Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Milne, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milne, A. A. A Gallery of Children
London Stanley Paul & Co. 1925 First Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine Saida (H Wilebeek Le mair) 
105 pp., 12 gorgeous colour illustrations, very reminiscent of the era. Some very minor discolouration to the boards, but this a very bright and lovely copy generally. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Milne, A. A. Now We Are Six
London Methuen & Co. 1927 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Shepard, E. H. 
x, 103 pp. Gilt-decorated red cloth in pictorial dw. Teg. Pictorial endpapers. Cloth and gilt very bright and clean. A few small marks to dw. Old ink inscription on half-title. Internally clean. With the illustrations of Ernest H. Shepard. 20b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milne, A. A. Now We are Six
London Methuen 1927 First Edition Original Cloth Good Shepard, E.H. 
xii., 104 pp, faded on the head of the spine, and a couple of marks to the boards. Previous owner's names on the half title and at the head of the title page. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milne, A. A. Now We are Six
London Methuen 1927 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Shepard, E.H. 
xii., 104 pp, a little faded on the spine. Spotting to extremities. Internally clean 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milne, A. A. Now We are Six
London Methuen & Co. 1927 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good Shepard, E.H. 
xii., 104 pp., Full dark red morocco, with gilt lettering and lines. Original endpapers bound in at the rear. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milne, A. A. Now We are Six
London Methuen 1927 First Edition Original Cloth Good Shepard, E.H. 
xii., 104 pp, faded on the spine. Previous owner's name in in on the front pastedown. Internally clean 20b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Milne, A. A. Songs from Now We are Six
New York E.P. Dutton 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Shepard, E.H. 
33 pp, b/w decorations some tears and corner damage to dustwrapper 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Milne, A. A. The Christopher Robin Story Book
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1931 3rd Edition Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Shepard, E. H. 
xi., 172, [8 advts.] pp, illustrated with numerous b/w text illustrations wear to cloth with, illustrated endpapers. Newspaper cutting photo of 'Christopher Robin' in 1930 (cricket bat in hand), on the verso of the title page beneath the edition statement. Nice clean copy. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Milne, A. A. The Christopher Robin Verses Being ' When We Were Very Young ' and ' Now We are Six ' with a Preface for Parents
London Methuen 1932 First Edition Thus Decorated Cloth Good No Jacket Shepard, Ernest H. 
210 pp, illustrated with 12 colour plates and numerous b/w textual illustrations wear to cloth with some slight bubbling of book cloth some foxing internally 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Milne, A. A. The House at Pooh Corner
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1928 First Edition Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Poor Shepard, E. H. 
158 pp, illustrated in b/w. Some slight fading to the cloth, and toung to the endpapers. Top edge gilt. In the original jacket, which is worn chipped and stained. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Milne, A. A. The House at Pooh Corner
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1928 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Shepard, E. H. 
158 pp, illustrated in b/w. Half pink morocco with marbled boards. Top edge gilt, original endpapers preserved 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Krumm, Patsy ; Milne A. A. The Pooh Party Book
London Methuen 1975 0416789404 / 9780416789409 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Shepard, E.H. 
96 pp., illus, price clipped dustjacket 11d 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grahame, Kenneth; MILNE, A. A. (introduction) The Wind in the Willows
London Methuen and Co. Ltd 1960 Reprint 1/4 Morocco Near Fine Rackham, Arthur 
178 pp. bound in a recent quarter green morocco with marbled boards 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co. 1932 Twenty-third Edition Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Shepard, E. H. 
x., [2], 100 pp. Publisher's blue cloth with decorative gilt design to front & rear covers and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is slightly rubbed particularly at the head and foot of spine, gilt a little dulled to spine. Teg. Pictorial lighter yellow endpapers. Previous owner's name in pencil on half-title 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen 1924 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Shepard, Ernest H. 
pp x., [2], 100. illustrated. TEG A nice copy in the publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration to boards. The usual small amount of bumping to head and tail of the spine, but no offsetting to the plain endpapers as is usually the case. Nice clean text. This copy is a slightly slanted. 
Price: 1700.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1924 6th Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Shepard, E H 
ix,100 pp., Blue publisher's cloth, TEG. Head and foot of spine faded. Ownership sig on decorative ffep. Very slight warp to upper board. Very good copy overall. 18d 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young
London Methuen & Co. 1925 10th Edition Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good Shepard, E. H. 
x., [2], 100 pp. Publisher's blue cloth with decorative gilt design to front & rear covers and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is a little rubbed at the extremities. Teg. Pictorial lighter offwhite endpapers. Very good early reprint the year after the first edition. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Milne, A. A. When We Were Very Young ; Winnie the Pooh ; Now We are Six ; The House at Pooh Corner
London Methuen & Co. Ltd First Editions Original Cloth Very Good Solander / Clamshell Box Shepard, E. H. 
4 volumes in the original gilt lettered and decorated cloth, in a dark blue morocco spined solander box with blue cloth boards. When We Were Very Young is a 1925 12th edition; Winnie the Pooh is a 1926 1st edition ; Now We are Six is a 1927 1st edition ; The House at Pooh Corner is a 1928 1st edition. All from the collection of the same person - Joan Pitt - with her bookplate in each volume. WWWVY on the endpaper ; WTP on the title page ; NWAS on the endpaper ; THAPC on the verso of the frontispiece. Various marks to the cloth, as well as a couple of pencil ownership inscriptions, but a pleasant collection of all four of the Pooh books including the last three volumes in first edition. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Milne, A. A. Winne the Pooh
London Methuen & Co 1926 First Edition Cloth Good Shepard, E H 
158 pp. Original publisher's green cloth. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Top edge gilt. Edges slightly worn. A few bits of neat colouring. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Milne, A. A. Winnie the Pooh
London Methuen 1926 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Good Shepard, E.H. 
158 pp, illustrated in b/w. TEG. Original green publisher's cloth. A little loose, with bumps and rubbing to the cloth, previous owner's November 1926 gift inscription. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne, A. A. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Milne, A. A. on Beckhambooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Bibliotique.us
Milne, A. A. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Bookcrazy.us
Milne, A. A. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Milne, A. A. on Bookwebpages.com
Milne, A. A. on Brickroadbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Chicagorare.com
Milne, A. A. on Cozybookcellar.com
Milne, A. A. on Ctrarebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Cupboardmaker.com
Milne, A. A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Eurolibros.com
Milne, A. A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Gothicabooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Jrfinebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Milne, A. A. on Marblehillbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milne, A. A. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Njbonline.com
Milne, A. A. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldprintbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Oldscrolls.com
Milne, A. A. on Orielisbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Milne, A. A. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Svbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Milne, A. A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wheenobooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wintertimebooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Milne, A. A. on Woolnwhimsy.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com