Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Antiques and Collecting

Antiques and Collecting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Art of Marquetry in Russia
Moscow Sovietskya Rossia Publishers 1989 Illustrated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183 pp., illustrated in colour. RUSSIAN TEXT WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. presented in a rather battered slipcase with some minor splitting 1g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ACHDJIAN, Albert ; VAN GENNEP, Arnold (Ethnographical notes by) The Rug a Fundamental Art - Un Art Fondamental Le Tapis
Paris Editions Self 1949 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4to, [v] + 287 pp. + [x]. Dual text ( French and English ), numerous illustrations. A very good copy in modern cloth binding, original wraps bound in 30c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adamson, Jeremy American Wicker : Woven Furniture from 1850 to 1930
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1993 0847816702 / 9780847816705 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
175 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 1C 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asensio Cerver, Francisco Home Product Design - Design Arco Colour - Book of Architecture,landscape, Interior, Furniture and Design
Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom RotoVision 1997 2880462975 / 9782880462970 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pp., illustrated in colour. 1c 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aslin, Elizabeth The Aesthetic Movement : Prelude to Art Nouveau
London Elek 1969 0236176013 / 9780236176014 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some tears to duswrapper edges smells musty 1c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ayres, Dianne; etc. American Arts and Crafts Textiles
London Harry N Abrams Inc 2002 0810904349 / 9780810904347 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
248 pp., 200 illustrations including 150 in full colour. Small mark to bottom and top edges. 30c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bainbridge, Henry Charles Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the Principal Crowned Heads of Europe. An Illustrated Record and Review of His Life and Work, A.D. 1846-1920
London B. T. Batsford 1949 Presentation Copy Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Presentation from the Author
xxiv, 170 pp. Maroon cloth in printed dw. Presentation Copy inscribed by the author on fep. One of the 1000 7 guinea British edition. Dw slightly edge-worn with repaired short tears. Illustrated with 126 plates, some colour. Errata slip laid in. 1f 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ball, M Katherine Decorative Motives of Oriental Art
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1927 Slipcase Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxvi., 286 pp., With 673 b/w illustrations, TEG spine split, binding worn and a little bumped at extremities, head and foot of spine slightly chipped presented in a worn slipcase 18f 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Banateanu, Tancred et al Mobilier Si Feronerie Populara
1971 Paperback Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
[unusual pagination] many b/w plates text in several languages, including English. Minor rubbing and creasing to spine 1b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barder, Richard C. R. The Georgian Bracket Clock, 1714-1830
U. K. Antique Collectors Club 1993 1851491589 / 9781851491582 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
234 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 105b 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barracca, Jader & Nencini, Franco & Negretti, Giampiero Le Temps De Cartier
Milan Publiprom 1989 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
360 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, new limited edition no3209, small tear to top of dustwrapper spine, in slipcase. 1e 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baten, Lea Playthings and Pastimes in Japanese Prints
New York/Japan Shufunotomo/Weatherhill 1995 0834803445 / 9780834803442 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pp., illustrated in colour 5f 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bellati, Nally (Alessi, Alberto Introduction by) Nuovo Italiano Design
Milan, Italy Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1991 8817246425 / 9788817246422 First Italian Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ITALIAN TEXT 203 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w 28a 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bennion, Elisabeth Antique Medical Instruments
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 0856670529 / 9780856670527 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
355 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 1a 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bertoia, Rich Great Country Store Antiques
U S A Schiffer Publishing 2001 0764312367 / 9780764312366 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pp, illustrated in colour. 1e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Billcliffe, Roger Mackintosh Furniture
Cambridge Lutterworth Press 1984 0718825640 / 9780718825645 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
218 pp., illustrated in b/w. 1b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Birch, James History of Ancient Pottery (and Porcelain). Egyptian, Assyrian and Greek. Two Vols
London John Murray 1858 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Large 8vo. 
415 and 437 pp. Volume 1 6 coloured plates and b&w illustrations no. 1-137 and volume 2 six coloured plates and plates 138-207. Volume 1 deals with Eyptian, Oriental and Greek pottery, volume 2 with Greek, Etruscan, Roman, Celtic, Teutonic and Scandinavian pottery. A very nice set; head and foot of spine bumped; corner edges a little bumped but otherwise clean, bright and tight with a Greek-patterned stamp in gilt on brown cloth cover. 23c 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bizot, Chantal; Posseme, Evelyne; Gary, Marie-Noel De Mobilier Restauration
Paris C. Massin 1976 2707209821 / 9782707209825 Hardcover Very Good Good Small 4to 
80 pp., fully illustrated in colour. FRENCH TEXT, head of jacket creased and worn, couple of small tears 28b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Block, Andrew The Book Collector's Vade Mecum
London & Boston Denis Archer 1932 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 375 pp., Red publisher's cloth. Spine slightly faded, minor foxing to edges, clean internally 32a 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boardman, John Greek Gems & Finger Rings. Early Bronze Age to Late Classical.
London Thames & Hudson 1970 0500160155 / 9780500160152 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 4to. 
458 pp., with 51 colour plates & 318 line drawings. Toning to the endpapers, else a very good copy. 18e 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie