Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Folklore and the Occult

Folklore and the Occult

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon 1001 Nights. 1001 Nacht: Illustrierte Marchen Aus Tausendundeiner Nacht
Germany Die Gestalten Verlag 2005 3899550862 / 9783899550863 Hardback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
200 pp. Hardback. New copy still in shrink-wrap. 101d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arpe, Peter Friedrich De prodigiosis naturae et artis operibus talismanes et amuleta dictis cum recensione scriptorum huius argumenti.
Hamburgi Christian Liebezeit 1717 Full Vellum Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp., [vi], [plate], 184, [16]., Charles Kingsley's bookplate on pastedown, with note pasted to ffep indicating that he owned the book during the period during which he lived at Eversley rectory between 1844 - 1875. Contemporary full vellum binding. Minor warping to boards, some fading and a few exterior marks. Four wormholes to spine, though the text is unaffected. A hint of waterstaining to the margins of text block, some minor foxing and toning to later pages. 104d 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barber, Richard (editor) British Myths and Legends in 3 Volumes
London Folio Society 1998 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Small 4to 
3 volumes in slipcase, marvels and magic, heroes and saints, history and romance. 47d 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnes, I ( Printed for ) The Wonderfull Discoverie of the Witchcrafts of Margaret and Phillip Flower
Uk Vance Harvey 1970 Limited/Numbered Facsimile Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
26 pp plus 16 pp of ads, limited to 500 copies 6b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barritt, Brian and David Ball Whisper: A Timescript
London (Holland Park Studio, 247 Walmer Rd, W.11), Whisper Promotions 1971 0903049007 / 9780903049009 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
128 pp., Illustrated with b/w line drawings by the author and some b/w photography. Brian Barritt's 'Psychedelic Timescript' composed, and then smuggled out of, Wormwood Scrubs between 1966 and 1969 during the author's incarceration for smuggling hashish. Barritt was one of the pioneers of the psychedelic movement, dropping acid with Alex Trocchi which had been dispatched directly from Michael Hollingshead ('The Man Who Turned On The World'), travelling widely in the East, and striking up a friendship with Tim and Rosemary Leary. The Postcript to the book, 'The Wanderers' was in fact composed by the Learys during their stay in Switzerland after an escape from a US prison aided by the Weathermen. A true classic of the Psychedelic underground. A fine copy with a near fine jacket which has a couple of small biro marks on the bottom edge of the rear panel, signed by Ball on full title. 102b 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BECKFORD, William Vathek
London The Bodley Head 1953 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stewart, Charles W. 
126 pp. Cloth in dw. Dw spine faded. Illustrations by Charles W. Stewart. 47b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Botkin, B A (eds) A Treasury of Western Folklore
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1955 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
xxvi, 806 pp., Brown half calf binding by Southeran's. Prev owner's initials monogrammed in gilt on one corner. Hinge of front board cracked, minor scuffing and fadind to leather. Bookplate on paste down. 35c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burland, C.A. The Arts of the Alchemists
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
224 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some foxing to page edges and small creases to dustwrapper. 6c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carrington, Richard Mermaids and Mastodons, a Book of Natural and Unnatural History
London Chatto & Windus 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maurice Wilson et al 
xvi., 251 pp., Jacket slightly worn discoloured and chipped. 10d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crossland, John R. Legends and Folklore of Yorkshire
Collins Clear-Type Press Decorative Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bradshaw, Eva K. 
128pp. No date. Several black and white illustrations. Beige cloth with brown text and illustration on cover good - spine a little blotched, corner a little frayed but still good. spine rolled. school stamp on front and rear pastedowns. Very light foxing to extremities, otherwise clean. 6b 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Czaja, Michael Gods of Myth and Stone: Phallicism in Japanese Folk Religion
Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A. Weatherhill 1974 0834800950 / 9780834800953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
294 pp, b/w illustraions some wear to page edges 7e 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doric Lodge Warks A History of the Doric Lodge, (Warwickshire) 1920-1930
Warwickshire Doric Lodge Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
38 pp + [ii list of current members] hand typed document, bound in blue cloth boards, with several b/w plates tipped in. Boards quite worn, bevelled edges rather battered. 9g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FAIRHOLT, F. W. (author and illustrator) Gog and Magog. The Giants in Guildhall; Their Real and Legendary History, with an Account of Other Civic Giants, at Home and Abroad
London John Camden Hotten 1859 Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
152pp. + 4 pages of adverts. Hand-coloured frontispiece plus 11 other full-page illustrations. Roger Senhouse signature on paste-down endpaper, dated 1930; he was a renowned bibliophile, head of Secker and Warburg and one-time lover of Lytton Strachey. Nice copy; cloth a bit rubbed and bumped, endpapers browned, but binding good. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FISHER, Lizette Andrews The Mystic Vision in the Grail Legend and in The Divine Comedy
New York Columbia University Press 1917 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good 
frontis., xi., 148 pp. [4 pp. adverts]. Original gilt lettered cloth. T.E.G. 18b 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Flight, Edward. G The True Legend of St Dunstan and the Devil, Showing How the Horse Shoe Came to be a Charm Against Witchcraft
London Bell & Daldry 1871 3rd Edition Cloth Very Good Small 8vo Cruikshank, George 
62 pp. illustrated by george cruikshank and engraved by john thompson 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FORTUNE, Dion Avalon of the Heart
London Aquarian Press 1971 0850300703 / 9780850300703 Reprint (first thus) Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
110pp. Spine slightly rolled; previous author has written his name on inside paste-down endpaper and in marker pen on underside of page edges. Jacket a bit faded on spine and creased/chipped at the page edges. Light date stamped (1971, shortly after republication) on half-title page. 6b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frazer, Sir James George The Golden Bough - A Study in Magic and Religion - abridged edition
London Macmillan 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
756 pp, dustwrapper has a browned spine 6b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jones, Ernest On the Nightmare: International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 20
London Hogarth Press 1931 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
374 pp. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. A few pencil marginal annotations. Good to VG. 6b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kelly, Edward ; AE Waite (eds) The Alchemical Writings of Edward Kelly
London Stuart And Watkins 1970 722401108 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
lxvii, 153 pp., 1970 reprint of an 1893 publication. Kelly was Dr John Dee's magical sidekick and discoverer of the 'Enochian' language of angels. Waite was a Golden Dawn member and writer of many famous titles on occult subjects. Limited to 500 copies. Spine faded, some transference from jacket to foot of spine. 17b 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LUHRMANN, Tanya Persuasions of the Witch's Craft
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1989 0631151974 / 9780631151975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii., 382 pp., also 16 pp. illustrations, and some figs. in the text, some creasing to dustwrapper. 6b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie