Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Transport

Transport

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acworth, W. M. The Railways of England
London John Murray 1889 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 427 pp. Maroon half calf over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Leather title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. Slight wear to boards and extremities. Scattered foxing. Illustrations. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Akehurst, Laurie London Transport Green Line
London Capital Transport 2005 1854142909 / 9781854142900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, signed on title page in ink. 16e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ambler, R. W. (edited) History and Practice of Britain's Railways
Aldershot, Hants, United Kingdom Ashgate 1999 1840146672 / 9781840146677 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xvi., 154 pp. The essays in this volume address the future of railway history as a discipline and consider the roles of both amateur and professional railway historians. The contributors tackle a number of themes of significance in railway history and seek to indicate new perspectives which might be opened up. 16f 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Audi Audi a History of Progress 1986
Germany Audi AG 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
137 pp, illustrated in b/w, some fading and creasing to cover. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Audi Audi a History of Progress 1988
Germany Audi AG 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
190 pp, illustrated in b/w, some fading and creasing to cover. 16e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barris, George Barris Kustom Techniques of the 50's: Flames, Scallops, Paneling and Striping
California Thaxton Press 1998 0965200531 / 9780965200530 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pp., Illustrated in colour and b/w. Minor shelf and reading wear. Price tag on jacket rear. 16g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barton, D. B. A Historical Survey of the Mines and Mineral Railways of East Cornwall and West Devon
Truro D. Bradford Barton Ltd 1964 Hardback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
102, 2 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw chipped and torn. Illustrations. No names or inscriptions. 16e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Black, William The Strange Adventures of a House-Boat
London Sampsom, Low, Marston, and Co 1893 New and Revised Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
443, (1) pp. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Endpapers browned. Bookplate to front pastedown. One section slightly loose. 11c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blackburn, Graham. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ships, Boats, Vessels & Other Water-Bourne Craft.
London John Murray 1978 0719536154 / 9780719536151 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
445pp, illustrated in b/w. 16d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bobbit, Malcom Taxi! The Story of the London Taxicab
London Veloce Publishing 1998 1874105995 / 9781874105992 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some creasing to cover edges 12e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Borge, Jacques and Nicolas Viasnoff Le Velo
Paris Balland 1978 2715801548 / 9782715801547 Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
221 pp., Illustrated in b/w FRENCH TEXT, minor wear and fading to boards, particularly to edges, small dent to lower edge. 16e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Borgeson, Griffith Miller
Osceola WI USA Motorbooks International 1993 0879388145 / 9780879388140 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 134 pp., illustrated in b/w. Price tag on jacket rear. 101c 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bradshaw Bradshaw's Plans of the Most Important Cities and Towns of Continental Europe Accompanying Bradshaw's Continental Railway, Steam Transit Guide and General Handbook
London Bradshaw 1880 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
28 of 29 maps lacking paris no 22 in fold out booklet, c1880's, very worn cover and sold as seen, scarce. 18d 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Browning, P Work Big Healey
Somerset, England Haynes 1995 0854299661 / 9780854299669 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
223 pp., illustrated in b/w. Edges slightly tanned. 113b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Buck, S. E W Twining Artist and Engineer
Ashbourne, Derbyshire, United Kingdom Landmark Publishing Ltd 2004 1843061430 / 9781843061434 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo. 
160 pp + 31 pp colour plates (52 figs.) 16d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burton, Anthony The Canal Builders
London Eyre Methuen Ltd 1972 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw chipped and edgeworn with faded spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. Ink inscription to ffep. Illustrations. 16e 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Catchpole, L.T. The Lynton and Barnstable Railway
U. K. Oakwood Press 1936 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
62 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some foxing to page edges, extra spine label in rear of book. 16e 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charnock, W. H. Mind Over Motor
London G. T. Foulis & Co. First Edition Hardback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
N.d. ix, 116 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw chipped, torn and edgeworn. Ink inscription to front paste-down. Photographs. 16e 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dammann, George H and James K Wagner The Cars of Lincoln-Mercury
Sarasota, Fla, USA Crestline Publishing 1987 0912612262 Illustrated Boards Very Good Large 4to 
592 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Gilt decorated, leather effect binding with very minor scuffing and rubbing 16f 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DE GRAAF, Jan Europe: Coast Wise. An anthology of reflections on architecture and tourism. with D'Laine Camp
Rotterdam 010 publishers, 1997 9064502501 / 9789064502507 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Large 4to. 
(34 cms. tall), 335 pp. bound in a blue textured material (feel of velvet), illustrated throughout with detail on coastlines, architecture and tourism. 105d 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie