Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ali Baba, or the Forty Thieves
New York Mcloughlin Bros Paper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[unpaginated] n.d [circa 1889] 4 colour chromlithographs. Text pages yellowed with light foxing. Giftf dedication at head of page one. 17d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Gentle Life, Essays in Aid of the Formation of Character
London Sampson Low, Son & Marston 1866 Seventh Edition Half-morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312pp, top edge gilt, green/blue morocco tooled half leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt lettering and floral gilt decoration to the spine, bookplate to front endboard. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alston, Rowland The Mind and Work of G. F. Watts: With Introduction and Special Reference to the Watts Gallery, Compton, Guildford
London Methuen & Co 1929 First Edition Wraps Very Good Small 4to 
xii, 40, plus 30 plates, pp. Original paper wrappers. Slight edgewear. Thirty tissue-guarded plates with 2 others. Very clean copy. 5c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Atelier Populaire Text and Posters By Atelier Populaire: Posters from the Revolution Paris, May 1968
London Dobson Books Ltd 1969 234772875 Paperback Good Folio 
97 pp., Illustrated in two tone. Cover tanned, spotted and slightly creased, spine cracked and partially dissected, a few corners turned over. 19 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beckett, J. Angus Iceland Adventure: The Double Traverse of Vatnajokull By The Cambridge Expedition
London H. F. & G. Witherby 1934 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
199 pp. Blue half calf over marbled boards. New endpapers. Crease to corner of title page. Some finger smudges. Photographs and folding map. Scarce. 20b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bedier, Joseph( Translated By Florence Simmonds The Romance of Tristram and Iseult
London Heinemann 1910 Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lalau, Maurice 
xiii 218 pp. individual hand finished morocco binding in pale blue with gilt decoration to all sides and all edges gilt, feather marbled endpapers/boards. With 20 tipped in colour plates laid on brown/grey thicker paer all with tissue guards, a beautiful and unusual book and binding, some browning and light spotting, overall a clean and tight book very well presented 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beeton, S. O. Beeton's Dictionary of Geography. A Universal Gazetteer, Comprising Upwards of Twelve Thousand Distinct Articles. In Two Volumes
London Ward, Lock & Tyler Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Two volumes. 434; 435-898 pp. Half calf over pebbled cloth. Some foxing. Front hinge of vol. 2 split. Engravings. Folding maps. Bindings tight and sound. 14c 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beever, W H the Rev The Daily Life of Our Farm
London Bradbury and Evans 1871 Publisher's Leather Very Good Small 8vo 
313 pp plus ads, publishers leather spine and cloth with gilt decorations to both, corners bumped and rubbing to boards and spine top and bottom 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bishop, Morris Petrarch and His World
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Press 1963 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
399 pp. Tan half calf over cloth. Spine gilt. Top edge gilt. Previous owner's gilt initials to lower corner of front board. Scattered pencil notations, especially to rear endpapers. 35t 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blackmore, R D Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor
Philadelphia The John C Winston Company Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
516 + 565pp, 2 VOLUMES, Circa 1900, top edge gilt and heavy fine gilt decoration covering spine and front board of both volumes, both illustrated with numerous photogravures, a clean smart set 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bossuet, J. B. Discours Sur L'histoire Universelle, a Monseigneur Le Dauphin
London Samuel Bagster 1807 Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[4], 404, [2], 121 pp., Three parts in two volumes bound as one. Bound in a beautiful contemporary wine coloured straightgrained full morocco. Gilt lines and borders, and lovely panels on spine. AEG. Very pretty fore edge painting of St Peter's Rome. Library plates for Mary Robinson Stamer and 'Tervoe House'; an estate in Limerick the neighbouring county to Clare of which the Stamers were High Sherrifs. Minor fading to spine, corners bumped, a few minor scuffs and scratches to leather, but generally a very lovely item. FRENCH TEXT. 106b 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boswell, James and Edited By Frank Brady & Frederick A. Pottle Boswell On The Grand Tour: Italy, Corsica and France 1765-1766
London William Heinemann 1955 First Edition Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxviii, 383 pp. Blue cloth in dw. Dw edgeworn and spine slightly darkened. Internally clean. Endpaper maps. Illustrations. 14b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brown, C. Barrington and William Lidstone Fifteen Thousand Miles On The Amazon And Its Tributaries
London Edward Stanford 1878 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 520 pp. Publisher's green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Wear to spine ends and joints. Hinges cracked. Early ink names to ffep. Corner torn from title page. Foxing to map. With folding map and wood engravings. Plates complete. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Churchill, Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Times
London George Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1933 First Editions 1/4 Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1933 / 1934 / 1936/ 1938 - 4 volumes bound in a recent quarter burgundy morocco, with raised bands, gilt lettering, and lion motifs, and top edges gilt. Illustrated. Folding maps. Some foxing, especially to the prelims and fore edges 
Price: 475.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Churchill, Winston S. Thoughts and Adventures
London Thornton Butterworth 1932 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp. foxing throughout. Bound in a recent half green morocco with gilt lettering and marbled boards and top edge gilt. 20g 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer Liberalism and the Social Problem
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 First Edition Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiii, 414 pp., Gilt lettered red publisher's cloth. Book has been neatly re-cased. Some marks and minor wear to the exterior. Very slight foxing to endpapers and half title. Half title has a couple of paper repairs, good and clean internally otherwise. 102b 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CLARK, Hartley Bokhara, Turkoman and Afghan Rugs
London John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxvi, 130 [2] pp., Illustrated with seventeen plates in colour, eight monotone plates and numerous illustrations in black and white. Darkening to edges of boards, corners bumped. Contents very good and clean. 103a 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clarke, Marcus Stories of Australia in the Early Days
London Hutchinson & Co. 1897 Second Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxii 200 pp, decorative green cloth with black and gilt work, image of a Kangaroo on the front board, a few marks to the boards but generally in very good condition 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Confucius and Lin Yutang, Editor The Wisdom of Confucius
New York The Modern Library 1938 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xvii, 290 pp. Salmon-coloured half calf over cloth. Spine gilt. Top edge gilt. Previous owner's gilt initials to corner of upper board. Bound for Sotheran's. Pen underlining to text. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Connolly, Cyril (eds) - George Orwell ; John Betjeman ; Stephen Spender ; Graham Sutherland Horizon Vol 1 No 3
London Horizon 1940 Magazine / Journal Wraps Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pagination runs 149 - 224 pp. features contribs from W.H Auden, John Betjeman, Stephen Spender, Graham Sutherland (b/w illustration) George Orwell contributes an essay., binding detatched from cover, small tear to spine. 4 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie