Stephen Foster Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card - a sort of online book token
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Olympia Book Fair 2012
Charles Dickens
Chiswick Shop
Mrs Beeton
Modern First Editions
Art
Fine Bindings
Christening Presents
Food and Drink
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Sale

More Categories - View Them Here
 
 
 
 

Kipling, Rudyard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kipling, Rudyard A Song of the English
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 First Edition Decorated Cloth Good Heath Robinson, W 
nd. [1909] 30 tipped in colour plates. The original dark blue gilt decoarted cloth has various marks and darkening to the spine. A couple of small tears at the head of the spine. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kipling, Rudyard Actions and Reactions
New York Doubleday, Page and Company 1909 First US Edition Publisher's Cloth Good Various Illustrators 
324 pp., Illustrated in b/w. TEG. Binding slightly shaken and rubbed. Bookplate with neat crayon date and address on pastedown. A couple of plates loosely laid in. 46f 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kipling, Rudyard Collected Dog Stories
London MacMillan & Co., Limited 1934 Publisher's Leather Very Good Stampa, G.L. 
277pp. illustrated throughout, black morrocco full leather binding with leather paste down to front board with gilt lettering and dog image, gilt lettering to the spine.(reprinted october 1934) same year as first ediion. top edge gilt, a slight smile to the front board and a little spotting to the endpapers, previous owners name and date neatly in top corner of pre title page, otherwise a beautifull example. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kipling, Rudyard Just So Stories - for little children
London MacMillan & Co., Limited 1902 First Edition Full gilt-decorated Morocco Near Fine 
[vi]., 250 pp., Bound in a recent dark red morocco with gilt lines and lettering and extra gilt to the spine. Top edge gilt. Original front cover bound in at the rear 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
London MacMillan and Co. Limited 1901 First Edition 1/4 Morocco Very Good 
[vi.], 413, [2], quarter red morocco, gilt lettering, with marbled boards. Foxing to the title page and edges. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
New York Limited Editions Club 1962 First Thus Limited Edition Cloth Fine Slipcase Jacques, Robin Signed by Artist
ix 284pp, with brown leather and gilt spine and gilt decorated cloth boards, with slipcase. Limited to 1500 copies this one being number 1282 and signed by the illustrator. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
London MacMillan and Co. Limited 1901 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good 
[vi.], 413, [2], full red morocco, gilt lettering, with marbled boards. Foxing to the title page. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
London MacMillan and Co. Limited 1901 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Good 
[vi.], 413, [2], Original red cloth with gilt lettering and elephant medallion on the front board. Top edge gilt. Foxed endpapers and text, and rubs to the binding. Bookplate on verso of free endpaper. A well used copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kipling, Rudyard Limits and Renewals
London & Boston Macmillan & Co. 1932 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
viii, 400 pp. Red cloth gilt with decorative device to front board. Top edge gilt. Spine very slightly sunned. Bookplate to pastedown. Ink ownership name to fep. Slight foxing to fore-edge. VG. 46c 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kipling, Rudyard Plain Tales from the Hills
London & New York Macmillan & Co. 1890 Publisher's Cloth Good 
310 pp., + 59 pp., publisher's catalogue. Gilt decorated publisher's cloth, spine cocked, edges slightly foxed, clean otherwise 11e 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kipling, Rudyard Puck of Pook's Hill
London MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1927 Prize Binding Full Morocco Fine Millar, H.R 
306 pp, Full Moocco Red Leather binding, all edges gilt, with 20 full page b/w illustrations, previous owners inscription to front free end paper, slight fading to the spine, gilt school emblem to front board ( lockers Park ) and gilt tooling to all sides, lettering to the spine, a beautiful tight clean copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kipling, Rudyard Rudyard Kipling's Verse Inclusive Edition 1885 - 1918
London Hodder & Stoughton Full Morocco Very Good 
787 pp, india paper, full red leather edition, top edge gilt, gilt lettering to spine, embossed peace sign to centre of front board, crease line to front board 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kipling, Rudyard Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Inclusive Edition. 1885-1932
London Hodder & Stoughton 1933 First Thus Full Leather Very Good 
xviii, 821 pp. Full leather with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Deluxe leather edition. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Frontis portrait. 34t 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kipling, Rudyard Sea and Sussex
London & Boston MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1926 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Maxwell, Donald 
xv, 95 pp., Several colour plates and two tone and b/w in text engravings. Gilt decorated blue publisher's cloth. TEG. Cloth slight bubbling and rubbing. Prev owner's bookplate on pastedown. 42d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kipling, Rudyard Songs of the Sea
London & Boston MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1927 Publisher's Cloth Good Maxwell, Donald 
xi, 99 pp., Several colour plates and two tone and b/w in text engravings. Gilt decorated blue publisher's cloth. TEG. Cloth slightly pitted and rubbed. Prev owner's bookplate on pastedown. 42d 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kipling, Rudyard The Jungle Book
New York The Century Press 1910 1/4 Morocco Very Good 
xvi., 303 pp, illustrated in b/w . Bound in a recent quarter green morocco with marbled boards 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kipling, Rudyard The Jungle Book together with The Second Jungle Book
London Macmillan & Co. 1894 First Editions Decorative Cloth Very Good 
2 vols vi, 212, 238 [ii pub catalogue] pp., AEG, gilt decorated blue cloth, many b/w illustrations. Very smart copies with some minor rubbing here and there and slight fading to gilt. Moderate foxing throughout the second book, foxing to a somewhat more limited extent in the first. A couple of slight stains to a couple of pages in the first book and one or two pencil annotations. Ownership sigs on ffeps. 104b 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kipling, Rudyard The Jungle Book together with The Second Jungle Book
London Macmillan & Co. 1894 First Editions Decorative Cloth Very Good Slipcase 
FIRST EDITIONS. 1894 / 1985 Original dark blue gilt decorated cloth. All edges gilt. Jungle Book is a good copy with rubbing to the head and tail the of the spine, and a couple of minor marks to the front board, and some cracking to the inner hinges. Second Jungle Book is very good. Both volumes have a bit of s slant. Some minor foxing. Housed in a lined slipcase, with a silk ribbon to help draw the books out. No inscriptions. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Two Jungle Books
London Macmillan & Co, 1924 1st Thus Half Morocco Very Good KIPLING, Lockwood J. DRAKE, W.H (illust) 
1st thin paper edition. vi., 576 pp, illustrated. Bound in a recent half red oasis morocco with marbled boards and raised bands. Gilt lettering and animal devices in the compartments. With the original top edge gilt, and the original gilt decorated front board bound in at the rear. 20d 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Two Jungle Books
London Macmillan & Co, 1924 1st Thus Half Calf Very Good KIPLING, Lockwood J. DRAKE, W.H (illust) 
1st thin paper edition. vi., 576 pp, illustrated. Bound in a recent half green oasis morocco with marbled boards and raised bands. Gilt lettering and animal devices in the compartments. With the original top edge gilt. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kipling, Rudyard on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Antiquarius.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Bbrownandassoc.net
Kipling, Rudyard on Beckhambooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Bibliotique.us
Kipling, Rudyard on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Brickroadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Bythebooklc.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Cheapread.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Danglaeserbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Drakefarmbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Fenwickbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Foxfirebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Georgejefferybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Goodwillbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Gothicabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Jamespepperbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Johnbalebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Kathmandubooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Leftcoastbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard on Leonsbookstore.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Lpbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Opendoorbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Resourcebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard on Riversedgebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Seattlebookcenter.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Svbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Tenbestbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Theavocadopit.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Trasteverebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Vagabondbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Waverlybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Wheenobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Wintertimebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@95bellstreet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie