Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chiswick Shop
Chelsea Bookfair 2009
Architecture
Fine Bindings
Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries
Oriental Arts
York Book Fair 2009
Photography
British Topography and Local History
Illustrated
Modern First Editions

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

E.B. Havell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 E.B. Havell A Handbook to Agra and the Taj, Sikandra, Fatehpur-Sikri, and the Neighbourhood
Calcutta and Simla Thacker, Spink & Co. 1924 2nd Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good 
147 pp With 14 illustrations from photographs and 4 plans. Slighlty rubbed boards, corners bumped and slightly worn. 13c 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maxwell, W.B. A Man and His Lesson
London Hutchinson & Co. 1919 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
256 pp, foxing to pages previous owners name on f.e.p. 34a 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lanchester, F. W.; Maj.-Gen. Sir David Henderson, K.C.B. (introductory preface) Aircraft in Warfare. The Dawn of the Fourth Arm .
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1916 First Edition Cloth Good 
222 pp. 14 plates and 21 figures. Light foxing to endpapers. Signature of previous owner on f.e.p. Sadly, beneath the white sticker on the half-title page is a presentation from the author to a Penny Martin in Christmas 1915. Head and foot of spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy with a few marks to the cloth. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gerdts, William H.; Stern, Jean; Jones, Harvey L.; Dearinger, David B. All Things Bright and Beautiful : California Impressionist Paintings from the Irvine Museum
Irvine, California, U.S.A. Irvine Museum, The 1998 0963546899 / 9780963546890 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
202 pp. 5f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruce, Anthony; Cogar, William B. An Encyclopedia of Naval History
New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File 1998 0816026971 / 9780816026975 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 
440 pp. 8e 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pritchard, James B. Ancient near East - An Anthology of Texts and Pictures
New Jersey Princeton University Press 1958 0691002002 / 9780691002002 Paperback Very Good 
pp, xix, 282 +197 b/w plates., Spine sunned, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wittkower, Rudolf and Irma B. Jaffe Baroque Art: The Jesuit Contribution
New York Fordham University Press 1972 0823209008 / 9780823209002 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
xvii, 139, plus plates, pp. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. Two small closed tears to dw. Neat ink name to ffep. Illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kirkman, F.B.; Hutchinson, Horace G. British Sporting Birds
London T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd 1924 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
pp 428, coloured plates, stain to rear board. 10g 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Larsen, Torben B. Butterflies of Saudi Arabia
London Transworld Arabian Library 1984 0905743369 / 9780905743363 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
160 pp, illustrated in colour 10f 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Windeatt, B.A Chaucer Studies VII: Chaucer's Dream Poetry: Sources and Analogues
Cambridge D.S.Brewer Ltd 1982 0859910725 / 9780859910729 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
xviii 168 pp., jacket rubbed discoloured and chipped and stained, with a couple of pen marks at rear. 41b 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rabinovitch, B. Seymore Contemporary Silver : Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
London, United Kingdom Merrell Holberton 2000 1858941040 / 9781858941042 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
160 pp., illus. The author commissioned the works contemporary silver smith to produce the 63 works illustrated in this book. They are all fish servers or cake slices, but this apparent single minded undertaking illustrates very well, the variety and talent within contemporary silver. Each work hasa full page plate, as well as text and and illustration of the silver mark. Also contains a guide to commissioning one's own work. 1b 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Parker, Robert. B Crimson Joy
London Viking 1989 0670825395 / 9780670825394 1st UK Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
211 pp. small chip / tear to jacket spine 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hiesinger, Kathryn B. Design Since 1945
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art 1983 0074014811 / 9780074014813 Card Covers Near Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
xxiv., 251 pp., illustrated throughout 2d 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Du Chaillu, Paul B. Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa: With Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chace of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus and Other Animals
London John Murray 1861 Full Leather Very Good 
xviii, 479 pp. Dark green morocco over pebbled leather. Spine gilt. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown. Folding frontis. Illustrations. Linen-backed folding map at rear. Plates complete. Paul Belloni du Chaillu (1835-1903) confirmed the existence of gorillas and the Pygmy people of central Africa. A solid and fresh copy. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rattenbury, H. B. Face to Face with China
London George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd 1945 First Edition Cloth Good Good Cecil Beaton 
144pp. 45 photos by Cecil Beaton, and 15 charts in colour designed by the Isotype Institute. The author arrived in China in 1902 as a Methodist missionary, learned the language and became headmaster of an Anglo-Chinese schooll in Winchang, where he went through the first revolution in 1911. Jacket is a bit chipped and browned, and head and foot of spine bumped. 13c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tracy, Berry B.; Black, Mary (editor) Federal Furniture and Decorative Arts at Boscobel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1981 0810909170 / 9780810909175 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
165 pp, illustratedin colour 1g 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Asvarishch, B. German Art for Russian Imperial Palaces, 1800-1850
London State Hermitage Museum 2002 0953949729 / 9780953949724 Paperback Good Exhibition Catalogue 
128 pp., illustrated throughout in colour. One corner bent slightly 6e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HONEY, W. B. German Porcelain
London Faber & Faber 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
55 pages, followed by 96 pages of plates. Price clipped. Jacket chipped along the top and creased at the bottom of the spine. 23a 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mason, Fred B. Gibbs's Illustrated Handbook to St. Alban's, containing a Sketch of Its History, and a Descriptioni of Its Abbey; Its Antiquities; and Other Objects of Interest.
"Herts Advertiser" Office, St. Albans R. Gibbs, 1866 Gilt-decorated Cloth Very Good 
92pp. 10 plates and 6 in-text illustrations.Pages are browned with some light foxing. Pretty gilt-stamped green cloth cover; corners a little bumped and frayed. All edges gilt. Signature of previous owner on free endpaper and another on preface page. Binding perhaps a little delicate, but overall a nice copy of this scarce title. 102b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Honey.W B Glass, a Handbook for the Study of Glass Vessels of All Periods and Countries & a Guide to the Museum Collection
London V. & A. Publications 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
169 pp plus 72 plates, cloth faded, previous owners inscription 1f 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


E.B. Havell on Adamsavebooks.com
E.B. Havell on Beckhambooks.com
E.B. Havell on Bookarc.com.au
E.B. Havell on Bookmarcsonline.com
E.B. Havell on Booksets.com
E.B. Havell on Chapter1.co.za
E.B. Havell on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
E.B. Havell on Cupboardmaker.com
E.B. Havell on Diversitybooks.com.au
E.B. Havell on Karenmillward.com
E.B. Havell on Kbookscanada.com
E.B. Havell on Newbostonusedbooks.com
E.B. Havell on Peakirkbooks.com
E.B. Havell on Pegasusbooksonline.com
E.B. Havell on Three-spires.com
E.B. Havell on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shop Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com