|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Bridie, James One Way of Living London Constable & Co 1939 First Edition Half Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 299 pp. Sotherans Binding, top edge gilt, Red leather and cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to the spine, the initials R.K to one corner of the leather, the initials of the previous owner also with a bookplate to inner front endboard, ( Richard Kayne ). A couple of pen marks to a couple of page edges, marbled end papers. a beautifully presented Edition Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Brigham, Clarence S. Paul Revere's Engravings New York Atheneum 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Revere, Paul 262pp. The man who "spread the alarm through every Middlesex village and farm" was also a silversmith and an accomplished copperplate engraver. Plates include depictions of the Boston Massacre, the landing of British troops in 1770, as well as commercial work for a clock manufacturer and promissory notes for the colony. Inside is very good; jacket is a bit rubbed and faded, with a small closed tear at the bottom of the front cover and chipping at the head of the spine. 146 illustrations including 3 in colour - two of them are large fold-out images. 32b Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Bright, John The Diaries of John Bright London Cassell & Company Ltd 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Small 4to xii, 591 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to upper cover & spine. Cloth very slightly marked. Teg. Review copy slip laid in. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Internally very clean. VG. 9c Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Brimley Johnson, R The Woman Novelists London, Glasgow Melbourne Auckland W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1918 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall viii, 299 pp., Corners bumped, minor dents to edges of boards. Paper title label faded. Stamped 'review copy' on full title. zz Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Brinkley, Captain F. Japan and China. Their History Arts and Literature. 12 Volumes. London T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd 1903 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good Large 8vo. Published 1903/04. 12 volumes: 260, 286, 256, 267, 260, 301 (+map), 396, 450, 426, 273, 285, 291 (+map) pp. Vols 1-8 deal with Japan, 9-12 with China. Copy hand-numbered 199 of the limited 'Library Edition' of 500. Top edge gilt, all others uncut. 215 illustrations. Coloured plates, a mix of photographic and engravings. Red cloth copies with gilt grape bunches on spines; bottoms of spines are bumped but otherwise very good, tight binding. 47a Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
British Archaeological Association Collectanea Archeologica: Communications Made to the British Archaeological Association London Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1861 Wraps Poor Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2 vols in the 5 original parts, pp, 299, 345, viii., Many colour and b/w plates. stitching loose, wraps worn stained and marked, edges chipped and fragile, slight foxing, tanning and discolouration and occasional waterstaining. 7a Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
BRONTE SISTERS, Mrs Gaskell Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sister. An Illustrated Edition in Seven Volumes. London Smith, Elder & Co. 1887 Illustrated Cabinet Edition Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wimperis, E. M. Very good complete set of seven in a contemporary half-morocco dark brown binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Boards are rubbed on bottom edges, but leather's really very good and smart, with neat gilt stamping on plain banded spines. Wood-engraved frontispieces and title pages, as well as in-text engravings by E. M. Wimperis, a friend of the Misses Bronte, who did illustrations of the actual places described in the texts from sketches on the spot. 5 illustrations in each volume (and an additional 3 in vol. 7). Vol. 1: Jane Eyre (483pp.); vol. 2: Shirley (576pp.); vol. 3: Villette (519pp.); vol. 4: The Professor, with poems (506pp. Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell, and the Reverend Patrick Bronte write the poems); vol. 5: Wuthering Heights and Agnes Grey (488pp.); vol. 6: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (460 pp.); vol. 7: The Life of Charlotte Bronte, by Mrs Gaskell (452pp. 8 illustrations). Really smart Price:
1150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bronte, Charlotte Shirley London Derry and Toms 1894 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 534 pp, (1894) some foxing to pages, an uncommon imprint, Currer Bell on title page. 18d Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Bronte, Charlotte Shirley London Ward Lock & Co Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xii., 557 pp. top edge gilt, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration to the spine, blue cloth and deep blue/black leather, marbled endpapers/boards Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Bronte, Charlotte ( Currer Bell ) Shirley: A Tale. London Service & Paton 1897 First Thus Half Calf Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. H. Townsend vi, 509 pp. Half purple calf over marbled boards. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt panels. Leather title label. Teg. Spine slightly sunned. Marbled endpapers. Frontis and 15 additional full-page illustratioins by F. H. Townsend. Prelims very slightly foxed. Fore-edge slightly foxed. Very Good to Near Fine. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Bronte, Charlotte, Anne Bronte, Emily Bronte, Mrs Gaskell and Clement K Shorter The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters in Seven Volumes [ The Haworth Edition ] with Introductions to the Works By Mrs Humphrey Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life By Clement K Shorter London John Murray 1920 Reprint Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 7 volumes various paginations, 1920 to 1932. Bound in a smart green cloth with gilt monogram 'C B' on the front boards. Includes Mrs Gaskell's life of Charlotte Bronte. Boards very lightly worn and marked, slight rubbing to the heads and tails of the spines in some cases, and there is a dent to the lower half of the spine of Jane Eyre. Prelims and endpapers foxed, though the contents are generally very good, clean and tightly bound, and the bindings and their gilt are pretty bright. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, Emily ; GASKELL, Elizabeth Pocket Edition of the Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte (Currer Bell) and Her Sisters, Emily and Anne Bronte (Ellis and Acton Bell) in Seven Volumes London Smith Elder and Co., 1889 Half Calf Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall no date circa 1889 - 1892. 7 volumes bound in half red calf, with cloth boards marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. The hinges and heads and tails have undergone repair work, and there is some weakness to a couple of the hinges, but this is now a nice little set in a contemporary calf binding. Previous owner's name in each volume, as well as a bookplate in the Life, and a circular name stamp of the same owner to the half title and title of Jane Eyre. Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1938 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. xxvii., 290 + pub. cat. Bound in a recent quarter green morocco with gilt lettering and lines and marbled boards. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1938 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. xxvii., 290 + pub. cat. Bound in a recent quarter dark red morocco with gilt lettering and lines and marbled boards. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Brooke, Rupert Selected Poems London Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. 1917 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 75 pp plus ads. previous owners name and date to ffep in red pen, jacket with a little loss to head and tail of spine and small tear, now in protective loose cover. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Brooks, Allen .H. (eds) Le Corbusier New Jersey Princeton University Press 1992 0691002789 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall x, 267 pp., illustrated in b/w, features essay by Iannis Xenakis. Cover slightly tanned, edges bumped slightly. 2f Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Broun, Elizabeth Albert Pinkham Ryder Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Institution Press 1989 0874743281 First Edition Exhibition Catalogue Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 344pp. Heavily illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, showing many works by Ryder and x-rays showing his reworkings, engravings from the works, works by other related artists; also the works of contemporary forgers of his work. A very good book, marred only by the writing in pen on the front inner jacket flap of the artist's birth and death dates. 17e Price:
58.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Brown, Christopher; Vlieghe, Hans Anthony Van Dyck 1599 - 1641 New York Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1999 084782196x Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 357 pp, illustrated in colour. In commemoration of the four hundredth anniversary of the birth of Anthony van Dyck, the great Flemish painter, a monumental collection of 250 reproductions of masterpieces by this genius also offers a comprehensive analysis of his work by respected scholars. 105f Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Brown, Richard The Principles of Practical Perspective, or Scenographic Projection: Containing Universal Rules for Delineating Designs on Various Surfaces, and Taking Views from Nature.... Rules for Shadowing .... Elements of Painting London Printed for Samuel Leigh, R. Ackermann, J. Harding, J. Taylor 1815 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Colour aquatint frontis, title, xviii, 96 pp + 50 plain aquatint plates. Not in Abbey. Brown called himself "architect and professor of perspective" dedicated his book to Soane, and seems to have been a friend of Soane's draughtsman Gandy. He exhibited at the Royal Academy 1804-1828, showing a design for Regent's park in 1812 and military buildings for the Gold Coast in 1818. Re-spined in brown calf with decorative panels with red morrocco title panel. Slight transference to the verso of some of the plates, but the pages are generally clean. edges a little wavy, and boards very rubbed. 103a Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Browning, Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1934 First Edition Wraps Good Large 8vo. Rackham, Arthur 45 pp. plus 4 colour plates and 16 black and white illustrations, as well as great endpapers. This copy has damage with loss to the bottom 5 cm. of the spine, and 1 cm. loss at the head. There is a gift inscription dated 1942 on the f.e.p., and a small name written at the top of the the endpaper. Some scattered foxing and marks. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Browning, Robert Robert Browning's Poetical Works London Smith Elder and Co., 1910 1/4 Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 8 volumes bound as 4 ,RIVIERE BINDINGS IN BLUE LEATHER AND BLUE CLOTH, but infact an indian paper edition of the complete 17 volume edition, all edges gilt, raised bands, gilt tooling and lettering, marbled endpapers and boards. each with a fine small square bookplate, 1 with annotation to front free endpaper. some rubbing and light loss to corners of vol 2. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Buchan, John The Courts of the Morning London Hodder & Stoughton 1929 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 405, (8) pp. Blue cloth. Spine darkened. Slight edgewear. Early bookplate to front paste-down. Slight foxing. Endpaper map. Hannay novel. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Buchan, John Castle Gay London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 320 pp. spotting to the edges, some tears and minor loss to jacket, but an attractive copy Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Buchan, John Castle Gay London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 First Edition Half Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 320 pp., bound in a recent half green morocco with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, and top edge gilt. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Buckman, David Artists in Britain Since 1945 - 2 Volumes Bristol Art Dictionaries Ltd. 2006 095326095X Hard Cover As New As New Small 4to 2 volumes 2000 pp., updated edition of David Buckman's dictionary. As well as extensive updates, there will be around 4,500 entirely new biographies. The number of featured artists will total 14,500. Many contemporary artists, including installation and video, will be included for the first time. As well as artists born in the United Kingdom, the book will contain many from Ireland, continental Europe, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and America who studied and worked for periods or settled in Britain. It is also strong on Polish painters who settled in Britain before and after the Second World War. yy Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey Big Pike U. K. Angling Times Books 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 119 pp, illustrated in b/w, small tears to dustwrapper. 10c Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Buczacki, Stefan Garden Natural History ; New Naturalist 102 London HarperCollins 2007 0007139934 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 336 pp. A history of gardens in Britain with special reference to the evolution of different styles and the changing importance of native and exotic plant species. In a much-anticipated addition to the New Naturalist library, Stefan Buczacki takes a broad look at the relatively unexplored world of the garden, and its relevance within the context of natural history overall. Though gardens are often viewed merely as artificial creations rather than easily accessible places to observe and encourage wildlife, 'Garden Natural History' rectifies this misconception. By viewing gardens within the wider context of the British ecological landscape, Buczacki follows the garden's development as a habitat within which vertebrates, invertebrates and native and alien plants alike have been introduced and to which they have adapted. 'Garden Natural History' offers a fascinating insight into the diversity of organisms and ecological processes that constitute the garden, whilst also highlighting the role of the gardener as conservator and showing how the garden can inspire all naturalists. 10b Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Bullen, Frank T. The Log of a Sea-Waif, Being Recollections of the First Four Years of My Sea Life London Smith, Elder & Co. 1901 Third Impression Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 349pp. With 8 illustrations. The pages between the endpapers and the title page are heavily foxed (as are their corresponding pages at the back), and there is a very occasional single spot on pages here and there, and the very edges of the pages are a little foxed, but otherwise clean and bright in nice dark green half morocco with green cloth boards. 37a Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Buller Allan, Marguerite The Rhyme Garden London & New York John Lane 1917 Illustrated Boards Good Large 8vo. Marguerite Buller Allan 64 pp., Illustrated endpapers, Faded gilt cloth lettered spine, boards discoloured, a little foxing here and there, with 8 colour 17d Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Bullet, M Architecture Pratique, Qui Comprend La Construction Generale & Particuliere Des Batimens; Le Detail, Les Toise & Devis De Chaque Partie.......etc Etc Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes 1762 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall pp, xxx, 622 [i]., Complete. Frontis, 13 plates and 2 folding tables. Bound in a contemporary full brown calf with 5 gilt decorated panels and a red morocco title label on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Hinges cracked but still firm, corners bumped and worn with loss, head of spine chipped, spine rubbed and faded. Contents lovely and clean. Small label on front pastedown, pen note on e.p. 103c Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|