Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Kidd, B. J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kidd, B. J. A History of the Church to A.D. 461 in 3 Volumes v1 to A.D 313 ; v2 A.D. 313-408 v3 A.D. 408-461
Oceanside, New York, U.S.A. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1922 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
3 volumes, 557, 471 and 448 pp, fine copies with some uncut pages, some fading to otherwisse near-fine dustwrappers and some very light foxing to the fore-edges 17g 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maxwell, W.B. A Man and His Lesson
London Hutchinson & Co. 1919 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
256 pp, foxing to pages previous owners name on f.e.p. 34a 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Botkin, B A (eds) A Treasury of Western Folklore
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1955 Half Calf Very Good 
xxvi, 806 pp., Brown half calf binding by Southeran's. Prev owner's initials monogrammed in gilt on one corner. Hinge of front board cracked, minor scuffing and fadind to leather. Bookplate on paste down. 35c 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gerdts, William H.; Stern, Jean; Jones, Harvey L.; Dearinger, David B. All Things Bright and Beautiful : California Impressionist Paintings from the Irvine Museum
Irvine, California, U.S.A. Irvine Museum, The 1998 0963546899 / 9780963546890 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
202 pp. 5f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruce, Anthony; Cogar, William B. An Encyclopedia of Naval History
New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File 1998 0816026971 / 9780816026975 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 
440 pp. 8g 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Conran. C B ( Editor ) CBC's Review of Reviews and Other Matters
London & Boston Jonathan Cape 1930 Very Good Poor Bawden, Edward and Others 
94 pp. plus 23 page calender by Bawden, large chips and scuffs to jacket 15d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meen, V. B.; Tushingham, A. D. Crown Jewels of Iran
North York, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1968 0802015190 / 9780802015198 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
160 pp, illustrated in colour, fading and rubbing to boards. Previous owners inscription. yy 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hiesinger, Kathryn B. Design Since 1945
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art 1983 0074014811 / 9780074014813 Exhibition Catalogue Card Covers Near Fine 
xxiv., 251 pp., illustrated throughout 2c 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Atik, Anne and Kitaj, R.B. Drancy
London Victoria Miro 1989 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Signed by the Artist and Author
20 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, 30/300 limited edition, signed Anne Atik and Kitaj at rear of book, some marks to slipcase. 18e 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webster, T. B. L. Everyday Life in Classical Athens
London B. T. Batsford 1969 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good 
192 pp. Full red morocco. Spine gilt. Marbled endpapers. Prize binding plate to front paste-down. Illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tracy, Berry B.; Black, Mary (editor) Federal Furniture and Decorative Arts at Boscobel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1981 0810909170 / 9780810909175 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
165 pp, illustratedin colour 1g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Asvarishch, B. German Art for Russian Imperial Palaces, 1800-1850
London State Hermitage Museum 2002 0953949729 / 9780953949724 Exhibition Catalogue Paperback Good 
128 pp., illustrated throughout in colour. One corner bent slightly 6e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asprey, Robert B. German High Command at War : Hindenburg and Ludendorff and the First World War
U. K. Little Brown & Co 1993 0316906778 / 9780316906777 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
558 pp, illustrated in b/w, some creasing to dustwrapper edges. 8f 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HONEY, W. B. German Porcelain
London Faber & Faber 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
55 pages, followed by 96 pages of plates. Price clipped. Jacket chipped along the top and creased at the bottom of the spine. 23a 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mason, Fred B. Gibbs's Illustrated Handbook to St. Alban's, containing a Sketch of Its History, and a Descriptioni of Its Abbey; Its Antiquities; and Other Objects of Interest.
"Herts Advertiser" Office, St. Albans R. Gibbs, 1866 Gilt-decorated Cloth Very Good 
92pp. 10 plates and 6 in-text illustrations.Pages are browned with some light foxing. Pretty gilt-stamped green cloth cover; corners a little bumped and frayed. All edges gilt. Signature of previous owner on free endpaper and another on preface page. Binding perhaps a little delicate, but overall a nice copy of this scarce title. 20b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harden , Donald B. Glass of the Caesars
London Olivetti 1987 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good 
313 pp . some creasing to cover and spine Catalogue of the exhibition at Corning Museum, British Museum, and the Romisch-Germanisches Museum,. Some good colour photographs of ancient glass. Shows and describes the background of Roman bowls, bottles, jars, plates, cups, flasks, beakers, vases, and figurines and explains how glass was produced in the Roman Empire. 7e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Honey.W B Glass, a Handbook for the Study of Glass Vessels of All Periods and Countries & a Guide to the Museum Collection
London V. & A. Publications 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
169 pp plus 72 plates, cloth faded, previous owners inscription 1f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wilson-Bareau, Juliet; Mena Marques, Manuela B. Goya : Truth and Fantasy: The Small Paintings
London Royal Academy of Arts 1994 0300058640 / 9780300058642 Soft Cover Very Good 
387 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 25b 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allingham, Helen; Huish, Marcus B. Happy England
London Adam & Charles Black 1909 Decorative Boards Good Allingham, Helen 
204pp. 80 colour illustrations and a photograph of the artist (Helen Allingham) facing page 1. Interestingly, her aunt, by clever subterfuge, sending in a piece of art for consideration to the Royal Academy under her initials only, succeeded in shaming that institution into altering its admission policies so as to allow women into the Royal Academy Schools. In attractive maroon cloth boards, which are a bit bumped at head and foot and at the corners. Top edge gilt. 12a 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chatterton F.R.I.B.A., Frederick Houses, Cottages & Bungalows. A Selection of Representative Examples Designed By Architects and Built in Various Parts of the United Kingdom.
London The Architectural Press 1926 First Edition Card Covers Good No Jacket 
viii, 108pp. 108 pages of photographs with their matching floor plans and estimated costings (about £2,000 to construct a four-bedroom house in Golders Green... sigh) and the names of the architects who designed the houses. Minor chipping and rubbing to jacket, bit of grubbying at bottom spine edge, otherwise very good. 2e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Kidd, B. J. on Adamsavebooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Agorabooks.net
Kidd, B. J. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Kidd, B. J. on Baileybooks.ca
Kidd, B. J. on Bongbongbooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Kidd, B. J. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Kidd, B. J. on Booksets.com
Kidd, B. J. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Kidd, B. J. on C-books.co.uk
Kidd, B. J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Cupboardmaker.com
Kidd, B. J. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Kidd, B. J. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Everybookintheworld.com
Kidd, B. J. on Gloversbookery.com
Kidd, B. J. on Karenmillward.com
Kidd, B. J. on Kbookscanada.com
Kidd, B. J. on Ladylisabooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Leurabooks.com.au
Kidd, B. J. on Literarycatbooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Monarchybooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Nomadestore.com
Kidd, B. J. on Pandy-books.com
Kidd, B. J. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Kidd, B. J. on Wormhole.com.au
Kidd, B. J. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Kidd, B. J. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com