Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Chiswick Shop
Chelsea Bookfair 2009
Architecture
Fine Bindings
Textiles, Carpets, Tapestries
Oriental Arts
York Book Fair 2009
Photography
British Topography and Local History
Illustrated
Modern First Editions

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Betjeman, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Betjeman, John A Few Late Chrysanthemums
London John Murray 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
95 pp., Jacket slightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine copy. 18d 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Betjeman, John A Ring of Bells
London John Murray 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ardizzone, Edward 
129 pp, illustrated in b/w introduced and selected for the young by Irene Slade some slight fading to dustwrapper 20e 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Betjeman, John ; Taylor, Geoffrey (edited) Collins Guide to English Parish Churches
London Collins 1959 Revised Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
480 pp, 64 photographs in b/w, A nice copy with a previous owner's name, but the jacket is torn and sellotaped 12c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Betjeman, John ; Taylor, Geoffrey (edited) English Love Poems
London Faber & Faber. 1957 First Edition 1/4 Morocco Near Fine 
220 pp., recently bound in quarter green morocco with gilt lettering and cloth boards. a few minor spots to the edges 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Betjeman, John Ghastly Good Taste: Or, A Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1933 First Edition, Second Issue Cloth Spine Very Good No Jacket 
xi, 186 pp. Grey cloth spine over printed boards. Paper label to spine. Slightly edge-worn and boards slightly rubbed. Book plate to front paste-down. Folding map and chart at rear. Errata slip bound in. Author's second book. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Betjeman, John Ghastly Good Taste: Or, a Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture
London Anthony Blond 1970 Signed Limited Edition Leather Spine Near Fine Slipcase 
xxviii, 112 pp. Gilt-lettered leather spine over olive-green cloth in slipcase. No. 183 of a specially bound limited edition of 200 copies signed by John Betjeman. Folding illustration at rear. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Betjeman, John John Betjeman's Collected Poems
London John Murray 1958 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
xxvi, 279 pp., Tiny chip to rear of jacket, small closed tear, very minor fading. 42c 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Betjeman, John John Betjeman's Collected Poems: Enlarged Editoin
London John Murray 1973 Reprint Full Calf Near Fine 
xxx, 366 pp. Blue full calf. Extra gilt spine with leather title label. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers and inner dentelles. Bound by Bayntun of Bath. Very minor scuffing to boards. An exceptionally handsome copy of a classic title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Betjeman, John Summoned By Bells
London John Murray 1960 First Edition Half-morocco Very Good 
[viii], 110 pp, bound in a half green morocco binding with marbled boards and gilt lettered spine, along witha bell device in four compartments. All edges gilt, with the original spine bound in at the rear. Scattered foxing. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Betjeman, John Summoned By Bells
London John Murray 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
110 pp, some b/w textual illustrations dustwrapper has some marks and small tears to top of spine 47c 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Betjeman, John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Betjeman, John on Bibliodisia.com
Betjeman, John on Blossombooks.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Betjeman, John on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Betjeman, John on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Betjeman, John on Clentbooks.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Cranberrybooks.com
Betjeman, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Betjeman, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Grendelbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Hawkbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Betjeman, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Jrfinebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Lairdbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Betjeman, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Midwaybook.com
Betjeman, John on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Olmsteadbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Paulfosterbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Peakirkbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Penobscotbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Polesworthbookshop.com
Betjeman, John on Psychobabel.eu
Betjeman, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Royaloakbookshop.net
Betjeman, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Betjeman, John on Theglasskey.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Betjeman, John on Three-spires.com
Betjeman, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Vagabondbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Waverlybooks.com
Betjeman, John on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com