Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Crafts

Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Art of Marquetry in Russia
Moscow Sovietskya Rossia Publishers 1989 Illustrated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183 pp., illustrated in colour. RUSSIAN TEXT WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. presented in a rather battered slipcase with some minor splitting 1g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chamberlain, Walter Woodcut Printmaking
London Thames & Hudson Ltd 1978 0500680132 / 9780500680131 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Tall 8vo. 
184 pp, 128 illustrations, 15 in colour. Price tag on rear cover. 32a 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Church, A. H; Fletcher, W. Y.; Starkie Gardner, J.; Hartshorne, Albert; Read, C. H. Some Minor Arts as Practised in England
London Seeley & Co. 1894 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket Large 4to. 
82pp. Covering such diverse crafts as English work in impressed horn, bookbindings, slipware, stoneware, wooden fruit trenchers, effigies in wood and enamels. 15 chromolithograph plates and numerous steel engravings throughout. Some minor foxing. Some uneveness in the page sizing, but the binding is intact. Some chipping at extremities of some pages. The cream cloth cover is grubbied and rubbed/bumped at the extremities. 19a 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Claxton, William .J. Leather and Bootmaking (rambles Among Our industries)
London, Glasgow and Bombay Blackie & Son Limited 1913 Illustrated Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
80 pp., some colour illustrations. Colour illustrated boards. Slight discolouration, slight wear to boards. e.ps and f.e.ps tanned, very good overall. 29b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Coppoletta, Mo Tattooed by the Family Business
London Pavilion Books 2010 1862058830 / 9781862058835 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[unpaginated] illustrated in colour. Minor creasing to jacket, small split at head of spine. 29b 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ellis, W and S.R. Osborn, (intro) Printing a Brief History with Useful Information
Middx UK Smallberry Green School 1953 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
52 pp., Printed and bound by the pupils of smallberry green school. Decorative endpapers and two signed pieces of artwork by pupils. Binding loosening a bit. 33a 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Flemming, Ernst Prof Textile Kunst, weberei/stickerei Spitze geschichte/technik/stilentwickelung
Berlin Verlag For Kunstwissenscaft Publisher's Cloth Good Small 4to 
384 pp., Prettily decorated publisher's cloth, many b/w, and a few colour plates. Binding weakened, and very rubbed, discoloured, spine split, edges tanned and discoloured, foxing to feps and eps GERMAN TEXT ONLY 29c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hali and Marcuson, Alan, Editor The 1994 Hali Annual : Carpet and Textile Art. Number 1
London Hali Publications Ltd 1994 1898113009 / 9781898113003 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
248 pp. Pictorial soft covers. Profusely illustrated in colour. Clean and fresh copy. 30b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hasluck, Paul N. Wood Carving: Practical Instruction and Examples
London Cassell 1913 Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
568pp, 1,146 illustrations 28b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hobbs, Edward W. How to Make Clipper Ship Models, a Practical Manual Dealing with Every Aspect of Clipper Ship Modelling from the Simplest Waterline Types to Fine Scale Models Fit for Exhibition Purposes
Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1944 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 215 pp., Several folding plans and diagrams, photographic depictions of a man with an improbably loud shirt sanding small peices of wood. Minor shelf/reading wear, minor creasing to some folding diagrams. Very good otherwise. 16f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Huber, Martin & Alan Banberry with Gisbert L Brunner Patek Philippe Geneve
Geneva Antiquorum 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
254 pp., Illustrated in colour. Presented in a fine slipcase protected by its original cardboard box. FRENCH GERMAN ITALIAN AND ENGLISH TEXT. 105b 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Huish, Marcus B. Samplers and Tapestry Embroideries
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1913 Second Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176pp. 24 colour plates and 27 black and white figures, all photographs of original samplers. With an attractive cream cloth cover that has a reproduction of a sampler on its front. The cloth is darkened and grubbied in parts, bumped to the head and foot of the spine. Binding starting a little between parts II and III but still a good copy. 30b 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joly, Henri. J.; Tomita, Kumasaku Japanese Art & Handicraft
London Sawers-Valansot 1976 0903697017 / 9780903697019 Facsimile Cloth Near Fine Good Tall 4to. 
212 pp., Many b/w illustrations, jacket crease and chipped slightly. Presented in a slipcase which is a slightly weathered 18e 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Keene, Donald The Battles of Coxinga : Chikamatsu's Puppet Play, Its Background and Importance
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1971 0521054699 / 9780521054690 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
x., 205 pp., Fold out illustration, spine faded and marked 15e 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lalanne, Maxime and S.R Koehler (trans) A Treatise on Etching
London Sampsom, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington 1880 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxx, 79 pp., TEG. Many examples of etchings throughout. Binding worn, tissue guards slightly foxed, generally clean otherwise. 32a 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 LANGRISH, Browne The Modern Theory and Practice of Physic Wherein the antecedent causes of diseases; the rise of the most usual symptoms incident to them; and the true methods of cure; are explained according to the established laws of nature, and those of the animal Oec
London A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, 1735 First Edition 1/4 Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
lx., 372 pp. Contemporary marbled boards, a recent brown speckled calf spine, with gilt lettered red morocco title label. Previous owners presentation dated 1837 (loss to corner of fep), and the bookplate of a John Sullivan with a border that has masonic images (circa 1800). 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lloyd, Clive L. A History of Napoleonic and American Prisoners of War 1756 - 1816 - Hulk, Depot and Parole ; The Arts and Crafts of Napoleonic and American Prisoners of War: Arts, Crafts and Occupations vol. 2: 1756 -1816 ; 2 Volume Box Set
Woodbridge (Suffolk) Antique Collector's Club 2007 1851495401 / 9781851495405 First Edition Slipcase Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 volumes, presented in a gilt lettered slipcase. 384 + 334 pp. Part One tells of the various wars that saw the men, from many different countries, become prisoners. Tales of individuals and their voyages, mutinies, fortunes and failures also feature, adding more personal touches to the history and, as with the author's other title, all the accounts are written in a highly evocative style. Part Two is largely devoted to the prison hulks, describing the vessels and the conditions on board that the prisoners would have had to endure. Many of these hulks were former warships. Now stripped of all their equipment, and with their masts, sails and rigging removed, they sat disabled offshore, filled with their human cargo. Part Three concerns itself primarily with the depots and prisons on land, beginning with a general overview, and going on to explore in greater detail individual establishments and the conditions within. The final three chapters in this section deal with the terms and conditions of various types of parole - many officers granted parole were able to live almost as free men, as long as they did not take up arms against their captors - as well as the punishments to be expected should parole be broken. Written with numerous personal accounts, and drawing upon many years of painstaking and dedicated research, this important book fills a significant gap in the literature of military history. 1a 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mann, Kathleen Peasant Costume in Europe
London A & C Black 1953 Cloth Very Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
191 pp, illustrated with 16 colour plates and 136 b/w drawings dustwrapper has torn back panel and spine 30b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Musee Des Arts Decoratifs Les Tresors Des Eglises De France
Paris Caisse Nationale Des Monuments Historiques 1965 Second Corrected Edition Cloth Very Good Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxxii, 469, plus plates, pp. Maroon cloth. In original glassine wrapper and cardboard slipcase. Tipped-in colour plates. 254 black & white plates. Tear to glassine. Slipcase worn. Internally very clean and Near Fine. 1c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Obratsov, Sergei My Profession
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1950 Cloth Good Poor Small 4to 
255 pp., Jacket v.tatty, no date 1950 is an approximation 15e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie