Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Gardening

Gardening

Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, W.H. French Gardens 1500-1800
London Scolar Press 1982 0859676641 / 9780859676649 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
159 pp, b/w illustrations fading to spine 10c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Besler, Basilius Hortus Eystettensis, sive diligens et accurata omnium plantarum, florum, stirpium, et variis orbis terrae partibus, singulari studio collectarum, quae in celeberrimis viridariis Archem Episcopalem ibidem cingentibus, hoc tempore conspiciuntur, delineatio
Munchen Konrad Kolbl 1964 Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[unpaginated] 1964 facsimile of the famous work, bound in a smart brown faux leather. Slight mark to foredge. 10g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bolhofer, Kitty My Green City
Berlin Gestalten 2011 3899553349 / 9783899553345 Illustrated Boards Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
238 pp., Illustrated in colour, a hint of exterior fading. 10g 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boulter, M. Darwin's Garden Down House and the Origin of Species
London Constable 2008 1845295994 / 9781845295998 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
251 pp, illustrated in b/w 101c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowe, Patrick Gardens of Ireland
London, United Kingdom Arrow Books, Limited 1986 0091671000 / 9780091671006 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to. 
192 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Dw slightly rubbed. 10f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burbidge, F.W Domestic Floriculture Window - Gardening and Floral Decorations
Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons 1875 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvii, 410 [4] pp., Lovely green publisher's cloth with bevelled edges with gilt emblem on front board. Front hinge weakened, colured pencil ownership sig on half title, minor rubbing to binding 18b 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Coats, Alice M. Garden Shrubs and Their Histories
London Vista Books 1963 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
416pp. four colour plates; eleven in black-and-white and five line-drawings. 10b 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coats, Alice M. The Book of Flowers. Four Centuries of Flower Illustrations.
London Phaidon 1973 071481573X / 9780714815732 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
208 pp, with 126 illustrations including 40 in colour some wear to dustwrapper 10h 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cole, Nathan The Royal Parks and Gardens of London Their History and Mode of Embellishment, with Hints on the Propagation and Culture of the Plants Employed Etc
London Journal of Horticulture Office 1877 Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
v, 131 pp., Deep red publisher's cloth with blindstamped floral decoration and bevelled edges. AEG. Half title missing. final two pages duplicated and bound in before full title. General wear to binding which has darkened somewhat with age. 12d 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Collectif DE FOLIE EN FOLIES - LA DECOUVERTE DU MONDE DES JARDINS
Germany Taschen 1997 3822881236 / 9783822881231 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRENCH TEXT 220 pp., Illustrated in colour, slight lean to spine, minor fading to jacket. 10h 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crowe, Sylvia Garden Design
London Country Life 1965 Third Impression Cloth Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
229 pp, some spotting to the cloth and edges, but the Philip Gough designed jacket is in good shape. Numerous photographs and diagrams. Previous owner's name label on the front free endpaper.10e 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DAVID, Penny A Garden Lost in Time : The Mystery of the Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney
London Seven Dials 2000 1841880647 / 9781841880648 Paperback Very Good Small 4to 
216 pp. Paperback. Slightly edgeworn. Profusely illustrated. No markings or inscriptions. 10d 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fairbrother, Nan Men and Gardens
London The Hogarth Press 1956 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 240 pp., B/w plates. jacket spine slightly tanned and chipped. Price tag on jacket inner flap. 10c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Farrar, Linda Ancient Roman Gardens
Stroud Budding Books 2000 1840151900 / 9781840151909 Laminated Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii, 237 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Colour and b&w illustrations. 7e 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Goodspeed, T. Harper Plant Hunters in the Andes
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1941 Hard Cover Very Good Good Small 4to 
428 pp, illustrated in b/w some wear to dustwrapper at spine corners 10c 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grigson, Geoffrey Gardenage or the Plants of Ninhursaga
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 13 b/w plates, 171 pp., Jacket tanned, worn and creased at edges. Cover slightly torn. 10c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hampshire, John The War-Time Week-End Gardner
London & Delaware The Garden Book Club 1942 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
84 pp., Jacket slightly faded, rubbed and chipped at head and foot of spine 10c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harbison, Robert Italian Garden
New York Harry N Abrams 1991 0810934566 / 9780810934566 Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 4to. James, Geoffrey (photographs) 
128 pp. 101d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hatton, Richard G. The Craftsman's Plant-Book : or Figures of Plants Selected from Herbals of the Sixteenth Century, and Exhibiting the Finest Examples of Plant Drawing ...in... Rare Works, Whether Executed in Wood-cuts or in Copper-Plate Engravings ...use of the Decorator.
London Chapman and Hall Ltd. 1909 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good Large 8vo. 
ix., 539 pp., illustrated. Some fading to the spine. A previous owner's engraved bookplate on the front pastedown. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hellyer, A.G.L. English Gardens Open to the Public
London Country Life Limited 1956 Hardcover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
160 pp., 235 b/w plates. Jacket tanned, chipped and worn, particularly at the extremities, head of spine bumped and slightly split. 10g 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie