Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Poe, Edgar Allan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery and Imagination
London George G. Harrap 1919 First Thus Decorative Cloth Good Clarke, Harry 
382pp. The first edition illustrated by Harry Clarke. Previous owner's signature, some foxing to prelims and very sporadically inside; boards scuffed and bumped at edges. 24 black and white plates and numerous in-text illustrations. Some staining around the edges - the images themselves are unspoilt but their large cream borders have often got instances of faint waterstaining and one has a brown stain at the very bottom. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Poe, Edgar Allan The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe
New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1902 Half Morocco Very Good Sampson Coburn, Frederick 
10 vols complete, various paginations. Brown morocco half calf with brown cloth boards. Gilt bordered panels on spine, TEG, fabulously camp gothic illustrations. Rubbing to the extremities of boards, and the heads of the spines. A few corners bumped. Very handsome set generally 15a 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Poe, Edgar Allan The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe
New York George H. Doran Company Decorative Boards Fair No Jacket Dulac, Edmund 
[no date]. 192pp. Lilac boards with indigo cloth spine and attractive gilt lettering on purple square on the cover. The boards are faded boards are worn, chipped at the extremities and bumped at the corners; fabric spine coming loose at the head. 28 marvellous colour plates, 3 are loose, one entirely along with pages 71-74, but all present and correct. FROM THE LIBRARY OF CECIL B. DE MILLE (the book has his attractive chromolithograph library plate on the half title, with an eagle with outstretched wings. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Poe, Edgar Allan The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe
London J & C Brown and Co Full Leather Very Good 
xxx, 185 pp, tooled brown leather binding undated circa 1850's, illustrated in b/w, some foxing to pages, name in ink on front page edge. 36c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Poe, Edgar Allan The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe, with Original Memoir
London Ward, Lock & Tyler Decorative Cloth Very Good Tenniel, John, Birket Foster et al 
xxii, 167 pp., n.d. circa 1870. Beautiful gilt decorated red publisher's cloth with bevelled edges. AEG. Illustrated throughout with lovely b/w engravings. Minor fading and wear to edges, slight loosening to a couple of sections in the middle of the text block, prev owner's sig on title page. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Poe, Edgar Allan on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Antiquarius.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Bagotbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Bbrownandassoc.net
Poe, Edgar Allan on Bibliotique.us
Poe, Edgar Allan on Bluecatbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Boox.ca
Poe, Edgar Allan on Brickroadbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Brookingsbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Cardinalbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Cheapread.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Chicagorare.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Cupboardmaker.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Danglaeserbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Drakefarmbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Eurolibros.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Film-tvtieins.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Foxfirebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Goodwillbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Gothicabooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan on Hkbooksonline.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Jamespepperbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Johnbalebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Leftcoastbooks.us
Poe, Edgar Allan on Leonsbookstore.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Notquitenewstuff.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Opendoorbooks.us
Poe, Edgar Allan on Patbookman.net
Poe, Edgar Allan on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Resourcebooks.net
Poe, Edgar Allan on Riversedgebooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Trasteverebooks.net
Poe, Edgar Allan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Poe, Edgar Allan on Vagabondbooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Wheenobooks.com
Poe, Edgar Allan on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie