Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Chiswick Shop
Oriental Arts
Photography
York Bookfair 2007

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walker Art Center : Painting and Sculpture from the Permanent Collection
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1990 0847812677 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Large 4to. 
568 pp, illustrated  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Children's Songs, with Pictures and Music
London Marcus Ward and Co Ltd 1893 Cloth Fair  Oblong 8vo. 
unpaginated, nursery rhymes with simple piano accompaniment, illustrated in colour. Binding is loose, faded, contents attractive  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 An Eye on Nature II: The Gallic Prospect: French Landscape Painting 1785-1900
London and New York Stair Sainty Matthiese 1999 0952235323 Decorative Cloth Near Fine  Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp 193, 38 plates, ususual green baize cover with pasted on illustration  
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Old English Ballads
London Ward, Lock and Tyler Half Morocco Good  Large 8vo Foster, Birket; Nash, Joseph; Tayler, Frederick; Thomas, George; Absolon, John; Franklin, John 
Circa 1870. 272pp. All edges gilt; some wear to leather edges and rubbing to boards. Slightly skewed. Lightly foxed throughout (a bit more at the front and back of the book). Handsome engravings throughout.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ozeanische Kunst: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Museum Fur Volkerkinde Basel
Basel Kunstmuseum Basel 1980 Paper Cover Acceptable  Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp 27, 298 plates  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Faceted Chamber in the Moscow Kremlin
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Large 4to. 
pp 101+ colour plates throughout, original slipcover, dual language edition, Russian and English  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Exhibition of North American Indian Crafts
Tokyo Tenri Gallery 1964 Paper Cover Very Good  Small 4to. 
97 plates, text in Japanese  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 J.-E. Blanche 1861-1942
France Musee Du Dieppe 1992 Paper Cover Very Good  Exhibition Catalogue Small 4to. 
unpaginated, 35 plates  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Le Chateau De Versailles et Les Trianons
Paris Edition Des Musees Nationaux Card Covers Good  Oblong 4to. 
circa 1920s, 21 black and white plates of the palace and its contents  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 XXe Siecle No. 15. The Revolution of Colour. Christmas 1960
London Zwemmer 1960 Decorative Boards Good  No Jacket Tall 4to. Miro, Joan 
134pp. 34 colour and numerous black and white illustrations. Notable particularly for a Miro lithograph, which is bright and clean, but the contemporary advertisements by the art galleries are also fascinating.  
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vues De Bruges
Bruges, Belgium J. Buffa Cloth Poor  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. Stroobant 
Circa 1840s. 27 lithographs by F. Stroobant. In French. Boards are blind-stamped and discoloured with some loss to the edges of the spine. Price thus with all faults.  
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Natural Hiistory of Quadrupeds and Cetaceous Animals
Bungay, Essex Brightly and Co 1811 1/4 Calf Poor  Fair 
Two volumes, pp 471, 452, 103 coloured plates. Sold as a collection of plates - some plates are often missing, and total numbers vary hugely. This copy is missing pages 73-88. Usual foxing, but the plates are unusual and attractive. From the library of Sheila Jackson, with her signature  
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lectures on the Principles and Practice of Physic (2 Vols)
London John W. Parker & Son 1857 Fourth Edition Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
870, 8; 984, 2pp. 2 pages of wood engravings at the end of vol. 2. Cloth cover's edges are bumped and rubbed. Partly uncut copy. G-M 2219 (?)  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 La Mode Illustree. Journal de la Famille
Paris La Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cie 1875 6th Edition 1/4 Morocco Good  No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
416pp. The ordinary edition without colour plates, this is illustrated throughout with wood engravings. The 52 issues for 1875 bound into a single volume. Bumpng around the edges but the newspapers themselves are in great condition. Very light foxing throughout. Marbled endpapers.  
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Oxford Classical Dictionary
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Good  No 4to 
971pp. Head and foot of spine and corners bumped and a bit frayed, but a good working copy.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DELICIOUS DISHES - A Reference Book for All Households
London Sponsored by Mr Philip D. Armour, of Armour's (Chicago) Extract of Beef 1895 Pictorial Cover Fair  No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Circa 1895. 40pp., in red paper covers which have come loose from the stapled contents. Doesn't appear to be recorded in the British Library catalogue.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Four Seasons in Nara
Japan Kokusai-Joho-Sha Wraps Very Good  Slipcase Tall 4to. 
Unpaginated. 79 catalogue plates (6 in colour). Much thicker than this suggests, with additional pages of text and blank pages interleaving. Rubbed a bit at the bottom with an inch of loss to head and foot of spine. In a very good navy cloth slipcase with silver text  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Getty Images: Year in Focus 2005
Seattle Getty Publications 2005 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good  No 4to 
112pp.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Very Little Tales for Very Little Children, in Single Syllables of Three and Four Letters. First Series
London Henry Washbourne 1850 Ninth Edition Cloth Fair  No Jacket 16mo 
190pp. 16mo bound in fours.Very large font cramped into the small square space, ooks rather arty. Spine slightly rolled and cloth faded to a sort of indeterminate mauve grey brown. Blind stamped on cover and gilt-stamped on spine.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beat: Towered Cities and the Hum of Men
London, United Kingdom Heart 2005 095463831x 

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Holy Bible
Oxford Oxford University Press 1864 Full Morocco Very Good  16mo 
Unpaginated; about 2in- thick. All edges gilt; India paper. Solid maroon morocco; spine a little rubbed otherwise very good. Dedication dated 1865 on f.e.p.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Book of Common Prayer; Holy Bible; Psalms
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1784 Full Calf Poor  No Jacket 8vo 
Unpaginated, but just over 2.5 inches wide. This had a heavy leather binding with buckles (now worn off) . The front cover has come away from the book; it is inscribed by Ann Hill 'her book' on Jan 1 1801. and then has subsequent family marriages and births noted in it. The version of the book of common prayer dates from 1784, the bible from 1795 and the Psalms from 1797. Some more inked annotation within the book, including what appear to be the lyrics of a folk tune. One the cover can be faintly read the names of two church wardens, Wm Thomson and Jn Baker, presumably the recipients of this gift from Sr John Fenner (though how it then got to Ann Hill is another question). Contents are good bar a bit of wear to back pages where the straps would have pushed against them.  
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Les Relations Greco-Russes pendant la Domination Turque et la Guerre d'Independance Grecque. Premier Colloque Organise Par l'Institut D'etudes Balkaniques et l'Institute Slaves et Balkaniques De l'Academie Des Sciences De l'U.R.S.S.
Thessaloniki, Greece Institute for Balkan Studies 1984 First Edition Paper Cover Very Good  No Jacket Large 8vo 
169pp. Publication no. 198 from the Institute for Balkan Studies. Text in French and Greek. Signature of previous owner on half-title page.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Die Balkanlander Im Europa Der Gegenwart. Funftes Symposium. Organisiert in Thessaloniki (Am 22. -23. Mai 1992) Vom Institut Fur Balkan-studien Und Der Sudosteuropa-Gesellschaft Munchen
Thessaloniki, Greece Institute for Balkan Studies 1994 First Edition Paper Cover Good  No Jacket Large 8vo 
170pp. No. 256 in the series by the Institute for Balkan Studies. Text in German, French and English. Small penmark on front cover and a bit of creasing to corners.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Alvar Aalto Through the Eyes of shigeru Ban
1904772641 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Connaissance Des Arts. 1952-1971
Paris 1952 First Edition Softcover Good  Magazine / Journal Large 4to 
This is a run from no. 4 to no. 230 . Issues 1, 2, 3 are missing, as are no. 31 and nos 119-124, so that's 220/230 issues. (We'll throw in issues 232, 241, 242, 244 and 245, as well.) Bound from 4 to 136, thereafter unbound [no. 32 is unbound also], in gilt-stamped black cloth binders; all good/very good (except no. 32, the wraps of which are pretty scuffed). VERY HEAVY RUN. In French, though each issue carried a section at the rear translating the captions for its English readers.  
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Secession 1908
Berlin Paul Cassirer 1908 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
GERMAN TEXT 90 pp, illustrated in b/w  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Goya: Artista De Su Tiempo y Artista Unico
Tokyo The National Museum of Western Art, 1999 Soft Cover Very Good  Exhibition Catalogue Small 4to 
382 pp SPANISH AND JAPANESE TEXT. illustrated throughout., spine slightly faded. v.slight cover wear at extrmities.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Illustrated Catalogues of Tokyo National Museum
Tokyo Tokyo National Museum 1971 Paper Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to 
158 pp, xxi, features 201 b and w plates of central Asian objects brought back by the Otani mission. light wear to paper covers.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Old Serjeant's Inn Chancery Lane
London The Law, Union And Rock 1912 Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
53 pp, privately printed history of the Old Serjeants Inn at Chancery Lane for the Law Union and Rock Insurance Company Ltd, who acquired the property in 1909. Top edge gilt, tear to endpaper repaired with tape, slight foxing and discolouration to feps and endpapers, edges of boards bumped a little.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 "A Circuit Tramp" [J Alderson Foote] Pie-Powder
London John Murray 1911 Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
vi. 216, pp very good copy, a little browning to the f.e.ps, but otherwise very solid clean copy.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 "Boots" Kipling, Rudyard (editor) Popular Fiction by Women 1660-1730 : An Anthology
U. K. Oxford 1996 0198711379 Soft Cover Very Good  
336 pp  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 "K" Kay-O-tic Rhymes
Hong Kong The South China Morning Post 1938 Paper Cover Good  No Jacket by the Author
131 pp. Textured paper cover with nicely designed title. A bit worn at the edges, otherwise very clean.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 "Pat" Molly and Margaret
London Longmans, Green & Co 1912 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Baines,T 
155 pp, 8 b/w illustrations and a colour frontispiece unusual in wrapper some minor wear to dustwrapper  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 "Tung Chia" Lays of Far Cathay and Others. A Collection of Original Poems
The Bund and Nanking Road, Shanghai Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1890 First Edition Decorative Boards Poor  No Jacket Large 8vo H. H. 
85pp. Binding coming almost completely loose; already mostly loose from the spine, which is grubbied and faded; the grey boards have been quite enthusiastically chewed by small burrowing things. The poems had already appeared elsewhere at various times, but this edition is the first with illustrations (of which there are 27). The author states that this book 'is hopefully recommended to those whose desire it is to "cultivate friendly relations with the Natives."'  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Barrister, A). Beeton's Law Book Everybody's Lawyer. A Practical Compendium of the General Principles of English Jurisprudence
London Ward, Lock & Co. Fourth Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1675pp. 'Comprising Upwards of 14,600 Statements of the Law... New Edition, Revised by a Barrister.' Gilt to the spine  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Bayati, Basil Al-) Basil Al-Bayati, Architect
London, Germany Academy Editions 1988 0856709255 Hardback Very Good  Very Good Large 4to 
276 pp, 400 illustrations, over 150 in colour.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (editor) Fujisawa, Tetsuji Spiral Book, from Conception to the future
Tokyo Yoshikata Tsukamoto 1989 4763088025 Pictorial Boards Very Good  Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
169 pages. japanese text, fully illustrated, some scuffing to slipcase  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (FRENCH, Wm. H.) ; (BARRY,William F.) ; (HUNT, Henry J.) Instruction for Field Artillery - Prepared by a board of Artillery Officers
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1863 Publisher's Cloth Good  
6to., xxii., 348 pp., 88 plates. Original patterned blind stamped green cloth. Design of shield and eagle on frint and rear boards. Gilt lettered on the spine, worn with loss at the top and tail. Bears the signature of a J O Winchester of 706 Chestnut St., as well the bookplates of a Patrick C. Courtney. J O Winchester's name is also written on the fore edge in pencil. This work was used by both sides in the Civil War.  
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (GEORGE NEWNES LIMITED) Aeronautics A Complete Guide to Civil and Military Flying
London George Newnes Limited 1939 Publisher's Cloth Good  Large 8vo. 
Large 8vo. 4 Volumes. Vol.1. Principles and Practice, vi., 544 pp.[4]. Vol.2. Instruments and Accessories, viii., 528 pp. Vol.3. Navigation, Inspection and Tests, viii., 528 pp. Vol.4. Routine and Special Applications, viii., 544 pp.. Diagrams and photographs throughout, 34 folding data-sheets of aerodromes around Britain, with plans / aerial photographs in pockets at the rear of the volumes. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good set.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Miro, Joan) Penrose, Sir Roland Creacion En El Espacio (Creation in Space)
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa Second Cloth Very Good  Very Good Square 8vo. Miro, Joan 
78 photographs, in colour and black and white of Miro's sculptures, prefaced by a short essay in Spanish, English, French and German by Sir Roland Penrose. Jacket and cover both designed by Miro.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Thun, Matteo) Matteo Thun: (Designer Monographs, Vol.2)
Berlin, Germany Ernst & Sohn Verlag 1993 3433025479 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pp, illustrated  
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A & C Black Who's Who 2005
London A & C Black 2005 071367010x Hardback Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
63, 2472 pp. Bit of wear to head and foot of spine  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A & C Black Who's Who 2004
London A & C Black 2004 0713662751 Hardback Very Good  Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64, 2442 pp. Very creased jacket  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A Presbyter of the Suffering Church of Scotland A Treatise of Infallibility, Showing That the Church of Rome's Claim to That High Privilege is Without Foundation in Scripture, Antiquity, or Reason. In answer to a Paper on That Subject By a Popish Missionary
Edinburgh W. Gordon 1752 First Edition Full Calf Fair  8vo 
300pp. There's really nothing like venting your spleen, is there? Here the mightily hacked-off Presbyter sets a couple of things straight - in addition there are some 'Animadversions on a Book, entituled 'The Shortest Way to End Disputes about Religion', and upon that Author's way of reasoning'. The text is very good, very clean and the binding's good and tight. However, the calf-covered boards appear to be slightly different sizes, so it's not possible to stand the book upright! And the top inch of the spine has been considerably eaten away, to the page edge, with some other minor damage elsewhere. Title label is mostly extant, with title fully legible.  
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A Trinity-Man [John Frederick Wright] Alma Mater or Seven Years at the University of Cambridge 2 Vols
London Black, Young & Young 1857 Original Boards Good  No Jacket 
322 & 272 pp, some wear to spines and foxing to pages rough patches on inside boards. Paper covered original boards with original paper labels  
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A. S. Italian Paintings and Drawings at 56 Prince's Gate, London. Volume 5: Addenda, in 2 Vols
London Shenval Press 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No 4to 
The text volume has 103 text pages and 86 figures mentioned in the essay reproduced over some 60 pages. Volume 2, in a kind of slipcase, contains an A4 list of the 77 A4 plates there reproduced. All images in black and white. Both very good, very clean, encased in a cloth slipcase of the same colour; that has taken some bumps.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A.L.O.E. Life in the White Bear's Den
London Gall and Inglis 1885 Decorative Cloth Poor  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c 1885, pp iv + 220, illustrated, prelims foxed, decorative illustrated boards  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 AALL, Ingrid; DESHPANDE, M. N.; GHOSH, A. (also editor) Ajanta Murals. An Album of Eighty-five Reproductions in Colour
New Delhi Archaeological Survey of India 1967 First Edition Cloth Good  Large 4to Tiwari, S. G. 
71pp. of text interspersed with full pages of black and white photography and followed by 85 colour plates, which are followed by 20 pages of line drawings, showing the areas of the murals in different caves that are represented in detail in the colour plates.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbot, Charles D.; Wyeth, N. C. Howard Pyle. A Chronicle
New York and London Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1925 First Edition Cloth Fair  Poor Small 4to Pyle, Howard 
250pp. 38 b&w and 7 colour illustrations (most of these are full-page plates, some of the b&w are in-text illustrations). Very nicely typeset, in a slightly folksy American style. A lot of lightish foxing to colour frontispiece and title page, some lighter foxing immediately before and after. A few spots of light foxing in the text and along the fore-edge and a tiny bit of grubbying to very bottom corner, but otherwise nice and bright. Grey paper jacket quite grubbied and very chipped along the head, with some losses and is a bit speckled; spine is a tad rolled. Affectionate biography of the man who was not only founder of the school at Wilmington and teacher to artists such as N. C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Jessie Wilcox Smith and Frank E. Schoonover, but also one of America's best-loved illustrators.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ABDULLAYEV, T.; FAKHRETDINOVA, D.; KHAKIMOV, A. A Song in Metal. Folk Art of Uzbekistan
Tashkent Gafur Galyam art and Literature Publishers 1986 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good Large 4to 
252pp. Heavily illustrated with lots of large colour photography (180 works illustrated); text in Russian and English.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abele, Rudiger; Thomas, Peter Driving Force. 70 Years of Mercedes-Benz Diesel Technology
Germany Delius Klasing 2006 3768819299 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Fine  Small Square 4t0 
128pp.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aboyer, Jeannine; Beguin, Gilles; Arnould, Reynold Dieux et Demons De l'Himalaya
Paris Editions des Musées Nationaux 1977 271180058X First Edition Paper Cover Very Good  No Jacket Exhibition Catalogue Small Square 4to 
315 pp. 387 catalogue images, 16 of which are in colour, each with an accompanying entry. Works are grouped thematically; text is in French. The exhibition of this name was held at the Grand Palais in Paris, between 25 May and 27 June 1977.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abramishvili, Guram The Khakhuli Icon
Tblisi Khelovneba Publishers 1979 1st Printing Card Covers Very Good  Good 4to. 
Lavishly illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs of this masterpiece of 10th/11th century enamelling.108 images. In Georgian (?), Russian and English.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ACHDJIAN, Albert ; VAN GENNEP, Arnold (Ethnographical notes by) The Rug A Fundamental Art - Un Art Fondamental Le Tapis
Paris Editions Self 1949 Hard Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4to, [v] + 287 pp. + [x]. Dual text ( French and English ), numerous illustrations. A very good copy in modern cloth binding, original wraps bound in  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Ackley, Clifford ( Text By ) Nancy Outside in July
New York ULAE 1983 0910435057 Cloth Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dine, Jim 
unpagenated, illus, chips to jacket  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ackroyd, Peter Thames : sacred river
London Chatto & Windus 2007 1845797736 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
xxi., 447 pp., signed on the title page by the author, with a circular 'signed copy' sticker on the illustrated wrap around  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ackroyd, Peter Thames : sacred river
London Chatto & Windus 2007 0701172843 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
xxi., 447 pp., (the jacket is a sort of wrap around that only covers two thirds of the book - as issued)  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adaime Ivan (eds) Latex for Fun
Berlin Die Gestalten Verlag 2007 3899551907 Paperback As New  No Jacket 
304 pp illustrated in full colour with the work of artists such as Gary Baseman, Jeremyville, Nik Dudukovic, Specio, Pixelmunky etc etc  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adam, Dr Alexander Roman Antiquities or an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Romans
London Strrahan and Cahill 1792 Second Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
608 pp, modern blue buckram with a red morocco and gilt title label. Generous margins around the text, the fore-edge is pretty worn; one large fox spot at text edge over a few pages, a few bits of spotting elsewhere, but not much, and otherwise the text is bright and clean. Tear to p. 219, just encrouching on the text  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adam, Evelyn Behind the Shoji
London Methuen 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
306 pp, some foxing and folding to a few pages  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adam, Frank The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands
Edinburgh W and A.K. Johnston 1924 Second Edition Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good  
pp 523, 5 coloured folding maps, 12 plates, 114 colour illustrations of highland tartans,  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams Beck, L. The Treasure of Ho
London Collins 1926 2nd Impression Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo. 
290pp. Has a very striking jacket which is very good and bright on the front if a little worn at the head and foot of the spine (also slightly faded on the spine).  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Clinton Printmaking in New Mexico, 1880-1990
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1991 0826312594 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
167 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, Frank (illustrated) The Story of Three Little Pigs
London and Glasgow Blackie and Son Limited, 1935 Pictorial Boards Good  No Jacket Small 4to. Adams, Frank 
no date [1935] 10 pp and 12 colour plates. Some wandering pen marks on the front decorative endpaper and rear board  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adamson, Jeremy American Wicker : Woven Furniture from 1850 to 1930
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1993 0847816702 Card Covers Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
175 pp . illustrated throughout in b/w . some in colour .  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adamson, Simon H Seaside Piers
B. T. Batsford Limited 1983 0713402423 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
116 pp, b/w photography  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Addison, Joseph; Steele, George The Spectator Magazine
London J and R Tonson 1739 Twelfth Edition Full Calf Very Good  No Jacket Magazine / Journal 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
8 volumes, various paginations. Fawn coloured full modern calf, speckled edges gilt lettered labels. Bindings laregly immaculate, vol 8 has a tiny scuff on the spine, vol 7, has a couple of tiny marks on the fore edge. Previous owner's name written, and then scribbled out in ink on full title pages. Contents beautifully clean, just the slightest hint of foxing here and there but really hardly noticeable at all.  
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Addison, W Innes The Snell Exhibitions
Glasgow James MacLehose & Sons 1901 Cloth Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
216 pp, cloth has faded markings  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adelmann. Howard. B Marcello Malpighi and the Evolution of Embryology
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell University Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Large 4to. 
5 VOLUMES, Total 2475 pp. some light scuffing to covers but a very presentable set otherwise  
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Adelson, Candace European Tapestry : In the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated / Guggenheim 1993 0810932628 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Large 4to. 
xviii., 476 pp., 202 illustrations including 65 plates in full colour.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ades, Dawn Art in Latin America the Modern Era 1820-1980
London South Ba