Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

History

History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Code Napoleon, Nouvelle Edition, Conforme a L'edition Originale De L'imprimerie Imperiale; a Laquelle on a Ajoute Les Lois Transitoires et Une Table Analytique et Raisonnee Des Matieres
Paris Garnery Libraire 1810 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp, [vi], 622., Brown half calf with brown boards. red morocco title label. Edges worn and slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked, but the binding is very good and tight and the boards are firmly attatched. Some slight worming to the margins, but this is limited in extent. 20g 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Collection of Japanese Photographs Circa 1908
Japan Box Very Good 
Unpaginated collection of tinted photographs depicting Japanese women and landscapes. N.d. circa 1908. The book opens after the fashion of a concertina, and is bound in a very pretty patterened cloth. The item is persented in a box, itself bound in a decorative cloth, which has become somewhat darkened with age. Small tears and lifts to cloth covering box. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Historical Documents Relating to Japan in Foreign Countries: An Inventory of Microfilm Acquisitions in the Library of the Historiographical Institute (shiryo Hensan - jo)
Tokyo, Japan The Umiversity of Tokyo 1988 Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xvi, 127 pp, xlix., Edges slightly tanned, JAPANESE AND ENGLISH TEXT. Deals with the UK, the USA, The rep of Austria and the Kingdom of Denmark.14f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Les Crimes De Robespierre et De Ses Principaux Complices, Tels Que Marat , Couthon, Saint Just, Etc
Paris Chez Desessarts 1802 Half Calf Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
4 volumes bound as one paginated variously. Engraved frontispieces depicting the principle characters at the begining of each volume. Bound in a smart brown half calf with marbled boards. Boards faded and rubbed, leather quite worn and scuffed at head and tail of spine. Dedication leaf removed. Corners bumped, bookplate on pastedown. Text and engravings, very good, clean and tightly bound. FRENCH TEXT. 20f 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Huntingdon Papers (the Archives of the Noble Family of hastings)
London Maggs Bros 1926 Half Morocco Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxiii., 6 parts bound as one [various paginations] TEG, usually presented in poor quality wraps, this copy is bound in a nice red half morocco, slight foxing to early and closing pages and to edges, otherwise very clean. 9a 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Political House that Jack Built. With Thirteen Cuts.
London William Hone 1819 Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CRUICKSHANK, George 
[unpaginated] Disbound satirical pamphlet illustrated by Cruickshank. Paper creased discoloured and tattered at edges, disbound, minor foxing. 18d 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 'A Layman' [Robert Benton Seeley] Essays on the Church
London R B Seeley and W Burnside 1834 Publisher's Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
viii, 296 pp., Boards faded, marked and rubbed, library plate on pastedown. Library plate apparently removed from front board, contemporary pen library on spine. Small hole and minor tearing to ffep. 44e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 'Count corti' [Egon Caesar] A History of Smoking
Bombay & Sydney George .G. Harrap & Co Ltd 1931 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
295 pp., Illustrated with b/w plates. Spine faded, minor fading and marking to boards. 21b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The Comic History of England. Two Volumes
London Punch 1855 Half Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leech, John 
In two volumes. 1860 [2nd volume]. xii, 320; xii, 304 pp. Half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Top edge gilt. Spines uniformly faded. With 20 hand coloured etchings by John Leech. Numerous wood engravings. 36a 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aberigh-Mackay, George R. Twenty-One Days in India or the Tour of Sir Ali Baba K.C.B. and the Teapot Series
London W. Thacker and Co. 1914 Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231 pp, illustrated in b/w, stain mark on back board and name in ink on f.e.p. 13c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ackerley, J. R. Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
London Chatto & Windus 1932 Second Impression Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 341 pp. Tan cloth. Spine slightly cocked. Good to Very Good condition. zz 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Acton, Lord Cambridge Modern History Complete Set in 13 Vols
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 0521078148 / 9780521078146 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
13 vols, wear and fading with scuff marks and the odd coffee stain mark to dustwrappers otherwise very good set 41a 
Price: 295.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adam, Dr Alexander Roman Antiquities or an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Romans
London Strrahan and Cahill 1792 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
608 pp, modern blue buckram with a red morocco and gilt title label. Generous margins around the text, the fore-edge is pretty worn; one large fox spot at text edge over a few pages, a few bits of spotting elsewhere, but not much, and otherwise the text is bright and clean. Tear to p. 219, just encrouching on the text 17d 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams Illustrated with Portraits of the Author's Family, of His Friends, and of Leading Figures of the Day
Franklin Centre, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1981 Limited Full Leather Near Fine Small 4to 
xix, 535 pp., Full gilt decorated maroon leather binding. AEG. Several b/w illustrations 9g 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aguilar, Grace The Days of Bruce
London Groombridge & Sons 1881 Gilt Decorated Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hyde W Briscoe 
[ii] + 591 pp, + [viii publisher's catalogue]. illustrated in b/w. All edges gilt. 47b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ahrens, F.W. From Bench to Bench Reflections Reminiscences and Records
Pietermaritzburg S.A. Shuter & Shooter Ltd 1948 Presentation Copy Hardcover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
193 pp., Presentation copy signed by author. Includes facsimile letter. Jacket discoloured torn, faded and chipped with losses. Jacket partially stuck to boards. Corners bumped, clean internally zz 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aitken, Jonathan Nixon: A Life
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993 0297812599 / 9780297812593 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 633 pp. Hardback in dw. Ink name to ffep. Top edge dusty. Photographs. 9h 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alam, Muzaffar Islam and the Language of Politics in India, 1200-1800 (The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800)
London, United Kingdom C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd 2004 1850657092 / 9781850657095 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244 pp. Oddly, the ISBN listing has a slightly different title from that listed on the cover, so both are given in the title heading. 9c 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aldrich, Richard J. The Key to the South : Britain, the United States, and Thailand During the Approach of the Pacific War, 1929-1942
Oxford Oxford University Press 1993 0195886127 / 9780195886122 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxii, 416 pp., illustrated in b/w. Price tags on jacket rear, some light tape marks from the cover on the endpapers 106b 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aldridge, Alfred Owen Man of Reason; The Life of Thomas Paine
London The Cresset Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
348 pp., Jacket chipped and marked with several tears. Jacket price clipped. 44f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie