|
|
Barrie, J. M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Barrie, J. M. Der Tag: a Play London New York Toronto Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Cloth Spine Very Good 40, [6 adverts] pp., Short play attacking the Kaiser. Boards darkened, minor rubbing to extremities, good and clean otherwise. zz Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan and Wendy London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Full Morocco Near Fine Hudson, Gwynedd M n.d. [1931] 272 pp, illustrated with 21 plates in colour, and well as further illustrations in the text, and colour illustration and text at the head of the pages. Printed by Hodder for Boots. Recently rebound in a full green morocco, with top edge gilt. Gilt lettering, devices and lines to the boards. A lovely illustrated edition of the later, better know version of the Peter Pan story, that includes Wendy. Peter, having now moved out of Kensington Gardens, lives in Neverland along with Tinker Bell , Captain Hook and Mr Smee. Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Pictorial Boards Very Good Good Hudson, Gwynedd M 272 pp, illustrated with 21 plates in colour in the text The spine is printed in gilt, and the illustration on the front board in black. There is some minor rubbing and bumping to the extremities. The dustjacket is unclipped and is priced 15/- . There is a serious amount of loss to the head and tail off the jacket ( approx 2 to 3 cms. to each), and the lettering 'Peter Pan and Wendy' is missing. The beautiful silhouette designs on the front and rear panels are however in tact, so although severly damaged, this would be a good candidate for restoration of this scarce jacket. A marvelous edition. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy London Hodder and Stoughton Half Morocco Very Good Attwell, Mabel Lucy no date, circa 1920.s. 320 pp, 12 mounted colour illustrations. Bound in a recent half blue morocco with cloth boards. A few spots and marks. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan and Wendy London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Full Morocco Near Fine Hudson, Gwynedd M n.d. [1931] 272 pp, illustrated with 21 plates in colour, and well as further illustrations in the text, and colour illustration and text at the head of the pages. Printed by Hodder for Boots. Recently rebound in a full blue morocco, with top edge gilt. Gilt lettering, devices and lines to the boards. A lovely illustrated edition of the later, better know version of the Peter Pan story, that includes Wendy. Peter, having now moved out of Kensington Gardens, lives in Neverland along with Tinker Bell , Captain Hook and Mr Smee. 20e Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens London Hodder & Stoughton Half Morocco Very Good Rackham, Arthur 16 tipped in colour illustrations, each with titled tissue guards. Recently rebound in a half red morocco with marbled boards. The original map enpapers are bound in at the rear Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan, or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 First Edition Cloth Very Good xxxiii, 160 pp. Blue cloth with paper title labels to spine and front board. Foxing to edges and prelims. 28-page introduction by the author. From 'The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J. M. Barrie.' This is the first printing of the play. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barrie, J.M. Quality Street: A Comedy In Four Acts London Hodder & Stoughton Decorated Cloth Very Good Thomson, Hugh vii, 198 pp. N.d. [1901]. Decorated purple cloth with gilt vignette and lettering. Very slight wear to spine ends. Old ink ownership inscription on verso of fep. Light foxing to endpapers. 22 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards by Hugh Thomson. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barrie, J. M. The Admirable Crichton London Hodder & Stoughton Publisher's Cloth Very Good THOMPSON, Hugh vi, 234 pp., Colour plates tipped in, many b/w in text illustrations. Pretty gilt decorated publisher's cloth. Edges spotted slightly, very minor sporadic foxing. Pen gift dedication on ffep. 11b Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barrie, J. M. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Barrie, J. M. on Antiquarius.com Barrie, J. M. on Bagbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Beckhambooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Bestpricedbooks.net Barrie, J. M. on Bibliotique.us Barrie, J. M. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Bookcrazy.us Barrie, J. M. on Borogovebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Brookingsbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Cheapread.com Barrie, J. M. on Cupboardmaker.com Barrie, J. M. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Drakefarmbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Barrie, J. M. on Eurolibros.com Barrie, J. M. on Foxfirebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Goodwillbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Jamespepperbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Johnbalebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Leonsbookstore.com Barrie, J. M. on Montclairbookcenter.com Barrie, J. M. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Nightheronbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Njbonline.com Barrie, J. M. on Notquitenewstuff.com Barrie, J. M. on Oldprintbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Oldscrolls.com
| Barrie, J. M. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Riversedgebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Rwmilitarybooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Barrie, J. M. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Theavocadopit.com Barrie, J. M. on Thebookishpelican.com Barrie, J. M. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Vagabondbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Waverlybooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Websterbookstore.com Barrie, J. M. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|