Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Fine Bindings

Fine Bindings

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cheshunt College Cambridge Annual Reports 1933- 1943 (11 issues)
London & Woking Unwin Brothers Ltd Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[paginated variously] Handsome brown half calf with marbled boards and speckled edges. 35b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Etc Etc
London & New York Oxford at the University Press 1842 Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[unpaginated] Bound in a very handsome full morocco with gilt ornaments on boards and panels on spine. AEG. Boards rubbed at extremities, hinges rubbed. Minor cracks to spine. Bookplate on pastedown. Clean internally. 36b 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Builders Practical Director or Buildings for All Classes
London J Hagger Half Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
264 pp and 126 pp supplimentary 136 plates wear to binding edges and foxing to pages 20a 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The Comic History of England. Two Volumes
London Punch 1855 Half Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leech, John 
In two volumes. 1860 [2nd volume]. xii, 320; xii, 304 pp. Half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Top edge gilt. Spines uniformly faded. With 20 hand coloured etchings by John Leech. Numerous wood engravings. 36a 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams Illustrated with Portraits of the Author's Family, of His Friends, and of Leading Figures of the Day
Franklin Centre, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1981 Limited Full Leather Near Fine Small 4to 
xix, 535 pp., Full gilt decorated maroon leather binding. AEG. Several b/w illustrations 9g 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Addison, Joseph; Steele, George The Spectator Magazine
London J and R Tonson 1739 Twelfth Edition Magazine / Journal Full Calf Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
8 volumes, various paginations. Fawn coloured full modern calf, speckled edges gilt lettered labels. Bindings laregly immaculate, vol 8 has a tiny scuff on the spine, vol 7, has a couple of tiny marks on the fore edge. Previous owner's name written, and then scribbled out in ink on full title pages. Contents beautifully clean, just the slightest hint of foxing here and there but really hardly noticeable at all. 36b 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alfieri, Vittorio Tragedie Di Vittorio Alfieri
Firenze Presso Leonardo Ciardetti 1820 Full Vellum Very Good Large 8vo 
6 vols complete, various paginations. Bound in an attractive full gilt spined vellum. Each play prefaced by steel engraved scenes, which in most cases have transfered slightly. Despite this minor consideration, the contents are beautifully clean throughout. Bindings are slightly tanned, and the foredges of the boards are marked with a black residue, minor general shelf wear. ITALIAN TEXT. 13a 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
London Macmillan & Co, Ltd 1901 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xxxii, 286 pp. Dark green full morocco. Spine gilt with five raised bands. Attractive gilt floral design to front board. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. All edges gilt. Spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 20g 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ANDERSEN, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1913 Limited Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large 4to. Robinson, W. Heath Signed by Illustrator
290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous. 
Price: 2800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales from Hans Andersen
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1948 Reprint Half Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. Heath Robinson, W 
pp. viii., 407 + pub. ads. Bound in a recent half green morocco with marbled boards, and top edge gilt. Some Heath Robinson b/w illustrations scattered through the text. Part of the Everyman Series 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Antonius, Marcus Marci Antonini Imperatoris
Glasgow Foulis Press 1744 Full Leather Very Good Small 8vo. 
GREEK AND LATIN TEXT 342 pp, 8vo., bound in 4's. full leather with spine replaced at some time in the last 60 years previous owners name in ink dated 1870 some wear to binding edges 20f 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Apuleius, Lucius ; Aldington, William (trans.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius
London Grant Richards 1913 Limited Edition Limited Edition Full Morocco Very Good Large 8vo. 
xlvii., 279 pp., full brick morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The binding still shows the influences of their early work at Zaehnsdorf, with the three gilt circles in the corners of the spine compartments, and blind stamped triple spade designs coming from the raised bands onto the boards. All edges gilt. Very good example. Decorative endpapers, with 'Bound in England' and 'Bound for J. W. Robinson Company' stamped inside front board. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aristophanes (Murray, Gilbert Translation & Notes) The Frogs
London George Allen 1915 Half Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. 
136 pp, red half morocco Riviere binding top edge gilt gilt lettered spine some foxing to pages 37b 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Art Journal The Art Journal 1875
London Virtue & Co 1875 Full Morocco Very Good Large 4to. 
376 pp. volume xiv, gilt edges, marbled end papers. engravings complete 5a 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Auden, W. H. and Norman Holmes Pearson (edited) Poets of the English Language. Volume 1: Langland to Spenser ; Volume 2: Marlowe to Marvill ; Volume 3: Milton to Goldsmith ; Volume 4: Blake to Poe ; Volume 5: Tennyson to Yeats
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1952 First Editions Half Morocco Very Good Small 8vo. 
5 volumes. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in a tan Niger, with burgundy red morocco title labels and matching cloth boards. Top edges gilt. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Austen, Jane Emma
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1899 Reprint Full gilt-decorated Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xviii., 437 + adverts. pp, b/w illustrations. Bound in a recent full brick morocco, with all edges gilt, gilt lines to the boards with flower decorations to the corners, and heavily gilded compartments to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Austen, Jane Mansfield Park
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1903 Reprint Full Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
xviii., 437 + adverts. pp, b/w illustrations. Bound in a recent full green morocco, with top edge gilt and gilt lines 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
London The Folio Society 1957 First Edition Thus Half Calf Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix., 294 pp., bound in a recent half tan calf, with a green morocco title label, with marbled boards, and gilt lettering. 23.5 cms tall. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Oxford University Press 1974 0192503359 / 9780192503350 Reprint 1/4 Calf Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
xii., 376 pp., bound in a recent quarter brown calf with red morocco title label and marbled boards 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
London J and M Dent 1907 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brock, C. E. 
xiv, 336 pp., full green morocco, with gilt lines 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie