Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Sporting

Sporting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Coarse Fisherman Super Flumina: Angling Observations of a Coarse Fisherman
London John Lane 1905 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231, 4 pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Top edge dusty. 10c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Tour in Sutherlandshire, with Extracts from the field-Books St. John, Charles
London John Murray 1849 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 vols, 296 pp., 288 pp., + [16 pp., publisher's catalogue] Pleasant green blindstamped, gilt decorated publisher's cloth. Several woodcuts depicting highland scenes and game. Boards rather weathered, Binding weakened, spines faded and worn, corners bumped, boards marked, sporadic foxing, particularly to early pages, but very limited in extent elsewhere. Prev owner's bookplate on pastedowns. 17b 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 An Expert Notes on Shooting
London Curtis's and Harvey Ltd 1915 Wraps Good No Jacket 
102 pp, illustrated 47f 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armstrong, Douglas L'Année Automobile/Automobile Year Auto Jahr 75/76
Lausanne Edita S.A. 1975 0850592283 / 9780850592283 Hard Cover Very Good Torn Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, large tear to dustwrapper 16h 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baker, Sir Samuel W. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon
London Longmans, Green & Co 1892 New Edition Half Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
353 pp, illustrated in b/w (with a colour plate of a 'hunting leopard' stuck on inside front board. A Relfe Brothers prize binding in half vellum with blue marbled boards a prize binding gilt decorated newport grammer school stamp to front cover 20e 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barris, George Barris Kustom Techniques of the 50's: Flames, Scallops, Paneling and Striping
California Thaxton Press 1998 0965200531 / 9780965200530 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pp., Illustrated in colour and b/w. Minor shelf and reading wear. Price tag on jacket rear. 16g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barton, E. A. An Album Of The Chalk Streams
London Adam & Charles Black 1946 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
103 pp. Green cloth. With 47 photogravure plates by the author. Clean copy. 10f 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bazley, J H R Fishing Stunts
Leeds Goodall & Suddick Ltd 1919 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
168 pp., B/w photographic frontis. Edges and margins spotted and foxed, 18b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BECKford, Peter Thoughts on Hunting, in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend
London Sarum 1782 2nd Edition Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bartolozzi, 
frontis + [unpaginated preface and contents] 358 pp., + [ii plates]. Dark green gilt bordered full morocco with 5 slightly faded gilt panels on spine, red morocco title label, marbled endpapers. Some wear to binding, particularly to extremities of boards, contents very good, clean and tightly bound 20d 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bicycling News Bicycling and Trycicle Album
Half Morocco Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated collection of excellent cartoons depicting the luminaries of the bicycling scene circa 1887. Most of the illustrations seem to be signed by a "G Moore" who also adds "Del" to his or her signature. All edges gilt, Half black morocco binding, gilt lettering on spine and boards. Binding slightly worn, contents a bit foxed, pages slightly warped 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bonington, Chris Quest for Adventure
London Book Club Associates 1981 Full Morocco Very Good Large 4to Signed by Author
448 pp., Illustrated in colour. Limited edition bound in gilt decorated brown morocco signed by Bonington on bookplate on ffep. AEG. Minor fading to spine. Slight chipping to head of spine. 14e 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Borge, Jacques and Nicolas Viasnoff Le Velo
Paris Balland 1978 2715801548 / 9782715801547 Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
221 pp., Illustrated in b/w FRENCH TEXT, minor wear and fading to boards, particularly to edges, small dent to lower edge. 16e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Borge, Jacques and Nicolas Viasnoff Les Cascadeurs Leurs Trucs et Leurs Secrets
Paris Balland 1979 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
205 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Cover darkened and rubbed, FRENCH TEXT. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bosvile, Godfrey Horses and Horsemen and Stable-Management
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1908 First Edition 1/4 Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 276 pp., Several b/w photographic plates and illustrations. Bound in a handsome black quarter morocco with blue cloth boards. TEG. Minor tanning and foxing to ffeps and endpapers, but very good and clean internally. 20d 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boyd, Brendan C.; Harris, Fred C. The Great American Baseball Card Flipping, Trading and Bubble Gum Book
New York Ticknor and Fields 1991 0395586682 / 9780395586686 Paperback Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
viii, 151 pp., Illustrated in colour. Minor exterior fading. 1b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bradley, Cuthbert Fox-Hunting From Shire to Shire: With Many Noted Packs
London George Routledge and Sons 1912 Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Tall 8vo. 
xii, 262, (2) pp. Red cloth with decortive gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine very slightly faded. Foxing to endpapers. Colour frontis. Other colour and b&w illustrations. 47d 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brennand, George Halcyon: An Angler's Memories
London Adam & Charles Black 1947 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hodges, C. Walter 
xii, 198 pp. Cloth. Boards marked and soiled. Spine darkened. Illustrations by C. Walter Hodges. Internally clean. 10d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Broadfoot, Major W Billiards (the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes)
London Longmans Green and Co 1902 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 455 pp., bound in an unusual tan calf with onlaid green strips on spine. Green cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplate of famous millionaire and racehorse owner J B Joel on pastedown. Slight fading to spine, and minor scuffing here and there to leather. ww 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brown, Wilfred Gavin Angler's Almanac: Some Leaves On A River
London Frederick Muller Limited 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Knowles, Reginald Lionel 
140 pp. Cloth. Gilt spine lettering faded but legible. Internally clean and unmarked. Illustrations by Reginald Lionel Knowles. zz 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Browning, P Work Big Healey
Somerset, England Haynes 1995 0854299661 / 9780854299669 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
223 pp., illustrated in b/w. Edges slightly tanned. 113b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie