Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Olympia Book Fair 2012
Charles Dickens
Chiswick Shop
Mrs Beeton
Modern First Editions
Art
Fine Bindings
Christening Presents
Food and Drink
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Carroll, Lewis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London George Routledge 1907 Hard Cover Very Good Maybank, Thomas 
168 pp, illustrated in b/w and colour, some foxing to pages. 20c 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London William Heinemann 1949 Reprint Half Morocco Very Good Rackham, Arthur 
xi., 162, pp., front and 12 colour plates. Bound in a recent half green morocoo with cloth boards, and red morocco title labels. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering and Alice devices to the compartments of the spine. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Florida Bear Run Publishing Inc 1982 0156044269 / 9780156044264 Paperback Very Good 
145 pp., illustrated in b/w. Price tag partially removed from rear cover, small mark to bottom edge. 11e 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan & Co, 1935 Full Morocco Fine Slipcase Tenniel, John 
2 volumes. Full red morocco. Recently bound with gilt lettering and lines, top edge gilt in a cloth slipcase. Housed in a felt line, red cloth covered slipcase. Splendid little pair. 
Price: 425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass And What Alice Found There
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1927 Reprint Decorated Cloth Very Good Tenniel, John 
x, 300 pp. Red cloth with gilt White Rabbit on front board. Top edge gilt. Spine slightly cocked. A bit of minor wear to head & tail of spine. 92 illustrations by John Tenniel, including 8 in colour. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [bound with] Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan and Co., Limited 1898 Half Calf Very Good 
126, 122 pp. Half calf over marbled boards. Gilt title to spine. Macmillan's Sixpenny Series. The first paperback Alice books bound together, but without the original wraps. Spine and boards a bit marked & worn. Slight foxing to prelims. Page edges browned. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carroll, Lewis ; Peter Blake Alice: Through the Looking Glass : And What Alice Found There
London Merrell 2006 1858943299 / 9781858943299 1st Thus Pictorial Boards Fine Blake, Peter 
112 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Original published as a suite of plates in 1970, they were not published in book form until the signed limited edition of 2004 ww 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carroll, Lewis ; Peter Blake Alice: Through the Looking Glass : And What Alice Found There
London Merrell 2006 1858943299 / 9781858943299 1st Thus Pictorial Boards Fine Blake, Peter 
112 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Original published as a suite of plates in 1970, they were not published in book form until the signed limited edition of 2004 11e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carroll, Lewis For the Train 5 Poems and a Tale
London Denis Archer 1952 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
76 pp, marks to book boards 11e 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carroll, Lewis Rhyme? and Reason?
London MacMillan & Co 1883 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Holiday, Henry ; Arthur B. Frost 
xii., 216 pp. Bound in a recent half green morocco with marbled boards. 65 illustrations by Arthur Frost and 9 by Henry Holiday. Collects together some previously published works like The Hunting of the Snark & Phantasmagoria, but also contains the first printing of Echoes, A Game of Fives, the last three of Four Riddles and Fame's Penny-Trumpet. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carroll, Lewis Sylvie and Bruno & Sylvie and Bruno Concluded
London Macmillan 1889 First Editions Gilt Decorated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Furniss, Harry 
2 volumes - dated 1889 and 1893, 400 & 423 pp, illustrated with 45 b/w illustrations in each volume red cloth with gilt edges vol 1 is faded slightly in colour 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carroll, Lewis Sylvie and Bruno Concluded
London MacMillan and Co 1893 Original Cloth Very Good Furniss, Harry 
pp xxxi., 423pp, plus adverts. 46 illustrations, all edges gilt, some foxing to the endpapers and a little fading and very small hole in the spine, else a very good tight copy. 18c 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carroll, Lewis The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
London Nonesuch Press 1939 1st Thus Half Morocco Near Fine Tenniel, John 
First one volume Nonesuch edition. xv., 1165 pp. Recently bound in half red morocco, marbled boards with raised bands, gilt lettering and lines, and gilt 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Steadman, Ralph ; Carroll, Lewis The Hunting of the Snark - Six Etchings by Ralph Steadman. 1. The Beaver ; 2. The Bellman's Speech ; 3. The Hunting ; 4. Shoulder to Shoulder ; 5. The Barrister's Dream ; 6. The Bandersnatch
London White Ink 1975 Signed Limited Edition Signed Limited Edition Portfolio Fine Near Fine Steadman , Ralph Signed by Artist
Limited edition of 65 sets. A fine complete set of six copper plate etchings 305 x 455 mm, ( 18" x 12" ) printed by Clifford White on J. Green Mould Made H. P. Surfaced 140 lbs. paper, from plates prepared by Steadman in his studio. Each etching is numbered # 8 on the lower left, and signed by the artist on the lower right - a fine complete set of this uncommon suite of etchings. Together with the orginal portfolio, tissue guards, title, and limitation page signed by Steadman. Some light surface rubbing to the portfolio. The set benefit from being presented in 70's style steel frames. 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carroll, Lewis The Wasp in a Wig a Suppressed Episode of Through the Looking Glass
New York Lewis Carroll Society 1977 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
xiv, 68 pp, limited edition no 484750. 20b 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan and Co., 1873 Reprint Full gilt-decorated Morocco Very Good 
36th thousand [xi.], 227 pp. Bound in a recent full deep red morocco with a gilt lettering and lines, and 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Marbled endpapers, original all edges gilt, and the original boards and spine have been bound in at the rear. This copy has some scattered foxing, but still a very attractive copy of an early reprint, just one year after the first edition. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carroll, Lewis on Abooktrader.com
Carroll, Lewis on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Carroll, Lewis on Antiquarius.com
Carroll, Lewis on Bbrownandassoc.net
Carroll, Lewis on Beckhambooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Bestpricedbooks.net
Carroll, Lewis on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Blossombooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Booksandbirds.com
Carroll, Lewis on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Carroll, Lewis on Cozybookcellar.com
Carroll, Lewis on Cupboardmaker.com
Carroll, Lewis on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Drakefarmbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Eurolibros.com
Carroll, Lewis on Foxfirebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Goodwillbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Jamespepperbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Johnbalebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Leftcoastbooks.us
Carroll, Lewis on Leonsbookstore.com
Carroll, Lewis on Marblehillbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Montclairbookcenter.com
Carroll, Lewis on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Notquitenewstuff.com
Carroll, Lewis on Oldprintbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Oldscrolls.com
Carroll, Lewis on Opendoorbooks.us
Carroll, Lewis on Patbookman.net
Carroll, Lewis on Resourcebooks.net
Carroll, Lewis on Rodneysbookstore.com
Carroll, Lewis on Rogercoybooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Carroll, Lewis on Tenbestbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Trasteverebooks.net
Carroll, Lewis on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Vagabondbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Wheenobooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Wintertimebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Wisestreetbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie