|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Boswell, James, John Wilson Croker (eds) Boswell's Life of Johnson London John Murray 1860 Half Morocco Very Good Large 8vo xxiv, 874 + 16 pp., Bound in a handsome brown half morocco with caramel coloured boards. The editor's reply to Mr Macaulay's criticism taken from Blackwood's magazine bound in at rear. Engraved frontis and several b/w engarved plates. Slight marking and exterior wear to boards and leather, very good and clean internally. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including a Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides; By James Boswell. To Which are Added, Anecdotes By Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, &c. And Notes By Various Hands. London John Murray 1835 Half Calf Very Good Small 8vo. 10 volumes. Bound in a marbled burgundy calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Algernon Borthwick of Woodcote House. A very attractive set with an olive green title label to each volume, and extra gilt to the spines. Some rubbing to the boards. 104c Price:
575.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1906 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3 vols, various paginations. Lovely full tree calf binding with gilt insignia on front boards, gilt decorated panels on spine, wine coloured title labels, gilt borders and marbled edges and endpapers. Scattered minor foxing to prelims, end papers and final pages of text. Previous owner's bookplates on paste downs, spines slightly faded, slight wear to hinges, and slight cracking to the hinge of one vol at the head of the spine. Lovely set overall. 104b Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-1782 New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1977 0070515204 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good Large 8vo xxxiv, 570 pp., Exterior tearing and creasing to jacket edges. Jacket price clipped, Minor fading and rubbing to d/j. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Botkin, B A (eds) A Treasury of Western Folklore New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1955 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall xxvi, 806 pp., Brown half calf binding by Southeran's. Prev owner's initials monogrammed in gilt on one corner. Hinge of front board cracked, minor scuffing and fadind to leather. Bookplate on paste down. 35c Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Boubat, Edouard Woman Henley-on-Thames Aidan Ellis 1972 0856280011 Hardback Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 143 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket torn and heavily chipped with significant losses. White boards slightly tanned 2e Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Boubat, Edouard Intimacies London Travelling Light 1980 0906333040 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 71 pp., Beautiful b/w photography, cover a little tanned and discoloured. 2b Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Boulger, G. S. Familiar Trees. 3 Volumes London, New York and Melbourne Cassell and Company, Ltd 1906 Entirely New Edition Revised Throughout Decorative Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boot, W. H. J.; Muckley, A. Fairfax vi, 160; 152, 172pp. Top edges gilt. Brown cloth; spines and covers decorated with branches and leaves in spearmint and black and gilt. Front hinge starting and spine slightly rolled in volume 1, other two tight, not rolled. Head and foot of spine bumped and forecorners a bit bumped, otherwise good. Many colour plates and black&white photographs in each volume. Private bookplate on each paste-down endpaper, causing ghosting to facing page. Foxing on tissue protecting colour frontispiece of volume 1. 10b Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Boullet, Jean Metamorphoses Paris Toutain Paper Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Boullet, Jean Unpaginated collection of anthropomorphic illustrations with a bizarre homo-erotic overtone. The collection is presented as a sheaf of loose b/w line drawings in paper wraps. The wraps are very slightly discoloured, but generally this is in very good condition. 17c Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Boumphrey, Esther The Hoojibahs London Oxford University Press 1929 Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Watson, A. H. 155 pp. Decorated grey cloth. Very slight wear to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrations. 11h Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Bouret, Jean Henri Rousseau Neuchatel, Suisse Ides et Calendes 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Square 4to. 267pp. 232 images, of which the first fifty are colour plates. These are preceded by a 58-page essay IN FRENCH. Very good cloth in a good jacket. 27c Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bouret, Jean Henri Rousseau London Oldbourne Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to. 267pp. 232 images, of which the first fifty are colour plates. English language edition. Very good cloth in a good jacket. Previous owners name on the free end-paper 26c Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Bourke, Myles Badoli the Ox Cape Town & London Howard B Timmins & George Allen & Unwin Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Bailey, Stella 222 pp., Many tipped in full colour plates. Cloth a little faded and worn, spine split and detached along one hinge, mark to rear of boards. Pen dedications on fep dated 1950. zz Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bourke-White, Margaret Portrait of Myself New York Simon & Schuster 1963 First Edition Cloth and Board Good Good Large 8vo. 383pp. Over 70 of Bourke-White's terrific pictures illustrate the autobiography of this Times Life reporter, images of Stalin, Gandhi, reportage of bombing campaigns, concentration camps, travels to the mines of South Africa, the Arctic, Korea. It also tells the story of how she was tragically struck down by Parkinson's disease but then cured by pioneering brain surgery. Spine is rolled and the jacket has some closed tears, with chipping and some loss to the extremities. 5c Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Boutell, the Rev Charles The Monumental Brasses of England London George Bell 1849 First Edition Half Morocco Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall pp, xii, 53, [unpaginated plates]. Over 100 plates depicting many monumental brasses. Blue half morocco binding with blue boards by Birdsall. Binding rubbed and scuffed. Prelims and pastedowns foxed. Very minor foxing and tanning sporadically throughout, though this is very limited in extent 17d Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Bowe, Patrick Gardens of Ireland London, United Kingdom Arrow Books, Limited 1986 0091671000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Dw slightly rubbed. 10f Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
BOWLES [SOUTHEY] Caroline The Poetical Works of Caroline Bowles Southey. Collected edition. . Edinburgh and London W. Blackwood & Sons 1867 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Small 8vo. 1st edition. Small 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 304, 14 pub. cat. Original violet / blue bevelled cloth, with gilt lettering and lines, all edges gilt. A couple of sections slightly sprung, and a small stain on the front board, but a very good copy. Caroline Bowles was a poet, who married Robert Southey in 1839, although she became little more than a nurse in the later years of his life. 18d Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
BOWLES, Paul The Spider's House London Macdonald 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 384 pp., faded and spotted spine. With some spotting internally and to the edges, and a couple of sections seem to have been roughly cut on the fore-edge. The blurb from the jacket, and been inserted, bit nothing else of the dw remains. 17f Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Boylesve, Rene Nymphes Dansant Avec Les Satyres Paris Calmann-Levy Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 211pp. Rebound in half brown morocco by H. Blanchetiere; original wraps bound in; top edge gilt; others uncut. 30 of 75 numbered copies on Holland paper. Marbled endpapers. 36b Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bozo, Dominic Bathus France Centre George Pompidou 1984 2858502048 Soft Cover Very Good Large 4to FRENCH TEXT 391 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w a tear to bottom of spine and various creases to cover 27b Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Braddon, M. E. Lady Lisle London John and Robert Maxwell Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 305 pp., Lovely gilt lettered green publisher's cloth. Cloth is very clean and bright with some very minor wear. Lean to spine, edges speckled, minor foxing to prelims, ffep stamped, ownership sig on full title. zz Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Braddon, M. E. London Pride, or, When the World Was Younger London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 512pp. Very pretty dark green cloth with salmon pink flowers and mid-green stems and leaves. Slightly bumped to head of spine, but otherwise remarkably nice. Foxing to endpapers and fore-edges and maybe one or two spots inside, otherwise very good. zz Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Braddon, M. E. Asphodel, a Novel London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall pp., 379 + [4 pp reviews for 'Mount Royal'] Yellowback binding, stereotyped edition. Illustrated boards slightly rubbed, a suspicion of cracking to the upper hinge, corners bumped, small dent to top edge of upper board, minor discolouration to boards and spotting to edges.20g Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Braddon, M. E. Gerard, or the World, the Flesh and devil, a Novel London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall iv, 348 pp., Yellowback binding, stereotyped edition. Illustrated boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped, minor discolouration to boards. 20g Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Braddon, M. E. Like and Unlike, a Novel London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vi, 379 pp., n.d [circa 1888]. Red publisher's club. Stereotyped edition. Ownership sig on ffep, inner hinges weakening slightly, lean to spine, edges darkened. Very good copy despite these faults 18b Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Brahms, Caryl & S.J. Simon A Bullet in the Ballet London Michael Joseph 1948 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 3 novels bound in one volume and paginated variously. One second impression and two first editions. Pleasant red half calf with red boards. TEG. Hinge cracked, Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, foredge spotted, lower edge of board marked. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Braine, John Room At The Top London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957 Third Impression Presentation from the Author Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256 pp. Hardback in pictorial dw. Presentation copy to film critic David Lewin. Inscribed on the title-page: "Best wishes to David Lewin - John Braine." Author's first book. The third impression, published one month after the first. Jacket design by John Minton. Dw slightly chipped at corners and head of spine. Internally clean. 20c Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Brandi, Cesare Morandi Firenze Le Monnier 1942 Second Edition Paper Covers Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 61 pp., LVII b/w plates. Binding shaken and rather loose, cover and contents tanned. Exterior wear, ITALIAN TEXT. minor creasing. 3e Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
BRANDON, Raphael, and J. Arthur The Open Timber Roofs of the Middle Ages London David Bogue 1849 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall pp. viii., 87 & 43 lithographic plates including 5 finished in colour. In the original blind stamped dark green publisher's cloth, with gilt lettering on the spine. There is a publisher's advert for works by the author pasted to the front pastdown, beneath which is a small nobleman's bookplate (the name Shelbourne is also written in pencil at the head of the title page). Also another owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper 104a Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Brawne, Michael Museum fur Kunsthandwerk, Frankfurt Am Main 1984, Richard Meier London, United Kingdom Phaidon Press Ltd 1992 0714827657 Soft Cover Very Good Square 4to. 60 pp., illustrated. The Frankfurt Museum for Decorative Arts is one of Richard Meier's major buildings of the 1980s. This book looks at this building which is based on Le Corbusier's Purist syntax and sets out from two existing geometries found on the site: the cube formed by the Villa Metzler (an earlier neo-classical pavilion, incorporated by Meier into the new design) and the slightly skew angle between the museum site and the riverbank. Part of the 'Architecture in Detail' series of technically informative monographs embracing a broad spectrum of internationally renowned buildings 2e Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Braynard, Frank O. Fifty Famous Liners Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom Patrick Stephens Limited 1985 085059751x First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Small 4to 233pp. Price clipped. Heavily illustrated with drawings and photographs (in black-and-white) throughout. Slight yellowing round edges of the pages, otherwise very good. 16f Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
BRAZIL, Angela A Fourth Form Friendship London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wiles, Frank E. N.d. 255 pp. Pictorial cloth in dw. Fore-edge marked. Neat ink ownership name to fep. Dw slightly worn to extremities. Illustrations. Cloth bright and fresh. 11f Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
BRAZIL, Angela The School in the South London Blackie & Son Limited Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Broadhead, W. Smithson 287 pp., n.d crica 1920. Jacket torn and darkened with some creasing. Slight rubbing to edges of boards. 11c Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Brecht, Bertolt, Desmond Vesey (trans) The Treepenny Opera New York The Limited Editions Club 1982 Limited Slipcase Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall by the Artist 155 pp., Illustrated with colour lithographs. Handsome gilt decorated black cloth binding in slipcase. Numbered 1061 of a limited edition of 2000. Minor marks to case, and slight lifting to box covering. 17a Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Breton, Andre Poesie & Autre France Le Club Du Meilleur Livre 1960 Cloth Very Good Oblong 8vo. pp, 329 + [unpaginated colour section] FRENCH TEXT. Limited edition, numbered 2079. Cloth slightly discoloured and rubbed, boards slightly sprung. zz Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Brett, Gerard et al The Great Palace of the Byzantine Emperors, Being a First Report on the Excavations Carried Out in Istanbul on Behalf of the Walker Trust (University of St Andrews) 1935 - 1938 London Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Large 4to 2 vols, xv, 108, 64 (b/w & colour plates and folding plans), [colour frontis], xxiv, 203, 50 (b/w plates). First and second reports dated 1947 and 1958 respectively. Jackets generally very good, in spite of some minor tanning, chipping and small tears to edges. A couple of small sellotape repairs to edges of vol 2 Plates and folding plans all uniformly excellent. Library plate on ffep of vol 1, Large portion of inner flap torn away, (in a hurry to hide a guilty expenditure perhaps), excellent and clean internally. A scarce set. 102a Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|