Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Olympia Book Fair 2012
Charles Dickens
Chiswick Shop
Mrs Beeton
Modern First Editions
Art
Fine Bindings
Christening Presents
Food and Drink
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Holden, Horace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Holden, Horace A Narrative of the Shipwreck, Captivity and Sufferings of Horace Holden and Benj H Nute; Who Were Cast Away in the American Ship Mentor, of the Pelew Islands, in the Year 1832.......etc
Boston Russell, Shattuck and Co 1836 1/4 Morocco Very Good 
[engraved frontis] 133 pp., Boards a little rubbed at extremities, contemporary library stamps on full title and later in text, minor foxing to early and last few pages, but generally very good and clean. Pen number on full title 20b 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cox, Horace Cox's County Who's Who Series Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire
London Horace Cox 1912 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
510 pp, some staining to pages and fading to spine 12c 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shipp, Horace Edward Seago Painter in the English Tradition
London Collins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
46 pp of text and 88 plates in colour and b/w. A few light marks to boards. Jacket torn and creased with portions of loss to head and foot of spine. Rear panel discoloured and rubbed. 18f 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lennard, Horace Father Christmas the Children's Annual 1884
London 1884 Paper Good Cruikshank, George 
32 pp., Colour illustrations by George Cruikshank. Portions of loss to head and foot of spine on cover, foxing and a few small tears to margins of cover, internally good and clean. 18e 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holden, Horace Holdens Shipwreck A Narrative of the Shipwreck, Captivity and Sufferings of Horace Holden
Boston Russell, Shattuck and Co 1836 Half Calf Very Good 
133 pp, 1 b/w illustration some foxing to text red leather spine with gilt lettering 20d 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Horace, Juvenal, Persius and M. Nisard, Editor. Horace, Juvenal et Perse: Oeuvres Completes. Les Satiriques Latins.
Paris J.-J. Dubochet et Cie. 1844 Full Vellum Very Good 
562 pp. Full vellum with decorative gilt spine. Vellum slightly marked & darkened. Small pinhole puncture to front board. Armorial bookplate to front paste-down. Scattered foxing. Ribbon marker. French language edition. VG. 35b 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Orford, Lord (Horace Walpole) Letters from the Hon Horace Walpole to George Montagu Esq
London Rodwell and Martin & Co 1818 First Edition Half Calf Good No Jacket 
446 pp, + [viii "names of persons"]. dark brown half calf binding, with blind stamped decoration on spine. Marbled boards. F.e.ps a bit foxed, otherwise clean. slight wear to binding here and there, but generally in good condition. 18f 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MAYHEW, Horace Model Women and Children Modelled By Horace Mayhew Sculptured By H. G. Hine
London Kent and Co 1848 Paper Covered Boards Good 
no date [1848] recently rebound in a nice fresh paper covered boards, with a paper title label. iv. 90 pp. Old water stain around the edges, chipping to the corners from where this has been disbound for a number of years, the front cover which also acts as a title page is present, but the rear cover is missing. Uncommon item 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hart, Horace Notes on a Century of Typography at the Universirty Press Oxford 1693-1794 a Facsimmile
U. K. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1970 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
203 pp, illustrated in b/w, some fading to dustwrapper which has small tears to edges. 32c 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Horace Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera. Interpretatione et Notis Illustravit Ludovicus Desprez...Jussu Christianissimi Regis, in Usum Serenissimi Delphini...
Paris Fridericus Leonard 1691 Full Vellum Very Good 
(xiv), 914, (ccxxvi) pp. Blind-stamped full vellum. Leather title label to spine. Vellum slightly marked. Small cut to ffep. Elaborately engraved half-title. Head and tailpieces. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HAYES, M. Horace Riding and Hunting
London Hurst and Blackett 1901 Cloth Good No Jacket 
pp 460 + 4 ads, illustrated 47f 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vachell, Horace Annesley The Face of Clay, an Interpretation
London John Murray 1906 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Near Fine 
viii, 363, 12 [adverts] pp., Slightest rubbing to head and tail of spine, very minor foxing to prelims and edges. 46f 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walpole, Horace with an Introduction By John Dixon Hunt The History of the Modern Taste in Gardening
New York Ursus Press 1995 1883145023 / 9781883145026 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
60 pp. Hardback in dw. Horace Walpole's essay on garden design. Clean and unmarked copy. 10c 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walpole, Horace & Clara Reeve The Old English Baron and the Castle Of Otranto
London J.C. Nimmo and Bain 1883 Limited Limited Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Tourrier, A.H. 
405 pp., TEG. Ltd to 1000 copies. Illustrated with several b/w etchings. Boards slightly marked, minor foxing to edges. zz 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holden, Horace on Abookstop.com
Holden, Horace on Agorabooks.net
Holden, Horace on Avenuebookandco.com
Holden, Horace on Bibliodisia.com
Holden, Horace on Bibliotique.us
Holden, Horace on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Holden, Horace on Bookmarcsonline.com
Holden, Horace on Boox.ca
Holden, Horace on Carmsrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Chicagorare.com
Holden, Horace on Clhawley.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Holden, Horace on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Cozybookcellar.com
Holden, Horace on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Dunawaybooks.com
Holden, Horace on Earthlightbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Eurolibros.com
Holden, Horace on Genethebookpeddler.com
Holden, Horace on Georgejefferybooks.com
Holden, Horace on Grendelbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Hammondsbooks.net
Holden, Horace on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Hyperionbookstore.com
Holden, Horace on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Kbookscanada.com
Holden, Horace on Lakesidebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Mylibrarymarket.com
Holden, Horace on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Nomadestore.com
Holden, Horace on Phatpocket.com
Holden, Horace on Polesworthbookshop.com
Holden, Horace on Raindogbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Holden, Horace on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Russellbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Sackofbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Thebookannex.com
Holden, Horace on Thebooksend.com
Holden, Horace on Thomasrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Wheenobooks.com
Holden, Horace on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie