| |
|
|
1 |
The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd New York Burroughs Wellcome & Co 1934 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 160 pp. Top edge gilt, striking silver endpapers with embossed star design, Lots of excellent photos detailing the history of first aid, and with then up to date (1934) advances in first aid technology. Signed in pen by previous owner on title page, bit of wear to extremities, overall very good copy 16b
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
An Experienced Housewife Washing, Cleaning and Removing Stains London Griffith, Farran and Co. Decorative Boards Good No Jacket Small 8vo. [1893] 104 pages of pre-washing machine and hoover domestic advice-giving; exhausting merely to read. Fascinating nonetheless. Great decorative boards, ironically, the front cover has a stain, but perhaps that adds to its charm. Also contains ads for several cleaning products (the brand names mysteriously featuring frequently in the text).
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Arthur Lewis, W The Theory of Economic Growth London & Boston George Allen & Unwin 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 453 pp., Jacket slightly faded and darkened, marks to spine. Lewis was the first black man to win a Nobel prize for something other than peace. 16c
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
BECKMANN, John William Johnston (trans) A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins London Henry G Bohn 1846 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 vols, pp, xxiii, 518, xii, 548., Blindstaped blue publisher's cloth. Library stamp on full titile, Ownership signatures on pastedowns and ffeps. A well used set, with some exterior wear and fading. Slightly battered but still good cleanand tightly bound. zz
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Black, Max The Prevalence of Humbug and Other Essays Ithaca and London Cornell University Press 1983 0801415144 / 9780801415142 First Edition Presentation Copy Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall by the Author 187 pp. Orange cloth in orange printed dw. Dw spine very slightly chipped. Presentation Copy inscribed by author on half-title. 16c
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bomford, G. Geodesy Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 Third Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 731 pp. Cloth. Ink name to fep. In-text figures. Very good copy. 16d
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bomhard, A.S.Von; Yoyotte, Jean The Egyptian Calendar : A Work for Eternity London, United Kingdom Periplus Publishing London Ltd 1999 190269905x / 9781902699059 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xxii., 105 pp., illustrated. A study of the ancient Egyptian's calendar based on their astronomical knowlege. The highly sophisticated structure of their calendar is explained in-depth and accompanied by both photographs, illustrations and diagrams. 7h
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bonnet, Anne-Marie The Building of the Alps London T. Fisher Unwin 1912 First Edition Full Calf - Prize Binding Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 384 pp. Full calf with elaborately gilt panelled spine. Unused prize binding for St. Paul's School. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. Frontis photo. Illustrations. Binding tight. A lovely copy
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bonney, T. G. The Story Of Our Planet London Cassell & Company Limited 1902 Reprint Prize Binding Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xv, 592 pp. Full calf. Prize binding from Wei-Hai-Wei School in Eastern China. Spine gilt with five raised bands. Red leather title label. All edges marbled with marbled endpapers. Prize binding label to front paste-down. Illustrations. Damage to frontispiece from badly torn tissue guard. 35t
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|