Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Science and Medicine

Science and Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd
New York Burroughs Wellcome & Co 1934 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
160 pp. Top edge gilt, striking silver endpapers with embossed star design, Lots of excellent photos detailing the history of first aid, and with then up to date (1934) advances in first aid technology. Signed in pen by previous owner on title page, bit of wear to extremities, overall very good copy 16b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaronson, Bernard and Humphry Osmond Psychedelics: The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
Garden City Doubleday & Co Inc.,U.S. 1970 0385087748 / 9780385087742 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
vii, 512 pp. Mass market paperback. Stamp on top edge. Clean copy. 16b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abraham, Ralph, Rupert Sheldrake, Terence McKenna The Evolutionary Mind: Trialogues at the Edge of the Unthinkable
Santa Cruz, California, U.S.A. Trialogue Press 1998 0942344138 / 9780942344134 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 193 pp., Evidence of reading wear, luminous highlighting to text. 16b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, B Arthur et al The Psychology of Punishment
London Allman & Son 1943 2nd Edition Hardback Good Good 
148 pp., cover a bit chipped and discoloured, contents entirely clean and bright. 6b 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 An Experienced Housewife Washing, Cleaning and Removing Stains
London Griffith, Farran and Co. Decorative Boards Good No Jacket Small 8vo. 
[1893] 104 pages of pre-washing machine and hoover domestic advice-giving; exhausting merely to read. Fascinating nonetheless. Great decorative boards, ironically, the front cover has a stain, but perhaps that adds to its charm. Also contains ads for several cleaning products (the brand names mysteriously featuring frequently in the text). 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arthur Lewis, W The Theory of Economic Growth
London & Boston George Allen & Unwin 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
453 pp., Jacket slightly faded and darkened, marks to spine. Lewis was the first black man to win a Nobel prize for something other than peace. 16c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bailey, Thomas Records of Longevity: With an Introductory Discourse on Vital Statistics
London & Boston Darton and Co. 1857 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
iv, 399 pp. Blue cloth with decorative gilt to cover and spine. Very slight wear to head & tail of spine. Extra engraved title-page. Old ink name to front paste-down. Light foxing. Binding tight. 16c 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baynes, Ken; Pugh, Francis The Art of the Engineer
Lutterworth Press 1981 0718825063 / 9780718825065 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 4to. 
228 drawings, inc. 40 in full colour. 2g 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BECKMANN, John William Johnston (trans) A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins
London Henry G Bohn 1846 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 vols, pp, xxiii, 518, xii, 548., Blindstaped blue publisher's cloth. Library stamp on full titile, Ownership signatures on pastedowns and ffeps. A well used set, with some exterior wear and fading. Slightly battered but still good cleanand tightly bound. zz 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bennion, Elisabeth Antique Medical Instruments
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 0856670529 / 9780856670527 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
355 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 1a 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berke, Joseph; Hernton, Calvin The Cannabis Experience : An Interpretative Study of the Effects of Marijuana and Hashish
London Quartet 1977 0704331004 / 9780704331006 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp., Slight fading to cover and minor creasing to spine. Excellent, clean copy. 16c 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Black, Max The Prevalence of Humbug and Other Essays
Ithaca and London Cornell University Press 1983 0801415144 / 9780801415142 First Edition Presentation Copy Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall by the Author
187 pp. Orange cloth in orange printed dw. Dw spine very slightly chipped. Presentation Copy inscribed by author on half-title. 16c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blandy. J, Hope-Stone. H, Dayan A Tumours of the Testicle
London William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd 1970 0433032308 / 9780433032304 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
199 pp. jacket chipped and worn at edges 16b 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boas, Franz et al General Anthropology
Boston / New York / London D.c. Heath and Co 1938 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 4to. 
xi, 718 pp, lovely clean copy. 16d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boden, Margaret Artificial Intelligence and Natural Man
Sussex, England Harvester Press 1977 0855274352 / 9780855274351 Cloth Good Good 
537 pp., previous owners name 16c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bomford, G. Geodesy
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 Third Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 731 pp. Cloth. Ink name to fep. In-text figures. Very good copy. 16d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bomhard, A.S.Von; Yoyotte, Jean The Egyptian Calendar : A Work for Eternity
London, United Kingdom Periplus Publishing London Ltd 1999 190269905x / 9781902699059 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxii., 105 pp., illustrated. A study of the ancient Egyptian's calendar based on their astronomical knowlege. The highly sophisticated structure of their calendar is explained in-depth and accompanied by both photographs, illustrations and diagrams. 7h 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bonnet, Anne-Marie The Building of the Alps
London T. Fisher Unwin 1912 First Edition Full Calf - Prize Binding Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384 pp. Full calf with elaborately gilt panelled spine. Unused prize binding for St. Paul's School. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. Frontis photo. Illustrations. Binding tight. A lovely copy 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bonney, T. G. The Story Of Our Planet
London Cassell & Company Limited 1902 Reprint Prize Binding Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 592 pp. Full calf. Prize binding from Wei-Hai-Wei School in Eastern China. Spine gilt with five raised bands. Red leather title label. All edges marbled with marbled endpapers. Prize binding label to front paste-down. Illustrations. Damage to frontispiece from badly torn tissue guard. 35t 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boyle, Robert Introductio ad historiam qualitatum particularium. Cui subnectuntur tractatus. De cosmicis rerum qualitatibus. De cosmicis suspicionibus. De temperie subterranearum regionum. De temperie submarinarum regionum. De fundo Maris
Genevae Samvelem De Tournes 1680 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[paginated variously] [introduction of the history of particular qualities of the cosmical qualities of things. Of the cosmical suppositions. Of the temperature of the submarine regions. Of the temperature of the subterraneall regions. Of the bottom of the sea. Copac BL, Birmingham, Aberdeen, Oxford (2) Leeds, Cambridge, Bristol. Bound in a recent brown half calf with decorative boards. Boards worn at edges and along hinges, Light foxing, and minor tanning to the text block throughout, one or two pencil annotations not affecting text. Scarce item. LATIN TEXT 102c 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie