Spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 20g 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allingham, Helen; Huish, Marcus B. Happy England
London Adam & Charles Black 1909 Decorative Boards Good Small 4to Allingham, Helen 
204pp. 80 colour illustrations and a photograph of the artist (Helen Allingham) facing page 1. Interestingly, her aunt, by clever subterfuge, sending in a piece of art for consideration to the Royal Academy under her initials only, succeeded in shaming that institution into altering its admission policies so as to allow women into the Royal Academy Schools. In attractive maroon cloth boards, which are a bit bumped at head and foot and at the corners. Top edge gilt. 13a 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ames, Ernest The Maid's Progress
London Grant Richards 1901 Illustrated Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ames, Ernest (Mrs) 
53 pp., Humourous verse and colour illustrations. Binding shaken and loosening. Boards rubbed and very worn at extremities. Endpapers tanned, Good and clean internally. 17d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 An Old Boy ( Thomas Hughes ) Tom Brown's School Days
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1911 Reprint Gilt Decorated Cloth Good Small 8vo Sullivan, Edmund J. 
xxiii., 312 pp., folding map of Rugby. Gilt decorated cloth boards a little worn, and faded on the spine, inscription in ink on fep, gilt edges. 11c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ANDERSEN, Hans Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen Illustrated By Kay Nielsen
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Signed Limited Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nielsen, Kay Signed by the Artist
N.d. [1924]. 197 pp. No. 419 of a Limited De Luxe Edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, Kay Nielsen. Publisher's dark blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on front board and spine. In original dust wrapper, with repeated desgin from front cover. Dw chipped at head & tail of spine and along edges. Twelve tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards by Kay Nielsen. Head and tail-pieces, decorative borders and full-page b&w illustrations by Nielsen. No markings or inscriptions. Clean and fresh copy, gilt bright. A handsome copy in original dw. 
Price: 2800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator
290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous. 
Price: 2800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie