Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Natural History

Natural History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Description and History of Vegetable Substances Used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Timber Trees: Fruits. [The Library of Entertaining Knowledge]
London Charles Knight 1829 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
422 pp., Illustrated with intext b/w engravings. Minor foxing to first and last pages, boards rubbed, solid and tight binding otherwise. Binder's plate on pastedown. 18b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Coarse Fisherman Super Flumina: Angling Observations of a Coarse Fisherman
London John Lane 1905 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231, 4 pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Top edge dusty. 10c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aickman, Robert The River Runs Uphill : A Story of Success and Failure
Burton on Trent J.M Pearson 1986 0907864384 / 9780907864387 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pp., illustrated in b/w, jacket very slightly discoloured and creased. Book has a faintly musty smell, prev owners bookplate on pasetdown 10b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allott, Andrew Marches - Collins New Naturalist Library 118
London Collins 2011 0007248164 / 9780007248162 First Edition Hardback As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A complete natural history and the first large-scale survey of this unique part of the country. The borderland between England and Wales has long been a region of contention. Its distinctive geography, wedged roughly between Welsh mountains and English river beds has not only isolated this rural, sparsely-populated slice of land, but created a unique identity. Stretching along the bordering counties with England – Cheshire, Shropshire and Herefordshire – the Welsh Marches are made up of a mixture of mountains and moorlands, farms and wooded river valleys. The natural history of the region is like most parts of the British Isles – inextricably linked to the activities of man across many thousands of years. Andrew Allott brings together a wealth of material in the latest New Naturalist volume, much of which is published here for the first time. Presenting the first large-scale survey of this unique part of the country, he offers a complete natural history of the area, covering the hills, fossils, ice ages, meres, mosses, forests, streams and rivers, whilst also focusing on man’s impact on the region, the changing wildlife, the impact of agriculture and the consequences of past and present industrial action 10b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arber, Agnes Herbals Their Origin And Evolution, a Chapter in the History of Botany 1470 - 1670
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1938 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
xxiv, 326 pp., Several b/w plates and in text b/w illustrations. Cloth faded particularly on spine, minor tanning to contents. 10d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ATCHLEY, Shirley Clifford & TURRIL:L, W. B. Wild Flowers of Attica
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall EVERETT, W. O. ( illus.) 
1st edition, 4to. Colour illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Some marking to the endpapers, minor fraying to top of wrapper 11a 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bachrach, Max Fur a Practical Treatise
London Issac Pitman 1930 First U. K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
675 pp, illustrated in b/w, some minor marks to book cloth and foxing to pages. 10c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barber, Richard (trans and intro) Bestiary, Being an English Version of the Bodleian Library Oxford M S Bodley 764 with All the Original Miniatures Reproduced in Facsimile.
London The Folio Society 1992 Full Leather Very Good Small 4to 
205 pp., Illustrated in colour. AEG full caramel coloured leather binding. Minor exterior marks. 33b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barker, K F Just Pups
London Country Life Ltd 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barker, K.F. 
xiv, 64, [10] pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket chipped with one portion of loss to spine. A few spots of foxing and some closed minor tears at edges. Edges, and final pages spotted slightly. 10f 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barton, E. A. An Album Of The Chalk Streams
London Adam & Charles Black 1946 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
103 pp. Green cloth. With 47 photogravure plates by the author. Clean copy. 10f 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barton, F.T The Kennel Encyclopaedia
London Virtue & Co Third Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
400 pp, illustrated in b/w some wear to cloth edges c1930 10e 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bateman, Robert The World of Robert Bateman
Uk Viking Penguin 1985 067080679X / 9780670806799 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bateman, Robert (illustrator) 
167 pp. illus, jacket slightly rubbed and creased 27b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bates, H.E The Country Heart
London Michael Joseph 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Minton, John 
239 pp, illustrated in b/w, top edge of dustwrapper spine missing and foxing and name in ink on endpapers. 10c 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beebe, William The Arcturus Adventure
London Putnam 1926 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
436 pp, with 77 illustrations from coloured plates, photographs & maps 13c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BELL, Thomas A History of British Reptiles
London John Van Voorst 1839 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Good 
pp. xxiv., 142, [2 pub. adverts.]. Original gilt lettered dark green pebble cloth. Wood engravings in the text. A little weak at the front hinge,, and some foxing to the endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy. 20f 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Benton, Ted Bumblebees - New Naturalist # 98
London, United Kingdom Collins 2006 0007174500 / 9780007174508 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi., 580 pp., illustrated throughout, this is an account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. The author provides information of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; and more. A detailed and up-to-date account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. This group of relatively large, colourful and familiar insects are a very popular subject of study because their behaviour can be observed without the use of elaborate equipment, enabling amateur and experienced entomologists alike to get close to these colourful and social creatures. Unlike honey bees, bumblebees work on plants with no nectar, and play a crucial role in the pollination of flowers and vegetables. The farming industry relies heavily on these efficient pollinators: few, if any bean flowers, for example, would set pods unless they were pollinated by bumblebees, and many apple, pear and plum trees rely on visits for a bountiful harvest. However, bumblebee populations have recently suffered alarming decline, with three of the UK populations already extinct and another nine on the endangered species list. A further decline in numbers could have a serious economic impact on the farming industry. In light of this, bumblebees have been a source of much interest, and detailed research and field studies over the past decade have brought them into the public eye and raised awareness of their plight. "New Naturalist - Bumblebees" is an entirely new addition to the increasingly popular New Naturalist series, and is written by an expert in the field. Ted Benton combines 15 years of his own field studies of the species with all the latest research and findings, to provide a detailed and comprehensive account of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: acclaimed colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; detailed key to help aid identification, and original anatomical line drawings; information on identification features, foraging behaviour and distribution; latest findings on conservation status and habitat requirements. 103c 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Benton, Ted Grasshoppers and Crickets - Collins New Naturalist Library 120
London Collins 2012 0007277237 / 9780007277230 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii., 532 pp., illustrated. Contains a DVD at the rear of the volume. A comprehensive account of the appearance, variations, behaviour, habitat, life-cycles and distribution of all the native British species of bush-crickets, crickets, groundhoppers and grasshoppers. Many details from direct field observation are included, which are published here for the first time. With up-to-date information on newly arrived and recently established species, as well as long-established non-native species such as the house cricket and greenhouse camel cricket Benton pays special attention to a key area of evolutionary thought that has stimulated an international research focus on grasshoppers and crickets. Recent approaches to mating and reproduction emphasise differences and even conflicts of interest between males and females. The sexually selected adaptations and counter-adaptations to such conflicts of reproductive interest are used to explain the astonishing diversity of reproductive behaviour exhibited by grasshoppers and crickets: male territorial behaviour, coercive mating, complex songs, elaborate courtship performances, the donation of edible ‘nuptial gifts’, the reversal of sex-roles, mate-guarding, keeping of ‘harems’ and, in a few species, parental care of the offspring. These chapters provide an introduction to the theoretical issues and an overview of many case studies drawn from research on orthopterans from across the world (but including British species where relevant). A unique DVD features many aspects of the behaviour of nearly all British species, including song, conflict, courtship behaviour, sex-role reversal and egg laying. The book is lavishly illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings, covering all the British species (including immature stages in most cases), key habitats and many aspects of behaviour. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Besler, Basilius Hortus Eystettensis, sive diligens et accurata omnium plantarum, florum, stirpium, et variis orbis terrae partibus, singulari studio collectarum, quae in celeberrimis viridariis Archem Episcopalem ibidem cingentibus, hoc tempore conspiciuntur, delineatio
Munchen Konrad Kolbl 1964 Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[unpaginated] 1964 facsimile of the famous work, bound in a smart brown faux leather. Slight mark to foredge. 10g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bircham, Peter A History Of Ornithology - New Naturalist # 104
London Collins 2007 0007199694 / 9780007199693 First Edition Hardback As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii 483, pp. illustrated. Peter Bircham looks at the history of British ornithology, spanning a millennium and exploring along the way the first bird book, the earliest British lists, various notable scientists, collectors and artists, the first studies of migration, and the challenges presented by classification. He traces the development of the British Ornithologists' Union and other organisations, and finishes with a review of the current state of ornithology in Britain. What did we know about birds a thousand years ago, and how has our understanding developed? 'A History of Ornithology' offers a complete history of birdwatching in Britain. Amateur birdwatchers have contributed enormously to our understanding of the birds around us. At the same time, ornithology has developed as a science -- in the field, in the laboratory, and in the universities -- and birds have played their part in pushing forward the frontiers of biological knowledge. 10b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bonnet, Anne-Marie The Building of the Alps
London T. Fisher Unwin 1912 First Edition Full Calf - Prize Binding Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384 pp. Full calf with elaborately gilt panelled spine. Unused prize binding for St. Paul's School. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. Frontis photo. Illustrations. Binding tight. A lovely copy 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie