| |
|
|
1 |
Ali Baba, or the Forty Thieves New York Mcloughlin Bros Paper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [unpaginated] n.d [circa 1889] 4 colour chromlithographs. Text pages yellowed with light foxing. Giftf dedication at head of page one. 17d
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Roodkapje (artistieke Prentenboeken No 2) Amsterdam Holkema & Warendorf Illustrated Boards Good Oblong 8vo. unpaginated [16 pp] n.d. [circa 1910] Several colour illustrations. My Dutch is rudimentary to say the least, but this would appear to be rather lovely Dutch re-tellling of Little Red Riding Hood with lovely colour illustrations. Binding is a little bent, slight tanning to the edges, a couple of pages are slightly chipped, boards slightly discoloured. DUTCH TEXT 18e
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Seis Panoramicas De Los Mas Impotantes Poblados y Distritos Mineros Del Altiplano De Mexico Mexico Banco De Mexico 1990 09686120076 Half Leather Very Good No Jacket Oblong 4to. Ward, H.G Unpaginated facsimile of "Six Views Of The Most important Mining Districts Upon The Table Land Of Mexico" drawn by mrs HG Ward and engraved by Mr Pye, published by Henry Colburn in 1829. Includes the text in SPANISH and ENGLISH, and featuring beautiful hand coloured reproductions of the original engravings. Slight wear to binding, but a very very strong copy generally. Ltd Edition of 2000 copies, this edition however was uncoloured. 17h
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Addams, Charles Creature Comforts New York Simon and Schuster 1981 0671438352 / 9780671438357 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author [Unpaginated] Signed dedication by Addams on ffep. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Jacket slightly chipped and creased at extremities. Boards slightly marked.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Aesop The Fables of Aesop London Folio Society 1998 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Detmold, E.J. 152 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some fading to spine and marks to slipcase 47d
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Aldersfeld-Ballestrem, G.V O Diese Dackel Munchen Braun & Schnieder Gilt-lettered Card Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E Harburger th. Th. Heine et al 88 pp, various b/w cartoons principally involving a mischevious dachsund. Boards a bit worn at extremities. GERMAN TEXT ONLY 11h
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
ALDIN, Cecil Mac Oxford Humphrey Milford Publishers at Oxford University Press 1912 Illustrated Boards Good Square 4to. Aldin Cecil [108 pp] sporadic foxing, but very slight and not apparent on illustrations, slight wear generally and to extremities of boards, spine split and frayed, previous owners signature on front paste down. Contents, despite these quibbles are generally nice and clean.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
ALDIN, Cecil Old Inns London William Heinemann 1921 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aldin Cecil 149 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w worn edges to book cloth and foxing to page edges the deluxe binding edition 17c
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Aldiss, Brian Brothers of the Head London Pierrot Publishing Ltd 1977 0905310012 / 9780905310015 Paperback Very Good Oblong 4to. Pollock, Ian Signed by Artist 119 pp., Illustrated in colour, signed by Pollock on half title. General minor reading wear, very good copy generally. 47d
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath London Macmillan & Co, Ltd 1901 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh xxxii, 286 pp. Dark green full morocco. Spine gilt with five raised bands. Attractive gilt floral design to front board. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. All edges gilt. Spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 20g
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Allingham, Helen; Huish, Marcus B. Happy England London Adam & Charles Black 1909 Decorative Boards Good Small 4to Allingham, Helen 204pp. 80 colour illustrations and a photograph of the artist (Helen Allingham) facing page 1. Interestingly, her aunt, by clever subterfuge, sending in a piece of art for consideration to the Royal Academy under her initials only, succeeded in shaming that institution into altering its admission policies so as to allow women into the Royal Academy Schools. In attractive maroon cloth boards, which are a bit bumped at head and foot and at the corners. Top edge gilt. 13a
Price:
68.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Ames, Ernest The Maid's Progress London Grant Richards 1901 Illustrated Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ames, Ernest (Mrs) 53 pp., Humourous verse and colour illustrations. Binding shaken and loosening. Boards rubbed and very worn at extremities. Endpapers tanned, Good and clean internally. 17d
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
ANDERSEN, Hans Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen Illustrated By Kay Nielsen London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Signed Limited Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nielsen, Kay Signed by the Artist N.d. [1924]. 197 pp. No. 419 of a Limited De Luxe Edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, Kay Nielsen. Publisher's dark blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on front board and spine. In original dust wrapper, with repeated desgin from front cover. Dw chipped at head & tail of spine and along edges. Twelve tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards by Kay Nielsen. Head and tail-pieces, decorative borders and full-page b&w illustrations by Nielsen. No markings or inscriptions. Clean and fresh copy, gilt bright. A handsome copy in original dw.
Price:
2800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator 290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous.
Price:
2800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|