Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maistre Pierre Pathelin, Farce Du Quinzieme Siecle.
Paris Les Bibliophiles Du Palais 1927 Slipcase Very Good Small 4to Berdon, Maurice 
[7],127,[13] pp., Ltd to 200 copies, wraps presented in a loose case, inserted into a slipcase. Tissue guarded illustrative plates in b/w, edges untrimmed. Box darkened and rubbed, particularly on spine. Split to spine of inner case. FRENCH TEXT 17e 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Silmarillion Calendar 1978
London George Allen & Unwin 1977 0045290040 / 9780045290048 Ring-binding Good Large 4to 
Unpaginated colour illustrated calendar with colour illustrations based on the JRR Tolkien novel. Some creasing to edges, and waterstaining to bottom portion of pages. Biro scribbles to verso of many pages. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 'Wanderer' [D'avigdor, Elim H] Fair Diana
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co 1884 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Bowers, G 
viii, 360, pp., illustrated with 22 colour plates. Bound in a pleasent red half morocco with red boards. Minor wear to binding, clean otherwise. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abrahams, William and Folio Society American Short Stories
London Folio Society 1997 Cloth Very Good Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gulla, Paul 
xvii, 436 pp. Orange & maroon cloth in slipcase. Illustrations. Book in Fine condition with a VG slightly rubbed slipcase. 47g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam, Michael The Wild Strange Place : Notes Towards an Autobiography
U. K. Ark Press 1971 0950051047 / 9780950051048 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to Wyss, Robert 
95 pp, illustrated in b/w, some small creases to dustwrapper edges. 46b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Addison, Joseph; Steele, George The Spectator Magazine
London J and R Tonson 1739 Twelfth Edition Magazine / Journal Full Calf Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
8 volumes, various paginations. Fawn coloured full modern calf, speckled edges gilt lettered labels. Bindings laregly immaculate, vol 8 has a tiny scuff on the spine, vol 7, has a couple of tiny marks on the fore edge. Previous owner's name written, and then scribbled out in ink on full title pages. Contents beautifully clean, just the slightest hint of foxing here and there but really hardly noticeable at all. 36b 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Addison, Joseph; Steele, George The Spectator; Complete in One Volume with Notes and a General Index
London Jones & Co. 1823 First Edition Thus Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi., 918, [2] pp. Combines the 8 volumes from Monday 1 March 1710 to Monday 14 December 1714. The frontispiece engraving is dated 1826 and the title page is dated 1823. Copperplate signature on free endpaper. Engraved portrait of Addison on pre-frontispiece facing the engraved half-title page. 6 engraved plates. Good in good binding, attractively, slightly wonkily gilt-stamped spine. Lightly foxed in parts. 35b 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aesop The Fables of Aesop
London Folio Society 1998 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Detmold, E.J. 
152 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some fading to spine and marks to slipcase 47d 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aguilar, Grace The Days of Bruce
London Groombridge & Sons 1881 Gilt Decorated Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hyde W Briscoe 
[ii] + 591 pp, + [viii publisher's catalogue]. illustrated in b/w. All edges gilt. 47b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AIMARD, Gustave [ GLOUX, Olivier ] Tiger Slayer - a tale of the Indian Desert .
London Ward and Lock 1862 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
16.4 cm tall. [xii.] 1/2 title, engraved frontis. and title page, title, preface, contents, + 339 pp, and 5pp. of adverts. 7 full page wood engraved plates (8 including frontis.). Spotting. Bound in a C19th 1/2 calf. Very good. Story set in North America. 18d 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Miser's Daughter
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cruikshank, George et al 
xi., 302 pp., n.d. Very good tan half calf binding, top edge gilt, 4 panels with gilt motifs, brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers. In very good condition, just a bit of rubbing and wear here and there, endpapers and edges a bit foxed. Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown 37a 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Al Hariri of Basra, Theodore Preston (trans) Makamat or Rhetorical Anecdotes of al Hariri of Basra
London James Madden 1850 Publisher's Cloth Good Small 4to 
xvi, 504,[i] pp., Green blindstamped publisher's cloth. Fading and minor discolouration to cloth with some chipping to head and foot of spine. Edges tanned. 17c 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albaret, Celeste Monsieur Proust: A Memoir
Mcgraw Hill Book Co 1977 0070009465 / 9780070009462 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
387 pp., illustrated in b/w. A well thumbed copy, some rubbing and shelf wear. 41d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aldington, Richard D. H. Lawrence
London Chatto & Windus 1930 First Edition Wraps Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
43pp. The orange paper cover is browned on the spine and around the extreme edges of the cover. The insides are clean and bright. ww 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aldiss, Brian Brothers of the Head
London Pierrot Publishing Ltd 1977 0905310012 / 9780905310015 Paperback Very Good Oblong 4to. Pollock, Ian Signed by Artist
119 pp., Illustrated in colour, signed by Pollock on half title. General minor reading wear, very good copy generally. 47d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alfieri, Bruno (editor) Metro Issue 1,2,3
Italy Metrro 1960 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Large 4to. 
3 ISSUES 115, 102 & 122 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w worn covers a large magazine in english, italian and french 1960/61 17h 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alfieri, Vittorio Tragedie Di Vittorio Alfieri
Firenze Presso Leonardo Ciardetti 1820 Full Vellum Very Good Large 8vo 
6 vols complete, various paginations. Bound in an attractive full gilt spined vellum. Each play prefaced by steel engraved scenes, which in most cases have transfered slightly. Despite this minor consideration, the contents are beautifully clean throughout. Bindings are slightly tanned, and the foredges of the boards are marked with a black residue, minor general shelf wear. ITALIAN TEXT. 13a 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, F M Brayhard the Strange Adventures of One Ass and Seven Champions
London Ward and Downey 1890 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Furniss, Harry 
x, 308, [8 pub catalogue] pp., b/w illustrative plates. TEG. Decortaive publishers's cloth which is slightly darkened, bevelled boards slightly worn at the exrtremities. 47g 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen, Grant The Woman Who Did
London John Lane 1895 Reprint Decorated Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
241, 10, 16 pp. Decorated green cloth. Rear board cracked. With a cover design by Aubrey Beardsley. Publisher's lists at rear. Internally VG. zz 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
London Macmillan & Co, Ltd 1901 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xxxii, 286 pp. Dark green full morocco. Spine gilt with five raised bands. Attractive gilt floral design to front board. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. All edges gilt. Spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 20g 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie