Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Boswell, James Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763 Together with Journal of My Jaunt Harvest 1762,
London William Heinemann Ltd 1951 Limited Numbered Edition Limited Edition Vellum Spine Near Fine Slipcase Small 4to 
xlii, 448 pp, Presented in a slipcase, which is a little worn, and has a label attatched to its top edge. TEG, Very smart item, interior very good and clean. Limited numbered edition 12a 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Boswell, James Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LLD Now First Published from the Original Manuscript
New York The Viking Press 1936 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
xiv, 435 pp., Illustrated with a couple of plates depicting manuscript pages. Spine faded, a few pencil annotations to margins. zz 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Boswell, James, Charles Ryskamp (eds) Boswell: The Ominous Years 1774 - 1776
Melbourne, London, Toronto William Heinemann Ltd 1963 Hardback Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv, 427 pp., Ex library with stamps and pencil writing on pastedowns and endpapers. Jacket price clipped. Edges worn of jacket worn and discolour on rear panel with some chipping and creasing. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Boswell, James, John Wilson Croker (eds) Boswell's Life of Johnson
London John Murray 1860 Half Morocco Very Good Large 8vo 
xxiv, 874 + 16 pp., Bound in a handsome brown half morocco with caramel coloured boards. The editor's reply to Mr Macaulay's criticism taken from Blackwood's magazine bound in at rear. Engraved frontis and several b/w engarved plates. Slight marking and exterior wear to boards and leather, very good and clean internally. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including a Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides; By James Boswell. To Which are Added, Anecdotes By Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, &c. And Notes By Various Hands.
London John Murray 1835 Half Calf Very Good Small 8vo. 
10 volumes. Bound in a marbled burgundy calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Algernon Borthwick of Woodcote House. A very attractive set with an olive green title label to each volume, and extra gilt to the spines. Some rubbing to the boards. 104c 
Price: 575.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Boswell, James Boswell in Holland 1763-1764. Including His Correspondence with Belle De Zuylen (Zelide)
London William Heinemann Ltd 1952 Limited Numbered Edition Limited Edition 1/4 Vellum Near Fine Slipcase Large 8vo. 
xix., 428 pp. folding map. The deluxe edition; this is number 482 of 1,050 copies. Top edge gilt; others uncut. Paper is deckle edge antique laid. Vellum spine with blue morocco label, and blue buckram boards. Still in the glassine with plain paper covers over that to protect. A lovely fresh example.14e 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1906 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 vols, various paginations. Lovely full tree calf binding with gilt insignia on front boards, gilt decorated panels on spine, wine coloured title labels, gilt borders and marbled edges and endpapers. Scattered minor foxing to prelims, end papers and final pages of text. Previous owner's bookplates on paste downs, spines slightly faded, slight wear to hinges, and slight cracking to the hinge of one vol at the head of the spine. Lovely set overall. 104b 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Boswell, James ; Augustine Birrell (edited) Boswell's Life of Johnson [Samuel Johnson]
London Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd 1906 Half Calf Fine Small 8vo. 
6 volumes. Bound in an attractive tan calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. A very attractive set with extra filt to the spines, and a small olive green volume number label to each volume. 
Price: 425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Boswell, James;Reed, Joseph W.;Pottle, Frederick Albert Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-1782
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1977 0070515204 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
xxxiv, 570 pp., Exterior tearing and creasing to jacket edges. Jacket price clipped, Minor fading and rubbing to d/j. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bosworth, Clifford Edmund; Minorsky, Vladimir Iran and Islam : In Memory of the Late Vladimir Minorsky
U. K. Edinburgh University Press 1971 085224200x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
574 pp, sun faded dustwrapper 9g 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bothway, Joseph Mechanical Improvements Connected with the Royal Navy
Devonport Royal Navy 1840 Full Diced Calf Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
84 pp, illustrated in b/w blacl leather with gilt lettering owners inscription on f.e.p. dating to 1843 when he bought it new wear to endpapers 20b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Botkin, B A (eds) A Treasury of Western Folklore
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1955 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
xxvi, 806 pp., Brown half calf binding by Southeran's. Prev owner's initials monogrammed in gilt on one corner. Hinge of front board cracked, minor scuffing and fadind to leather. Bookplate on paste down. 35c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bott, Gerhard Jugendstil Art Nouveau, Modern Style, Nieuwe Kunst
Darmstadt Hessischen Landesmuseums 1965 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
411 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w, binding slightly rubbed 2c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Botvinnik, M. M.; Cafferty, Bernard Botvinnik's Best Games, 1947-1970
London Batsford 1972 0713403578 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
237 pp., Jacket slightly tanned and speckled. Jacket price clipped. 47f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Boubat, Edouard Woman
Henley-on-Thames Aidan Ellis 1972 0856280011 Hardback Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket torn and heavily chipped with significant losses. White boards slightly tanned 2e 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Boubat, Edouard Intimacies
London Travelling Light 1980 0906333040 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
71 pp., Beautiful b/w photography, cover a little tanned and discoloured. 2b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Boucher, Francois (preface) Les Styles Francais
Paris Le Rayonnement Francais - Plaisir De France Hardcover Very Good Large 4to 
2 vols in one, various paginations. illustrated in colour and b/w, binding loosening slightly, one or two pages laid in loosely FRENCH TEXT 2g 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Boudet, Jacques The Ancient Art of Warfare 2 Vols Ramses to Vauban & Peter the Great to Eisenhower
London Barrie & Cresset 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 vols in slipcase 540 & 543 pp illustrated dustwrappers are worn torn and creased and slipcase is beaten but unbowed 8g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Boulger, G. S. Familiar Trees. 3 Volumes
London, New York and Melbourne Cassell and Company, Ltd 1906 Entirely New Edition Revised Throughout Decorative Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boot, W. H. J.; Muckley, A. Fairfax 
vi, 160; 152, 172pp. Top edges gilt. Brown cloth; spines and covers decorated with branches and leaves in spearmint and black and gilt. Front hinge starting and spine slightly rolled in volume 1, other two tight, not rolled. Head and foot of spine bumped and forecorners a bit bumped, otherwise good. Many colour plates and black&white photographs in each volume. Private bookplate on each paste-down endpaper, causing ghosting to facing page. Foxing on tissue protecting colour frontispiece of volume 1. 10b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Boullet, Jean Metamorphoses
Paris Toutain Paper Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Boullet, Jean 
Unpaginated collection of anthropomorphic illustrations with a bizarre homo-erotic overtone. The collection is presented as a sheaf of loose b/w line drawings in paper wraps. The wraps are very slightly discoloured, but generally this is in very good condition. 17c 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Boulter, M. Darwin's Garden Down House and the Origin of Species
London Constable 2008 1845295994 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
251 pp, illustrated in b/w 101c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Boumphrey, Esther The Hoojibahs
London Oxford University Press 1929 Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Watson, A. H. 
155 pp. Decorated grey cloth. Very slight wear to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrations. 11h 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bourdillon, Francis & Gaskell, Mrs The Lamplighter - Mabel Vaughan
London Sampson Low 1857 Leather Spine Good No Jacket 
2 vols bound as 1 288 & 310 pp, green leather spine marks to boards 44a 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bouret, Jean Henri Rousseau
Neuchatel, Suisse Ides et Calendes 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Square 4to. 
267pp. 232 images, of which the first fifty are colour plates. These are preceded by a 58-page essay IN FRENCH. Very good cloth in a good jacket. 27c 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bouret, Jean Henri Rousseau
London Oldbourne Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to. 
267pp. 232 images, of which the first fifty are colour plates. English language edition. Very good cloth in a good jacket. Previous owners name on the free end-paper 26c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bourke, Myles Badoli the Ox
Cape Town & London Howard B Timmins & George Allen & Unwin Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Bailey, Stella 
222 pp., Many tipped in full colour plates. Cloth a little faded and worn, spine split and detached along one hinge, mark to rear of boards. Pen dedications on fep dated 1950. zz 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bourke-White, Margaret Portrait of Myself
New York Simon & Schuster 1963 First Edition Cloth and Board Good Good Large 8vo. 
383pp. Over 70 of Bourke-White's terrific pictures illustrate the autobiography of this Times Life reporter, images of Stalin, Gandhi, reportage of bombing campaigns, concentration camps, travels to the mines of South Africa, the Arctic, Korea. It also tells the story of how she was tragically struck down by Parkinson's disease but then cured by pioneering brain surgery. Spine is rolled and the jacket has some closed tears, with chipping and some loss to the extremities. 5c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bourne, Jonathan ; Brett, Vanessa Lighting in the Domestic Interior, Renaissance to Art Nouveau
London Sotheby's Publications / Philip Wilson 1991 0856673978 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
255 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w 1c 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Boutell, the Rev Charles The Monumental Brasses of England
London George Bell 1849 First Edition Half Morocco Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp, xii, 53, [unpaginated plates]. Over 100 plates depicting many monumental brasses. Blue half morocco binding with blue boards by Birdsall. Binding rubbed and scuffed. Prelims and pastedowns foxed. Very minor foxing and tanning sporadically throughout, though this is very limited in extent 17d 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Bouzin, Claude Meuble Et Artisanat, XIIIe-XVIIIe Siecle
Paris Amateur 2003 2859173749 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRENCH TEXT 207 pp, illustrated 1f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bowden, Mark Pitt Rivers : The Life and Archaeological Work of Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers, DCL, FRS, FSA
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1991 0521400775 Hardback Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
xv, 181 pp., illustrated in b/w, head of jacket slightly creased, jacket slightly marked 32a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bowe, Patrick Gardens of Ireland
London, United Kingdom Arrow Books, Limited 1986 0091671000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to. 
192 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Dw slightly rubbed. 10f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bowe, Patrick Houses and Gardens of Portugal
London, United Kingdom Cartago 1998 1900826062 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp, illustrated in colour. 10h 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Bowen, Elizabeth The Heat of the Day
London Jonathan Cape 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp. Cloth in dw. Small stain to cloth. Dw chipped and slightly marked. Tiny spots to fore-edge. 46f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BOWKER, David The Butcher of Glastonbury
London Victor Gollancz 1997 0575062541 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine dustjacket. 46b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bowle, John Hobbes and His Critics: A Study in Seventeenth Century Constitutionalism
London Jonathan Cape 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
215 pp. Green cloth in pictorial dw. Some spotting to boards else VG in Fine dw. 9e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BOWLES [SOUTHEY] Caroline The Poetical Works of Caroline Bowles Southey. Collected edition. .
Edinburgh and London W. Blackwood & Sons 1867 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Small 8vo. 
1st edition. Small 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 304, 14 pub. cat. Original violet / blue bevelled cloth, with gilt lettering and lines, all edges gilt. A couple of sections slightly sprung, and a small stain on the front board, but a very good copy. Caroline Bowles was a poet, who married Robert Southey in 1839, although she became little more than a nurse in the later years of his life. 18d 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BOWLES, Thomas Gibson (M.P) Sea Law and Sea Power - as they would be affected by recent proposals; with reasons against those proposals PLUS pamphlet - Some notes on the Declaration of London of 1909
London John Murray 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
xvi. + 296 pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, a little dusty and stained. Incl. 12 page pamphlet at rear 'Some notes on the Declaration of London of 1909' from the Carlton Club Library (usual stamps). Prelims foxed. 8d 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BOWLES, Paul The Spider's House
London Macdonald 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
384 pp., faded and spotted spine. With some spotting internally and to the edges, and a couple of sections seem to have been roughly cut on the fore-edge. The blurb from the jacket, and been inserted, bit nothing else of the dw remains. 17f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bowley, May Father Chritmas, the Children's Album - 1886
London 1886 Paper Cover Good Large 4to Bowley, May 
34 pp., Colour illustrations, Includes "Beauty and The Beast" as a supplement. Cover, first and last couple of pages foxed. 18e 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bowling, Kenneth R. Creating the Federal City, 1774-1800: Potomac Fever
U.S.A. American Institute of Architects Press 1988 155835011x Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
112 pp, b/w illustration 13d 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bowness, Alan et. al. . The Pre-Raphaelites
London Tate Gallery / Penguin 1984 0140069933 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
312 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. creased paperback spine. 5g 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bowness, Alan et. al. . John Piper
London Tate Gallery 1985 0905005945 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp 152, a few rubs to the edges, else very good. 3c 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bowness, Alan et. al. . John Piper
London Tate Gallery 1983 0905005945 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some wear to edges 3e 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bowron, Edgar Peters (editor) Bernardo Bellotto and the Capitals of Europe
New Haven and London Yale Univ Press 2001 0300091818 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
280 pp.illustrated throughout 105e 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bowyer Honey, William The Ceramic Art of China & Other Countries of the Far East
London Faber & Faber 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
238 pp & 192 b/w photographic plates inscription on front page 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bowyer Honey, William The Ceramic Art of China and Other Countries of the Far East
London & Delaware Faber & Faber 1945 First Edition Cloth Fair Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
238pp. followed by 192 pages of black and white plates. Foxing at the extreme edges of the pages. Top edge gilt. Jacket is grubbied, rubbed and chipped. 23b 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Box, Sydney & Muriel Petticoat Plays, Six One Act Plays with All Women Casts
London George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1935 Hard Cover Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Presentation from the Author
viii., 127 pp., Presentation copy, Jacket chipped with considerable loss, browned, and worn. F.e.ps browned, boards bumped at extremities. 15d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Boyd, Brendan C.; Harris, Fred C. The Great American Baseball Card Flipping, Trading and Bubble Gum Book
New York Ticknor and Fields 1991 0395586682 Paperback Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
viii, 151 pp., Illustrated in colour. Minor exterior fading. 1b 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Boyd, Norman Napier The Model Ship : Her Role in History
Woodbridge, England Antique Collectors' Club 1999 1851493271 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
191 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w. 1d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Boyd, Norman Napier The Model Ship : Her Role in History
Woodbridge, England Antique Collectors' Club 1999 1851493271 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
191 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w yy 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Boyd, Reverend Henry The Triumphs of Petrarch Translated Into English Verse
London Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme 1807 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
216 pp, gilt designed spine is faded and edges of binding are worn, 2 bookplates and an inscription in ink on f.e.p. 18d 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Boyle, Robert Introductio ad historiam qualitatum particularium. Cui subnectuntur tractatus. De cosmicis rerum qualitatibus. De cosmicis suspicionibus. De temperie subterranearum regionum. De temperie submarinarum regionum. De fundo Maris
Genevae Samvelem De Tournes 1680 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[paginated variously] [introduction of the history of particular qualities of the cosmical qualities of things. Of the cosmical suppositions. Of the temperature of the submarine regions. Of the temperature of the subterraneall regions. Of the bottom of the sea. Copac BL, Birmingham, Aberdeen, Oxford (2) Leeds, Cambridge, Bristol. Bound in a recent brown half calf with decorative boards. Boards worn at edges and along hinges, Light foxing, and minor tanning to the text block throughout, one or two pencil annotations not affecting text. Scarce item. LATIN TEXT 102c 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Boyle, William The Mineral Workers, a Play in Four Acts
Dublin M H Gill & Son Ltd 1924 Wraps Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
109 pp., Wraps a little faded and darkened. Minor rubbing and chipping. 43d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Boylesve, Rene Nymphes Dansant Avec Les Satyres
Paris Calmann-Levy Half Morocco Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
211pp. Rebound in half brown morocco by H. Blanchetiere; original wraps bound in; top edge gilt; others uncut. 30 of 75 numbered copies on Holland paper. Marbled endpapers. 36b 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bozo, Dominic Bathus
France Centre George Pompidou 1984 2858502048 Soft Cover Very Good Large 4to 
FRENCH TEXT 391 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w a tear to bottom of spine and various creases to cover 27b 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Brachfield, Oliver Inferiority Feelings: In the Individual and the Group
London Routledge 1951 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp 301, small tears to jacket 16b 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Brack, Duncan (editor); Baines, Malcolm (editor) Dictionary of Liberal Biography
London, United Kingdom Politico's Publishing Limited 1998 1902301099 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp 415, illustrated 9h 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bracket, Dame Hilda [Patrick Fyffe] The Memories of Dame Hilda Bracket, 'One Little Maid'
London Heinemann 1980 0434085251 Illustrated Boards Very Good Large 8vo Signed by Author
136 pp., Illustrated in sepia. Signed by both Hinge and Bracket on ffep. Includes some ephemera including programmes and newspaper clippings. Minor fading to spine, very slight warp to upper board and some spotting to top edge. Previous owner has covered the book in a protective lining. 17c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bradbury, Dominic Maroc Decoration Interieurs Architecture
France Grund 2002 2700025318 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRENCH TEXT 176 pp, illustrated in colour 14f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bradbury, Malcolm (contributes to) All Dressed Up and Nowhere to Go: The Poor Man's Guide to the Affluent Society
London Max Parrish 1962 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ffolkes 
111 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly chipped and edgeworn. One leaf torn but with no loss of text. Illustrations by Ffolkes. 41g 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Braddon, M. E. Lady Lisle
London John and Robert Maxwell Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
305 pp., Lovely gilt lettered green publisher's cloth. Cloth is very clean and bright with some very minor wear. Lean to spine, edges speckled, minor foxing to prelims, ffep stamped, ownership sig on full title. zz 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Braddon, M. E. London Pride, or, When the World Was Younger
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
512pp. Very pretty dark green cloth with salmon pink flowers and mid-green stems and leaves. Slightly bumped to head of spine, but otherwise remarkably nice. Foxing to endpapers and fore-edges and maybe one or two spots inside, otherwise very good. zz 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Braddon, M. E. Asphodel, a Novel
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp., 379 + [4 pp reviews for 'Mount Royal'] Yellowback binding, stereotyped edition. Illustrated boards slightly rubbed, a suspicion of cracking to the upper hinge, corners bumped, small dent to top edge of upper board, minor discolouration to boards and spotting to edges.20g 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Braddon, M. E. Gerard, or the World, the Flesh and devil, a Novel
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
iv, 348 pp., Yellowback binding, stereotyped edition. Illustrated boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped, minor discolouration to boards. 20g 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Braddon, M. E. Like and Unlike, a Novel
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Publisher's Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 379 pp., n.d [circa 1888]. Red publisher's club. Stereotyped edition. Ownership sig on ffep, inner hinges weakening slightly, lean to spine, edges darkened. Very good copy despite these faults 18b 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bradford, Sarah and Joanna Skipwith The Sitwells and the Arts of the 1920s and 1930's30s
London National Portrait Gallery 1994 1855141418 Exhibition Catalogue Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp. Paperback. Spine very slightly bumped. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, London in 1994-95. Profusely illustrated. Clean copy. 3d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bradlaugh, Charles Jesus, Shelley and Malthus; or, Pious Poverty and Heterodox Happiness
The Arden Library 1979 Reprint Cloth Very Good Large 8vo 
16 pp., Bound in a very clean red cloth. Library plate on pastedown. 47d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bradley, Cuthbert Fox-Hunting From Shire to Shire: With Many Noted Packs
London George Routledge and Sons 1912 Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Tall 8vo. 
xii, 262, (2) pp. Red cloth with decortive gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine very slightly faded. Foxing to endpapers. Colour frontis. Other colour and b&w illustrations. 47g 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bradshaw, Jennifer; Introduction By Josephine Pasternak The Memoirs of Leonid Pasternak
London Quartet Books Ltd 1983 0704323435 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
190pp. plus central section of pictures - 24 colour followed by 61 monochrome pictures. Jacket is slightly yellowing. 41d 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bradwood, Wat The O.V.H. Or, How Mr Blake Became an M.F.H.
London Chapman and Hall New Edition Marbled Boards Poor 
pp. 418, bookplate of Lord Dunboyne, boards rubbed, lacking most of the spine of the half roan binding late c19th edition 36b 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Brady, Jennifer and W.H Herendeen (eds) Ben Jonson's Sixteen Sixteen Folio
Newark / London University of Delaware Press / Associated University Presses 1991 087413384x Hardback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
221 pp., jacket rubbed at extremities 15d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bragdon, Claude The Beautiful Necessity, Seven Essays on Theosophy and Architecture
Rochester, New York, U.S.A. The Manas Press 1910 Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo. by the Author
93 pp, illustrated in b/w. boards quite worn, tiny bit of foxing to f.e.ps otherwise very clean internally. 5d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bragg, M.; Craig-Martin, M; Frayling, C.; Harrison, M.; Hockney, D.; Serota, N.; Sylvester, D. Vision: Fifty Years of British Creativity
London, United Kingdom Thames & Hudson Ltd 1999 0500019061 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256pp. 270 illustrated in colour and b/w. 5g 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bragg, Sir William Concerning the Nature of Things, Six Lectures Delivered at the Royal Institution
London G.Bell and Sons 1929 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 231 pp., boards a little rubbed and faded at extremities, pen ownership sig and date on fep 16c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BRAHAM, Allan ; HAGER, Hellmut Carlo Fontana - The Drawings at Windsor Castle
London Zwemmer 1977 0302027807 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxvii, 222 pp. catalogue and index. 570 illustrations in b/w. 25b 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Brahms, Caryl & S.J. Simon A Bullet in the Ballet
London Michael Joseph 1948 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
3 novels bound in one volume and paginated variously. One second impression and two first editions. Pleasant red half calf with red boards. TEG. Hinge cracked, Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, foredge spotted, lower edge of board marked. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Braine, John Room At The Top
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957 Third Impression Presentation from the Author Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. Hardback in pictorial dw. Presentation copy to film critic David Lewin. Inscribed on the title-page: "Best wishes to David Lewin - John Braine." Author's first book. The third impression, published one month after the first. Jacket design by John Minton. Dw slightly chipped at corners and head of spine. Internally clean. 20c 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Braithwaite, William Stanley The Book of Georgian Verse
London Grant Richards 1909 Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1312 pp. Red cloth with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Patterned endpapers. Spine faded and worn. 42e 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bramlett, Perry C. I Am in Fact a Hobbit : An Introduction to the Life and Works of J. R. R. Tolkien
Macon, GA, U.S.A. Mercer University Press 2003 086554851X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
254 pp. 11h 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bramston, M. A Village Genius: A True Story of Oberammergau
London National Society's Depository Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
158, 16 pp. Red decorated cloth. Prelims browned. Early ink name to fep. Publisher's catalogue at rear. A VG copy. 11b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Brand, John and Sir Henry Ellis Observations of the Popular Antiquities of Great Britain: Chiefly Illustrating the Origin of Our Vulgar and Provincial Customs, Ceremonies, and Superstitions.
London Henry G Bohn 1848 Publisher's Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 vols, Original blindstamped publisher's cloth is faded and worn. Spines faded, splitting to spines, general exterior rubbing. Prev owner's library plate on front pastedown. Corners bumped. Generally good and clean internally. 9e 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Brandi, Cesare Morandi
Firenze Le Monnier 1942 Second Edition Paper Covers Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
61 pp., LVII b/w plates. Binding shaken and rather loose, cover and contents tanned. Exterior wear, ITALIAN TEXT. minor creasing. 3e 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 BRANDON, Raphael, and J. Arthur The Open Timber Roofs of the Middle Ages
London David Bogue 1849 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp. viii., 87 & 43 lithographic plates including 5 finished in colour. In the original blind stamped dark green publisher's cloth, with gilt lettering on the spine. There is a publisher's advert for works by the author pasted to the front pastdown, beneath which is a small nobleman's bookplate (the name Shelbourne is also written in pencil at the head of the title page). Also another owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper 104a 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Brandow, Todd,Ewing, William A. Edward Steichen: In High Fashion: The Conde Nast Years 1923-1937
London Thames & Hudson 2008 0500543542 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 4to 
288 pp, illustrated b/w photography 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Brandow, Todd; Ewing, Bill Edward Steichen : Lives in Photography
U. K. Thames and Hudson 2007 0500543461 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Large 4to 
335 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Publishesd at £80 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Brassai, Gyula Halasz The Secret Paris of the Thirties
U S A Pantheon Books 1976 0394733843 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
150 b/w photographs pages unpaginnated creased paperback spine 14e 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Brathwait, Richard Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to Which is Added the Song of Bessie Bell
London The Penguin Press 1932 Full Vellum Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 175 pp., Limited to 40 copies, numbered 26. Full vellum binding, TEG. Boards slightly darkened, marked and sprung. LATIN AND ENGLISH TEXT. Pages untrimmed. 37b 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Braude, Stephen E. The Limits of Influence : Psychokinesis and the Philosophy of Science
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1986 0710205562 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 311 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly chipped. Internally clean and unmarked. 6c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Braudel, Fernand, Sian Reynolds (trans) The Identity of France I 2 Volumes
London Collins 1988 0002177730 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
2 vols 432 pp, 781 pp, illustrated in b/w 14g 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Brawne, Michael Museum fur Kunsthandwerk, Frankfurt Am Main 1984, Richard Meier
London, United Kingdom Phaidon Press Ltd 1992 0714827657 Soft Cover Very Good Square 4to. 
60 pp., illustrated. The Frankfurt Museum for Decorative Arts is one of Richard Meier's major buildings of the 1980s. This book looks at this building which is based on Le Corbusier's Purist syntax and sets out from two existing geometries found on the site: the cube formed by the Villa Metzler (an earlier neo-classical pavilion, incorporated by Meier into the new design) and the slightly skew angle between the museum site and the riverbank. Part of the 'Architecture in Detail' series of technically informative monographs embracing a broad spectrum of internationally renowned buildings 2e 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Braynard, Frank O. Fifty Famous Liners
Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom Patrick Stephens Limited 1985 085059751x First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
233pp. Price clipped. Heavily illustrated with drawings and photographs (in black-and-white) throughout. Slight yellowing round edges of the pages, otherwise very good. 16f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BRAZIL, Angela A Fourth Form Friendship
London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wiles, Frank E. 
N.d. 255 pp. Pictorial cloth in dw. Fore-edge marked. Neat ink ownership name to fep. Dw slightly worn to extremities. Illustrations. Cloth bright and fresh. 11f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BRAZIL, Angela The School in the South
London Blackie & Son Limited Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Broadhead, W. Smithson 
287 pp., n.d crica 1920. Jacket torn and darkened with some creasing. Slight rubbing to edges of boards. 11c 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Brecht, Bertolt, Desmond Vesey (trans) The Treepenny Opera
New York The Limited Editions Club 1982 Limited Slipcase Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall by the Artist
155 pp., Illustrated with colour lithographs. Handsome gilt decorated black cloth binding in slipcase. Numbered 1061 of a limited edition of 2000. Minor marks to case, and slight lifting to box covering. 17a 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Brennand, George Halcyon: An Angler's Memories
London Adam & Charles Black 1947 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hodges, C. Walter 
xii, 198 pp. Cloth. Boards marked and soiled. Spine darkened. Illustrations by C. Walter Hodges. Internally clean. 10d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Brentano, Robert Rome Before Avignon : A Social History of Thirteenth Century Rome
London British Museum Press 1991 0714105570 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 340 pp., slight reading wear 7d 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Breton, Andre Poesie & Autre
France Le Club Du Meilleur Livre 1960 Cloth Very Good Oblong 8vo. 
pp, 329 + [unpaginated colour section] FRENCH TEXT. Limited edition, numbered 2079. Cloth slightly discoloured and rubbed, boards slightly sprung. zz 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Brett, Charles Edward Bainbridge Towers of Crim Tartary : English and Scottish Architects and Craftsmen in the Crimea, 1762-1853
U. K. Shaun Tyas 2005 1900289733 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 4to 
154 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. 14g 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Brett, Gerard et al The Great Palace of the Byzantine Emperors, Being a First Report on the Excavations Carried Out in Istanbul on Behalf of the Walker Trust (University of St Andrews) 1935 - 1938
London Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Large 4to 
2 vols, xv, 108, 64 (b/w & colour plates and folding plans), [colour frontis], xxiv, 203, 50 (b/w plates). First and second reports dated 1947 and 1958 respectively. Jackets generally very good, in spite of some minor tanning, chipping and small tears to edges. A couple of small sellotape repairs to edges of vol 2 Plates and folding plans all uniformly excellent. Library plate on ffep of vol 1, Large portion of inner flap torn away, (in a hurry to hide a guilty expenditure perhaps), excellent and clean internally. A scarce set. 102a 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie