Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bailey, F. G. Tribe, Caste, and Nation: A Study of Political Activity and Political Change in Highland Orissa.
Manchester Manchester University Press 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
xii, 279 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Photographic illustrations. Boards slightly soiled and marked. Spine cocked. 22a 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bawden, Garth The Moche (The Peoples of America Ser.)
United Kingdom Blackwell Publishing 1996 1557865205 / 9781557865205 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
375 pp, illustrated 7c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beza, Marcu Byzantine Art in Roumania
London B T Batsford Ltd 1940 Hardcover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxi, 104 pp., Colour and b/w plates. Jacket tanned and spotted, with a couple of nicks and chips, a few tears here and there to extremities. Jkt price clipped. 6h 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boas, Franz et al General Anthropology
Boston / New York / London D.c. Heath and Co 1938 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 4to. 
xi, 718 pp, lovely clean copy. 16d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chattopadhyay, Gouranga. Ranjana: A Village in West Bengal.
Calcutta Bookland Private Limited 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, (iii), 262 pp. With b&w photographic plates and map. In pictorial dw slightly edge-worn with 2 small chips. Cloth faintly spotted. Paper title label attached upside-down. Text clean and unmarked. 13c 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Corm Charles L'art Phenicien
Beirut, Lebanon Editions de la Revue Phenicienne Paper Cover Very Good Large 8vo 
xxxxii + 100 pps [illustrations]. FRENCH TEXT. Paper covers a little browned with age, slight wear generally, contents very tight and clean. 17c 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Darlington, C. D. The Evolution of Man and Society
London George Allen & Unwin 1969 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
753 pp. Orange cloth in printed dw. Dw spine slightly faded. Maps and charts. Clean unmarked copy. 16d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David-Neel, Alexandra; Rothwell, Fred Initiations and Initiates in Tibet
London Rider & Co 1970 0090320719 / 9780090320714 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp., Minor tanning and reading wear. 14c 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Mille, Richard, Editor The Don Juan Papers: Further Castaneda Controversies
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Ross-Erikson Publishers 1980 0915520249 / 9780915520244 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
519 pp. Paperback. Spine creased. No names or inscriptions. 44d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dowson, John A Classical Dictionary of Hindu Mythology and Religion, Geography, History, and literature
London Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, 411 pp., Jacket tanned worn and chipped, corners bumped. 44g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eversburg, Heinrich Die Isenburg Und Der Isenburg in Hattingen A. D. Ruhr
Erweiterte Neuauflage 1979 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
82 + fold out plans, one pasted in colour photograph. GERMAN TEXT 7f 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fortes, Meyer Time and Social Structure and Other Essays. Monographs on Social Anthropology, No. 40
London Athlone Press 1970 0485195402 / 9780485195408 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 287, (2) pp. Hard cover with gilt-lettered spine. Illustrations. Clean and unmarked copy. 9g 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gamble, Clive The Palaeolithic Settlement of Europe
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1986 0521287642 / 9780521287647 Paperback Very Good Large 8vo. 
xvii, 471 pp, 7c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardiner, Alan Sir The Egyptians an Introduction
London The Folio Society 1999 Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcase Large 8vo 
xxiv, 479 pp., illustrated with several full colour photographic plates. Minor rubbing to slipcase. 11.5 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hackin, J. Guide-catalogue Du Musee Guimet, Les Collections Bouddhiques (expose Historique et iconographique) Inde Centrale et Gandhara Turkestan, Chine Septentrionale, Tibet
Paris Paris et Bruxelles Libraire Nationale D'art et D'histoire 1923 Paper Cover Poor 
175 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Discoloured shabby and very worn 7d 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hartel, Herbert and Wibke Lobo Schatze Indischer Kunst
Berlin Museum Fur Indische Kunst 1984 Museum Catalogue Pictorial Boards Very Good Small Square 4to 
227 pp 1984 museum catalogue for the Museum fur Indischer Kunst Berlin, GERMAN TEXT. Lavishly illustrated with photographs. 6d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Heurtly W.A, Prehistoric Macedonia
London Cambridge University Press 1939 Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxvi., 275 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout, jacket discoloured an chipped, exceedingly scarce title. 18e 
Price: 325.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo Publishers Folk Painting on the Northern Dvina
Russia Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo Publishers 1987 Slipcase Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[unpaginated text] + 126 colour plates. RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH TEXT. Slipcase a bit rubbed and discoloured, split at foot of spine on slipcase 6f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Krzak, Zygmunt The Zlota Culture
Warsaw Polish Academy of Sciences Institute of the History of Material Culture 1976 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254 pp., illustrated in b/w. 7e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kumar, Nita The Artisans of Banaras : Popular Culture and Identity, 1880-1986
New Jersey Princeton University Press 1992 0691055319 / 9780691055312 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, 279 pp., illustrated in b/w. 13d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie