Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chiswick Shop
Chelsea Bookfair 2009
Architecture
Fine Bindings
Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries
Oriental Arts
York Book Fair 2009
Photography
British Topography and Local History
Illustrated
Modern First Editions

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Barrie, J.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy
London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Pictorial Boards Very Good Good Hudson, Gwynedd M 
272 pp, illustrated with 21 plates in colour in the text The spine is printed in gilt, and the illustration on the front board in black. There is some minor rubbing and bumping to the extremities. The dustjacket is unclipped and is priced 15/- . There is a serious amount of loss to the head and tail off the jacket ( approx 2 to 3 cms. to each), and the lettering 'Peter Pan and Wendy' is missing. The beautiful silhouette designs on the front and rear panels are however in tact, so although severly damaged, this would be a good candidate for restoration of this scarce jacket. A marvelous edition. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 First Edition Thus Full Morocco Very Good Rackham, Arthur 
[1912]. The best edition, because it's the one in which the plates are integrated throughout. 50 colour plates and lots and lots of wonderful black and white illustrations - full-page images, head and tail-pieces and in-text blocks - are terrific. This copy is bound in a beautiful recent full green morocco with extra gilt to the compartments of the spine, and the top edge gilt.. it has at some point had some water damage, but this is really ibly apparent at the extremities. There is a stain to the bottom edge, as well as the ffep 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
London Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good Rackham, Arthur 
xii, 123 pp. Cloth with gilt-lettered spine in pictorial dw. Dw chipped and torn on spine and generally worn & marked. Edges & endpapers slightly foxed. B&w and 16 full-page colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrie, J.M. Quality Street: A Comedy In Four Acts
London Hodder & Stoughton Decorated Cloth Very Good Thomson, Hugh 
vii, 198 pp. N.d. [1901]. Decorated purple cloth with gilt vignette and lettering. Very slight wear to spine ends. Old ink ownership inscription on verso of fep. Light foxing to endpapers. 22 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards by Hugh Thomson. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrie, J.M.; Byron, May The Littlest One's Peter Pan and Wendy. Retold for the Nursery by May Byron
London Hodder & Stoughton Decorative Boards Good Atkins, Kathleen 
[1930] 44pp. 10 lovely colour plates and 8 black and white in-text drawings. Lovely coloured endpapers of Neverland front and back. Pretty card covers, a bit rubbed, with some chipping and loss along the spine. Undated, but Kathleen Atkins dated her drawings to 1930. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrie, J. M. The Novels Tales & Sketches of J.M Barrie
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1917 Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good 
12 volumes, Green publishers cloth with b/w frontispieces, top edges gilt, sporadic b/w photographic plates and engravings throughout. All volumes excellently clean and tight. Very lovely set indeed. 47g 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barrie, J.M. The Works of J.M. Barrie
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1929 Full Leather Very Good 
21 volumes, complete, various paginations. TEG, Gilt decorated, navy limp leather bindings. Very pretty set. Minor foxing to the fore edge to a couple of the volumes, some slight rubbing here and there, one volume has suffered a bit of water damage, but this generally a very strong and clean set. 15c 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrie, J.M. on Antiquarius.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bagotbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bestpricedbooks.net
Barrie, J.M. on Bibliotique.us
Barrie, J.M. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Bookmarc.ca
Barrie, J.M. on Boox.ca
Barrie, J.M. on Borogovebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Brookingsbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Cheapread.com
Barrie, J.M. on Cupboardmaker.com
Barrie, J.M. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Film-tvtieins.com
Barrie, J.M. on Foxfirebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Goodwillbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Johnbalebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Leonsbookstore.com
Barrie, J.M. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Barrie, J.M. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Barrie, J.M. on Oldprintbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Oldscrolls.com
Barrie, J.M. on Resourcebooks.net
Barrie, J.M. on Riversedgebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Rogercoybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Barrie, J.M. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Three-spires.com
Barrie, J.M. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Vagabondbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Waverlybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Wheenobooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Williamglynn.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Willoughbybooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shop Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com