Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Various Contributors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Contributors Archaeologia Cantiana; Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society Vol VIII
London Mitchell & Hughes 1872 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 
lii, 329 pp., Illustrated in b/w with some colour plates and folding maps. Minor external wear, edges spotted. 7c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Contributors Archaeologia Cantiana; Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society Vol XV
London Mitchell & Hughes 1883 Publisher's Cloth Very Good 
xlix, 426 pp., Illustrated in b/w with some colour plates and folding maps. Minor external wear, slight split to head of spine. 7c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Contributors Archaeologica Cantiania; Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society Vol II
London Kent Archeological Society 1859 Publisher's Cloth Poor 
lii, 370 pp., Illustrated with b/w in text illustrations and some folding diagrams and plans. Binding shaken and weakened, cloth rubbed and faded. Previous owner's signature on half title. 13h 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BENEZIT, E. ; Various Contributors Benezit Dictionary of Artists - 14 Volumes [ English Edition ]
Paris Editions Grund 2006 2700030702 / 9782700030709 First Edition in English Publisher's Cloth As New 
14 volumes. Illustrated with facsimiles of some artists signatures. The Benezit Dictionary of Artists, published since 1911, is a landmark reference work in Art History, a magnificent 14 volume biographical dictionary of painters, sculptors, draftsmen, and engravers from around the world and across history. Previously it had only been published in French, but this edition of the 'New' Benezit, is the first time this cornerstone work has ap[peared in English. With entries on over 175,000 artists, the Benezit is one of the most comprehensive and definitive resources on artists. Unique features include the dictionary's coverage of obscure artists and the inclusion of images of artists' signatures, monograms, and stamps. Entries are clear and concise, and often contain auction records, museum holdings, and bibliographies. Valued for both its wide coverage of lesser-known artists and its deep coverage of artists occupying the core pantheon of art. From the Benezit website 'The first English edition (2006) is the largest edition ever—over 170,000 entries, comprising over 20,000 pages in 14 volumes. Older entries have been updated and expanded, over 3,000 entries have been completely rewritten, and over 2,000 new entries have been added. All these combine to make the 2006 Benezit Dictionary of Artists even more compelling and useful to a wider audience than ever before.' ww 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Contributors Chatterbox
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1917 Hardback Very Good Very Good THOMPSON, Hugh et al 
412 pp., In scarce, colour illustrated dust jacket. Four colour plates by Hugh Thompson. Foot of jacket chipped slightly, a few closed tears and a couple of puncture marks. Contents rather tanned, end papers foxed, Ownership signature on ffep. Edges of boards rubbed. zz 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Contributors Fads and Fancies July 1950
London Utopian Press 1950 Paper Covers Good 
35 pp., Colour cover, dubious illustrated contents. Cover a little creased, a couple of closed tears, general wear. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Contributors Fan's Star Library No 10 - The Real Dale Robertson
The Amalgated Press Ltd 1958 Paper Covers Very Good 
64 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Fan magazine dedicated to Dale Robertson. Slight splitting to spine, binding stapled, with some oxidisation to staple. ww 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Contributors Fan's Star Library No 30 - Robert Horton
The Amalgated Press Ltd 1959 Paper Covers Very Good 
64 pp., Illustrated in b/w. Fan magazine dedicated to Robert Horton. Binding stapled, with some oxidisation to staple. ww 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Contributors If You Could Collaborate
It's Nice That 2010 0956437311 / 9780956437310 Limited Paperback Near Fine 
310 pp., illustrated in b/w. Ltd to 1500 copies 5c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Contributors [ Felicion Rops ] La Plume - Numero 172 - Felicion Rops
Paris La Plume 1896 Magazine / Journal Half Morocco Very Good 
FRENCH TEXT pagination runs 308 - 514 pp., + XVI [ catalogue of the works of Felicion Rops ] Wine coloured half morocco, with marbled boards. AEG. Issue of French magazine dealing with the "erotic oeuvre" of Felicien Rops, illustrated in b/w, pages tanned, binding rubbed 17d 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Contributors Landscape Annual for 1833
London Jennings and Chaplin 1833 Publisher's Morocco Good 
[unpaginated prelims containing two plates], 271 pp., Bottle green blindstamped morocco binding, AEG. 25 plates and engraved title page, spine worn and split, sporadic foxing throughout, though the majority of the text is good and clean.35a 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Contributors Matador: v. K: La Belleza
Potugal La Fabrica 2008 8496466949 / 9788496466944 Paperback Very Good 
247 pp., illustrated in colour, ENGLISH/SPANISH TEXT. CD included, cover rubbed slightly 2g 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Contributors Picture Post Magazine
London Hulton Press Ltd Publisher's Cloth Very Good 
5 vols [various paginations] Run of the famous magazine from Issue one dated Oct 1st 1938 to Dec 30th 1939. All vols bound in the blue publisher's cloth. Interestingly, the issues of the magazine bound in Vol 1 are complete with covers, whereas vols 4-5 are bound without covers. The last issue of the magazine from 1957 (which features a facsimile of the cover of the first issue) is also included loosely laid in to Vol . Minor yellowing to edges. All volumes are protected by polythene covers which have been sellotaped to the pastedowns. Some minor exterior fading and rubbing, very good otherwise. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Contributors ; Play Pictorial Play Pictorial - 36 Volumes
London The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co Ltd Publisher's Cloth Very Good 
36 volumes with several copies of Play Pictorial magazine bound in. Very pretty gilt decorated wine coloured publisher's cloth. The run covers numbers 10 - 52, but is missing numbers 14, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40, 49. The bindings are in excellent condition save for a little edge wear and rubbing generally, and fading to the spines of some volumes. 99a 
Price: 700.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Contributors Preview 1949
London World Film Publications Ltd 1949 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
160 pp., illustrated in colour and two tone. Jacket faded and creased with some marking to front cover. Minor tears and creasing to edges. 15h 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Contributors Punch Or the London Charivari Vol 88 & Vol 89 (1885)
London The Offices of Punch Magazine 1885 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good 
2 vols bound as one. 312, 312 pp., illustrated in b/w. Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with brown marbled boards. General exterior rubbing. 14a 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Contributors Punch Or the London Charivari Vol 96 & Vol 97 (1889)
London The Offices of Punch Magazine 1889 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good 
2 vols bound as one. 328, 312 pp., illustrated in b/w. Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with brown marbled boards. Old auction label attached to upper board, a couple of minor dents, general minor exterior rubbing. yy 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Contributors Punch Or the London Charivari Vol Clviii & Vol Clix (1920)
London The Offices of Punch Magazine 1920 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good 
2 vols bound as one. 520 [unpaginated supplement with colour illus] 520 pp., illustrated in b/w. Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with brown marbled boards. General rubbing to spine. 14a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Contributors Punch Or the London Charivari Vol cxxviii & Vol 129 (1905)
London The Offices of Punch Magazine 1905 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good 
2 vols bound as one. 468, 468 pp., illustrated in b/w. Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with brown marbled boards. general exterior rubbing and minor stripping to leather. 14a 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Contributors Punch Or the London Charivari Vol cxxxii & Vol 133 (1907)
London The Offices of Punch Magazine 1907 Magazine / Journal Half Calf Very Good 
2 vols bound as one. 468, 468 pp., illustrated in b/w. Bound in a contemporary brown half calf with brown marbled boards. Old auction label attached to lower board, general very minor exterior rubbing. 14a 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Contributors on Abooktrader.com
Various Contributors on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Various Contributors on Allamericantextbooks.com
Various Contributors on Archivescalifornia.com
Various Contributors on Bagbooks.com
Various Contributors on Bookcastle.us
Various Contributors on Bookcrazy.us
Various Contributors on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Various Contributors on Booklot.net
Various Contributors on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various Contributors on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Various Contributors on C-books.co.uk
Various Contributors on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various Contributors on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various Contributors on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various Contributors on Eveleighbooks.com
Various Contributors on Everybookintheworld.com
Various Contributors on Fatcitybookstore.com
Various Contributors on Ginny6books.com
Various Contributors on Goodwillbooks.com
Various Contributors on Guthriebooks.com
Various Contributors on Hollarbooks.com
Various Contributors on Jdholmes.com
Various Contributors on Johntaylorbooks.com
Various Contributors on Joyce-royce.com
Various Contributors on Kbookscanada.com
Various Contributors on Lastcenturybooks.com
Various Contributors on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various Contributors on Olmsteadbooks.com
Various Contributors on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Various Contributors on Pbkpalace.com
Various Contributors on Pendleburys.com
Various Contributors on Penngrovebooks.com
Various Contributors on Phatpocket.com
Various Contributors on Polesworthbookshop.com
Various Contributors on Psychobabel.eu
Various Contributors on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various Contributors on Razzpizazz.com
Various Contributors on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various Contributors on Resourcebooks.net
Various Contributors on Solomonsminebooks.com
Various Contributors on Springystreasures.com
Various Contributors on Swantradingcompany.com
Various Contributors on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various Contributors on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com