|
|
|
1 |
Dichtkundig Praal-Tooneel Van Neerlands Wonderen Eerste Deel Te Embden 1748 Full Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 6 vols, various paginations.Bound in a nice full, contemporary vellum with blindstamped design on boards. The language here is beyond the comprehension of this humble cataloguer, possibly Dutch or Flemish. The book contains verse, which may be of a humourous nature, as well as what would appear to be articles or essays.. Illustrated with some folding b/w plates.Vellum is tanned, rubbed and spotted here and there. Internally very good and clean. 99a Price:
1800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DELICIOUS DISHES - A Reference Book for All Households London Sponsored by Mr Philip D. Armour, of Armour's (Chicago) Extract of Beef 1895 Pictorial Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Circa 1895. 40pp., in red paper covers which have come loose from the stapled contents. Doesn't appear to be recorded in the British Library catalogue. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Silmarillion Calendar 1978 London George Allen & Unwin 1977 0045290040 Ring-binding Good Large 4to Unpaginated colour illustrated calendar with colour illustrations based on the JRR Tolkien novel. Some creasing to edges, and waterstaining to bottom portion of pages. Biro scribbles to verso of many pages. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Maistre Pierre Pathelin, Farce Du Quinzieme Siecle. Paris Les Bibliophiles Du Palais 1927 Slipcase Very Good Small 4to Berdon, Maurice [7],127,[13] pp., Ltd to 200 copies, wraps presented in a loose case, inserted into a slipcase. Tissue guarded illustrative plates in b/w, edges untrimmed. Box darkened and rubbed, particularly on spine. Split to spine of inner case. FRENCH TEXT 17e Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Order of the Administration of the Lord's Supper or Holy Communion London J T Hayes Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 32 pp, + [iv key to symbols and illustrations] Very little detail here, the text mainly takes the form of prayer, although the ten commandments make an appearence. One prayer has a dedication to Victoria giving an indication of it's vintage. It is otherwise undated. All edges gilt, gilt decorated blindstamped maroon publisher's cloth, with bevelled edges. Boards are rather faded, particularly the spine and front board. Head of spine split Very pretty full colour illustrations throughout, some have lost their tissue covers. The remaining tissue covers are a bit foxed, but the contents are lovely and clean despite this. 17c Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd New York Burroughs Wellcome & Co 1934 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 160 pp. Top edge gilt, striking silver endpapers with embossed star design, Lots of excellent photos detailing the history of first aid, and with then up to date (1934) advances in first aid technology. Signed in pen by previous owner on title page, bit of wear to extremities, overall very good copy 16b Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Seis Panoramicas De Los Mas Impotantes Poblados y Distritos Mineros Del Altiplano De Mexico Mexico Banco De Mexico 1990 09686120076 Half Leather Very Good No Jacket Oblong 4to. Ward, H.G Unpaginated facsimile of "Six Views Of The Most important Mining Districts Upon The Table Land Of Mexico" drawn by mrs HG Ward and engraved by Mr Pye, published by Henry Colburn in 1829. Includes the text in SPANISH and ENGLISH, and featuring beautiful hand coloured reproductions of the original engravings. Slight wear to binding, but a very very strong copy generally. Ltd Edition of 2000 copies, this edition however was uncoloured. 17h Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gwen John London Browse & Darby 2004 Exhibition Catalogue Wraps Very Good Oblong 8vo. 40 pp., illustrated in colour, couple of marks to rear cover 5d Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Certaine Sermons or Homilies Appoynted to be Read in Churches. In the Time of the Late Queene Elizabeth of Famous Memory. And Now Thought Fit to be Reprinted By Authority from the Kings Most Excellent Majesty London Joyce Norton and Richard Whitaker 1633 Full Leather Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall [v], 320 pp, [ii], nut brown calf binding with raised bands, hinges cracked, but boards are still secure. Chipping and wear to extremities, several portions of loss, gilt strips to fore edges of boards. Contents are slightly tanned, and there is very limited sporadic foxing, but overall this is a good, strong very readable copy 20e Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Roodkapje (artistieke Prentenboeken No 2) Amsterdam Holkema & Warendorf Illustrated Boards Good Oblong 8vo. unpaginated [16 pp] n.d. [circa 1910] Several colour illustrations. My Dutch is rudimentary to say the least, but this would appear to be rather lovely Dutch re-tellling of Little Red Riding Hood with lovely colour illustrations. Binding is a little bent, slight tanning to the edges, a couple of pages are slightly chipped, boards slightly discoloured. DUTCH TEXT 18e Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Collection of Japanese Photographs Circa 1908 Japan Box Very Good Unpaginated collection of tinted photographs depicting Japanese women and landscapes. N.d. circa 1908. The book opens after the fashion of a concertina, and is bound in a very pretty patterened cloth. The item is persented in a box, itself bound in a decorative cloth, which has become somewhat darkened with age. Small tears and lifts to cloth covering box. Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Maximes Tirees De L'ecriture Sainte, En Latin & En Francois. Nouvelle Edition, Revue & Corrigee Paris Chez J Barbou 1786 Vellum Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall pp, 192., Bound in a highly unusual speckled vellum. Boards warped slightly, chipping and minor loss to head and foot of spine. Spine faded and showing evidence of nascent cracking, but the binding is holding together very well. The boards are in fact covered with very faded and now illegible handwriting. Very minor sporadic foxing, speckled edges faded, contents very good and clean. FRENCH TEXT 18d Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Les Crimes De Robespierre et De Ses Principaux Complices, Tels Que Marat , Couthon, Saint Just, Etc Paris Chez Desessarts 1802 Half Calf Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 4 volumes bound as one paginated variously. Engraved frontispieces depicting the principle characters at the begining of each volume. Bound in a smart brown half calf with marbled boards. Boards faded and rubbed, leather quite worn and scuffed at head and tail of spine. Dedication leaf removed. Corners bumped, bookplate on pastedown. Text and engravings, very good, clean and tightly bound. FRENCH TEXT. 20f Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Ali Baba, or the Forty Thieves New York Mcloughlin Bros Paper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [unpaginated] n.d [circa 1889] 4 colour chromlithographs. Text pages yellowed with light foxing. Giftf dedication at head of page one. 17d Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Dizionario Storico, Portatile, Che Contiene La Storia Etc Etc Venezia Nella Stamperia Remondini 1759 Full Vellum Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 6 vols [various paginations]., Full vellum bindings. ITALIAN TEXT. Vol 6 is missing pp. 117-124. Vellum discoloured, and in some cases split and peeling from boards. Boards warping. Ownership sig on title pages. Internally good and clean. faint library stamp to verso of title page. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Recuerdo De Buenos Aires Cloth Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall N.d. [c. 1900]. N. p. [Buenos Aires]. Oblong red cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Ten colour postcard-style views of Buenos Aires on accordian fold pages. Very Good condition with little wear. 13d Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Art of Marquetry in Russia Moscow Sovietskya Rossia Publishers 1989 Illustrated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 183 pp., illustrated in colour. RUSSIAN TEXT WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. presented in a rather battered slipcase with some minor splitting 1g Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Trinidad, British West Indies Trinidad The Tourist and Exhibitions Board of Trinidad and Tobago Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall [16 loose photogrpahic plates] no date, circa 1930, unpaginated collection of lovely b/w photographic plates depicting various views of Trinidad. Presented in a card folder which has toned and suffered some rubbing, chipping and minor tears. 17e Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
"Jigpuzbuk" The Jolly Jig-Saw Book London John Leng and Co. Ltd 1938 Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall illustrated in colour, 5 jigsaw puzzle pages, all puzzles complete, tooth of i part of fifth puzzle has lost its colour, some foxing to page edges. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
"Pat" Molly and Margaret London Longmans, Green & Co 1912 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Baines,T 155 pp, 8 b/w illustrations and a colour frontispiece unusual in wrapper some minor wear to dustwrapper 11b Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
"Robert" Cocktails, How to Mix Them London Herbert Jenkins Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112 pp., No date, 22nd printing. Jacket rubbed and creased at extemities. Some spotting to the edges, but a nice clean copy internally. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
"Robert" Cocktails, How to Mix Them London Herbert Jenkins Decorated Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall pp. 112, [4] adverts., No date [circa 1930s]. corners bumped. Fading to spine, small marks to blue decorative boards which show two chaps in dinner suits toasting a large cocktail glass. Small cocktail glass on the spine also. Robert was was at the Royal Automoble Club, then the Criterion, and finally the Embassy Club. Well loved copy. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
'A Layman' [Robert Benton Seeley] Essays on the Church London R B Seeley and W Burnside 1834 Publisher's Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall viii, 296 pp., Boards faded, marked and rubbed, library plate on pastedown. Library plate apparently removed from front board, contemporary pen library on spine. Small hole and minor tearing to ffep. 44e Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
'Grock' Grock Life's a Lark London William Heinemann Ltd 1931 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall viii, 276 pp., illustrated in b/w. A couple of marks to rear board. Slight spotting to edges. 15c Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
'Uncle dan' (eds) The Wonderland Annual 1921 London Fleetway 1921 Decorative Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 208 pp., Colour frontis. Illustrated in two tone throughout. Boards slightly darkened and rubbed at edges. Cloth spine faded. Ownership signature and gift dedication on Ffep. 11f Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
'Wanderer' [D'avigdor, Elim H] Fair Diana London Bradbury, Agnew & Co 1884 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Bowers, G viii, 360, pp., illustrated with 22 colour plates. Bound in a pleasent red half morocco with red boards. Minor wear to binding, clean otherwise. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
, (Christoph. Frid. Ferd. Haackivs (eds) De Bello Peloponnesiaco Lipsiae, Sumptibus Libraire Hahnianae 1820 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 vols, xxvi, 546, viii, 594 [4] pp., Bound in a nice contemporary full morocco with embossed boards, gilt borders, and tooled bands on spine. Previous owner's signature and inscription in Greek on ffeps. Hinge of vol 2 split and splayed slightly at head and foot of spine, board still securely attatched however. Some loss to leather to edges of boards. GREEK AND LATIN TEXT. 106a Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
. Film Pictorial Annual 1940 London Amalgamated Press 1940 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 158 pp, illustrated some marks to pictoral cover and previous owners insciption on front page Shirley Temple cover 15e Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
A Presbyter of the Suffering Church of Scotland A Treatise of Infallibility, Showing That the Church of Rome's Claim to That High Privilege is Without Foundation in Scripture, Antiquity, or Reason. In answer to a Paper on That Subject By a Popish Missionary Edinburgh W. Gordon 1752 First Edition Full Calf Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 300pp. There's really nothing like venting your spleen, is there? Here the mightily hacked-off Presbyter sets a couple of things straight - in addition there are some 'Animadversions on a Book, entituled 'The Shortest Way to End Disputes about Religion', and upon that Author's way of reasoning'. The text is very good, very clean and the binding's good and tight. However, the calf-covered boards appear to be slightly different sizes, so it's not possible to stand the book upright! And the top inch of the spine has been considerably eaten away, to the page edge, with some other minor damage elsewhere. Title label is mostly extant, with title fully legible. 36b Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
A Tour in Sutherlandshire, with Extracts from the field-Books St. John, Charles London John Murray 1849 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 vols, 296 pp., 288 pp., + [16 pp., publisher's catalogue] Pleasant green blindstamped, gilt decorated publisher's cloth. Several woodcuts depicting highland scenes and game. Boards rather weathered, Binding weakened, spines faded and worn, corners bumped, boards marked, sporadic foxing, particularly to early pages, but very limited in extent elsewhere. Prev owner's bookplate on pastedowns. 17b Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
A. M. 5000 Indian Designs and Motifs Artistry House, Calcutta The Indian Institute of Art in Industry. 1965 Second Deluxe Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Oblong 4to. 200 pages of patterns. The back hinge is coming loose, but the plates inside are clean and bright, as are the cover and spine. 30c Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Abbot, Charles D.; Wyeth, N. C. Howard Pyle. A Chronicle New York and London Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good Poor Small 4to Pyle, Howard 250pp. 38 b&w and 7 colour illustrations (most of these are full-page plates, some of the b&w are in-text illustrations). Very nicely typeset, in a slightly folksy American style. A lot of lightish foxing to colour frontispiece and title page, some lighter foxing immediately before and after. A few spots of light foxing in the text and along the fore-edge and a tiny bit of grubbying to very bottom corner, but otherwise nice and bright. Grey paper jacket quite grubbied and very chipped along the head, with some losses and is a bit speckled; spine is a tad rolled. Affectionate biography of the man who was not only founder of the school at Wilmington and teacher to artists such as N. C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Jessie Wilcox Smith and Frank E. Schoonover, but also one of America's best-loved illustrators. 6d Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Acton, Harold Tuscan Villas London Thames & Hudson 1973 050024085x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Zielcke, Alexander (photographs) 288 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some fading to dustwrapper. 17a Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Acton, Harold Tuscan Villas London Thames & Hudson 1973 050024085x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Zielcke, Alexander (photographs) 288 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some marks to dustwrapper, and darkening to the spine. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Acworth, W. M. The Railways of England London John Murray 1889 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvi, 427 pp. Maroon half calf over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Leather title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. Slight wear to boards and extremities. Scattered foxing. Illustrations. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Addams, Charles Creature Comforts New York Simon and Schuster 1981 0671438352 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author [Unpaginated] Signed dedication by Addams on ffep. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Jacket slightly chipped and creased at extremities. Boards slightly marked. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Addison, Joseph; Steele, George The Spectator Magazine London J and R Tonson 1739 Twelfth Edition Magazine / Journal Full Calf Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 8 volumes, various paginations. Fawn coloured full modern calf, speckled edges gilt lettered labels. Bindings laregly immaculate, vol 8 has a tiny scuff on the spine, vol 7, has a couple of tiny marks on the fore edge. Previous owner's name written, and then scribbled out in ink on full title pages. Contents beautifully clean, just the slightest hint of foxing here and there but really hardly noticeable at all. 36b Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Addison, Joseph; Steele, George The Spectator; Complete in One Volume with Notes and a General Index London Jones & Co. 1823 First Edition Thus Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvi., 918, [2] pp. Combines the 8 volumes from Monday 1 March 1710 to Monday 14 December 1714. The frontispiece engraving is dated 1826 and the title page is dated 1823. Copperplate signature on free endpaper. Engraved portrait of Addison on pre-frontispiece facing the engraved half-title page. 6 engraved plates. Good in good binding, attractively, slightly wonkily gilt-stamped spine. Lightly foxed in parts. 35b Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|