Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Poetry

Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Old Woman and Her Pig, an Old Story in a New Dress
Birmingham Cornish Brothers 1900 Cloth Spine Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
35 pp., Illustrated with b/w engravings. Spots of foxing. Minor rubbing to edges of boards. 18d 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackroyd, Peter The Diversions of Purley : And Other Poems
London Hamish Hamilton 1987 0241119944 / 9780241119945 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
74 pp, 42c 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ainslie, Douglas Pleasure
London The Chiswick Press Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
182 pp., n.d. [circa 1930s].TEG. Handmade paper, full brown leather binding. Boards dented and marked 42c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Al Hariri of Basra, Theodore Preston (trans) Makamat or Rhetorical Anecdotes of al Hariri of Basra
London James Madden 1850 Publisher's Cloth Good Small 4to 
xvi, 504,[i] pp., Green blindstamped publisher's cloth. Fading and minor discolouration to cloth with some chipping to head and foot of spine. Edges tanned. 17c 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allison, Drummond The Yellow Night, Poems 1940-41-42-43
London The Fortune Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
47 pp, Jacket slightly faded 17f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amis, Kingsley A Look Round the Estate, Poems 1957 - 1967
London Jonathon Cape 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
57 pp., Minor spotting to early pages, top edge tanned and spotted 17f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon A Collection of Epigrams. To Which is Prefixed a Critical Dissertation on This Species of Poetry
London J. Walthoe 1727 First Edition Full Calf Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unpaginated. Full tan calf. Boards loose. Lacks spine covering at head and tail.. Final leaf torn with loss of text. Head and tail pieces. 492 epigrams. zz 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ariosto, Lodovico Orlando Furioso in 5 Vols
Milano Dalla Societa Tipografica de'Classici Italiani 1812 Half Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ITALIAN TEXT 5 vols with 1 etching frontispiece vellum spines with green gilt labels and marbled boards wear to spines and vol 2 has part of label missing bookplates in all 5 vols 46a 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arnold, Edwin The Light of Asia: Or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1904 Full Vellum Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
240 pp. Full vellum binding with gilt-lettered spine. All edges gilt. Foxing to prelims. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnold, Edwin The Light of the World; or The Great Consummation
London Longmans, Green & Co 1893 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Good Large 8vo. Hunt, W. Holman 
pp 199, illustrated, some foxing, fraying to the head and tail of the spine 47b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arnold, Matthew The Scholar - Gypsy
London Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd 1933 Calf Spine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Frank 
[unpaginated] Nice tan leather calf spine with cream coloured boards. Lovely full colour illustrations tipped in. A couple of slight exterior marks, bumps, and fraying to cloth, but this is a very strong copy in spite of these minor faults. Ownership sig on ffep. zz 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ARNOLD, Matthew ; BENSON, A. C. (intro.) Poems of Matthew Arnold
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1900 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Good OSPOVAT, Henry (illustrated) 
1st edition, gilt lettered buckram. Spine has some fading. Centre section of text a little loose. Wood engraved illustration. Good 42c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arnold, Sir Edwin The Song Celestial or Bhagavad Gita, Being a Discourse Between Arjuna , Prince of India, and the Supreme Being Under the Form of Krishna
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1934 Decorated Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pogany, Willy 
x11 + 135 pp, with 18 beautiful full page illustrations by Willy Pogany, silvered letting to spine and decoration around paste down to cover, some rubbing to silver on front board, inscriptions and signature to front endboard and ex lib plate, light marks to outer long edge. A beautiful and clean crisp book 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Atik, Anne and Kitaj, R.B. Drancy
London Victoria Miro 1989 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Tall 4to. Signed by the Artist and Author
20 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, 30/300 limited edition, signed Anne Atik and Kitaj at rear of book, some marks to slipcase. 18e 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Auden, W. H. and Norman Holmes Pearson (edited) Poets of the English Language. Volume 1: Langland to Spenser ; Volume 2: Marlowe to Marvill ; Volume 3: Milton to Goldsmith ; Volume 4: Blake to Poe ; Volume 5: Tennyson to Yeats
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1952 First Editions Half Morocco Very Good Small 8vo. 
5 volumes. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in a tan Niger, with burgundy red morocco title labels and matching cloth boards. Top edges gilt. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Austen, John (compiler and 'decorator) Rogues in Porcelain, a Miscellany of Eighteenth Century Poems
London Chapman and Hall Ltd. 1924 First Edition Cloth Spine Very Good Tall 8vo. 
258 pp., Many colour plates. Peach coloured boards with black cloth spine. Boards slightly faded and rubbed, spine and title labels slightly faded. Minor foxing to decorative endpapers, pen dedication (to Mummy) dated 1926 on fep. Generally very good and clean internally. 31t 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aveling, Edward and Eleanor Marx Aveling Shelley's Socialism: Two Lectures
Manchester Leslie Preger 1947 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
26 pp. Blue cloth in dw. Dw marked and darkened. Internally clean copy. 9d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BARING, Maurice English Landscape an Anthology
London Oxford University Press 1916 Full Calf Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
122 pp, a de coverley binding in brown leather with gilt lettering and page edges, some marks to spine and name in ink on front page, compiled for the relief of russian prisoners. 20d 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BARING, Maurice English Landscape, an Anthology
London Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press 1916 Full Morocco Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
122 pp., Wine coloured full morocco with raised bands, gilt lettered spine TEG, gilt borders. Hinges worn and scuffed, slight transference to endpapers, slight wear to boards 18d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barker, Cicely Mary (collector) A Little Book of Rhymes New and Old
London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Good Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Barker, Cicely M 
96 pp., Several colour illustrated plates, with many in text b/w illustrations. Jacket torn, rubbed, creased and faded. Sellotape repair to rear panel of jacket. Jacket price clipped. Boards slghtly rubbed and battered at edges. Edges spotted. 11e 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie