Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Brett, Guy, Alberto Giacometti &henri Laurens Henri Laurens, 1895-1954, Sculpture and Drawings
London Arts Council of Great Britain 1971 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good Small Square 4to 
84 pp., illustrated minor tears to cover 5c 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Brettell, Richard & Christopher Lloyd Catalogue of Drawings by Camille Pissarro in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1980 0198173571 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xii, 226, + 378 b/w plates. Small dent in the front panel of the price clipped dustjacket 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Brettell, Richard R.; Lee, Natalie H. Monet to Moore : The Millennium Gift of Sara Lee Corporation
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press 1999 0300081340 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxii., 206 pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. 6e 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Brewer, E. Cobham; Evans, Ivor H. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
London Cassell & Co. 1977 0304935700 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 1175 pp., Aquamarine coloured full morocco, TEG. Unusual gilt decoration. Spine faded, boards slightly marked. 45c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Brewer, R F Orthometry, a Treatise on the Art of Versification and the Technicalities of Poetry, with a New and Complete Rhyming Dictionary
London Charles William Deacon & Co 1893 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 376, xii [publisher's catalogue] pp., Maroon publisher;s cloth with some minor wear and splitting to spine 45d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BREWSTER, David Life of Sir Isaac Newton
London Gall & Inglis 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
346 pp, spine slightly faded, otherwise very good 9h 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bricker, Charles & Tooley, R. V. Landmarks of Mapmaking: An Illustrated Survey of Maps and Mapmaking
Newton, Kansas, U.S.A. Wordsworth 1989 1853269360 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
276 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 19a 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bridges, Anne (eds) Alphonse Mucha; The Complete Graphic Works
London Academy Editions 1983 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp., Copiously illustrated in colour. Minor rubbing and creasing to jacket, otherwise a very clean copy. 3e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BRIDGES, Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Bridges, Excluding The Eight Dramas
London Humphrey Milford 1913 1/4 Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
472 pp. beautiful Bumpus binding in red with red cloth, sold at Hatchards of Piccadilly, top edge gilt, 5 raised bands to the spine and gilt lettering. previous owners name written very neatly and small on front free endpaper. A very Presentable copy of a lovely Edition of this book 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bridie, James One Way of Living
London Constable & Co 1939 First Edition Half Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
299 pp. Sotherans Binding, top edge gilt, Red leather and cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to the spine, the initials R.K to one corner of the leather, the initials of the previous owner also with a bookplate to inner front endboard, ( Richard Kayne ). A couple of pen marks to a couple of page edges, marbled end papers. a beautifully presented Edition 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Briggs, Asa Wine for Sale : Victoria Wine and the Liquor Trade, 1860-1984
London Batsford Ltd 1985 0713437529 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 199 pp., Minor shelf/reading wear, price tag on jacket inner flap. 21a 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Briggs, H B (eds) The Elements of Plainsong. Compiled from a Series of Lectures Delivered Before the Members of the Plainsong & Mediaeval society
London Bernard Quaritch 1895 Limited Publisher's Cloth Very Good Small 4to 
xvi, 91, 29, pp., Illustrated with some b/w facsimiles and examples of various scores. Nice red publisher's cloth with bevelled edges. Some fading and discolouration to cloth, head of spine chipped. A few pencil annotations in the margins and on rear endpaper. 17c 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Briggs, Jonathan Association of Photographers 06
London The AOP 2006 0954337476 Laminated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
228 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 2b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Briggs, Robin Witches and Neighbors : The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft
London and New Jersey Viking 1996 0670835897 Hardback Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
456 pp., Price tag residue on front panel of jacket. 6b 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Brigham, Clarence S. Paul Revere's Engravings
New York Atheneum 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Revere, Paul 
262pp. The man who "spread the alarm through every Middlesex village and farm" was also a silversmith and an accomplished copperplate engraver. Plates include depictions of the Boston Massacre, the landing of British troops in 1770, as well as commercial work for a clock manufacturer and promissory notes for the colony. Inside is very good; jacket is a bit rubbed and faded, with a small closed tear at the bottom of the front cover and chipping at the head of the spine. 146 illustrations including 3 in colour - two of them are large fold-out images. 32b 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bright, John The Diaries of John Bright
London Cassell & Company Ltd 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Small 4to 
xii, 591 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to upper cover & spine. Cloth very slightly marked. Teg. Review copy slip laid in. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Internally very clean. VG. 9c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bright, Morris; Ross, Robert Mr. Carry On : The Life and Work of Peter Rogers
London BBC Worldwide 2000 0563551836 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Presentation Copy
256 pp. Hardback in dw. Presentation inscription from Peter Rogers to flim critic David Lewin. With two typed autograph letters from Peter Roges and a photograph of Betty Box loosely laid in. A VG copy. 15c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Brimley Johnson, R The Woman Novelists
London, Glasgow Melbourne Auckland W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1918 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
viii, 299 pp., Corners bumped, minor dents to edges of boards. Paper title label faded. Stamped 'review copy' on full title. zz 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Brinkley, Captain F. Japan and China. Their History Arts and Literature. 12 Volumes.
London T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd 1903 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good Large 8vo. 
Published 1903/04. 12 volumes: 260, 286, 256, 267, 260, 301 (+map), 396, 450, 426, 273, 285, 291 (+map) pp. Vols 1-8 deal with Japan, 9-12 with China. Copy hand-numbered 199 of the limited 'Library Edition' of 500. Top edge gilt, all others uncut. 215 illustrations. Coloured plates, a mix of photographic and engravings. Red cloth copies with gilt grape bunches on spines; bottoms of spines are bumped but otherwise very good, tight binding. 47a 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Brinnin, John Malcolm Dylan Thomas in America
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1956 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 245 pp. Green cloth in dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Photographs. Internally clean copy. 41e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 British Archaeological Association Collectanea Archeologica: Communications Made to the British Archaeological Association
London Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1861 Wraps Poor Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 vols in the 5 original parts, pp, 299, 345, viii., Many colour and b/w plates. stitching loose, wraps worn stained and marked, edges chipped and fragile, slight foxing, tanning and discolouration and occasional waterstaining. 7a 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 British Council British Art Now a Subjective View
U. K. British Council 1990 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
JAPANESE/ENGLISH TEXT 152 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 5e 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 British Museum A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
London British Museum 1930 New Edition Paper Covered Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
460pp. 233 illustrations, photos and drawings. A revised and enlarged edition. Contains a library plate from 1949 pasted down on an endpaper. 7b 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 British Museum A Description of the Collection of Ancient Terracottas in the British Museum; with Engravings.
London British Museum; G& W. Nicol and Wm Bulmer 1810 First Edition Original Boards Fair Large 4to. 
39 pages of text, followed by 40 pages of plates on uncut paper. Good engravings; a bit of light foxing here and there. Boards are pretty tatty, with a chunk of the paper covering missing from one of the corners of the boards. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Brivio, Ernesto Il Duomo Di Milano Museo D'arte Sacra
Italy Banca Popolare Di Milano 1981 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
222 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w. Minor creasing to edges of jacket, general minor rubbing. ITALIAN TEXT. yy 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Brochmann, Odd Good and Bad Taste
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to Odd Brochmann 
128 pp. with 96 drawings by the author. jacket slightly scuffed. 41h 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Broder, Patricia Janis Taos a Painter's Dream
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. New York Graphic Society 1980 082121103x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
321 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some minor creases to dustwrapper 3b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Broholm, H. C. ; W. P. Larsen ; G. Skjerne The Lures of the Bronze Age - an Archaeological, Technical and Musicological Investigation
Copenhagen Gyldendalske Boghandel 1949 Wraps Good Large 4to. 
tears to wraps 129 pp + 30 plates 7h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bromberg, Ruth Walter Sickert : Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné
U S A Yale 2000 0300081618 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
312 pp, illustrated in b/w 105d 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BROMLEY, J.S. (eds) The Manning of the Royal Navy Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873
London The Navy Records Society 1974 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xlix, 409 pp, Blue cloth boards. Binding a little rubbed, 8g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BROMLEY, John; GUILD, Heather The Armorial Bearings of the Guilds of London
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282pp. 56 plates; 40 of which are in colour; many additional black & white in-text illustrations. Very good in very good dustjacket, though spine is very faded (black text is unaffected). 12d 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Brommelle, Norman; Smith, Perry Conservation and Restoration of Pictorial Art
London, Boston Butterworths & Company (Canada) Limited 1976 0408707127 Illustrated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
xv, 270 pp., illustrated in b/w, colour frontis. binding slightly rubbed 33c 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bronowski, J. The Face of Violence. An Essay with a Play
London Turnstile Press 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128pp. jacket chipped at head and foot of spine and at fore-corners, with small losses. Rubbed a bit along spine Signature of previous owner on f.e.p. 9b 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 BRONTE SISTERS, Mrs Gaskell Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sister. An Illustrated Edition in Seven Volumes.
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1887 Illustrated Cabinet Edition Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wimperis, E. M. 
Very good complete set of seven in a contemporary half-morocco dark brown binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Boards are rubbed on bottom edges, but leather's really very good and smart, with neat gilt stamping on plain banded spines. Wood-engraved frontispieces and title pages, as well as in-text engravings by E. M. Wimperis, a friend of the Misses Bronte, who did illustrations of the actual places described in the texts from sketches on the spot. 5 illustrations in each volume (and an additional 3 in vol. 7). Vol. 1: Jane Eyre (483pp.); vol. 2: Shirley (576pp.); vol. 3: Villette (519pp.); vol. 4: The Professor, with poems (506pp. Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell, and the Reverend Patrick Bronte write the poems); vol. 5: Wuthering Heights and Agnes Grey (488pp.); vol. 6: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (460 pp.); vol. 7: The Life of Charlotte Bronte, by Mrs Gaskell (452pp. 8 illustrations). Really smart 
Price: 1150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bronte, Charlotte Shirley
London Derry and Toms 1894 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
534 pp, (1894) some foxing to pages, an uncommon imprint, Currer Bell on title page. 18d 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bronte, Charlotte The Spell an Extravaganza
U. K. Oxford University Press 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
146 pp, foxed endpapers and faded and browned spine. 17f 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bronte, Charlotte Shirley
London Ward Lock & Co Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii., 557 pp. top edge gilt, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration to the spine, blue cloth and deep blue/black leather, marbled endpapers/boards 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Bronte, Charlotte ( Currer Bell ) Shirley: A Tale.
London Service & Paton 1897 First Thus Half Calf Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. H. Townsend 
vi, 509 pp. Half purple calf over marbled boards. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt panels. Leather title label. Teg. Spine slightly sunned. Marbled endpapers. Frontis and 15 additional full-page illustratioins by F. H. Townsend. Prelims very slightly foxed. Fore-edge slightly foxed. Very Good to Near Fine. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bronte, Charlotte, Anne Bronte, Emily Bronte, Mrs Gaskell and Clement K Shorter The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters in Seven Volumes [ The Haworth Edition ] with Introductions to the Works By Mrs Humphrey Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life By Clement K Shorter
London John Murray 1920 Reprint Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
7 volumes various paginations, 1920 to 1932. Bound in a smart green cloth with gilt monogram 'C B' on the front boards. Includes Mrs Gaskell's life of Charlotte Bronte. Boards very lightly worn and marked, slight rubbing to the heads and tails of the spines in some cases, and there is a dent to the lower half of the spine of Jane Eyre. Prelims and endpapers foxed, though the contents are generally very good, clean and tightly bound, and the bindings and their gilt are pretty bright. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, Emily ; GASKELL, Elizabeth Pocket Edition of the Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte (Currer Bell) and Her Sisters, Emily and Anne Bronte (Ellis and Acton Bell) in Seven Volumes
London Smith Elder and Co., 1889 Half Calf Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
no date circa 1889 - 1892. 7 volumes bound in half red calf, with cloth boards marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. The hinges and heads and tails have undergone repair work, and there is some weakness to a couple of the hinges, but this is now a nice little set in a contemporary calf binding. Previous owner's name in each volume, as well as a bookplate in the Life, and a circular name stamp of the same owner to the half title and title of Jane Eyre. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bronte, Charlotte, Emily, Anne, Branwell Bronte Poems
London Smith Elder and Co., 1915 1/4 Calf Near Fine Small 8vo. 
xxxvi., 400 pp., bound in a recent quarter green morocco, with a red morocco title label and marbled boards. Gilt lettering, and top edge gilt 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bronte, Emily Poems
London Selwyn & Blount 1923 Paper Covered Boards Good 
93 pp, 500 copies printed boards are a little rubbed 47c 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1938 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. 
xxvii., 290 + pub. cat. Bound in a recent quarter green morocco with gilt lettering and lines and marbled boards. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
London CRW Publishing 2003 0192503359 1/4 Morocco Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
490 pp., bound in a recent quarter green morocco with cloth boards. All edges gilt. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1938 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Small 8vo. 
xxvii., 290 + pub. cat. Bound in a recent quarter dark red morocco with gilt lettering and lines and marbled boards. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence London, 800-1216 : The Shaping of a City
London Secker & Warburg 1975 0436069202 Hardback Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
xxi, 424 pp., Dent to edge of upper board zz. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Brooke, Rupert Selected Poems
London Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. 1917 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
75 pp plus ads. previous owners name and date to ffep in red pen, jacket with a little loss to head and tail of spine and small tear, now in protective loose cover. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Brooke, Rupert & Henry James (preface) Letters from America
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1916 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[photo frontis] xlii, 180 pp., TEG. Boards slightly faded and worn. 42c 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Brooke-Hunt, Violet Lord Roberts: A Life for Boys
London James Nisbet and Co 1901 Prize Binding Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 346 pp. Maroon full morocco prize binding. Aeg. Inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Tight copy. VG. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Brookes, Peter Nature Notes, Nature Notes the New Collection, Nature Notes III, Nature Notes IV
London Little Brown & Co 1997 0316641537 Hardback Very Good Very Good 0blong 4to Brookes, Peter 
4 vols various paginations. Vols 1 and 2 feature bookplates signed by Brookes, Vols 2, 3 and 4 are all first editions. Minor rubbing and tanning to jackets. 9b 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Brooks, Allen .H. (eds) Le Corbusier
New Jersey Princeton University Press 1992 0691002789 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 267 pp., illustrated in b/w, features essay by Iannis Xenakis. Cover slightly tanned, edges bumped slightly. 2f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Brooks, Chris (editor) The Albert Memorial : The Prince Consort National Memorial, Its History, Contexts and Conservation
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press 2000 0300073119 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Tall Thin 4to. 
455 pp., illustrated throughout 330 mm tall 170 mm wide 12h 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Brothers Grimm Household Stories
London Macmillan 1927 Pictorial Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Crane, Walter (frontispiece) 
269 pp, illustrated in b/w wear to cloth and seam split to front cover 11b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Broughton, Heather Family and Estate Records in the Leicestershire Record Office
Leicester Leicestershire Museums Arts and Records Service 1991 0850222656 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
42 pp., illustrated in b/w 9f 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Broun, Elizabeth Albert Pinkham Ryder
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Institution Press 1989 0874743281 First Edition Exhibition Catalogue Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
344pp. Heavily illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, showing many works by Ryder and x-rays showing his reworkings, engravings from the works, works by other related artists; also the works of contemporary forgers of his work. A very good book, marred only by the writing in pen on the front inner jacket flap of the artist's birth and death dates. 17e 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Brown, Beverly Louise Genius of Rome, 1592-1623
London, United Kingdom Royal Academy of Arts 2001 0900946946 Exhibition Catalogue Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
408 pp., illustrated throughout 5g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Brown, Christopher; Vlieghe, Hans Anthony Van Dyck 1599 - 1641
New York Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1999 084782196x Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
357 pp, illustrated in colour. In commemoration of the four hundredth anniversary of the birth of Anthony van Dyck, the great Flemish painter, a monumental collection of 250 reproductions of masterpieces by this genius also offers a comprehensive analysis of his work by respected scholars. 105f 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brown, David Alan and Peter Humfrey And Mauro Lucco Lorenzo Lotto: Rediscovered Master of the Renaissance
Washington National Gallery of Art 1998 0300073313 Exhibition Catalogue Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
238 pp. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. Dw slightly edgeworn. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published to accompany exhibition. Illustrated throughout in colour. yy 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Brown, Ian The Creation of the Modern Ministry of Finance in Siam, 1885-1910
London The MacMillan Press 1992 0333545648 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 146 pp., Minor marks to jacket. Library stamp on title page. 101b 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Brown, Jonathan (editor) Picasso and the Spanish Tradition
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press 1996 0300064756 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Small 4to. 
xii., 194., illustrated, jacket slightly creased 27c 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Brown, Richard The Principles of Practical Perspective, or Scenographic Projection: Containing Universal Rules for Delineating Designs on Various Surfaces, and Taking Views from Nature.... Rules for Shadowing .... Elements of Painting
London Printed for Samuel Leigh, R. Ackermann, J. Harding, J. Taylor 1815 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Colour aquatint frontis, title, xviii, 96 pp + 50 plain aquatint plates. Not in Abbey. Brown called himself "architect and professor of perspective" dedicated his book to Soane, and seems to have been a friend of Soane's draughtsman Gandy. He exhibited at the Royal Academy 1804-1828, showing a design for Regent's park in 1812 and military buildings for the Gold Coast in 1818. Re-spined in brown calf with decorative panels with red morrocco title panel. Slight transference to the verso of some of the plates, but the pages are generally clean. edges a little wavy, and boards very rubbed. 103a 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Brown, Roderick The Architectural Outsiders
U. K. Waterstone 1985 0947752048 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
242 pp, illustrated in b/w some fading to dustwrapper 2d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Browne, Maggie The Suprising Adventures of Tuppy and Tue
London Cassell & Co. 1904 Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rackham, Arthur 
[1904] 190 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some wear and fadibg to book cloth and some foxing internally. 20b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Browne, Sir Thomas Letter to a Friend Upon the Occasion of the Death of His Intimate Friend
Boston David R. Godine 1971 Limited 1/4 Leather Binding Near Fine No Jacket Small 4to. 
Printer's copy of 750 limited edition, pp 41 in slipcase, marbled endpapers, attractive boards 47d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Brownell, Clarence Ludlow The Heart of Japan Glimpses of Life and Nature Far from the Traveller's Track in the Land of the Rising Sun
London Methuen & Co 1902 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
x, [1], 302 pp., Several b/w photographic plates. Lovely blue calf prize binding with decorative gilt panels on spine. Minor exterior rubbing, slight fading to spine, generally very good. 18b 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Browning, E.B. The Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, The 'Albion Edition' with Memoir Etc
London Henry Frowde Oxford University Press Warehouse Full Straight-grained Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv, 551 pp., Lovely burgundy coloured full straight grained morocco binding, gilt borders AEG. Minor foxing, scuffs to front board, spine slightly creased, ownership sig on ffep. 42c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1900 Full Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxi, 667 pp. Olive-green full calf. Spine gilt with gilt border designs to front & rear boards. All edges gilt. Bound by John Bumpus. Frontis portrait. Slight foxing to endpapers. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Browning, P Work Big Healey
Somerset, England Haynes 1995 0854299661 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
223 pp., illustrated in b/w. Edges slightly tanned. 113b 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Browning, Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1934 First Edition Wraps Good Large 8vo. Rackham, Arthur 
45 pp. plus 4 colour plates and 16 black and white illustrations, as well as great endpapers. This copy has damage with loss to the bottom 5 cm. of the spine, and 1 cm. loss at the head. There is a gift inscription dated 1942 on the f.e.p., and a small name written at the top of the the endpaper. Some scattered foxing and marks. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Browning, Robert Robert Browning's Poetical Works
London Smith Elder and Co., 1910 1/4 Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
8 volumes bound as 4 ,RIVIERE BINDINGS IN BLUE LEATHER AND BLUE CLOTH, but infact an indian paper edition of the complete 17 volume edition, all edges gilt, raised bands, gilt tooling and lettering, marbled endpapers and boards. each with a fine small square bookplate, 1 with annotation to front free endpaper. some rubbing and light loss to corners of vol 2. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Browse, Lillian Forain the Painter 1852 - 1931
London Paul Elek 1978 0236400975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
193 pp. with 9 colour and 78 black and white images, price clipped, spine of jacket slightly faded 5c 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bruce, Anthony; Cogar, William B. An Encyclopedia of Naval History
New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File 1998 0816026971 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
440 pp. 8g 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bruce, Grace Wu Living With Ming: The Lu Ming Shi Collection
Hong Kong Grace Wu Bruce Co Ltd 2000 9628089056 Cloth Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
215 pp, illustrated in colour 18a 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bruce, Lenny How to Talk Dirty and Influence People
New York Playboy Press 1965 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 188 pp., Bruce's hilarious memoirs. Illustrated in b/w, jacket spine faded, jacket slightly rubbed, but a very strong copy generally. 17f 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Brunner-Bulst, Martina Pieter Claesz: Der Hauptmeister Des Haarlemer Stillebens Im 17. Jahrhundert. Kritischer Oeuvrekatalog
Lingen Luca Verlag 2004 3923641222 Catalogue Raisonne Cloth As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
376 pp. Full cloth in pictorial slipcase. Illustrated in colour and black & white throughout. As new in as new slipcase. 124a 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys, The Man in the Making, The Years of Peril, The Saviour of the Navy 3 Volumes
London Cambridge at the University Press First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 vols, various paginations. Several b/w plates. Edges spotted, cloth worn and faded, spine on one vol sunned, minor foxing to prelims. Prev owner's sig on fep. 9h 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bryant, Julius The Tomorrow of My Yesterday: The Complete Works of Barry Martin
New York Veenman 2008 9086901158 Soft Cover Very Good Small 4to 
200 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 5c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bryant, Sara Cone Brother Rabbit and Other Stories For Little Ones
London George .G. Harrap & Co Ltd 1926 First Edition Limp Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Appleton, Honor .C. 
59 pp. Limp pictorial cloth wrappers. Cloth marked. Lacks ffep. With four colour plates and b&w line drawings. 11d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Buchan, John The Courts of the Morning
London Hodder & Stoughton 1929 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
405, (8) pp. Blue cloth. Spine darkened. Slight edgewear. Early bookplate to front paste-down. Slight foxing. Endpaper map. Hannay novel. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Buchan, John Castle Gay
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp. spotting to the edges, some tears and minor loss to jacket, but an attractive copy 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Buchan, John Castle Gay
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 First Edition Half Morocco Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp., bound in a recent half green morocco with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, and top edge gilt. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Buchan, Joseph [ John ] Good Words. Annual Volume. Containing Complete Serial Story; "Half Hearted" By Joseph Buchan [ John Buchan ]
Preston James Askew & Son 1900 Publisher's Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
no date [1900] 856 pp, viii., Red gilt lettered publisher's cloth with blind stamped design. Story in fact by John Buchan rather than "Joseph" Buchan. Boards rubbed marked and worn, small portion of loss to upper edge of rear board. Very slight foxing to f.e.ps and e.ps, 47c 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Buchanan, Robert The Piper of Hamelin, a Fantastic Opera in Two Acts By Robert Buchanan
London William Heinemann 1893 First Edition Thus Illustrated Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
63 pp, several b/w illustrations, spine darkened, offsetting to feps, previous owner's bookplate 18d 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Buck, S. E W Twining Artist and Engineer
Ashbourne, Derbyshire, United Kingdom Landmark Publishing Ltd 2004 1843061430 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo. 
160 pp + 31 pp colour plates (52 figs.) 16d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Buckland, C.T. Sketches of Social Life in India
London W.H . Allen 1884 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
162 pp, some foxing to pages and wear to boards, a slightly smokey smell to pages. 18c 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Buckman, David Artists in Britain Since 1945 - 2 Volumes
Bristol Art Dictionaries Ltd. 2006 095326095X Hard Cover As New As New Small 4to 
2 volumes 2000 pp., updated edition of David Buckman's dictionary. As well as extensive updates, there will be around 4,500 entirely new biographies. The number of featured artists will total 14,500. Many contemporary artists, including installation and video, will be included for the first time. As well as artists born in the United Kingdom, the book will contain many from Ireland, continental Europe, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and America who studied and worked for periods or settled in Britain. It is also strong on Polish painters who settled in Britain before and after the Second World War. yy 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bucknall, Geoffrey Big Pike
U. K. Angling Times Books 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
119 pp, illustrated in b/w, small tears to dustwrapper. 10c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Buckton, David (editor) Byzantium - Treasues of Byzantine Art and Culture
London British Museum 1994 071410566x Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 7e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Buckton, David (editor) Byzantium - Treasues of Byzantine Art and Culture
London British Museum 1994 0714105775 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w yy 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Buczacki, Stefan Garden Natural History ; New Naturalist 102
London HarperCollins 2007 0007139934 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336 pp. A history of gardens in Britain with special reference to the evolution of different styles and the changing importance of native and exotic plant species. In a much-anticipated addition to the New Naturalist library, Stefan Buczacki takes a broad look at the relatively unexplored world of the garden, and its relevance within the context of natural history overall. Though gardens are often viewed merely as artificial creations rather than easily accessible places to observe and encourage wildlife, 'Garden Natural History' rectifies this misconception. By viewing gardens within the wider context of the British ecological landscape, Buczacki follows the garden's development as a habitat within which vertebrates, invertebrates and native and alien plants alike have been introduced and to which they have adapted. 'Garden Natural History' offers a fascinating insight into the diversity of organisms and ecological processes that constitute the garden, whilst also highlighting the role of the gardener as conservator and showing how the garden can inspire all naturalists. 10b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Buehler, Alfred & Eberhard Fischer Clamp Resist Dyeing of Fabrics
India Calico Museum of Textiles 1977 Paper Cover Very Good Good Large 8vo. 
122 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w, covers slightly rubbed, price label on rear cover. 31t 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Buettner, Brigitte Boccaccio's Des Cleres Femmes' : Systems of Signification in an Illuminated Manuscript (College Art Association Monograph on Fine Arts Ser., Vol. LIII)
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. University of Washington Press 1996 0295975202 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp 139 + 106 plates. 33c 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Buffett, Mary; Clark, David Buffettology : The Previously Unexplained Techniques That Have Made Warren Buffet the World's Most Famous Investor
New York Rawson Associates 1997 0684837137 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
320 pp., Jacket slightly rubbed. Signed by Mary Buffet and David Clark 9d 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bugge, Gunther (Dr.) Edelsteine. Eine Einfuhrung in das Gebiet Der Schmuck Und Edelsteine
Leipzig Deutsche Naturwissenschaftliche Gesellschaft. Theod. First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
83 pp. In German language, in gothic German script. No date. 46 illustrations. No date, but we guestimate after 1912. 1fc 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BUHLER, Alfred ; BARROW, Terry ; MOUNTFORD, Charles P. Oceania and Australia - The Art of the South Seas [ART OF THE WORLD]
London Methuen 1965 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Large 8vo. 
250 pp. tipped in plates, in a slip case. Very good 6d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Buist, K.A Birds Their Cages and Their Keep Being a Practical Manual of Bird-keeping, and Bird Rearing
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1874 Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x., 177 pp., + [56 pp pub catalogue]. b/w plates. Colour frontis, boards worn and marked. Light foxing here and there. 10d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bullen, Frank T. The Log of a Sea-Waif, Being Recollections of the First Four Years of My Sea Life
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1901 Third Impression Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
349pp. With 8 illustrations. The pages between the endpapers and the title page are heavily foxed (as are their corresponding pages at the back), and there is a very occasional single spot on pages here and there, and the very edges of the pages are a little foxed, but otherwise clean and bright in nice dark green half morocco with green cloth boards. 37a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Buller Allan, Marguerite The Rhyme Garden
London & New York John Lane 1917 Illustrated Boards Good Large 8vo. Marguerite Buller Allan 
64 pp., Illustrated endpapers, Faded gilt cloth lettered spine, boards discoloured, a little foxing here and there, with 8 colour 17d 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bullet, M Architecture Pratique, Qui Comprend La Construction Generale & Particuliere Des Batimens; Le Detail, Les Toise & Devis De Chaque Partie.......etc Etc
Paris Chez Les Libraires Associes 1762 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp, xxx, 622 [i]., Complete. Frontis, 13 plates and 2 folding tables. Bound in a contemporary full brown calf with 5 gilt decorated panels and a red morocco title label on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Hinges cracked but still firm, corners bumped and worn with loss, head of spine chipped, spine rubbed and faded. Contents lovely and clean. Small label on front pastedown, pen note on e.p. 103c 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bullinger, Ethelbert .W. A Critical Lexicon and Concordance to the English and Greek New Testament Together with an Index of Greek Words and Several Appendices
London Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited 1974 0851501222 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp, 999, xxxii., Boards marked and rubbed, pen inscription on f.e.p. 44b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie