Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chelsea Bookfair 2012
Chiswick Shop
Fine Bindings
Christmas Presents
Art
Leather Bound Sets
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Photography
Charles Dickens
Christening Presents
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Leather Bound Sets

Leather Bound Sets

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Austen, Jane The Novels of Jane Austen - The Winchester Edition - 12 Volumes. Pride & Prejudice ; Emma; Sense & Sensibility; Persuasion; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey ; Lady Susan ; The Watsons & Letters
Edinburgh John Grant 1906 Full Morocco Fine 8vo. 
12 volumes, 1906 & 1912 bound in a recent full tan morocco. Raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, gilt lines to the boards. Very clean, attractive set, with top edge gilt, others uncut. Bindings are 215 mm tall. Original published as 10 volumes, two additional volumes were published containing Lady Susan, The Watsons and The Letters. Consistently the most popular of the standard sets of Austen. One or two minor marks to the edges, else a lovely set. 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Austen, Jane The Novels of Jane Austen in 10 Volumes
London J.M Dent and Sons 1892 Half Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
10 volumes in green half leather with marble boards and dark and light brown labels, illustrated in b/w. some foxing internally. 103c 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Austen, Jane The Novels of Jane Austen, 6 Volumes: Sense and Sensibility + Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park + Emma; Northanger Abbey + Persuasion
London Allan Wingate 1948 The Chawton Edition Full Calf Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. 326; ix, 337; 419; 426; 260; 255. Bound in a recent full tan calf, with red and green lables, top edge gilt, and gilt lines to the binding. 
Price: 1150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bacon, Francis The Works of Francis Bacon, Bacon of Verulam, Viscount St Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England
London C and J Rivington et al 1826 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[10 vols various paginations] Bound in a lovely recent brown half calf with green and red morocco title labels and gilt devices on spine. Marbled boards and edges. First vol contains an engraved frontis which has transfered slighty to the facing page. There is a touch of minor foxing to a few pages here and there, but the text throughout this set is strikingly good and clean. Some very minor rubbing to the leather of a couple of volumes, but this is generally awonderfully strong set overall. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Comprehending an Account of His studies and Numerous Works in Chronological Order; a Series of His Epistolary correspondence and conversations with many Eminent Persons... in 4 Volumes
London T. Caddell; F.C. and J. Rivington; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown; Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy; Hatchard and Son; Ogle and Co.; G. and W. B. Whittaker; Simpkin and Marshall; J. Collingwood; and R. Saunders 1822 Ninth Edition Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
444, 462, 446, 465pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece at the front of volume 1, which has ghosted onto the title page. A very attractive set in full tan gilted calf, with brown title labels; full marbling to endpapers and edges; brown silk page keeping ribbons in each volume. Edges of spine rubbed. There is a trace of a small purple, incompletely erased library stamp on the cream endpapers of each volume. Some light foxing and browning to the first and last couple of pages in each volume. The calf on the front of volume 2 has been scored, with a small loss. Notwithstanding, this is a very good-looking set. 38a 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1906 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 vols, various paginations. Lovely full tree calf binding with gilt insignia on front boards, gilt decorated panels on spine, wine coloured title labels, gilt borders and marbled edges and endpapers. Scattered minor foxing to prelims, end papers and final pages of text. Previous owner's bookplates on paste downs, spines slightly faded, slight wear to hinges, and slight cracking to the hinge of one vol at the head of the spine. Lovely set overall. 104b 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including a Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides; By James Boswell. To Which are Added, Anecdotes By Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, &c. And Notes By Various Hands.
London John Murray 1835 Half Calf Very Good Small 8vo. 
10 volumes. Bound in a marbled burgundy calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Algernon Borthwick of Woodcote House. A very attractive set with an olive green title label to each volume, and extra gilt to the spines. Some rubbing to the boards. 104d 
Price: 575.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Boswell, James ; Augustine Birrell (edited) Boswell's Life of Johnson [Samuel Johnson]
London Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd 1906 Half Calf Fine Small 8vo. 
6 volumes. Bound in an attractive tan calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. A very attractive set with extra filt to the spines, and a small olive green volume number label to each volume. 
Price: 425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BRONTE SISTERS, Mrs Gaskell Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sister. An Illustrated Edition in Seven Volumes.
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1887 Illustrated Cabinet Edition Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wimperis, E. M. 
Very good complete set of seven in a contemporary half-morocco dark brown binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Boards are rubbed on bottom edges, but leather's really very good and smart, with neat gilt stamping on plain banded spines. Wood-engraved frontispieces and title pages, as well as in-text engravings by E. M. Wimperis, a friend of the Misses Bronte, who did illustrations of the actual places described in the texts from sketches on the spot. 5 illustrations in each volume (and an additional 3 in vol. 7). Vol. 1: Jane Eyre (483pp.); vol. 2: Shirley (576pp.); vol. 3: Villette (519pp.); vol. 4: The Professor, with poems (506pp. Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell, and the Reverend Patrick Bronte write the poems); vol. 5: Wuthering Heights and Agnes Grey (488pp.); vol. 6: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (460 pp.); vol. 7: The Life of Charlotte Bronte, by Mrs Gaskell (452pp. 8 illustrations). Really smart 
Price: 1150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CASANOVA, GIACOMO Memoires De Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Ecrits Par Lui - Meme
Paris Ernest Flammarion 1/4 Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
6 vols. Complete. Black gilt lettered quarter calf with green marbled boards. FRENCH TEXT. Rubbing to edges of boards, contents tanned, otherwise very good. 27t 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chambers, W.R. Chambers's Journal in 25 Volumes 1864-1888
London W.R. Chambers 1864 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good Large 8vo. 
25 volumes, uniform green half calf with red morocco title labels, gilt spines and red labels, some wear to boards and edges, but a splendid looking run. 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHURCHILL Winston S. The Second World War
London Cassell & Co. 1948 First Editions Half Morocco Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
6 Volumes. 1948 - 1954 Bound in a recent half green morocco with cloth boards. Raised bands, decorated spine with gilt lines. Top edge gilt. A very attractive set. 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CHURCHILL Winston S. The Second World War in 6 Volumes
London Cassell & Co. 1948 First Editions Half Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
6 Volumes. 1948 - 1954 Bound in a modern half dark red morocco with a red / sand marbled paper boards. Raised bands, decorated spine with gilt lines. Top edge burnished red. A very attractive set, with a small amount of foxing to the fore edges. 38b 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. The World Crisis 6 Volumes - 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 Part I; 1916-1918 Part II; The Aftermath; The Eastern Front.
London Thornton Butterworth 1923 First Editions Full-Leather Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
6 volumes 1923 -1931. Bound in a recent dark blue morocco with a red label , teg and gilt lines. Splendid set. 102b 
Price: 2250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DICKENS, Charles The Complete Works of Charles Dickens - 17 Volumes Bound as 12
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1890 1/4 Calf Very Good Small 4to Mahoney, .J. 
circa 1890. 17 volumes bound as 12. Complete. Black diced quarter morocco with blue 'pebblecloth' cloth boards. Speckled edges, gilt lettered spines. Touch of general shelf wear here and there, occasional rubbing to heads or feet of spine, a few slightly marked boards. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DICKENS, Charles The Works of Charles Dickens; Standard Edition
London The Gresham Publishing Company 1/4 Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Illustrators 
20 volumes, [various paginations] Illustrated with colour frontispieces and two tone plates contributed by numerous illustrators. Tan quarter morocco with caramel coloured boards. Uniform gilt devices between raised bands on spines. A few exterior flaws, minor rubbing to edges here and there, very small discoration to spine of one volume, light speckling to edges. Very smart set overall. 28t 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Evelyn, John ; Bray, William (edited) Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn F.R.S To Which is Subjoined the Private Correspondence Between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas and Between Sir Edward Hyde, Afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne.
London Bell and Daldy 1872 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
4 vols various paginations., tan calf with green and red morocco labels, blindstamped gilt decorated panels. Illustrated with steel engravings. Leather rubbed and scratched here and there 38b 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Froissart, Sir John Chronicles of England, France, Spain, Portugal, Scotland, Brittany, Flanders, and the Adjoining Countries; Translated from the Original French at the Command of King Henry the Eighth By John Bourchier, Lord Berners. Etc Etc
London F.C and J Rivington et al 1812 Full Calf Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 vols, Vol 1, 25, [ii], 795 pp, 23, Vol 2, xix, 765 pp, 53, Full tan diced calf with gilt borders and ornaments on spine, marbled edges and end papers. Previous owner's bookplate on paste downs, hinges begining to split at head and foot of spine, but this is a very strong and secure binding generally. Spines a little rubbed and faded. Contents very good and clean 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hood, Thomas The Works of Thomas Hood. Comic and Serious, in Prose and Verse, with All the Original Illustrations. Edited, with Notes, By His Son and Daughter.
London E. Moxon, Son, & Co. 1869 Half Calf Very Good Small 8vo. 
1869 to 1873. 10 volumes, bound in a contemporary half brown calf, with red and green morocco title labels, extra gilt to the spine. Marbled endpapers. Pebbled cloth to the boards is mottled. Repaired split to the front board of volume 1, which also has the head of the spine chipped. An attractive set in a nice contemporary binding. 46a 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hugo, Victor Oeuvres De Victor Hugo: 10 Vols
Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1875 Half Morocco Very Good Small 8vo 
16mo. Bound in fours. Vols 1 and 2, Odes et Ballades/Les Orientales; 3, Feuilles d'Automne/Chants du Crepuscule; 4, Voix Interieurs/Rayons et Ombres; 5, Les Chatiments; 6 and 7, Les Contemplations; 8, La Legende des Siecles; 9, Chansons des Rues et des Bois; L'Annee Terrible. Very good bright set in red half-morocco, with decorative gilt spines. Marble boards slightly rubbed, edges a bit bumped; vol. 6 has a broken corner. Marble endpapers. 36a 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie