Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Christmas Presents
Chiswick Shop
Illustrated
Modern First Editions
Mrs Beeton
Fine Bindings
Art
Children's
Leather Bound Sets

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

DE LA MARE, Walter J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DE LA MARE, Walter J. Henry Brocken His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-imaginable Regions of Romance
London & Boston John Murray 1904 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good 
First edition, first issue of the author's second book. x + 202 pp., in original blue cloth with gilt decorative spine. A little rubbed and bumped at head and foot of spine, boards have some markings. Internally clean, otherwise a very good copy. zz 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De La Mare, Walter Memoirs of a Midget
Glasgow Sydney Auckland W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd Hardcover Very Good Very Good by the Author
xii, 380 pp., Signed on jacket by De La Mare. Minor rubbing to board edges. Jacket tanned and faded at spine. 47c 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De La Mare, Walter Memoirs of a Midget
London Collins 1921 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
362 pp, some marks to book cloth and foxing to pages ink name on f.e.p. 34b 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De La Mare, Walter Motley and Other Poems
London Folio Society 1991 Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Beck, Ian Archie Signed by Illustrator
63 pp, illustrated and sgned by ian archie beck 17d 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De La Mare, Walter Peacock Pie: A Book of Rhymes
London Constable & Co 1929 Reprint Full Calf Very Good 
112 pp. Full blue calf. Spine gilt. Red leather spine labels. Spine faded to uniform tan colour. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. Very slight foxing. Bound by Riviere. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De La Mare, Walter Stuff and Nonsense
London Constable and Co. Ltd 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good BOLD Presentation from the Author
110pp. Contains 30 woodcuts by BOLD. Is a presentation copy from De La Mare to - I think - an Eric Batter ham (?) Top edge gilt; foxing a bit on the other two sides, bar this the inside is good. The jacket, with a bold colour graphic of a man standing on a tower block holding a large fishing rod in one hand and handing a large fish in his other to a lady standing atop another block while the rust-coloured crescent moon shines down on them in the background, has suffered several closed tears as well as loss to the head and middle of the spine, and about a square inch at the top of the front cover. 46e 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Antiquarius.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Bagotbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Bbrownandassoc.net
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Beckhambooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Bookmarcsonline.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Boox.ca
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Cupboardmaker.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Elpinarillobooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Eurolibros.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Extraordinarybooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Georgejefferybooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Goodwillbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Grendelbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Hkbooksonline.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Johnbalebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Jrfinebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Kathmandubooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Kellybooks.net
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Leftcoastbooks.us
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Leonsbookstore.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Montclairbookcenter.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Nansbookshop.biz
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Notquitenewstuff.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Peakirkbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Resourcebooks.net
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Rodneysbookstore.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Thebooksend.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Vagabondbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Websterbookstore.com
DE LA MARE, Walter J. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com